Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club

Full company profile

uuid00412yr

Namestring
Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club
Legal namestring
Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club
Websiteurl
bmgcc.ca
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1960
Descriptiontext

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates a single 18-hole championship golf course at 706 Tenth Line, Collingwood, Ontario, functioning as a semi-private facility that serves both members and the general public. The club was established circa 1960 and self-describes as the Collingwood area's first and most historied golf club, currently ranked the #1 semi-private club in the area. Operations are organized around four revenue streams: green fees (paid by members, guests, and public players booking up to 5 days in advance), recurring annual memberships across six tiers (18 Hole, 9 Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Junior, and Inactive/Social), Pro Shop retail (apparel, equipment, custom club fitting, and repairs), and on-site dining operated by The gård Catering.

The underlying technology stack is conventional and non-differentiated: Buz Club Software for Private Clubs powers member-facing operations, Golf Genius handles tournament and event registration, and Activity Messenger is used for digital waivers. The facility is described as walkable with multiple tees and risk-reward options, supported by an on-site clubhouse and patio. Management is led by a small professional team — Head Golf Professional Graham Perry, Course Superintendent Paul Snider, Membership Manager Jim Malley, and accounting/administration staff — with catering provided externally by Treena and Kevin Deehan.

The go-to-market model is direct-to-consumer and locally concentrated. Tee times are booked by phone through the Pro Shop, membership inquiries are handled through the office, and demand is generated via the club's website, an active events calendar, member-guest referral programs, and corporate/group bookings (8-24 players). There are no disclosed enterprise customers, no digital self-serve channels beyond phone-based reservation, and no public revenue or membership-count disclosures, limiting external visibility into financial scale.

Short descriptiontext

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates an 18-hole semi-private championship golf course in Collingwood, Ontario, serving members, public players, corporate groups, and on-site diners across six membership tiers and ancillary retail and catering services.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1–10
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersCollingwood, Canada
HQ citystring
Collingwood
HQ countrystring
Canada
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
semi-private golf club, golf course memberships, green fees booking, golf pro shop, club dining catering
Industry1 code
1Golf Courses & Golf Facilities
CodeMPAKAEADPrimaryYes
NAICS code2 codes
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs713910
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs71391
SIC code2 codes
  • Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs7997
  • Services-Amusement & Recreation Services7900
Product category
Golf Club & Country Club Services
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Green Fees
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Fees charged for 9-hole, 18-hole, and twilight golf rounds. Includes cart rental options (half cart, full cart). Public play available 5 days in advance.

bmgcc.ca
2Golf Memberships
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Various membership levels including 18 Hole, 9 Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Inactive, and Junior memberships. Members receive priority tee times and club privileges.

bmgcc.ca
3Pro Shop Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Retail sales of golf apparel, equipment, headwear, and footwear. Professional staff provide custom club fitting and club/cart service and repairs.

bmgcc.ca
4Dining & Catering (The gård)
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

On-site dining room operated by The gård Catering (Treena & Kevin Deehan). Offers complete food and beverage service from casual dining to fine dining. Operates 11am-8pm weather dependent.

bmgcc.ca
Marketing channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain
Pricing details3 tiers
19 Hole Green Fee - $84.75 total with tax
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

9 Hole Green Fee: $75.00 + $9.75 HST = $84.75. With 1/2 Cart: $92.50 + $12.03 HST = $104.53. With Full Cart: $110.00 + $14.30 HST = $124.30.

bmgcc.ca
218 Hole Green Fee - $124.30 total with tax
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

18 Hole Green Fee: $110.00 + $14.30 HST = $124.30. With 1/2 Cart: $133.50 + $17.36 HST = $150.86. With Full Cart: $156.00 + $20.28 HST = $176.28. Twilight (after 3PM): $104.00 + $13.52 HST = $117.52.

bmgcc.ca
3Various membership levels - pricing not publicly disclosed
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

