HINT.CO GmbH
HINT.CO GmbH is a German non-profit subsidiary of the H2Global Foundation that operates a double-auction market-making mechanism for renewable hydrogen and derivatives. It purchases from global producers under long-term agreements and resells to European industrial offtakers, with public grants bridging the price gap.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2021
- HeadquartersLeipzig, Germany
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What HINT.CO GmbH does
HINT.CO GmbH (Hintco) is a German non-profit limited liability company registered in Leipzig on 27 December 2021 and wholly owned by the H2Global Foundation. The company's core function is to operate as an intermediate trading counterparty in emerging markets for renewable hydrogen and low-emission fuels, executing competitive double-sided auctions on behalf of public funders. It purchases hydrogen derivatives (ammonia, methanol, eSAF) from global producers under long-term Hydrogen Purchase Agreements (HPAs) and resells them to European industrial offtakers under short-term Hydrogen Sales Agreements (HSAs), with the price gap between supply and demand prices covered by public grants from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK), the Netherlands Ministry of Climate and Green Growth (KGG), and other sovereign co-funders.
The underlying technology is the proprietary H2Global double-auction mechanism, implemented through a secure tender platform managed by appointed tender agent PTG Consulting AG. The mechanism is structured into regional and global lots (Africa, Asia, North America, South America/Oceania, plus a global lot) and a separate European lot under EC notification, targeting RFNBO-compliant products from suppliers outside EU/EFTA with delivery to German, Dutch, and Belgian ports. To date, the EUR 900 million pilot tender (2022) has yielded one awarded contract — Fertiglobe for up to EUR 397 million of renewable ammonia from the Egypt Green Hydrogen project (273 MW renewable generation, deliveries from 2027) — while the eSAF lot closed without award. A EUR 2.5 billion second tender (potentially EUR 3 billion) was EU state aid-approved in December 2024 and launched in February 2025, with EUR 588 million of additional bilateral commitments secured with Canada and Australia in January 2025. As of mid-2025, six auction windows are running concurrently.
Hintco serves three primary customer segments: (1) renewable hydrogen producers globally, who gain bankable long-term offtake certainty; (2) European industrial offtakers, who gain competitive short-term supply access for decarbonization; and (3) government funding bodies, who gain a compliant mechanism to deploy concessional capital. The company employs approximately 9 staff in Leipzig, led by CEO Timo Bollerhey (also co-founder of the H2Global Foundation) alongside a C-suite of CFO Andrea Helf, COO Markus Enke, CLO Dr. Christian Trottmann, and Chief Planning and Strategy Officer Florian Geyer. Revenue mechanics consist of grant drawdowns to cover cost-of-difference rather than commercial fees, consistent with the non-profit structure.
HINT.CO GmbH firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- HINT.CO GmbH
- Legal name
- HINT.CO GmbH
- Website
- https://hintco.eu
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2021
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- HINT.CO GmbH is a German non-profit subsidiary of the H2Global Foundation that operates a double-auction market-making mechanism for renewable hydrogen and derivatives. It purchases from global producers under long-term agreements and resells to European industrial offtakers, with public grants bridging the price gap.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
HINT.CO GmbH industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Hydrogen Market Making Services
- NAICS
- Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers (42469), Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers (4246)
- SIC
- Wholesale-Chemicals & Allied Products (5160)
- akta.pro industry
- Environmental & Emissions Commodities Exchanges (Carbon, Renewable Certificates)Carbon Exchanges & Trading Venues (Spot, forward, auction platforms)Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/Carbon Markets Infrastructure (Registries, Exchanges, Clearing & Settlement)Cross-Border EAC Trading & Compliance (Multi-registry, Multi-jurisdiction)Energy, Utilities & Environment/Energy Trading, Marketing & Retail Supply/Green Power & Renewable Certificates Trading (RECs, GoOs, I-RECs)
Keywords
Where HINT.CO GmbH is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Leipzig
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices2 records
Markets served
HINT.CO GmbH business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Trading Margin / Cost of Difference Compensation: Hintco purchases hydrogen and derivatives under long-term HPAs at higher supply-side prices and sells under short-term HSAs at lower demand-side prices. The anticipated cost difference is covered by public subsidy grants from funding bodies (e.g., German BMWK, Dutch KGG). Funds are disbursed upon request when price spread occurs between purchase and sales prices.
