Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital
Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi is a government-owned public tertiary care teaching hospital in Istanbul's Kadıköy district, operating under the Turkish Ministry of Health and affiliated with Istanbul Medeniyet University. It delivers comprehensive inpatient, outpatient, and emergency services across all major specialties to the Istanbul population via the national SGK system, with supplementary health-tourism and digital health channels.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersIstanbul, Türkiye
- Headcount101–250
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital does
Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi (operating as Istanbul Medeniyet University Göztepe Education And Research Hospital) is a government-owned tertiary care teaching hospital located in the Göztepe/Kadıköy district of Istanbul, Turkey. It is administered under the Turkish Ministry of Health (T.C. Sağlık Bakanlığı) through the Istanbul Provincial Health Directorate, with an academic affiliation to Istanbul Medeniyet University for medical education and clinical research. The hospital operates a comprehensive department structure spanning Internal Medical Sciences (endocrinology, gastroenterology, hematology, geriatrics, infectious diseases, etc.), Surgical Medical Sciences (neurosurgery, cardiovascular surgery, orthopedics, plastic surgery, ENT, ophthalmology), ten pediatric subspecialties, and Special Health Services including organ transplantation, PET CT imaging, a Stroke Center, coronary angiography, hemodialysis, ERCP, hand surgery, and anesthesia-assisted MRI. It maintains a Baby-Friendly Hospital certification and three 24/7 emergency departments (adult, pediatric, and obstetric-gynecologic).
The hospital's business model is structurally that of a public utility: services are delivered to citizens covered by the Social Security Institution (SGK) under Ministry of Health regulated tariffs, with no publicly disclosed commercial pricing. Revenue is therefore a function of service volume reimbursed through the national payer rather than market pricing. The hospital supplements this core mandate with a Health Tourism unit for international patients and digital patient-facing services including Teletıp (telemedicine), online laboratory results, online doctor work-schedule viewing, and a wearable-technology infant cardiac monitoring program. Patient education is delivered through structured Hasta Okulları (Patient Schools) covering diabetes, pregnancy, oncology, and general patient topics. The listed headcount figure of 215 substantially understates the true full-time workforce for a tertiary care teaching hospital of this scope and likely captures only a subset of named clinical or administrative staff surfaced in the source data.
The hospital's competitive positioning rests on its regulatory backing and university affiliation rather than commercial differentiation. It maintains an extensive quality management apparatus — including Patient Safety, Infection Control, Clinical Quality Improvement, Risk Management, and color-coded emergency response committees — and pursues ongoing clinical knowledge development through monthly scientific meetings on topics such as stroke management, interventional radiology, and AI in medical education. Partnerships with TÜSEB, TÜBİTAK, ISTKA, and ULAKBİM support research and academic networking, while SGK functions as the dominant reimbursement counterparty. End markets are the general population of Istanbul and surrounding regions for core clinical services, plus international medical tourists as a secondary segment.
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital
- Legal name
- Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi
- Website
- https://goztepeah.saglik.gov.tr
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 101–250 employees
- Short description
- Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi is a government-owned public tertiary care teaching hospital in Istanbul's Kadıköy district, operating under the Turkish Ministry of Health and affiliated with Istanbul Medeniyet University. It delivers comprehensive inpatient, outpatient, and emergency services across all major specialties to the Istanbul population via the national SGK system, with supplementary health-tourism and digital health channels.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Public Healthcare Services
- NAICS
- General Medical and Surgical Hospitals (6221), Specialty (except Psychiatric and Substance Abuse) Hospitals (622310)
- SIC
- Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, Nec (8062), Services-Hospitals (8060)
- akta.pro primary industry
- International/Medical Tourism Hospital Systems (HLAFAAAN)
Keywords
Where Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Istanbul
- HQ country
- Türkiye
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain
Revenue model
- Public Healthcare Services: As a public university hospital under the Turkish Ministry of Health, services are primarily funded through the national social security system (SGK). Healthcare services are provided to citizens covered by Turkish Social Security Institution and other authorized insurance schemes.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels4 records
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi is a public tertiary care hospital providing comprehensive medical services across internal medicine, surgical, pediatric, and specialized health departments. The hospital delivers emergency care, outpatient polyclinic services, inpatient treatment, organ transplantation, stroke management, cardiac interventions, and health tourism services. It also operates as a teaching hospital affiliated with Istanbul Medeniyet University, providing medical education and clinical research, supported by digital health services including telemedicine and online lab results access.