Membership types include: 18 Hole, 9 Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Inactive (Social), and Junior memberships. Contact for initiation structure and pricing details.

bmgcc.ca
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates an 18-hole championship golf course as a semi-private club, offering green fees to the public (5-day advance booking) alongside tiered memberships (18-Hole, 9-Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Inactive, Junior). The club operates an on-site Pro Shop (apparel, equipment, custom club fitting, repairs), dining and catering via The gård, and an active events calendar of member-guest days, tournaments, and corporate/group outings.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates as a semi-private golf facility offering a unified service portfolio centered around its 18-hole championship golf course. The club provides integrated services including a Pro Shop with retail and repair capabilities, on-site dining through The gård Catering (farm-to-table catering), and various membership programs. Golf events and tournaments are managed through Golf Genius registration, while digital waivers are handled via Activity Messenger. The club serves both members and public golfers with tee time reservations and group bookings.

Product and service3 records
118-Hole Championship Golf Course
CategoryGolf Course / Recreational Facilities
Description

18-hole championship golf course open to members, guests, and the public. Walkable design with multiple tees and risk-reward options for all skill levels. Green fees are 9 Hole ($84.75 with tax), 18 Hole ($124.30 with tax), and Twilight ($117.52 with tax), with optional half-cart and full-cart rentals.

2Pro Shop
CategoryRetail & Golf Services
Description

On-site golf shop offering apparel, equipment, headwear, and footwear, with professional staff providing golf instruction, custom club fitting, and club and cart service and repairs.

3The gård Catering & Dining
Scale indicator3 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
1The gård Catering (Treena & Kevin Deehan)
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

The gård Catering is the exclusive on-site dining and catering provider for Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club. Operated by Treena and Kevin Deehan, the business is inspired by farm-to-table catering inspired by Treena's Danish grandfather's farm in Northern Ontario. They bring over 60 years combined business experience and previously operated Eggsmart Collingwood Eatery for 10+ years. They provide complete food and beverage service including casual dining to fine dining experiences.

bmgcc.ca
Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers8 records
TypeRegional player
Description

Greater Toronto Area 36-hole facility with member/public access, clubhouse dining, and tournament hosting. Comparable on the diversified revenue model (memberships, green fees, events, F&B) and premium positioning.

TypeRegional player
Description

Established Ontario private golf and country club with 18-hole course, dining, and member events. Comparable on the member-centric club structure and event calendar approach, though more private than semi-public.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

One of Canada's most prestigious private golf clubs with a full-service clubhouse and tournament hosting. Comparable on premium private-club service expectations, though at a significantly larger and more elite scale than a semi-public operator.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Historic Ontario 18-hole championship course operated by ClubLink with member, guest, and tournament play. Comparable product structure (championship course + clubhouse + events) at meaningfully larger scale and brand.

TypeRegional player
Description

Ontario resort-style golf course with on-site lodging and dining. Comparable on the course operations and hospitality integration side, though it adds a hotel/resort component that Blue Mountain does not operate.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Another semi-private golf and country club in the Collingwood area with comparable 18-hole championship product, dining, and member/public access model. Most direct geographic and structural competitor.

TypeRegional player
Description

Private Ontario golf club with championship course and full clubhouse amenities. Comparable on premium private-club member experience model and tournament hosting capability.

TypeRegional player
Description

Ontario destination golf facility offering 18-hole championship play, public tee times, tournaments, and on-site dining. Closely comparable on course product, public/member mix, and event-driven revenue model.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat3 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

Integration2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles8 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club

Golf Club & Country Club Servicesbmgcc.ca

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates an 18-hole semi-private championship golf course in Collingwood, Ontario, serving members, public players, corporate groups, and on-site diners across six membership tiers and ancillary retail and catering services.

What Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club does

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates a single 18-hole championship golf course at 706 Tenth Line, Collingwood, Ontario, functioning as a semi-private facility that serves both members and the general public. The club was established circa 1960 and self-describes as the Collingwood area's first and most historied golf club, currently ranked the #1 semi-private club in the area. Operations are organized around four revenue streams: green fees (paid by members, guests, and public players booking up to 5 days in advance), recurring annual memberships across six tiers (18 Hole, 9 Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Junior, and Inactive/Social), Pro Shop retail (apparel, equipment, custom club fitting, and repairs), and on-site dining operated by The gård Catering.

The underlying technology stack is conventional and non-differentiated: Buz Club Software for Private Clubs powers member-facing operations, Golf Genius handles tournament and event registration, and Activity Messenger is used for digital waivers. The facility is described as walkable with multiple tees and risk-reward options, supported by an on-site clubhouse and patio. Management is led by a small professional team — Head Golf Professional Graham Perry, Course Superintendent Paul Snider, Membership Manager Jim Malley, and accounting/administration staff — with catering provided externally by Treena and Kevin Deehan.

The go-to-market model is direct-to-consumer and locally concentrated. Tee times are booked by phone through the Pro Shop, membership inquiries are handled through the office, and demand is generated via the club's website, an active events calendar, member-guest referral programs, and corporate/group bookings (8-24 players). There are no disclosed enterprise customers, no digital self-serve channels beyond phone-based reservation, and no public revenue or membership-count disclosures, limiting external visibility into financial scale.

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club
Legal name
Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club
Website
https://bmgcc.ca
Company type
Private
Founded year
1960
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1–10 employees
Short description
Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates an 18-hole semi-private championship golf course in Collingwood, Ontario, serving members, public players, corporate groups, and on-site diners across six membership tiers and ancillary retail and catering services.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club industry classification

Industry
Product category
Golf Club & Country Club Services
NAICS
Golf Courses and Country Clubs (713910), Golf Courses and Country Clubs (71391)
SIC
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997), Services-Amusement & Recreation Services (7900)
akta.pro primary industry
Golf Courses & Golf Facilities (MPAKAEAD)

Keywords

  • Semi-private golf club
  • Golf course memberships
  • Green fees booking
  • Golf pro shop
  • Club dining catering

Where Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Collingwood
HQ country
Canada
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain

Revenue model

  1. Green Fees: Fees charged for 9-hole, 18-hole, and twilight golf rounds. Includes cart rental options (half cart, full cart). Public play available 5 days in advance.
  2. Golf Memberships: Various membership levels including 18 Hole, 9 Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Inactive, and Junior memberships. Members receive priority tee times and club privileges.
  3. Pro Shop Sales: Retail sales of golf apparel, equipment, headwear, and footwear. Professional staff provide custom club fitting and club/cart service and repairs.
  4. Dining & Catering (The gård): On-site dining room operated by The gård Catering (Treena & Kevin Deehan). Offers complete food and beverage service from casual dining to fine dining. Operates 11am-8pm weather dependent.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
Unit PricingPay-as-you-go9 Hole Green Fee - $84.75 total with tax
Unit PricingPay-as-you-go18 Hole Green Fee - $124.30 total with tax
SubscriptionAnnualVarious membership levels - pricing not publicly disclosed

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels4 records

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates an 18-hole championship golf course as a semi-private club, offering green fees to the public (5-day advance booking) alongside tiered memberships (18-Hole, 9-Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Inactive, Junior). The club operates an on-site Pro Shop (apparel, equipment, custom club fitting, repairs), dining and catering via The gård, and an active events calendar of member-guest days, tournaments, and corporate/group outings.

