Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM)
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersAachen, Germany
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) does
The Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) is a public university research institute within RWTH Aachen University's Faculty 6 (Electrical Engineering and Information Technology), led since October 2024 by Univ.-Prof. Dr.-Ing. Simon Steentjes as Director and Chair holder of Electrical Machines and Drives. The institute conducts research across the entire scientific value chain of electrical machines and drive systems—from magnetic, electrical, thermal, and mechanical material characterization, through proprietary in-house electromagnetic finite element (FEM) tool development (iMOOSE), multiphysics and system-level simulation, machine topology design, and machine-oriented control, to model-based condition assessment and intelligent operation of electric drives. It maintains specialized laboratory infrastructure including an Insulation Laboratory (IsoLab), Soft Magnetic Materials Laboratory (MagLab), Acoustics Laboratory (up to 350 kW peak power, 20,000 RPM), Mechanical Workshop, and Electronics Laboratory, supporting both internal research and external measurement/testing services.
IEM's business model is structured around publicly funded research and bilateral industry collaboration. Public revenue comes from six primary German/European funding sources: Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG), Federal Ministry of Transport (BMVi), Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi), European Regional Development Fund (EFRE), Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), and Forschungsvereinigung Antriebstechnik (FVA). Industry revenue is generated through flexible collaboration formats—feasibility studies, bilateral industry projects, contract research, measurement projects, joint research proposals, and strategic partnerships—with partners in automotive (electric traction drives, wheel-hub motors, hairpin winding, wide bandgap inverters), wind energy (DynaWEA gearless turbines, Cert Bench validation, FVA Gondel), industrial (synchronous-reluctance machines, electric drives and steel sheets), and railway (X-EMU fuel cell hybrid drive) sectors. Academic outputs include ~15 research assistants, 30+ supervised dissertations historically, 1021+ publications (1994–present), and a granted German patent on electrical machine modeling. The institute does not sell commercial software or hardware products; its deliverables are research findings, validated models, trained graduates, and technology transfer through collaborative projects.
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM)
- Legal name
- RWTH Aachen University
- Website
- https://iem.rwth-aachen.de
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Electric Drive Systems Research
- NAICS
- Engineering Services (541330), Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (541715), Testing Laboratories and Services (54138), Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services (541690)
- SIC
- Services-Engineering Services (8711), Services-Testing Laboratories (8734), Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research (8731)
- akta.pro industry
- Systems Engineering & Technical Program ManagementBusiness & Public Services/Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Consulting)/Engineering & Technical ConsultingReliability, Safety & Risk Engineering (RAMS/PSM) ConsultingBusiness & Public Services/Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Consulting)/Engineering & Technical Consulting
Keywords
Where Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Aachen
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Operations
Revenue model
- Public Research Funding: Government-funded research through Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG), Federal Ministry of Transport (BMVi), Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi), European Regional Development Fund (EFRE), Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), and Forschungsvereinigung Antriebstechnik (FVA).
- Industry Collaboration Projects: Bilateral industry projects, contract research, and feasibility studies conducted with industrial partners. Revenue comes from project-based collaborations where companies fund specific research.
- University Core Funding: Base funding from RWTH Aachen University as part of the public university system.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels4 records
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The IEM conducts research on electrical machines and drive systems across the entire scientific value chain—from material behavior characterization and in-house electromagnetic finite element (FEM) tool development (iMOOSE) to multiphysics and system-level simulation, machine design and control, and model-based condition assessment as well as the intelligent operation of electric drives. It delivers collaborative research services (feasibility studies, bilateral industry projects, contract research, measurement projects, joint proposals) to industrial partners, supported by dedicated laboratories (Insulation, Soft Magnetic Materials, Acoustics, Electronics, Mechanical Workshop) and multiple test benches. The institute also delivers academic education through lectures, exercises, practical trainings, and supervision of bachelor, master, and doctoral theses.
Product overview
The Institute of Electrical Machines (IEM) at RWTH Aachen University operates as a comprehensive research and academic institution rather than a commercial product company. Its offerings consist of research services spanning the entire scientific value chain of electrical machines and drive systems—including material characterization, in-house FEM tools (iMOOSE), multiphysics simulation, machine design and control, and intelligent drive operation. The institute provides specialized laboratory facilities (Insulation Laboratory, Soft Magnetic Materials Laboratory, Acoustics Laboratory, Mechanical Workshop, Electronics Laboratory) and test benches for characterization and validation. On the academic side, IEM offers lectures, exercises, practical trainings, student projects, seminars, and research thesis opportunities. For industry partners, IEM provides collaboration services including feasibility studies, bilateral projects, contract research, measurement services, and joint research proposals. The institute does not offer commercial software products but rather research expertise, laboratory services, and academic education.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Industry Collaboration Services Flexible research collaboration services offered to industrial partners covering feasibility studies, bilateral industry projects, contract research, measurement projects, joint research proposals, collaborative projects, and strategic partnerships on electrical machines and drive systems.
- Academic Lectures and Courses Comprehensive academic courses on electrical machines and drive systems including lectures, exercises, and practical trainings covering electromagnetic principles, machine design, operation, control, simulation, and experimental validation (e.g., GEM, BNCA, AFM, ERS, DECM, DCT, FES, MMA).
- Research Papers and Theses Supervision Supervision of student projects, Bachelor's theses, and Master's theses exploring scientific and application-oriented challenges in electrical machines and drive systems, spanning material characterization, machine design, testing, control, simulation, digital twins, and condition monitoring.
- Test Benches and Measurement Equipment Services Test benches and measurement equipment for characterization of electrical machines and drive systems across various power classes, enabling performance map measurements, efficiency evaluations, operating limit analyses, and model validation for industry partners.
