Copartner Revision
Copartner Revision AG is a Basel-based, privately held Swiss professional services firm with ~35 employees that provides statutory auditing, fiduciary and tax services, and business consulting to over 500 SMEs, pension funds, foundations, and non-profits across Northwestern Switzerland.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1992
- HeadquartersBasel, Switzerland
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Copartner Revision does
Copartner Revision AG is a privately held Swiss professional services firm (Aktiengesellschaft) headquartered in Basel, founded in November 1992 and operating with approximately 35 employees. The firm delivers three integrated service lines to small and medium enterprises, non-profit organizations, pension funds, and foundations in Northwestern Switzerland: Wirtschaftsprüfung (statutory and voluntary auditing under Swiss OR, Swiss GAAP FER, and IFRS, including limited audits, pension fund audits, foundation audits, and AML examinations), Wirtschaftstreuhand (fiduciary services covering bookkeeping, VAT reporting, payroll, tax advisory, and domicile services), and Wirtschaftsberatung (business consulting spanning restructuring, M&A advisory, succession planning, valuations, tax planning, financing, and due diligence). The firm serves over 500 clients across diverse industries on a quote-based, bespoke engagement model with a long-term relationship orientation, and it employs a partner-led ownership structure following the 2004 buyout by current partners Melchior Maurer, Sylvia Stebler, and Mathieu Jaus.
The business is built on regulated credentials rather than proprietary technology: the firm holds Revisionsaufsichtsbehörde (RAB) audit expert licensing, Expert Suisse membership, and SRO PolyReg authorization for anti-money laundering examinations. Quality control is reinforced by a dual-auditor model on engagements and an in-house quality assurance lead. The team is staffed heavily with credentialed Swiss CPAs (dipl. Wirtschaftsprüfer) and Big 4 alumni from PwC, EY, and Credit Suisse/UBS, with ongoing lateral recruitment through 2024–2025 to expand the partner-tier bench.
Copartner makes money exclusively through professional services fees billed on a per-engagement basis, with no disclosed subscription, transaction, or platform pricing. The go-to-market is sales-led and direct, relying on the firm's website, Expert Suisse credentials, partner networks, and referrals; it does not use resellers, marketplaces, or digital channels. Geographic scope is regional (Nordwestschweiz), with no disclosed cross-cantonal or international expansion and no parent company, subsidiaries, external investors, or funding rounds. The firm is privately held, partner-controlled, and operates with no proprietary AI, no app, no public API, and no software products.
Copartner Revision firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Copartner Revision
- Legal name
- Copartner Revision AG
- Website
- https://copartner.ch
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1992
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Copartner Revision AG is a Basel-based, privately held Swiss professional services firm with ~35 employees that provides statutory auditing, fiduciary and tax services, and business consulting to over 500 SMEs, pension funds, foundations, and non-profits across Northwestern Switzerland.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Copartner Revision industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Professional Services (Auditing and Advisory)
- NAICS
- Offices of Certified Public Accountants (541211)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Debt & Capital Advisory (Debt Raising, Refinancing, Private Credit) (BPAHAOAD)
Keywords
Where Copartner Revision is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Basel
- HQ country
- Switzerland
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Copartner Revision business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Audit/Assurance Services: Statutory audits including ordinary and limited audits, legal entity examinations, pension fund audits, foundation audits, and external audit services for self-regulatory organizations under anti-money laundering legislation.
- Fiduciary/Treuhand Services: Accounting, VAT & reporting, tax advisory, payroll administration, business organization, interim management, and domicile services for SMEs and non-profits.
- Business Consulting: Financial and business planning, restructuring, M&A, succession planning, tax planning, financing advisory, coaching, board mandates, foundation services, and due diligence support.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels2 records
Copartner Revision product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Copartner Revision AG is a Swiss professional services firm that provides statutory and voluntary auditing, business consulting, and fiduciary/accounting/tax services. The firm serves small and medium enterprises, pension funds, foundations, and non-profit organizations across Northwestern Switzerland, delivering engagements through approximately 35 staff under licensed audit expertise.
Product overview
Copartner Revision AG operates as a unified professional services firm offering three interconnected core service lines: Wirtschaftsprüfung (auditing/statutory audits), Wirtschaftsberatung (business consulting), and Wirtschaftstreuhand (fiduciary and accounting). The firm serves over 500 small-to-medium enterprise clients and non-profit organizations across various industries in Northwestern Switzerland. Services are delivered by approximately 35 staff members through a structured departmental organization, with dedicated leadership for each service area.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Wirtschaftsprüfung (Statutory Auditing) Statutory and voluntary audit services including ordinary and limited audits, internal audits, and reviews of annual and consolidated financial statements under Swiss and international accounting standards (OR, Swiss GAAP FER, IFRS), plus audits for pension funds, foundations, and legal entity examinations.
