Varodd Velferdsteknologi
Varodd Velferdsteknologi is a Norwegian nationwide distributor of care beds, mattresses, hygiene aids, and welfare-technology equipment to NAV, municipalities, nursing homes, and hospitals, with digital integrations to nurse-call and electronic patient-record systems.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1963
- HeadquartersKristiansand S, Norway
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Varodd Velferdsteknologi does
Varodd Velferdsteknologi AS is a privately held Norwegian limited company founded in 1963, headquartered in Kristiansand, that distributes welfare-technology and healthcare aids on a nationwide basis to assistive-device centers (hjelpemiddelsentraler), municipalities (kommuner), nursing homes (sykehjem), and hospitals (sykehus). The company's core offering is care beds and surrounding clinical equipment: the Sentida family of care beds (including the SC/SC XL/SC XXL and the digitally integrated Sentida 7-i Connect with built-in scale, multi-sensor alarms and EPJ connectivity), the Carisma SC home-like care bed with Trendelenburg functionality, the Opus hospital-bed line (Opus 7, Opus barn, Opus junior), the Orbit rotasjonsseng one-button rotation bed, and specialized enclosures for autism and pediatric populations. The catalog is supplemented by pressure-ulcer mattresses, turning systems (Careturner, TurnAid T4), bedside tables, hygiene aids, bariatric products, and a broad accessories/spare-parts range.
Underlying technology is mechanical-electronic plus low-level digital rather than software-platform-driven: electronically actuated beds with ergonomic hand controls, integrated patient weighing, passive sensor suites (bed entry/exit, absence, moisture, side-rail, bed-height, brake status), touchscreen CareBoard configuration, and optional integration with institutional nurse-call systems and electronic patient journals for real-time data transfer. Pricing is not publicly disclosed and is mediated largely through NAV (Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration) framework agreements alongside direct institutional sales and a consumer e-commerce storefront (hverdagshjelpemidler.no). The business is 100% domestic Norwegian, event-driven in go-to-market (fairs in at least ten Norwegian cities), and supported by an E-learning partnership with MyWebAcademy, APSIS for newsletters, and SuperOffice for CRM. The firm has 16 disclosed employees, no parent company, no funding rounds, and no disclosed revenue.
Varodd Velferdsteknologi firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Varodd Velferdsteknologi
- Legal name
- Varodd Velferdsteknologi AS
- Website
- https://hjelpemidler.varodd.no
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1963
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Varodd Velferdsteknologi is a Norwegian nationwide distributor of care beds, mattresses, hygiene aids, and welfare-technology equipment to NAV, municipalities, nursing homes, and hospitals, with digital integrations to nurse-call and electronic patient-record systems.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Varodd Velferdsteknologi is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Kristiansand S
- HQ country
- Norway
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Varodd Velferdsteknologi business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Healthcare Aid Equipment Sales: Varodd sells healthcare aids and welfare technology equipment including beds, mattresses, hygiene products, and accessories to healthcare institutions, municipalities, and individual users. Products are sold as one-time purchases with warranty and ongoing spare parts/service availability.
- Spare Parts and Accessories: Ongoing sales of spare parts, accessories, and replacement components for healthcare beds and equipment. Includes hand controls, bed rails, mattresses, and other compatible accessories.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
Varodd Velferdsteknologi product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Varodd Velferdsteknologi is a nationwide Norwegian supplier of welfare technology and healthcare aids, selling care beds (Sentida, Carisma, Opus, Orbit series), pressure-relieving mattresses, hygiene and bathing equipment, turning systems, and bariatric and pediatric assistive devices to aid centers, municipalities, nursing homes, and hospitals. The portfolio is anchored in physical care beds with selected digital/sensor-integrated models (e.g., Sentida 7-i Connect) that connect to institutional nurse-call and electronic patient journal systems. Products are sold via NAV framework agreements, direct enterprise sales, and an online store.
Product overview
Varodd Velferdsteknologi is a nationwide supplier of welfare technology and healthcare aids to assistive device centres, municipalities, nursing homes, and hospitals across Norway. The company has been delivering aids to Norwegian healthcare since 1963 with the goal of making everyday life easier. Its product portfolio is organized around care beds (pleiesenger) as the core product line, supplemented by mattresses, hygiene aids, bariatric products, transfer aids, turning systems, and a broad range of accessories. Key bed products include the Sentida 7-i Connect (digital bed with integrated scale, sensor technology, and EPJ integration), Carisma SC (home-like care bed with Trendelenburg), Sentida SC/SC XL/SC XXL (versatile to bariatric care beds), Orbit rotasjonsseng (rotation bed for mobility-impaired users), Opus hospital beds (Opus 7, Opus barn, Opus junior), and enclosed beds for autism and children's needs. The accessories range includes bed rails, lifting poles, night lights, moisture detection mats, turning systems (Careturner, TurnAid T4), mattresses, bedside tables, and hand controls. Some products integrate with institutional patient call systems (sykesignalanlegg) and electronic patient record (EPR) systems for real-time data transfer.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Carisma SC Care Bed Low home-like care bed with Trendelenburg functionality and electric height, head, thigh, and leg adjustment. Designed for home care, institutions, and nursing homes with pre-programmed care modes including comfort seat, Trendelenburg, pressure relief, and flat backrest positions. Backed by a 15-year supply guarantee on accessories and spare parts.
