GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft is a German technical building-equipment (TGA) engineering firm founded in 1992, delivering full HOAI Phase 1–9 planning for HVAC, electrical, automation, energy, and GMP/FDA-qualified pharmaceutical facilities from offices in Dresden, Hamburg, and Cologne.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1992
- HeadquartersDresden, Germany
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung does
GESA – Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung mbH is a privately held German engineering services firm founded in 1992 and headquartered in Dresden, with two additional offices in Hamburg (Pinneberg) and Cologne. The firm specializes in comprehensive planning of technical building equipment (TGA — Technische Gebäudeausrüstung), delivering full-scope engineering services according to HOAI performance phases 1–9, including expert studies, concept development, detailed design, construction supervision, and project management. Its portfolio spans nine service lines: energy generation and distribution; ventilation, air-conditioning and refrigeration; heating and sanitary technology; electrical engineering and data networks; automation technology and monitoring; facility management; GMP/FDA qualification; pure-media and technical gas systems; and pharmaceutical technology.
The firm's technical stack relies on industry-standard 3D CAD and BIM tooling (AutoCAD, Plant 3D, CADvent, Revit) integrated with engineering calculation software (C.A.T.S. for heating/cooling loads and pipe/air-duct networks, Solar) and manufacturer-neutral building automation via open BACnet interfaces. Specialized capabilities include GMP/FDA-compliant clean-room and pharmaceutical-facility qualification (DQ, IQ, OQ, PQ plus URS, QMP, RA) and AGFW-certified district-heating energy and CO2 auditing. Staff hold certifications from DGNB, DIN 14675, VdS, AGFW, and VDI 6022/6023, which function as gating credentials for regulated pharmaceutical, energy, and public-sector work.
GESA operates a project-based, professional-services revenue model billed per engagement under HOAI fee structures, with revenue not publicly disclosed. It sells directly to enterprise clients — predominantly German pharmaceutical manufacturers (e.g., ONCOTEC, medac, Bausch + Lomb, GSK, Menarini–Von Heyden), energy utilities (SachsenEnergie AG Dresden, Stadtwerke Riesa), public-sector building owners (HTW Dresden, Sächsisches Immobilien & Baumanagement), and residential developers — through direct field engagement and industry reputation. Projects are delivered nationally across all German federal states by GESA's own engineering teams, with no reseller or partner distribution layer. Following a management succession on 1 January 2024, Björn Böhme, Sebastian Hoffmeister, and Heiko Schubert now lead as Geschäftsführer, with the prior directors retained as Prokuristen.
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung
- Legal name
- GESA – Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung mbH
- Website
- https://gesa-ingenieure.de
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1992
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft is a German technical building-equipment (TGA) engineering firm founded in 1992, delivering full HOAI Phase 1–9 planning for HVAC, electrical, automation, energy, and GMP/FDA-qualified pharmaceutical facilities from offices in Dresden, Hamburg, and Cologne.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Building Services Engineering
- NAICS
- Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services (5413), Engineering Services (541330), Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors (238220)
- SIC
- Air-Cond & Warm Air Heatg Equip & Comm & Indl Refrig Equip (3585), Cogeneration Services & Small Power Producers (4991), Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control (3823), Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery (3580)
- akta.pro industry
- HVAC & Refrigeration ContractingIndustrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Construction & Civil Engineering/Specialty Trade Contractors (MEP, HVAC, Plumbing, Electrical)HVAC Controls & Optimization (Smart Thermostats, VAV, Chillers/Boilers Controls)Business & Public Services/Facilities Management & Building Services/Building Automation, Energy Management & Smart Building ServicesHVAC & Industrial Ventilation (Chillers, AHUs, Exhaust, Filtration)Energy, Utilities & Environment/Energy Infrastructure & Services (EPC, O&M, Field Services)/Mechanical, Electrical & Plumbing (MEP) for Energy FacilitiesChillers, Boilers & Central Plant OperationsBusiness & Public Services/Facilities Management & Building Services/Building Engineering & Technical Maintenance (MEP/HVAC)
Keywords
Where GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Dresden
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices3 records
Markets served
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- Engineering Services: Project-based professional engineering services for technical building equipment (TGA) planning, energy generation systems, clean rooms, and pharmaceutical facilities. Complete engineering services according to HOAI (Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure) performance phases 1-9 including construction supervision and project management.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels4 records
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung product offering
Product offeringCore offering
GESA plans technical building equipment (TGA) systems nationwide in Germany across nine service lines: energy generation and distribution, ventilation/air conditioning/refrigeration, heating and sanitary technology, electrical engineering and data networks, automation and monitoring, facility management, GMP/FDA qualification, pure media/technical gases, and pharmaceutical technology. The firm delivers complete engineering services across HOAI (Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure) performance phases 1-9, including concept studies, detailed design, construction supervision, and qualification support for industrial, pharmaceutical, energy, public-sector, and residential clients.