- Wirtschaftstreuhand (Fiduciary, Accounting & Tax) Bookkeeping, VAT and reporting, tax advisory and planning, payroll accounting, business organization, interim management, and domicile services for small and medium enterprises and non-profit organizations including pension funds and foundations.
- Wirtschaftsberatung (Business Consulting) Corporate restructuring, M&A advisory, succession planning, business valuations, tax planning, financial consulting, coaching, due diligence support, and trustee mandates for administrative and foundation boards.
Companies that use Copartner Revision
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Copartner Revision technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Copartner Revision partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- Expert SuissecoreProfessional membership association providing certification, training, and standards for auditors, tax experts, and fiduciaries in Switzerland. Copartner maintains membership as a credential and quality assurance signal.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves4 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Copartner Revision competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- BDO Switzerland: Top-five Swiss audit and advisory network with a strong Basel office. Serves the same SME and mid-market clients with audit, tax, and consulting services, but operates across multiple Swiss and international locations.
- PwC Switzerland: Big Four firm with a major Basel presence. Competes for larger SME, foundation, and pension fund mandates in the same regional market; many Copartner staff (Jaus, Stebler, Rey, Pesenti, Schaum) previously worked there, indicating direct talent and client overlap.
- Deloitte Switzerland: Big Four firm with established Basel office serving SMEs, foundations, and pension funds. Competes in adjacent segments and serves as both a talent competitor and client-alternative to Copartner for medium-sized mandates in the region.
- Ernst & Young Switzerland: Big Four firm with Basel and broader Swiss operations. Overlaps with Copartner on SME audit, foundation governance, and tax compliance work; multiple Copartner partners and managers (Wehrli, Thommen, Mahendrarajah) previously worked at EY.
- KPMG Switzerland: Big Four firm with Basel and Northwestern Switzerland presence. Overlaps with Copartner on statutory audits, foundation examinations, and business advisory for medium-sized enterprises and non-profit organizations.
Direct peers
- Rödl & Partner Switzerland: Mid-tier German-headquartered professional services network with Swiss presence. Competes for SME audit, tax, and cross-border advisory mandates in Northwestern Switzerland with a similar partner-led model.
- HLB Switzerland (Tauriso, Bürgi AG, and member firms): Network of mid-sized Swiss audit and fiduciary firms targeting SMEs. Comparable in size, service mix, and regional positioning to Copartner, often competing for the same Basel-area Mittelstand mandates while offering international reach through the HLB network.
- Balfidor Treuhand AG: Basel-based fiduciary and audit firm named in multiple Copartner team bios. Competes directly for SME audit, tax, and fiduciary mandates in Nordwestschweiz, with comparable service breadth and partner-led ownership model.
Others
- Expert Suisse (professional association): Swiss professional association for Wirtschaftsprüfer, tax experts, and fiduciaries. Defines practice standards for Copartner and its direct peers (Balfidor, BDO member firms, regional Treuhand firms); serves as both credentialing body and referral network.
- Treuhand Suisse (Swiss Fiduciary Association members): Professional association representing Swiss fiduciary and accounting firms. Copartner holds Expert Suisse membership; peer firms via Treuhand Suisse compete for bookkeeping, payroll, and tax compliance work for the same SME client segment.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Copartner Revision social profiles
Digital presenceCopartner Revision compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance4 records
Copartner Revision financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Copartner Revision leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles6 records
Copartner Revision funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Copartner Revision M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Copartner Revision
What does Copartner Revision do?
Copartner Revision AG is a Swiss professional services firm that provides statutory and voluntary auditing, business consulting, and fiduciary/accounting/tax services. The firm serves small and medium enterprises, pension funds, foundations, and non-profit organizations across Northwestern Switzerland, delivering engagements through approximately 35 staff under licensed audit expertise.
Is Copartner Revision a public or private company?
Copartner Revision is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Copartner Revision founded?
Copartner Revision was founded in 1992. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Copartner Revision based?
Copartner Revision is headquartered in Basel, Switzerland, in the Europe region.
How does Copartner Revision make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Audit/Assurance Services are the primary driver. The others are fiduciary/Treuhand Services and business Consulting.
Who are Copartner Revision's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are BDO Switzerland, PwC Switzerland, Deloitte Switzerland, Ernst & Young Switzerland and KPMG Switzerland. Direct peers are Rödl & Partner Switzerland, HLB Switzerland (Tauriso, Bürgi AG, and member firms) and Balfidor Treuhand AG. Others are Expert Suisse (professional association) and Treuhand Suisse (Swiss Fiduciary Association members).
Does Copartner Revision have an API?
No public API is recorded for Copartner Revision.
What industry is Copartner Revision in?
Copartner Revision's product category is Professional Services (Auditing and Advisory). Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAHAOAD, Debt & Capital Advisory (Debt Raising, Refinancing, Private Credit). Its NAICS code is 541211.