Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe is an Argentine non-profit professional association that registers, regulates, and serves economics graduates — principally accountants and economists — authorized to practice in the Province of Santa Fe, funding operations through mandatory membership fees.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- Headquarters—
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe does
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe is an Argentine non-profit professional association (colegio profesional) headquartered in Santa Fe, Argentina, with a disclosed headcount of 47 employees. The entity belongs to a statutory class of provincial institutions mandated to register, regulate, and oversee graduates of economics-related disciplines — principally contadores públicos (public accountants), licenciados en economía, and actuarios — who are authorized to practice within the Province of Santa Fe. Its core activities include the issuance and maintenance of the matrícula (professional license), enforcement of the professional code of ethics, administration of continuing-education requirements, representation of the profession before provincial regulators and courts, and provision of member services to its registered base of professionals. The website registered at cgcesantafe.org.ar is the institution's official channel but returned no substantive content during data collection, limiting visibility into current digital service offerings.
The organization's business model is structured as a non-profit funded primarily by membership-based recurring revenue: annual matrícula fees, monthly or periodic cuotas (dues), continuing-education course fees, certification and registry fees, and ancillary service charges to its professional membership. Pricing is set internally and ratified by provincial oversight, and the customer base consists exclusively of individual professionals who must be members in order to legally exercise the profession in the jurisdiction — i.e., participation is statutory rather than discretionary. The website failure prevents verification of any current technology platform, member portal, online filing systems, or digital learning infrastructure that may underpin member engagement.
Geographic scope is limited to the Province of Santa Fe; the entity does not operate cross-province, and matriculation does not transfer automatically outside the jurisdiction. No acquisitions, investments, funding rounds, partnerships, product launches, or strategic restructuring events are documented in the available data, consistent with a mature, institutionally stable professional body whose mandate and competitive position are defined by statute rather than market competition.
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe
- Legal name
- Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe
- Website
- https://cgcesantafe.org.ar
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe is an Argentine non-profit professional association that registers, regulates, and serves economics graduates — principally accountants and economists — authorized to practice in the Province of Santa Fe, funding operations through mandatory membership fees.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Professional Association Services
- NAICS
- Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Organizations (813)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- University/College Continuing Education (Extension) ProgramsEducation/Adult & Continuing Education/Continuing Education (Noncredit) & Lifelong Learning Programs
Keywords
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Others
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe is a non-profit professional college serving economics graduates in the Santa Fe province of Argentina. As a provincial "colegio profesional," its fundamental role is to matriculate (register) licensed practitioners, oversee compliance with professional standards and ethics, and provide member services. Specific product/service details were not available from the source content.
Product overview
No product or service information available. The source data consisted of a verification/loading page ("One moment, please...") rather than actual company content.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Companies that use Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe partnerships and signals
Strategic signalExpansion highlights1 record
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos: Mexican federation of public accountants associations. Comparable professional membership organization providing continuing education, ethics oversight, and technical standards for accountants across Mexico, with a similar CPE-driven revenue model.
- Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de la Provincia de Buenos Aires: Provincial-level counterpart serving the province of Buenos Aires (distinct from the city council). Same organizational model and mandate, serving a different but adjacent and economically significant Argentine jurisdiction.
- Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de Córdoba: Provincial professional body for economic sciences graduates in Córdoba, Argentina. Mirrors the subject organization's role in a different Argentine province with comparable scope, mandate, and CPE delivery model.
- Consejo General de Economistas de España: Spanish national council of economists. Comparable professional regulatory and educational body for economists in Spain, with similar mandate to license, regulate, and provide continuing education to economic sciences professionals.
- Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas del Chubut: Provincial professional body for economic sciences in Chubut, a Patagonian province of Argentina. Comparable organizational model and mandate, serving a smaller Argentine jurisdiction.
- Junta Central de Contadores Públicos del Perú: Peru's national registry and oversight body for public accountants. Operates a comparable professional licensing model in a different Spanish-speaking country, with similar continuing education and ethical oversight functions for accounting professionals.
- Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de Mendoza: Provincial professional council for economic sciences in Mendoza, Argentina. Comparable mandate and member-funded operating model, serving a different Argentine province with its own regional economy.
- Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de Rosario: Professional licensing body for economic sciences in Rosario, located within Santa Fe province. Comparable mandate and member base within the same Argentine province, serving a different major city in the same regional economy.
Broad incumbents
- Federación Argentina de Consejos Profesionales de Ciencias Económicas: National federation of Argentine provincial economic sciences councils. Operates broadly across all Argentine jurisdictions, coordinating member councils and providing national-level services, technical standards, and policy advocacy that provincial bodies like the subject company rely on.
Direct peers
- Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de la Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires: The professional licensing body for economists and accountants in Buenos Aires City. It serves the same function as the subject company for the largest economic jurisdiction in Argentina, with comparable mandate, regulatory role, and member-funded operating model.
Market position
Strengths3 records
Weaknesses3 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks2 records
Key highlights3 records
Customer concentration
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe social profiles
Digital presenceColegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe
What does Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe do?
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe is a non-profit professional college serving economics graduates in the Santa Fe province of Argentina. As a provincial "colegio profesional," its fundamental role is to matriculate (register) licensed practitioners, oversee compliance with professional standards and ethics, and provide member services. Specific product/service details were not available from the source content.
Is Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe a public or private company?
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe founded?
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Who are Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe's main competitors?
Regional players on record are Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de Córdoba, Consejo General de Economistas de España, Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas del Chubut, Junta Central de Contadores Públicos del Perú, Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de Mendoza and Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de Rosario. Federación Argentina de Consejos Profesionales de Ciencias Económicas is listed as a broad incumbent. Consejo Profesional de Ciencias Económicas de la Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires is listed as a direct peer.
Does Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe have an API?
No public API is recorded for Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe.
What industry is Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe in?
Colegio de Graduados en Ciencias Económicas de Santa Fe's product category is Professional Association Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAAAEAA, University/College Continuing Education (Extension) Programs. Its NAICS code is 813 and its SIC code is 8200.