Product overview
Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi is a large public city hospital in Istanbul providing comprehensive healthcare services through multiple medical departments. The hospital operates Dahili Tıp Bilimleri (Internal Medicine), Cerrahi Tıp Bilimleri (Surgical Medicine), Çocuk Branşları (Pediatric Departments), and Özellikli Sağlık Hizmetleri (Special Health Services) including Stroke Center, Organ Transplant, PET CT, and Coronary Angiography. Patient education is supported through Hasta Okulları (Patient Schools) offering Diabetes, Pregnancy, Patient, and Oncology schools. Digital services include Teletıp (Telemedicine), Laboratory Results access, and Doctor Work Schedule viewing. The hospital also serves international patients through its Health Tourism department.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Dahili Tıp Bilimleri (Internal Medicine Sciences) Comprehensive internal medicine departments including Family Medicine, Algology, Dermatology, Endocrinology, Infectious Diseases, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Gastroenterology, Geriatrics, Chest Diseases, and Hematology for adult patients seeking medical consultations and treatment.
- Cerrahi Tıp Bilimleri (Surgical Medical Sciences) Surgical departments including Anesthesiology, Brain and Nerve Surgery, General Surgery, Chest Surgery, Eye Diseases, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Cardiovascular Surgery, ENT, Orthopedics, and Plastic Surgery for patients requiring surgical interventions.
- Çocuk Branşları (Pediatric Departments) Pediatric specialty departments including Pediatric Surgery, Pediatric Endocrinology, Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Pediatric Gastroenterology, Pediatric Chest Diseases, Pediatric Hematology Oncology, Pediatric Immunology and Allergy, Pediatric Cardiology, Pediatric Metabolism, and Pediatric Nephrology for infants, children, and adolescents.
- Özellikli Sağlık Hizmetleri (Special Health Services) Specialized medical services including Anesthesia-assisted MRI, Baby-Friendly Hospital, Baby-Friendly Neonatal ICU, Hand Surgery, ERCP, Hemodialysis, Stroke Center, Coronary Angiography, Organ Transplant, and PET CT for patients requiring advanced diagnostic and treatment services.
- Hasta Okulları (Patient Schools) Educational programs for patients including Diabetes School, Pregnancy School, Patient School, and Oncology School offering training on various health conditions for patients and their families.
- Acil Servis (Emergency Services) Emergency department services including Adult Emergency, Pediatric Emergency, and Obstetrics-Gynecology Emergency departments providing 24/7 emergency care for patients requiring urgent medical attention.
- Sağlık Turizmi (Health Tourism) Healthcare services provided to international patients, including coordination and support for foreign visitors, with English language support for cross-border medical treatment.
- Teletıp (Telemedicine) Telehealth services enabling remote medical consultations and healthcare delivery for patients requiring virtual medical appointments.
Companies that use Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature10 records
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- İstanbul Medeniyet UniversitycoreThe hospital operates as a training and research hospital affiliated with Istanbul Medeniyet University, providing medical education and clinical training for medical students and residents. The partnership involves joint academic programs, research initiatives, and shared faculty resources.
- T.C. Sağlık Bakanlığı (Turkish Ministry of Health)coreThe hospital operates under the administrative umbrella of the Turkish Ministry of Health, specifically under the Istanbul Provincial Health Directorate. The Ministry oversees regulatory compliance, quality standards, and healthcare policy implementation.
- İstanbul İl Sağlık Müdürlüğü (Istanbul Provincial Health Directorate)coreThe hospital is under the administrative supervision of the Istanbul Provincial Health Directorate, which coordinates provincial healthcare services and implements national health policies at the regional level.
- TÜSEB (Türkiye Sağlık Enstitüleri Başkanlığı)minorTÜSEB (Turkish Health Institutes) provides research support and institutional collaboration for healthcare research and development initiatives.
- TÜBİTAKminorTÜBİTAK (The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey) supports scientific research projects and provides funding for academic research initiatives.
- İstanbul Kalkınma Ajansı (ISTKA)minorIstanbul Development Agency supports regional development projects and may provide funding for healthcare infrastructure and innovation projects.
- Sosyal Güvenlik Kurumu (SGK)coreThe Social Security Institution is the primary public health insurance provider in Turkey. The hospital provides healthcare services to SGK-insured citizens as part of the national healthcare system.
Scale indicators1 record
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital competitors and assessment
Company assessmentMarket position
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital social profiles
Digital presenceIstanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles6 records
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital
What does Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital do?
Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi is a public tertiary care hospital providing comprehensive medical services across internal medicine, surgical, pediatric, and specialized health departments. The hospital delivers emergency care, outpatient polyclinic services, inpatient treatment, organ transplantation, stroke management, cardiac interventions, and health tourism services. It also operates as a teaching hospital affiliated with Istanbul Medeniyet University, providing medical education and clinical research, supported by digital health services including telemedicine and online lab results access.
Is Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital a public or private company?
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital founded?
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital was founded in -1. It employs 101 to 250 people.
Where is Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital based?
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital is headquartered in Istanbul, Türkiye, in the Europe region.
How does Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital make money?
One revenue line is on record: public Healthcare Services.
Does Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital have an API?
No public API is recorded for Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital.
What industry is Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital in?
Istanbul Medeniyet University Goztepe Education And Research Hospital's product category is Public Healthcare Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAFAAAN, International/Medical Tourism Hospital Systems. Its NAICS code is 6221 and its SIC code is 8062.