GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD
Goodfellow Finance Limited is a Zambian microfinance institution, Bank of Zambia-licensed since 2017, offering payday salary advances and 1–2 month short-term loans to formally employed public and private sector workers through 28 branches in all 10 provinces, a *774# USSD service, and mobile money and bank/payroll-deduction repayment rails.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2017
- HeadquartersLusaka, Zambia
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD does
Goodfellow Finance Limited is an indigenous Zambian microfinance institution, founded in 2017 and registered and licensed by the Bank of Zambia, that provides payday salary advances and short-term loans (1–2 month terms) to formally employed individuals in both the public and private sectors. The company serves borrowers through a multi-channel distribution model: 28 walk-in branches across all 10 Zambian provinces, a website-based online application portal, a *774# USSD mobile service for 24/7 feature-phone access, and phone-based applications. Loan disbursement is supported via instant cash at any branch, bank transfer, or transfer to MTN, Airtel or Zamtel mobile money wallets, with same-day processing.
The firm's core technology is built around three operational rails: PMEC (Payroll Management and Establishment Control) for direct salary deductions through employer partnerships with government ministries, the security services, ZESCO, parastatals and mining companies; DDACC (Direct Debit and Credit Clearing) for automated bank-account deductions; and the *774# USSD gateway for low-friction mobile origination. These rails underpin a single-platform microfinance book focused on short-tenure consumer credit, with no disclosed digital lending app or API integrations beyond mobile-money settlement.
Revenue is generated through interest on a reducing-balance basis on salary advances and short-term loans, supplemented by one-time processing fees, late-payment penalties triggered after a 7-day grace period, and disbursement-channel fees. The customer base is concentrated on payroll-anchored borrowers and segmented vertically by employer sector — government, mining, utilities (ZESCO), NGOs, agriculture, SMEs and general private-sector employees — with employer relationships functioning both as a marketing channel and as the primary collection mechanism via PMEC and DDACC.
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD
- Legal name
- Goodfellow Finance Limited
- Website
- https://goodfellow.co.zm
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2017
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Goodfellow Finance Limited is a Zambian microfinance institution, Bank of Zambia-licensed since 2017, offering payday salary advances and 1–2 month short-term loans to formally employed public and private sector workers through 28 branches in all 10 provinces, a *774# USSD service, and mobile money and bank/payroll-deduction repayment rails.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Consumer Microfinance / Payday Lending
- NAICS
- Finance and Insurance (52)
- SIC
- Personal Credit Institutions (6141)
- akta.pro industry
- Small-Dollar Short-Term Installment Loans (Non-payday)Emergency & Short-Term Installment Personal Loans (Unsecured)
Keywords
Where GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Lusaka
- HQ country
- Zambia
- HQ region
- Africa
Offices27 records
Markets served
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Loan Interest Income: Primary revenue from interest charged on payday salary advances and short-term loans. Interest rates vary based on loan amount, term, credit history, and employment sector. Interest calculated on reducing balance basis.
- Processing Fees: One-time processing fee charged upon loan approval
- Late Payment Fees: Penalty fees charged when payments are not received within 7 days after due date
- Disbursement Fees: Fees based on chosen disbursement method (cash, bank transfer, or mobile money)
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction based/ take rate | Pay-as-you-go | Payday Salary Advances - Short-term loans until next payday |
| Transaction based/ take rate | Pay-as-you-go | Short-Term Loans - Personal loans with 1-2 month repayment terms |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels7 records
Marketing channels5 records
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Goodfellow Finance Limited is an indigenous Zambian microfinance institution that provides payday salary advances and short-term personal loans (1-2 month repayment terms) to employed individuals in the public and private sectors. Loan applications are accepted through 28 branches, an online portal, the *774# USSD mobile service, and phone applications, with funds disbursed via cash, bank transfer, or mobile money and recovered automatically through DDACC bank deductions or PMEC payroll deductions.
Product overview
Goodfellow Finance Limited operates a single-platform microfinance offering centered on payday salary advances and short-term loans, with additional support for Emergency Loans. The core products are Payday Salary Advances (1-month term) and Short-Term Loans (1-2 month terms), both serving employed individuals across public and private sectors. The company distributes these products through multiple service channels including an online portal, a USSD mobile service (*774#), walk-in branch applications (28 locations), and phone applications. Loan disbursement occurs via cash, bank transfer, or mobile money (MTN, Airtel, Zamtel), while repayment is collected through DDACC (bank account deduction) or PMEC (payroll deduction). Service offerings are segmented by sector (Public Sector, Private Sector, SME Support, Agricultural Sector) to meet the unique needs of government employees, mining sector workers, ZESCO employees, NGOs, and small business owners.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Payday Salary Advances Short-term salary advance product providing employed individuals in both public and private sectors with instant access to a portion of their salary before payday. Features competitive interest rates calculated on a reducing-balance basis and 1-2 month flexible repayment terms collected through DDACC bank deduction or PMEC payroll deduction.