Product overview
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft is a multi-disciplinary engineering services firm offering comprehensive technical building equipment (TGA) planning services across Germany from three offices in Dresden, Cologne, and Hamburg. Founded in 1992, the company employs over 75 staff and operates as a unified service offering rather than a software product company. Their integrated portfolio encompasses nine core service lines: Energy Generation and Distribution, Ventilation/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration, Heating and Sanitary Technology, Electrical Engineering and Data Networks, Automation Technology and Monitoring, Facility Management, GMP/FDA Qualification, Pure Media/Technical Gases, and Pharmaceutical Technology. The company provides complete engineering services according to HOAI (HOAI Leistungsphasen 1-9), including on-site construction supervision and project management. Their expertise spans residential, commercial, industrial, and healthcare/pharmaceutical construction projects, with specialization in complex technical installations including clean rooms and renewable energy systems.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Energieerzeugung und -verteilung (Energy Generation and Distribution) Planning services for energy generation and distribution systems including combined heat and power (BHKW) plants, gas and steam turbines, boiler systems, heat pumps, biomass and solar systems, district heating stations, refrigeration plants, backup power, fuel supply, and process control systems for energy and industrial clients.
- Lüftungs-, Klima- und Kältetechnik (Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration) Planning services for ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration systems for offices, large kitchens, industrial facilities, clean rooms, schools, kindergartens, and residential buildings, including heat recovery systems, residential ventilation, refrigeration plants, cold water and ice storage, and concrete core tempering.
- Heizungs- und Sanitärtechnik (Heating and Sanitary Technology) Planning services for building heating systems including two-pipe and surface heating systems, industrial heating, drainage, sprinkler and fire extinguishing systems, water and wastewater treatment, and gas systems.
- Elektrotechnik und Datennetze (Electrical Engineering and Data Networks) Planning services for low-voltage switchgear, strong and weak current installation, fire alarm systems, intrusion alarm systems, access control, personnel call systems, photovoltaic systems, lightning protection, equipotential bonding, UPS systems, structured data networks (copper and fiber optic), and EV charging stations.
- Automatisierungstechnik und Monitoring (Automation Technology and Monitoring) Building automation planning ranging from cost-effective solutions for small systems to building management systems with thousands of data points, distributed DDCs, server-client architecture, as well as process automation control systems and GMP monitoring systems for clean rooms, storage areas, and laboratories.
- Facility Management Technical support services for facility management including consulting on strategic FM, VDI 6022 hygiene implementation for HVAC, VDI 6023 hygiene for drinking water installations, and CAFM system implementation support.
- GMP/FDA-Qualifizierung (GMP/FDA Qualification) Structured qualification services for clean room systems and production facilities according to GMP/FDA standards, including cGMP consulting, URS development, qualification master plans (QMP), risk analyses (RA), DQ/IQ/OQ/PQ qualification, and audit preparation for pharmaceutical clients.
- Reinstmedien / Technische Gase (Pure Media / Technical Gases) Planning services for pure media and technical gas supply systems including PW water systems, WFI systems, pure steam systems, pure gas systems, technical gas systems, and compressed air systems including generators.
- Pharmatechnologie (Pharmaceutical Technology) Comprehensive pharmaceutical engineering services including concept studies, project planning, realization, commissioning, and qualification support for pharmaceutical production facilities.
Quantifiable outcome
- Successfully completed large-scale heat pump projects for district heating networks, including 3 x 1 MW systems utilizing data center waste heat for Dresden district heating
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung
Customer profileNamed customers10 records
Segments7 records
Ideal customer profiles5 records
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Six partnerships are on record, tiered major, minor and core.
- LYOCONTRACT GmbHmajorGESA serving as general planner for LYOCONTRACT's new production facility in Ilsenburg. Project involves 2,200 m² building with filling lines and freeze dryers. Investment volume approximately 50 million EUR. GESA handles TGA planning, machine technology, and facility qualification.
- Ingenieurbüro BöhmeminorSubcontractor for architecture and building construction on LYOCONTRACT project, responsible for construction and architecture work.