- Physical Trading Intermediary: As the trading entity, Hintco is the sole recipient of public funds allocated within support schemes. Funds are drawn based on actual cost-of-difference incurred, which varies across HSA auctions due to fluctuations in demand-price curve. HSA customers pay Hintco in advance of delivery date, and Hintco pays producers within agreed payment terms after drawing necessary funds from fund provider.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction based/ take rate | Multi-year contract | Pilot Tender (EUR 900M) - 2024-2033 |
| Transaction based/ take rate | Multi-year contract | Second Tender (EUR 2.5-3B) - Joint Germany/Netherlands |
| Unit Pricing | Multi-year contract | Regional Lot Volumes |
| Unit Pricing | Multi-year contract | Renewable Ammonia (Lot 1) - Contract Pricing |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels6 records
HINT.CO GmbH product offering
Product offeringCore offering
HINT.CO GmbH (Hintco) operates as a green market maker implementing the H2Global double-auction mechanism to trade renewable hydrogen and low-emission derivatives (ammonia, methanol, eSAF). The company purchases hydrogen and derivatives from producers via long-term Hydrogen Purchase Agreements (HPAs) and sells to European industrial offtakers via short-term Hydrogen Sales Agreements (HSAs), with public grants bridging the cost-of-difference between purchase and sales prices.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Pilot H2Global Tender (EUR 900M) A competitive double-auction procurement program funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) for renewable hydrogen derivatives. The program enables producers globally to bid for long-term Hydrogen Purchase Agreements (HPAs) covering renewable ammonia, methanol, and eSAF, with delivery obligations to European ports.
- Second H2Global Tender (EUR 2.5-3B) A scaled-up competitive double-auction program jointly funded by German BMWK and Dutch KGG, organized into five lots (four regional plus one global) targeting RFNBO-compliant renewable hydrogen and derivatives. Enables producers across continents to compete for long-term HPAs serving European offtakers.
- Bilateral H2Global Tenders (Canada and Australia) Country-specific bilateral tender programs jointly funded by German BMWK with Canadian (NRCan) and Australian governments. Each tender valued at up to EUR 400 million, targeting hydrogen and derivative producers in the respective partner country to supply European offtakers.
Quantifiable outcome
- EUR 1,000/ton contract price established for renewable ammonia (37% below EUR 1,282/t bid cap)
- +4 more outcomes
Companies that use HINT.CO GmbH
Customer profileNamed customers3 records
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
HINT.CO GmbH technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
HINT.CO GmbH partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered core.
- PTG Consulting AGcoreAppointed as Tender Agent for execution of auction process. Responsible for operational implementation including secure document handling, bidder communication, and submission process. Ensures transparent, compliant, and efficient tender process in line with EU requirements.
- H2Global FoundationcoreHintco is wholly owned subsidiary of H2Global Foundation, established in 2021 to allow Hintco to operate independently from both government and industry. Foundation advances climate protection through research, working groups, and promotion of H2Global mechanism.
- FertiglobecoreLargest nitrogen fertilizer producer in MENA region. Winner of pilot HPA auction for renewable ammonia (EUR 397M contract). First renewable ammonia producer to secure long-term offtake under H2Global mechanism. Consortium includes Scatec ASA, Orascom Construction, Sovereign Fund of Egypt, Egyptian Electricity Transmission Company.
Scale indicators8 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
HINT.CO GmbH competitors and assessment
Company assessmentMarket position
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
HINT.CO GmbH social profiles
Digital presenceHINT.CO GmbH financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
HINT.CO GmbH leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles5 records
HINT.CO GmbH funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
HINT.CO GmbH M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about HINT.CO GmbH
What does HINT.CO GmbH do?
HINT.CO GmbH (Hintco) operates as a green market maker implementing the H2Global double-auction mechanism to trade renewable hydrogen and low-emission derivatives (ammonia, methanol, eSAF). The company purchases hydrogen and derivatives from producers via long-term Hydrogen Purchase Agreements (HPAs) and sells to European industrial offtakers via short-term Hydrogen Sales Agreements (HSAs), with public grants bridging the cost-of-difference between purchase and sales prices.
Is HINT.CO GmbH a public or private company?
HINT.CO GmbH is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was HINT.CO GmbH founded?
HINT.CO GmbH was founded in 2021. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is HINT.CO GmbH based?
HINT.CO GmbH is headquartered in Leipzig, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does HINT.CO GmbH make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Trading Margin / Cost of Difference Compensation is the primary driver. The others are physical Trading Intermediary.
Does HINT.CO GmbH have an API?
No public API is recorded for HINT.CO GmbH.
What industry is HINT.CO GmbH in?
HINT.CO GmbH's product category is Hydrogen Market Making Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is FSAFAMAE, Environmental & Emissions Commodities Exchanges (Carbon, Renewable Certificates), with a secondary code of EUABAAAB, Carbon Exchanges & Trading Venues (Spot, forward, auction platforms). Its NAICS code is 42469 and its SIC code is 5160.