Clarkton High School
Clarkton C-4 School District is a public K-12 school district in Clarkton, Missouri, operating an elementary school and high school serving Pre-K through 12th grade students, funded by local property taxes, state aid, and federal grants with tuition-free enrollment for residents.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersClarkton, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Clarkton High School does
Clarkton C-4 School District, operating as "Clarkton Schools" and "Clarkton High School," is a public K-12 school district headquartered at 204 E. State Highway 162 in Clarkton, Missouri. The district serves students from Pre-K through 12th grade, operating an Elementary School (K-5) and a High School (grades 9-12), supported by athletics programs across elementary, junior high, and high school levels, extra-curricular activities (Academic Club, Art, Spanish, Student Council), cafeteria services, school counseling, and library resources. Core technology platforms include ParentSquare (a district-wide mobile and web communication platform with Google and Microsoft 365 SSO integration), the Missouri Course Access and Virtual School Program (MOCAP) for virtual course delivery, and digital library subscriptions via TumbleBooks and TeenBookCloud. The website is designed to comply with Section 504, Title II of the Rehabilitation Act, and WCAG 2.0-2.1 A/AA accessibility standards.
The district is funded primarily through public sources — local property taxes, state education funding, and federal grants — and provides tuition-free K-12 education to district residents. A secondary revenue stream comes from Alumni Association membership dues at $10 annually, which fund senior scholarships (approximately $500 per recipient). Leadership comprises Superintendent Dr. Joshua Teeter, Elementary Principal Rhonda Nichols, and High School Principal Dustin Crane, governed by a seven-member Board of Education. The district supports community programs including a Title I schoolwide plan, suicide awareness and prevention, trauma-informed practices, a designated Foster Care Liaison, and an active parent involvement policy. Its mascot is the Reindeer, with the motto "Learners Today, Leaders Tomorrow, Family For Life."
As a government-state entity, the district has no parent company, no venture backing, no funding rounds, and no subsidiaries. Enrollment is open to district residents through a standard enrollment process. The customer base consists of district students (K-12), parents and families, and community members including alumni, with no traditional revenue concentration risk due to the publicly-funded, geographic-monopoly nature of public education delivery.
Clarkton High School firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Clarkton High School
- Legal name
- Clarkton C-4 School District
- Website
- https://clarktonschools.org
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Clarkton C-4 School District is a public K-12 school district in Clarkton, Missouri, operating an elementary school and high school serving Pre-K through 12th grade students, funded by local property taxes, state aid, and federal grants with tuition-free enrollment for residents.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Clarkton High School industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Public K-12 Education
- NAICS
- Elementary and Secondary Schools (61111)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Public K–12 Combined SchoolsPublic School Districts (K–12)Education/Education Administration, Accreditation & Policy/School Districts, Local Education Authorities & Boards
Keywords
Where Clarkton High School is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Clarkton
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Clarkton High School business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Others
Revenue model
- Public School Funding: Funded through local property taxes, state education funding, and federal grants. Operates as a public school district under Clarkton C-4 School District.
- Alumni Association Dues: Annual membership dues of $10 fund scholarships for seniors
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Annual | Free public education for district residents |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels2 records
Clarkton High School product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Clarkton Schools (Clarkton C-4 School District) operates a public K-12 education system serving Pre-K through 12th grade students in Clarkton, Missouri. The district runs an Elementary School (Pre-K through 5th grade) and a High School (grades 9-12), offering academic instruction, college preparation, concurrent enrollment, counseling, athletics, extra-curricular activities, library resources, cafeteria services, and access to virtual courses through the state MOCAP program. Education is provided free of charge to district residents.
Product overview
Clarkton Schools is a community-centered public school district (Clarkton C-4) serving students from Pre-K through 12th grade in Clarkton, Missouri. The district operates two main schools: an Elementary School (Pre-K through 5th grade) and a High School (grades 9-12), complemented by athletics programs across all levels (elementary, junior high, and high school), extra-curricular activities including Academic Club, Art, Spanish, and Student Council, library services with digital ebook subscriptions (TumbleBooks and TeenBookCloud), cafeteria services with daily meal menus, and school counseling services including college preparation. The district also participates in the Missouri Course Access and Virtual School Program (MOCAP) for virtual learning options. The mascot is the Reindeer, and the district motto is 'Learners Today, Leaders Tomorrow, Family For Life.'
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Elementary School K-5 educational programs including grades Pre-K through 5th grade with dedicated faculty, library resources, counseling services, and elementary athletics. Designed for young students in the Clarkton C-4 School District.
- High School Grades 9-12 academic programs including college preparation, concurrent enrollment options, college entrance exam preparation, and high school athletics. Designed for high school students in the Clarkton C-4 School District.