- Short-Term Personal Loans Affordable short-term personal loans for employed individuals requiring funds for immediate financial needs beyond a single pay cycle. Repayment terms of 1-2 months, no hidden charges, with full transparency in the loan agreement.
- Emergency Loans Fast-track loan product with expedited approval and same-day disbursement for borrowers facing time-sensitive financial emergencies such as medical expenses, school fees, or urgent business needs. Disbursed via cash, bank transfer, or mobile money.
Quantifiable outcome
- Same-day approval and disbursement
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD
Customer profileNamed customers12 records
Segments7 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration8 records
Feature3 records
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD competitors and assessment
Company assessmentEmerging players
- M-Kopa: Mobile-based pay-as-you-go and small-credit provider across East and Southern Africa. Comparable in its use of mobile infrastructure to extend short-term, small-dollar credit to underbanked customers, with potential to enter the Zambian salary-advance segment.
- Branch International (Branch.co): Digital lender providing small-dollar loans via mobile in multiple African markets. Comparable as an emerging digital alternative targeting similar employed and underbanked consumers; a potential disruptor to traditional branch-based microfinance.
Direct peers
- Letshego Financial Group: Listed African microfinance group offering payroll-deduction-backed loans to employed individuals across multiple Sub-Saharan countries. Highly comparable in product (salary advance / short-term personal loans), employer-integrated recovery, and regulated microfinance positioning.
- VisionFund Zambia: Microfinance arm of World Vision operating in Zambia with small-ticket consumer and SME credit products. Comparable as a regulated microfinance lender serving low-income employed and micro-entrepreneurial customers in the same Zambian market.
- Bayport Financial Services: Pan-African consumer and employee-deduction lender active across multiple Sub-Saharan markets including Zambia. Closely comparable in its salary-based, payroll-deduction micro-lending model, target customer (employed public and private sector workers), and short-to-medium term installment structure.
- FINCA Microfinance Zambia: Microfinance institution operating in Zambia with a focus on financial inclusion for low-income and employed borrowers. Comparable as a regulated domestic microfinance competitor offering small-dollar credit to similar employee and small-business segments.
Regional players
- Zoona: Zambian mobile money and digital payments operator enabling cash-in/cash-out and salary-based services. Comparable as a Zambian fintech providing payment and financial-service infrastructure that could partner with or compete against salary-advance lenders.
Broad incumbents
- FNB Zambia: First National Bank's Zambian subsidiary, offering personal loans, salary-backed products, and digital channels. Comparable as a broad incumbent in the same Zambian retail-credit market with overlapping employee-lending products.
- Standard Chartered Bank Zambia: International bank with Zambian operations offering personal and salary-backed lending alongside broader banking services. Comparable as a large incumbent competing for the same employed customer base with longer-tenure credit products.
- Zanaco Bank: Major Zambian commercial bank providing personal loans, salary-backed facilities, and SME credit. Comparable as a domestic incumbent with broader product suite competing for the same public and private sector employee borrowers.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD social profiles
Digital presenceGOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance2 records
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD
What does GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD do?
Goodfellow Finance Limited is an indigenous Zambian microfinance institution that provides payday salary advances and short-term personal loans (1-2 month repayment terms) to employed individuals in the public and private sectors. Loan applications are accepted through 28 branches, an online portal, the *774# USSD mobile service, and phone applications, with funds disbursed via cash, bank transfer, or mobile money and recovered automatically through DDACC bank deductions or PMEC payroll deductions.
Is GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD a public or private company?
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD founded?
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD was founded in 2017. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD based?
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD is headquartered in Lusaka, Zambia, in the Africa region.
How does GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Loan Interest Income is the primary driver. The others are processing Fees, late Payment Fees and disbursement Fees.
Who are GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD's main competitors?
Emerging players on record are M-Kopa and Branch International (Branch.co). Direct peers are Letshego Financial Group, VisionFund Zambia, Bayport Financial Services and FINCA Microfinance Zambia. Zoona is listed as a regional player. Broad incumbents are FNB Zambia, Standard Chartered Bank Zambia and Zanaco Bank.
Does GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD have an API?
No public API is recorded for GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD.
What industry is GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD in?
GOODFELLOW FINANCE LTD's product category is Consumer Microfinance / Payday Lending. Its primary akta.pro industry code is FSAKAMAI, Small-Dollar Short-Term Installment Loans (Non-payday), with a secondary code of FSAKAAAH, Emergency & Short-Term Installment Personal Loans (Unsecured). Its NAICS code is 52 and its SIC code is 6141.