Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO)
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) is a Malaysian non-profit founded in 2017, headquartered in Kuala Lumpur. It operates as an industry collective in the financial services sector with 21 employees, though specific programs and services are not documented in available sources.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2017
- HeadquartersKuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, Malaysia
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) does
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) is a non-profit organization founded in 2017 and headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Based on its name and organizational structure, FINCO appears to function as an industry collective for the financial services sector, likely serving as a collaborative platform for financial institutions, industry stakeholders, and possibly regulators to coordinate on shared challenges, outreach initiatives, and policy engagement in Malaysia. The organization operates with a small team of 21 employees.
The source material provides no substantive information about FINCO's specific products, services, programs, technology infrastructure, or revenue model. The company's website (finco.my/) returned only a loading/verification page during data collection, yielding no details on member offerings, fee structures, partnerships, or operational milestones. As a result, the core operating mechanics, customer segments, and value proposition cannot be characterized from the available evidence.
FINCO's legal structure as a non-profit, combined with its industry collective naming convention, suggests a membership-driven or grant-funded operating model typical of Malaysian financial sector consortiums. However, without disclosed financials, member rosters, or program descriptions, the revenue mechanics, customer base, and competitive positioning remain unverifiable. The data gap is material and limits any deeper analytical conclusions to structural inference only.
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO)
- Website
- https://finco.my
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2017
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) is a Malaysian non-profit founded in 2017, headquartered in Kuala Lumpur. It operates as an industry collective in the financial services sector with 21 employees, though specific programs and services are not documented in available sources.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Financial Industry Association
- NAICS
- Professional Organizations (81392)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Organizations (8600)
- akta.pro industry
- Federations/Centrals & Cooperative Banking Networks (2nd-Tier Co-ops)Financial & Insurance/Banking (Commerical, Retail & Consumer)/Community & Cooperative Banking (Credit Unions, Mutuals)
Keywords
Where Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan
- HQ country
- Malaysia
- HQ region
- Asia
Markets served
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) is a Malaysia-based non-profit industry collective operating in the financial sector. As a collective outreach body, it functions as an industry association or membership organization serving participants in the financial industry in Malaysia, headquartered in Kuala Lumpur and founded in 2017. Specific products, programs, and member services are not described in the available source material.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Companies that use Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO)
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) partnerships and signals
Strategic signalRecent moves1 record
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Malaysian Takaful Association: Industry body for Malaysia's takaful (Islamic insurance) operators. Comparable as a Malaysia-based, member-driven financial services association focused on industry advocacy and outreach.
- Malaysian Investment Banking Association (MIBA): Industry body for Malaysia's investment banks. Comparable as a non-profit, membership-based financial industry association operating out of Kuala Lumpur and serving similar institutional members.
- Association of Banks in Malaysia (ABM): National industry association representing commercial banks in Malaysia. Directly comparable to FINCO as a Malaysia-based financial industry collective providing a convening and advocacy platform for member institutions.
- Investment Management Association of Malaysia: Industry association for Malaysia's asset and fund managers. Comparable as a domestic financial-industry collective representing institutional members and running industry-level programs.
- Securities Industry Development Corporation (SIDC): Capital-market industry development body in Malaysia. Comparable as a financial industry collective running outreach, education, and capacity-building programs for member firms.
Broad incumbents
- Asian Bankers Association: Broader regional industry association spanning banks across Asia. Comparable as a financial industry collective, but operating at a wider Asia-wide scope rather than a single country.
- Financial Services Council (Australia): Peak industry body for Australia's financial services sector. Comparable as a financial industry collective providing advocacy, policy, and outreach functions, though at a larger and broader scope than FINCO.
Regional players
- Bankers Association of the Philippines: National banking industry association in the Philippines. Comparable in structure and mandate — a member-driven financial industry collective — but operating in a different ASEAN market.
- The Association of Banks in Singapore (ABS): Banking industry association in Singapore. Comparable as a regional financial industry collective with similar convening and advocacy functions, though serving a different jurisdiction.
- Thai Bankers' Association: Thailand's principal banking industry association. Comparable as an ASEAN financial industry collective, but serving a different national market than Malaysia-based FINCO.
Market position
Strengths3 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks4 records
Key highlights4 records
Customer concentration
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) social profiles
Digital presenceFinancial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO)
What does Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) do?
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) is a Malaysia-based non-profit industry collective operating in the financial sector. As a collective outreach body, it functions as an industry association or membership organization serving participants in the financial industry in Malaysia, headquartered in Kuala Lumpur and founded in 2017. Specific products, programs, and member services are not described in the available source material.
When was Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) founded?
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) was founded in 2017. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) based?
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, Malaysia, in the Asia region.
Who are Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO)'s main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Malaysian Takaful Association, Malaysian Investment Banking Association (MIBA), Association of Banks in Malaysia (ABM), Investment Management Association of Malaysia and Securities Industry Development Corporation (SIDC). Broad incumbents are Asian Bankers Association and Financial Services Council (Australia). Regional players are Bankers Association of the Philippines, The Association of Banks in Singapore (ABS) and Thai Bankers' Association.
Does Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) have an API?
No public API is recorded for Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO).
What industry is Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO) in?
Financial Industry Collective Outreach (FINCO)'s product category is Financial Industry Association. Its primary akta.pro industry code is FSABAEAL, Federations/Centrals & Cooperative Banking Networks (2nd-Tier Co-ops). Its NAICS code is 81392 and its SIC code is 8600.