Product overview

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates as a semi-private golf facility offering a unified service portfolio centered around its 18-hole championship golf course. The club provides integrated services including a Pro Shop with retail and repair capabilities, on-site dining through The gård Catering (farm-to-table catering), and various membership programs. Golf events and tournaments are managed through Golf Genius registration, while digital waivers are handled via Activity Messenger. The club serves both members and public golfers with tee time reservations and group bookings.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course 18-hole championship golf course open to members, guests, and the public. Walkable design with multiple tees and risk-reward options for all skill levels. Green fees are 9 Hole ($84.75 with tax), 18 Hole ($124.30 with tax), and Twilight ($117.52 with tax), with optional half-cart and full-cart rentals.
  • Pro Shop On-site golf shop offering apparel, equipment, headwear, and footwear, with professional staff providing golf instruction, custom club fitting, and club and cart service and repairs.
  • The gård Catering & Dining

Companies that use Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club

Customer profile

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Integration2 records

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • The gård Catering (Treena & Kevin Deehan)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerThe gård Catering is the exclusive on-site dining and catering provider for Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club. Operated by Treena and Kevin Deehan, the business is inspired by farm-to-table catering inspired by Treena's Danish grandfather's farm in Northern Ontario. They bring over 60 years combined business experience and previously operated Eggsmart Collingwood Eatery for 10+ years. They provide complete food and beverage service including casual dining to fine dining experiences.

Scale indicators3 records

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Regional players

  • Angus Glen Golf Club: Greater Toronto Area 36-hole facility with member/public access, clubhouse dining, and tournament hosting. Comparable on the diversified revenue model (memberships, green fees, events, F&B) and premium positioning.
  • Credit Valley Golf & Country Club: Established Ontario private golf and country club with 18-hole course, dining, and member events. Comparable on the member-centric club structure and event calendar approach, though more private than semi-public.
  • Cobble Beach Golf Resort: Ontario resort-style golf course with on-site lodging and dining. Comparable on the course operations and hospitality integration side, though it adds a hotel/resort component that Blue Mountain does not operate.
  • Granite Golf Club: Private Ontario golf club with championship course and full clubhouse amenities. Comparable on premium private-club member experience model and tournament hosting capability.
  • TPC Toronto at Osprey Valley: Ontario destination golf facility offering 18-hole championship play, public tee times, tournaments, and on-site dining. Closely comparable on course product, public/member mix, and event-driven revenue model.

Broad incumbents

  • The National Golf Club of Canada: One of Canada's most prestigious private golf clubs with a full-service clubhouse and tournament hosting. Comparable on premium private-club service expectations, though at a significantly larger and more elite scale than a semi-public operator.
  • Glen Abbey Golf Club: Historic Ontario 18-hole championship course operated by ClubLink with member, guest, and tournament play. Comparable product structure (championship course + clubhouse + events) at meaningfully larger scale and brand.

Direct peers

  • OslerBrook Golf & Country Club: Another semi-private golf and country club in the Collingwood area with comparable 18-hole championship product, dining, and member/public access model. Most direct geographic and structural competitor.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat3 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club social profiles

Digital presence

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles8 records

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club

What does Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club do?

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club operates an 18-hole championship golf course as a semi-private club, offering green fees to the public (5-day advance booking) alongside tiered memberships (18-Hole, 9-Hole, Twilight, 19-35, Inactive, Junior). The club operates an on-site Pro Shop (apparel, equipment, custom club fitting, repairs), dining and catering via The gård, and an active events calendar of member-guest days, tournaments, and corporate/group outings.

Is Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club a public or private company?

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.

When was Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club founded?

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club was founded in 1960. It employs 1 to 10 people.

Where is Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club based?

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club is headquartered in Collingwood, Canada, in the North America region.

How does Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Green Fees are the primary driver. The others are golf Memberships, pro Shop Sales and dining & Catering (The gård).

Who are Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club's main competitors?

Regional players on record are Angus Glen Golf Club, Credit Valley Golf & Country Club, Cobble Beach Golf Resort, Granite Golf Club and TPC Toronto at Osprey Valley. Broad incumbents are The National Golf Club of Canada and Glen Abbey Golf Club. OslerBrook Golf & Country Club is listed as a direct peer.

Does Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club have an API?

No public API is recorded for Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club.

What industry is Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club in?

Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club's product category is Golf Club & Country Club Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKAEAD, Golf Courses & Golf Facilities. Its NAICS code is 713910 and its SIC code is 7997.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales