Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort (CBA) is a municipal crematorium and cemetery operator owned by Gemeente Amersfoort, serving families in the Utrecht Province with cremation, burial, ash disposition, and hospitality services across three cemeteries and two ceremony halls.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1931
- HeadquartersLeusden, Netherlands
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort does
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort (CBA) is a municipal crematorium and cemetery operator wholly owned by the Gemeente Amersfoort (Municipality of Amersfoort) in the Netherlands. The organization employs 17 staff and serves families across the Amersfoort region and Utrecht Province, operating three cemeteries — Rusthof (established 1931 in Leusden), Soesterweg (established 1899 in Amersfoort, the oldest in the municipality), and Maranatha (a Catholic section of Rusthof) — alongside an integrated crematorium. Physical infrastructure includes two ceremony halls (De Lichtzaal with 226 seats and eight-color LED lighting, De Torenzaal with 50 seats and a pipe organ), five themed mourning rooms, family rooms, hospitality lounges, and a Poortkamer urn shop. CBA also maintains significant heritage assets including the Soviet Memorial Field (865 Soviet war victims, opened 1948) and over 400 military graves from 15 countries, plus graves of notable Dutch figures such as poet Gerrit Achterberg and singer Conny Vandenbos.
The service portfolio spans cremation ceremonies (€625–€1,836 depending on age and facility use), burial services with grave rights ranging from 10 to indefinite terms (€1,183 for a basic burial up to €40,417 for a 2-person forest grave with maintenance buyout), and ash disposition options including urn niches, pillars, gardens, and scattering fields (typically rented on 5-year terms). Hospitality and catering packages range from €10.40 per person for a basic coffee arrangement to €23.25 per person for a lunch package (minimum 8 persons). Additional revenue streams include 24-hour cooling chamber rentals (€170 per night), evening condolence lounge use, annual grave maintenance subscriptions, and monument placement permits. CBA's core technology is physical infrastructure — cooling systems, ceremonial audio/visual equipment, LED lighting, and a pipe organ — with no proprietary software, app, AI component, or third-party integration disclosed.
CBA operates a direct-to-consumer go-to-market model supplemented by funeral director (uitvaartondernemer) referrals booked through a dedicated website section. The website (cba-amersfoort.nl) serves as the primary informational hub, with no social media presence, paid marketing, or e-commerce functionality disclosed. Walk-in access to the urn shop is limited to Thursday afternoons or by appointment. Pricing is publicly posted for 2026 (including VAT), reflecting a regulated municipal service rather than market-driven pricing. Key strategic partnerships include Circle Stone (for stone grave monument reuse) and Stichting Sovjet Ereveld (for identification and commemoration of 865 Soviet war victims, with over 250 soldiers identified since 2000).
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort
- Legal name
- Gemeente Amersfoort
- Website
- https://cba-amersfoort.nl
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1931
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort (CBA) is a municipal crematorium and cemetery operator owned by Gemeente Amersfoort, serving families in the Utrecht Province with cremation, burial, ash disposition, and hospitality services across three cemeteries and two ceremony halls.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Leusden
- HQ country
- Netherlands
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices5 records
Markets served
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Supply Chain, Others
Revenue model
- Cremation services: Fees for cremation ceremonies including use of ceremonial halls, family rooms, and hospitality facilities. Pricing varies based on age (over/under 12) and whether facilities are used.
- Burial services: Fees for cemetery use, opening and closing of graves, grave rights for various durations (10, 25 years or indefinite). Includes options for pad graves, forest graves, and crypt graves.
- Ash disposition services: Fees for urn placement in walls, pillars, gardens, burial mounds, and ash scattering fields. Also includes fees for urn niches and memorial plaques.
- Hospitality/catering services: Catering and coffee service during memorial gatherings and condolences, including various food and beverage packages.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| One time/ perpetual license | Pay-as-you-go | Cremation with facilities (12+ years) |
| One time/ perpetual license | Pay-as-you-go | Cremation without facilities (12+ years) |
| One time/ perpetual license | Pay-as-you-go | Cremation with facilities (under 12 years) |
| One time/ perpetual license | Pay-as-you-go | Burial with facilities (12+ years) |
| One time/ perpetual license | Multi-year contract | Grave rights - pad grave 2-person, 25 years |
| One time/ perpetual license | Multi-year contract | Forest grave 2-person, indefinite |
| One time/ perpetual license | Multi-year contract | Crypt grave 2-person, 25 years |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Coffee complete arrangement |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Luxury sweet etagere |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Lunch arrangement |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Urn column rental 5 years |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Urn wall niche rental 5 years |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Urn garden rental 5 years |
| Usage-based | Pay-as-you-go | 24-hour chamber (cooling facility) |
| Usage-based | Pay-as-you-go | Evening condolence Lichtzaal lounge |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels2 records
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort product offering
Product offeringCore offering
CBA is a municipal crematorium and cemetery operator that provides cremation ceremonies, burial and grave rights, ash disposition (urns, niches, pillars, scattering fields), mourning rooms, ceremonial halls (Lichtzaal and Torenzaal), and funeral hospitality/catering services. All services are delivered at its three cemeteries in Leusden and Amersfoort to families and funeral directors in the Amersfoort region, with additional heritage functions including a Soviet Memorial Field and military graves.
Product overview
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort (CBA) is a municipal funeral and cemetery operator managed by the Municipality of Amersfoort, providing an integrated suite of end-of-life services centered on two ceremony halls (De Lichtzaal and De Torenzaal), three cemeteries (Rusthof, Soesterweg, and Maranatha), mourning rooms, hospitality lounges, and catering arrangements. Its memorial services include cremation, burial, ash destination options (urns, niches, pillars, gardens, and scattering fields), grave selection and rights management, and monument services. CBA also maintains significant war grave sections, including a Soviet Field of Honor with 865 war victims and Allied and Dutch military graves. The offering is a unified service platform combining ceremony spaces, mourning facilities, hospitality, and memorial product sales (urns, memorial jewelry) through its Poortkamer showroom, with no digital/AI product component.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Cremation services (Crematie) Cremation services including ceremonies with or without facilities, ceremony halls, family rooms, hospitality, music systems, and grand piano or organ use. Pricing tiers based on age (over/under 12) and whether facilities are used.
- Burial services and cemetery management (Begraafplaatsen) Burial services across three cemeteries (Rusthof, Soesterweg, Maranatha) with various grave types (pad graves, forest graves, crypt graves, general graves), including grave opening and closing, grave rights for 10, 25 years, or indefinite periods, and grave maintenance.
- De Lichtzaal ceremony hall A ceremony hall with 226 seating places (154 main hall, 72 balcony), 124 standing places, LED lighting in 8 colors, a grand piano, podium with microphone, and large television screens for photo or film display.
- De Torenzaal ceremony hall A ceremony hall with 50 seating places and 25 balcony seating/standing places, featuring a pipe organ, podium with microphone, and multiple television screens.
- Family rooms (Familiekamer) Intimate rooms adjacent to the Lichtzaal and Torenzaal for small ceremonies. The Lichtzaal family room has 20 seating places.
- Mourning rooms (Rouwkamers) Five themed mourning rooms (purple, blue, yellow, green, orange) for private visitations and laying out of the deceased, plus 'De Passage' for informal farewells with up to 10 persons.
- Funeral center services (Rouwcentrum) Central cooling, 24-hour chambers, use of Passage room, mourning visits, preparation services, ritual washing, and condolence in the Lichtzaal lounge.
- Hospitality lounges (De Lounge / Koffiekamer) Hospitality lounges adjacent to the Lichtzaal (120 seats, 350 total capacity) and Torenzaal (40 seats, 75 total capacity) for condolence and gathering after ceremonies.
- Catering arrangements (Horeca Arrangementen) Catering packages including Koffie Compleet, luxury sweet and savory étagères, lunch arrangements, and luxury aperitif boards, all customizable to the preferences of the deceased.
- Ash destination services (Asbestemming) Services for the disposition of cremated remains, including the Poortkamer (urn shop), urn graves, urn niches, urn walls, urn pillars, urn garden, ash scattering fields, memorial pillars with plaques, and external options such as sea scattering.
- Poortkamer (urn shop) A showroom displaying examples of urns, glass objects, ground and closing plates, and memorial jewelry. Open by appointment or every Thursday 13:00-16:00 for walk-in visits.
- Ash scattering fields (Verstrooiveld) Various designated fields on Rusthof for ash scattering, including Mooy field, the memorial pillar field, 't Hazeveld, Treekerveld, Bosveld, and a butterfly field for children up to 5 years of age.
- Urn niches and urn pillars (Urnennis en Urnenzuil) Urn niches and urn pillars (including vogelzuil, steenzuil, kunstzuil, bloemzuil) for above-ground placement of urns, with rental periods of 5 years.
- Urn graves (Urnengraf) Urn graves on the urn hill (afdeling 30) and along paths at sections A/B/H, with options for 3 or 6 urns per grave.
- Grave selection (Grafkeuze) Grave selection services for particular graves (pad graves, forest graves, crypt graves), general graves, Kinderhof for children, and an Islamic section with graves oriented toward Mecca.
- Grave rights administration (Grafrechten) Rights management for grave plots including extension, transfer, renunciation, and mandatory maintenance contributions, administered by CBA.