- Orbit Rotation Bed Rotating rotation bed allowing users to enter and exit the bed at the press of one button. Features modular construction, adjustable seat height and depth, and adjustable back angle, designed in collaboration with occupational therapists and end users.
- Sentida SC Care Bed Versatile care bed with a fall-preventive bed surface height of 24 cm, ergonomic hand control with display light, tiltable bed surface, and vertically divided side rails for safer mobilization.
- Sentida SC XL Care Bed Wide care bed with extra mattress width for heavier users. Features a 4-section ergonomic sleep surface, extendable bed surface to 220 cm, and vertically divided side rails with an 88 cm heart board for spinal support.
- Sentida SC XXL Bariatric Care Bed Extra wide bariatric care bed for heavy users up to 270 kg, with a 120 cm mattress width, 4-section adjustable bed surface, vertically divided side rails, and pre-programmed seating and lying positions via hand control.
- Sentida 7-i Connect Digital Care Bed Digital care bed with integrated scale and smart sensor technology providing automatic alerts connectable to nursing home call systems. Supports real-time health data transfer to institutional EPJ systems, passive alarms for bed entry/exit, moisture, side rails, bed height, and brakes, and a 7-inch touchscreen CareBoard for staff control.
- Opus 7 Hospital Bed Hospital bed suited for frequent machine washing with a long service life. Features 4-section ergonomic bed surface with individual electric adjustment, built-in manual bed extension, electric Trendelenburg and anti-Trendelenburg, battery backup, and pre-programmed wash and dry positions.
- Opus Barn Pediatric Hospital Bed Hospital bed for young children (ages 0–3) with flat bed surface and silent height adjustment. Features height-adjustable side rails, removable head/foot boards, and machine-washable design.
- Opus Junior Hospital Bed Hospital bed for children under 140 cm with 3-section ergonomic bed surface, 2-hand operated child-proof hand control, foldable side rails, removable head/foot boards, and battery backup.
- Opus Bed with Autism Enclosure Electric care bed for persons with autism or similar challenges, featuring hinged front doors, 130 cm high sides from mattress edge to top, and padded headboards and fixed side panels with 15 mm foam to reduce unwanted sensory input.
- Autismeseng 1514 Enclosed Bed Specialized enclosed bed for persons with autism or similar challenges, featuring 150 cm high sides from mattress edge to top rail for increased protection, designed to create a safe and shielded environment reducing visual sensory input.
- Barneseng Children's Beech Bed Solid beech sprinkler bed for children with physical and mental disabilities, available in three side rail heights (60, 80, 100 cm), with two side-hinged front doors and a fixed slatted base.
- Heavy Bed-400 Bariatric Care Bed Bariatric care bed for heavy users with user weight capacity up to 400 kg.
- Mono Pressure Ulcer Foam Mattress Pressure ulcer preventive and rotatable foam mattress recommended for prevention of pressure ulcers up to wound grade 3, with cut foam on one side in various depths and divided into 5 zones according to body pressure points.
- ProCare Auto Plus Bari Bariatric Mattress Pressure-relieving full mattress with alternating pressure (wound grade 1–4) and user weight capacity up to 450 kg.
- Careturner Turning System for Sentida Turning system for automatic patient turning and assistance with turning routines. Reduces development of pressure ulcers, enables gentle patient turning, saves resources, and reduces physical strain on staff. Features manual and automatic modes with customizable interval programs.
- TurnAid T4 Turning System Turning system for care, transfer, and positioning of users with reduced functionality. Mountable on Opus beds.
- M2 Multi-Tip Big 200 kg Shower and Toilet Chair Shower and toilet chair with extra seat width and user weight capacity up to 200 kg. Features electric seat tilt 35° backward and 5° forward, and electric seat height adjustment from 52 to 101 cm.
- M2 Multi-Tip Big 250 kg Shower and Toilet Chair Shower and toilet chair with electric tilt and height adjustment for users requiring extra seat width and user weight capacity up to 250 kg. Features ergonomic seat, flexible mesh back, electric seat tilt 35° backward and 6.5° forward, and electric seat height 56 to 95 cm.
- Shado Shower Cart Shower cart with electric height adjustment and user weight capacity up to 240 kg (depending on model). Available on NAV framework agreement.
- SuperPole Bariatric Support Pole Support pole providing horizontal and vertical support with a swivel handle that can be locked in eight positions. Easy to mount between floor and ceiling, maximum user weight 204 kg.
- Roomie Multibord Mobile Table Mobile and adjustable table designed with focus on optimal hygiene and work environment. Features manual height adjustment (69–105 cm), lockable wheels, and can be used over bed, wheelchair, or armchair. Made of durable material.