- Athletics Programs Sports programs for High School, Junior High, and Elementary levels including Basketball, Baseball, Softball, Cheerleading, and Volleyball. Available to enrolled students across grade levels.
- Extra-Curricular Activities After-school programs including Academic Club, Art, Spanish, and Student Council for student enrichment. Available to enrolled students.
- Library Resources Digital library services featuring TumbleBooks and TeenBookCloud ebook subscriptions available free to all students with auto-login configured for district access.
- Cafeteria Services Meal services including daily breakfast and lunch menus available to students.
- School Counseling Services Academic counseling, college preparation, concurrent enrollment guidance, testing dates, and scholarship information for students.
- Missouri Course Access and Virtual School Program (MOCAP) Virtual courses and full-time online instruction program allowing eligible students to participate in virtual education per Board Policy IGCD.
- Breakfast Menu Daily breakfast menu offerings available to students as part of cafeteria services.
- Lunch Menu Daily lunch menu offerings available to students as part of cafeteria services.
Companies that use Clarkton High School
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Clarkton High School technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration4 records
Feature3 records
Clarkton High School partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- ParentSquarecoreParentSquare is the communication platform used by Clarkton Schools for district-wide messaging, announcements, and parent-teacher communication. The platform enables push notifications, emails, and app-based communication with families.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves1 record
Expansion highlights4 records
Clarkton High School competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Campbell R-II School District: Small rural public K-12 district in Campbell, Missouri, in Dunklin County like Clarkton, sharing the same demographic, funding, and operational profile.
- Risco R-II School District: Tiny rural Missouri public school district in Risco, with combined K-12 structure and a comparable small-community operating model to Clarkton.
- Senath-Hornersville C-8 Schools: Small public K-8 (with high school) district in Senath, Missouri, in the same Bootheel region, sharing rural district characteristics and Title I funding profile.
- Gideon School District: Tiny public school district in Gideon, Missouri, immediately adjacent to Clarkton, with similar K-12 structure, small staff base, and Title I-style rural community profile.
- Holcomb R-III School District: Very small public K-12 district in Holcomb, Missouri, serving a community of similar size and socioeconomic profile to Clarkton; highly comparable in scale and structure.
- Malden R-I School District: Small public K-12 district in Malden, Missouri, in the same Bootheel region as Clarkton, serving a comparable rural, low-population community with combined elementary and high school operations.
Regional players
- Hayti R-II School District: Public K-12 district in Hayti, Missouri, in the same Bootheel region as Clarkton, comparable rural community profile but slightly larger scale and program breadth.
- Kennett School District #39: Larger but still regional public K-12 district in Kennett, Missouri, ~15 miles from Clarkton; comparable in serving the same Bootheel community but with materially greater staffing and program breadth.
- Caruthersville School District #18: Public K-12 district in Caruthersville, Missouri, in Pemiscot County, near Clarkton; larger but operating in the same rural Bootheel region with overlapping student demographics.
Broad incumbents
- KIPP Charter Schools: Large national charter network serving Title I–eligible communities; comparable to Clarkton in serving low-income, rural/urban fringe populations with public funding, though operating under a different governance model.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Clarkton High School social profiles
Digital presenceClarkton High School compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance3 records
Clarkton High School financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Clarkton High School leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
Clarkton High School funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Clarkton High School M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Clarkton High School
What does Clarkton High School do?
Clarkton Schools (Clarkton C-4 School District) operates a public K-12 education system serving Pre-K through 12th grade students in Clarkton, Missouri. The district runs an Elementary School (Pre-K through 5th grade) and a High School (grades 9-12), offering academic instruction, college preparation, concurrent enrollment, counseling, athletics, extra-curricular activities, library resources, cafeteria services, and access to virtual courses through the state MOCAP program. Education is provided free of charge to district residents.
Is Clarkton High School a public or private company?
Clarkton High School is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Clarkton High School founded?
Clarkton High School was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Clarkton High School based?
Clarkton High School is headquartered in Clarkton, United States, in the North America region.
How does Clarkton High School make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Public School Funding is the primary driver. The others are alumni Association Dues.
Who are Clarkton High School's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Campbell R-II School District, Risco R-II School District, Senath-Hornersville C-8 Schools, Gideon School District, Holcomb R-III School District and Malden R-I School District. Regional players are Hayti R-II School District, Kennett School District #39 and Caruthersville School District #18. KIPP Charter Schools is listed as a broad incumbent.
Does Clarkton High School have an API?
No public API is recorded for Clarkton High School.
What industry is Clarkton High School in?
Clarkton High School's product category is Public K-12 Education. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAJAAAE, Public K–12 Combined Schools, with a secondary code of EDADABAA, Public School Districts (K–12). Its NAICS code is 61111 and its SIC code is 8200.