- Grave markers and monuments (Grafbedekking) Permits and guidelines for placing grave markers and monuments, with size specifications for different grave types. Includes the stone monument reuse program through Circle Stone partner.
- Grave maintenance (Grafonderhoud) Annual maintenance services including monument cleaning, algae treatment, relaying sunken graves, weeding, leaf removal, grass mowing, path and greenery upkeep, and optional planting advice.
- Military graves (Militaire Graven) Over 400 military graves from World War I and II with victims from 15 different countries, including Dutch military, resistance fighters, political prisoners, and Allied graves. Features an English monument with Cross of Sacrifice.
- Soviet Field of Honor (Sovjet Ereveld) Soviet Field of Honor adjacent to Rusthof with 865 Soviet war victims, opened 18 November 1948. Features a 10-meter pillar monument and memorial wall, with ongoing identification and tracing efforts by Stichting Sovjet Ereveld.
- Notable Graves Program (Hier Rust...) Program documenting the stories behind gravestones of notable people buried at Rusthof, including resistance fighters, artists, ministers, and politicians. Includes a guided walking tour route and a published book.
- Grave monument reuse (Hergebruik Grafmonumenten) Program for reusing stone grave monuments. When grave rights expire, monuments are offered to stonemasons to be repurposed for new families, preventing stones from being crushed.
Quantifiable outcome
- Lichtzaal ceremonial hall capacity: 226 seats (154 downstairs, 72 on balcony) plus 124 standing places
- +4 more outcomes
Companies that use Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Two partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- Circle StoneminorCircle Stone is a partner for the reuse of stone grave monuments. When grave rights expire, monuments become property of CBA and are made available to stonemasons to create new monuments for other families, with personal data removed. This partnership supports sustainable monument reuse.
- Stichting Sovjet EreveldcoreFoundation established by journalist Remco Reiding in 2010 to maintain the Soviet Memorial Field and search for relatives of the 865 Soviet soldiers buried there. Since 2000, Reiding has identified over 250 soldiers and found families. Annual commemoration held since 2012.
Scale indicators5 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- DELA Coöperatie: Largest Dutch funeral services cooperative offering cremation, burial, insurance, and memorial services across the Netherlands. Operates multiple crematoria and cemeteries nationally, but as a broad incumbent rather than a single regional facility operator.
- Monuta: Dutch funeral services company providing cremation, burial, and funeral insurance nationwide. Comparable to CBA in core cremation and burial services, but operates at significantly larger scale across multiple regions.
- Yarden Uitvaartverzekeringen: Legacy Dutch funeral cooperative (now part of DELA) that operated cremation and burial services. Historically a direct competitor to CBA in the Amersfoort region, with comparable cemetery and cremation service offerings.
Others
- PC Hooft Uitvaartverzekeringen: Dutch funeral insurance provider that partners with crematoria and cemeteries for service delivery. Relevant to CBA as a potential referral partner, though not a direct operational peer.
Direct peers
- Natuurbegraven Nederland: Operator of natural burial grounds in the Netherlands, providing green burial alternatives. Comparable to CBA's cemetery operations and ash disposition services, with similar focus on-site memorial offerings.
- Stichting De Natuurbegraafplaats: Foundation operating natural burial grounds in the Netherlands with comparable service offerings (burial, memorial, ash disposition). Adjacent to CBA's cemetery operations but focused on eco-friendly burial.
- BG Uitvaart: Dutch cremation and burial services provider operating multiple facilities nationally. Directly comparable to CBA in offering ceremony halls, cremation services, and cemetery management.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort social profiles
Digital presenceCrematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort
What does Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort do?
CBA is a municipal crematorium and cemetery operator that provides cremation ceremonies, burial and grave rights, ash disposition (urns, niches, pillars, scattering fields), mourning rooms, ceremonial halls (Lichtzaal and Torenzaal), and funeral hospitality/catering services. All services are delivered at its three cemeteries in Leusden and Amersfoort to families and funeral directors in the Amersfoort region, with additional heritage functions including a Soviet Memorial Field and military graves.
Is Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort a public or private company?
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort founded?
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort was founded in 1931. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort based?
Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort is headquartered in Leusden, Netherlands, in the Europe region.
How does Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Cremation services are the primary driver. The others are burial services, ash disposition services and hospitality/catering services.
Who are Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are DELA Coöperatie, Monuta and Yarden Uitvaartverzekeringen. PC Hooft Uitvaartverzekeringen is listed as an others. Direct peers are Natuurbegraven Nederland, Stichting De Natuurbegraafplaats and BG Uitvaart.
Does Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort have an API?
No public API is recorded for Crematorium en Begraafplaatsen Amersfoort.