Quantifiable outcome
- 15-year supply guarantee on accessories and spare parts for Carisma SC beds
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Varodd Velferdsteknologi
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Varodd Velferdsteknologi technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration2 records
Feature6 records
Varodd Velferdsteknologi partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered core and supporting.
- NAV (Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration)coreVarodd products are available through NAV framework agreements, enabling public sector procurement. This is a critical distribution channel for reaching Norwegian municipalities and healthcare institutions.
- MyWebAcademysupportingPartnership for E-learning platform providing educational courses and training for healthcare professionals on the use of Varodd welfare technology products.
- FinnHjelpemiddelsupportingExternal platform (NAV portal) where Varodd products are listed, providing additional visibility and access for customers searching for healthcare aids.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Varodd Velferdsteknologi competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Stiegelmeyer: German family-owned manufacturer of hospital and care beds (e.g., Evario, Puro, Seta) sold across Europe including the Nordics. Direct peer in nursing-home and home-care bed markets comparable to Varodd's portfolio.
- Linet Group: Czech-headquartered manufacturer of care beds (e.g., Sentida, Image 3, Latera) for hospitals and nursing homes across Europe. Highly comparable to Varodd's Sentida and Carisma SC care-bed lines and a key competitor across Nordic and European tender frameworks.
- Etac: Nordic-headquartered (Sweden/Norway) supplier of mobility, pressure-care, transfer, and assistive devices for elderly and disabled users. Strongly comparable to Varodd on home-care aids, transfer aids, and welfare technology sold via Scandinavian public-sector channels.
- Handicare (now part of Etac): Formerly a standalone Nordic/North American mobility and patient-handling specialist, now part of Etac. Comparable to Varodd on transfer aids, lifts, and home-care equipment distributed through municipal procurement.
Broad incumbents
- Hillrom (Baxter): Global medical-technology company (Baxter International acquired Hillrom) that manufactures hospital and long-term care beds, including Centrella and Accella lines targeted at nursing homes and hospitals. Directly comparable to Varodd's Sentida, Opus, and Carisma care-bed products, though operating at much larger scale with global reach.
- Drive DeVilbiss Healthcare: Large global distributor of durable medical equipment including hospital beds, pressure mattresses, and bathroom safety products. Overlaps with Varodd's hygiene, bariatric, and pressure-prevention product lines through European distribution.
- Sunrise Medical: Global manufacturer of mobility and assistive devices (wheelchairs, seating, walking aids) under Quickie, Zippie, and other brands. Overlaps with Varodd on welfare/assistive aids distributed to Norwegian municipalities and home-care services.
- Arjo: Swedish-listed provider of medical beds, patient lifts, pressure-injury prevention, and hygiene solutions for hospitals and care homes. Overlaps significantly with Varodd's care beds, transfer aids, and hygiene/welfare technology products across the Nordic market.
- Invacare: Global manufacturer of home and long-term care medical equipment including beds, mattresses, lifts, and respiratory products. Broad-overlap competitor in bariatric and home-care beds versus Varodd's Sentida SC XXL, Heavy Bed-400, and Orbit rotation bed lines.
Regional players
- Merivaara: Finnish manufacturer of hospital beds, operating tables, and examination/treatment furniture with strong Nordic presence. Comparable to Varodd's Opus hospital-bed line within the Nordic hospital procurement market.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Varodd Velferdsteknologi social profiles
Digital presenceVarodd Velferdsteknologi financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Varodd Velferdsteknologi leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Varodd Velferdsteknologi funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Varodd Velferdsteknologi M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Varodd Velferdsteknologi
What does Varodd Velferdsteknologi do?
Varodd Velferdsteknologi is a nationwide Norwegian supplier of welfare technology and healthcare aids, selling care beds (Sentida, Carisma, Opus, Orbit series), pressure-relieving mattresses, hygiene and bathing equipment, turning systems, and bariatric and pediatric assistive devices to aid centers, municipalities, nursing homes, and hospitals. The portfolio is anchored in physical care beds with selected digital/sensor-integrated models (e.g., Sentida 7-i Connect) that connect to institutional nurse-call and electronic patient journal systems. Products are sold via NAV framework agreements, direct enterprise sales, and an online store.
Is Varodd Velferdsteknologi a public or private company?
Varodd Velferdsteknologi is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Varodd Velferdsteknologi founded?
Varodd Velferdsteknologi was founded in 1963. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Varodd Velferdsteknologi based?
Varodd Velferdsteknologi is headquartered in Kristiansand S, Norway, in the Europe region.
How does Varodd Velferdsteknologi make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Healthcare Aid Equipment Sales are the primary driver. The others are spare Parts and Accessories.
Who are Varodd Velferdsteknologi's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Stiegelmeyer, Linet Group, Etac and Handicare (now part of Etac). Broad incumbents are Hillrom (Baxter), Drive DeVilbiss Healthcare, Sunrise Medical, Arjo and Invacare. Merivaara is listed as a regional player.
Does Varodd Velferdsteknologi have an API?
No public API is recorded for Varodd Velferdsteknologi.