- SachsenEnergie AG DresdencoreLong-term partnership on district heating projects including large-scale heat pump systems utilizing waste heat from data centers. Joint projects presented at industry events including the 30th Dresden District Heating Colloquium. Collaboration on heat supply systems with SachsenEnergie as project developer and GESA as engineering planner.
- BHKW-InfozentrumminorCorporate member of BHKW-Infozentrum (Combined Heat and Power Information Center), supporting knowledge exchange in cogeneration sector.
- VDI (Verein Deutscher Ingenieure)minorCorporate member of VDI in Dresden and Köln locations, supporting professional development and industry standards.
- Verein zur Förderung der Ingenieurausbildung der Gebäude- und Energietechnik Dresden e.V.minorSupporting engineering education in building and energy technology through association membership and participation in events like HTW Dresden branch meetings.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- AFRY: European engineering consultancy (formerly ÅF / Pöyry) with energy, infrastructure and process industry practices. Provides broader-scale competition to GESA in district heating and industrial MEP engineering.
- Ramboll: European engineering consultancy with broad buildings, energy and pharma practices. A larger incumbent overlapping with GESA in district heating, sustainable buildings and pharma facility design across Europe.
- Sweco: Northern European engineering consultancy with strong buildings, energy and water practices. Comparable to GESA on district heating, building services and sustainability-driven MEP engineering mandates in Europe.
Direct peers
- ZWP Ingenieur-AG: Cologne-based MEP/TGA engineering firm of comparable size, offering technical building equipment planning across HVAC, electrical, plumbing and automation for pharma, healthcare, commercial and industrial clients across Germany — a near-twin to GESA's service portfolio.
- Exyte: Global German-engineering firm specializing in high-tech facilities including clean rooms and pharma production plants. Direct overlap with GESA's GMP/FDA qualification and clean room expansion work, but at significantly larger scale.
- Drees & Sommer: Stuttgart-headquartered engineering consultancy with strong life sciences, clean room and energy practice. Overlaps directly with GESA on GMP-compliant pharmaceutical facility planning and sustainable building services.
- GEF Ingenieur AG: German MEP engineering firm providing TGA planning, energy concepts and technical building services. Similar scope to GESA across commercial, industrial and pharma project types.
- NNE: Pharma engineering specialist (now part of AtkinsRéalis) focused on aseptic production, clean rooms and GMP facilities for global pharma clients. Closely comparable to GESA's pharmaceutical engineering service line.
- Ingenieurgruppe Bauen: Mannheim-based German engineering firm focused on technical building equipment (TGA), structural and energy planning for commercial, industrial and public-sector buildings — a comparable mid-sized German MEP engineering peer.
- Pharmaplan (Capgemini Engineering): Pharmaceutical engineering consultancy under Capgemini Engineering serving global pharma with plant design, qualification and GMP compliance. Overlaps directly with GESA's pharma facility planning and DQ/IQ/OQ/PQ qualification work.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung social profiles
Digital presenceGESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance7 records
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles9 records
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung
What does GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung do?
GESA plans technical building equipment (TGA) systems nationwide in Germany across nine service lines: energy generation and distribution, ventilation/air conditioning/refrigeration, heating and sanitary technology, electrical engineering and data networks, automation and monitoring, facility management, GMP/FDA qualification, pure media/technical gases, and pharmaceutical technology. The firm delivers complete engineering services across HOAI (Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure) performance phases 1-9, including concept studies, detailed design, construction supervision, and qualification support for industrial, pharmaceutical, energy, public-sector, and residential clients.
Is GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung a public or private company?
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung is a private company. It is classified as management employee owned and is currently operating.
When was GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung founded?
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung was founded in 1992. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung based?
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung is headquartered in Dresden, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung make money?
One revenue line is on record: engineering Services.
Who are GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are AFRY, Ramboll and Sweco. Direct peers are ZWP Ingenieur-AG, Exyte, Drees & Sommer, GEF Ingenieur AG, NNE, Ingenieurgruppe Bauen and Pharmaplan (Capgemini Engineering).
Does GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung have an API?
No public API is recorded for GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung.
What industry is GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung in?
GESA Ingenieurgesellschaft für Technische Gesamtplanung's product category is Building Services Engineering. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAFALAB, HVAC & Refrigeration Contracting, with a secondary code of BPABAGAB, HVAC Controls & Optimization (Smart Thermostats, VAV, Chillers/Boilers Controls). Its NAICS code is 5413 and its SIC code is 3585.