- Electrical Machines Research and Development Services Research and development services covering the entire scientific value chain of electrical machines and drive systems, from material behavior characterization and in-house electromagnetic FEM tool development to multiphysics simulation, machine design and control, and intelligent operation of electric drives.
Quantifiable outcome
- 1021+ peer-reviewed publications documenting scientific contributions
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM)
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature5 records
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Nine partnerships are on record, tiered core and major.
- RWTH Aachen University (Internal Collaboration)coreThe IEM collaborates extensively with other institutes and chairs within RWTH Aachen University on various research projects, particularly within Faculty 6 (Electrical Engineering and Information Technology). Notable collaborations include work with CMP (Centre for Mobile Propulsion) and CWD (Center for Wind Power Drives).
- Siemens AGcoreSiemens AG is represented through Honorarprofessor Dr.-Ing. Lars Löwenstein, who delivers lectures on Electric Railway Systems (ERS) at the institute. This represents an ongoing academic-industry collaboration for knowledge exchange and professional education.
- Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)coreDFG is the primary German research funding organization supporting fundamental research projects at the institute. Current DFG projects include electromagnetic evaluation of welding processes, numerical analysis using Proper Generalized Decomposition, uncertainty transfer in electromagnetic models, low-loss electrical steel sheets, and vector hysteresis modeling.
- Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure (BMVi)majorBMVi-funded projects include InductInfra (inductive dynamic power supply for vehicles via road infrastructure) and X-EMU (development and validation of high-performance fuel cell drive for hybrid rail vehicles).
- Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi)majorBMWi-funded projects include Concept ELV² (innovative e-axle concepts for heavy distribution transport), DynaWEA (dynamics to acoustics of gearless wind turbines), E-SATstart (aviation research), Cert Bench (wind turbine validation), KinelectricDrive (high-speed drive system), and AWD2020 (all-wheel drive system development).
- European Regional Development Fund (EFRE)majorEFRE-funded projects in North Rhine-Westphalia include eSAT and DUETT, focusing on sustainable mobility and transport solutions.
- Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)majorBMBF-funded projects include Flexicoil (flexible coil technologies) and Forschungscampus Flexible Elektrische Netze (flexible electrical networks research campus).
- Forschungsvereinigung Antriebstechnik (FVA)majorFVA-funded projects include modeling of iron losses using micromagnetic investigations, electrical steel processing via chemical cutting, NVH simulation of vehicle drivetrains, and testing of wind turbine asynchronous generators.
- Various Industry Partners (Automotive, Industrial, Energy)majorOver 20 named industry collaboration projects covering partial discharge resistance, e-fluids for rotating machines, rotor development, loss simulation, lifetime prediction, synchronous-reluctance machines, wheel-hub motors, NVH behavior, hairpin windings, and wide bandgap inverters. Specific company names not publicly disclosed.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- WEMPEC (University of Wisconsin-Madison): WEMPEC is the world's leading university consortium for electrical machines and power electronics research. Like IEM, it operates test benches, supervises large doctoral cohorts, and partners with OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers on advanced drive research — making it the closest international peer.
- University of Sheffield — Electrical Machines and Drives Group: A leading UK university group focused on electrical machines, thermal management, and NVH — directly overlapping with IEM's NVH, lifetime prediction, and hairpin-winding research areas, and a frequent co-author at IEMDC and ICEM conferences.
- Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials (IFAM): Fraunhofer IFAM operates applied research in drive-related materials and manufacturing adjacent to IEM's soft-magnetic materials lab, with similar industry-funded contract research and a comparable German public-funding mix.
- TU München — Institute for Electrical Drive Systems and Power Electronics (EAL): EAL conducts parallel research on electrical machines, drive control, and power electronics at another top-tier German technical university, with similar industrial partnership models (BMW, Siemens, et al.) and comparable test-bench infrastructure.
- Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) — Institute of Electrical Machines (IEM/ETI): KIT's electrical machines institute conducts adjacent research on machine design, materials, and drive systems and is a recurring co-bidder with RWTH IEM on federal programs and FVA-funded projects.
- University of Nottingham — Power Electronics, Machines and Control (PEMC) Group: PEMC is a globally recognized research group on electrical machines and drive control, with overlapping industrial use cases (automotive, aerospace, energy) and similar bilateral industry collaboration formats.
- Aalborg University — Department of Energy Technology: Aalborg's energy department is internationally renowned for power electronics and electrical machine research, particularly in wind-energy applications that overlap with IEM's DynaWEA and Cert Bench programs.
- TU Darmstadt — Institute for Electrical Energy Conversion (TSE): TSE researches electrical drives, power electronics, and energy conversion at TU Darmstadt, competing with IEM for DFG funding, doctoral students, and German automotive/wind industry projects.
Broad incumbents
- ABB — Corporate Research Center Germany: ABB operates industrial-scale research in electrical machines and drives and competes with IEM for the same industry-sponsored programs in motors, generators, and power electronics.
- Siemens AG — Corporate Technology / Motion Control Research: Siemens is both an IEM industry partner (via honorary professor Löwenstein) and a much larger in-house research operator; it competes for the same industry research mandates in large drives, traction, and industrial motors.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) social profiles
Digital presenceInstitut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM)
What does Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) do?
The IEM conducts research on electrical machines and drive systems across the entire scientific value chain—from material behavior characterization and in-house electromagnetic finite element (FEM) tool development (iMOOSE) to multiphysics and system-level simulation, machine design and control, and model-based condition assessment as well as the intelligent operation of electric drives. It delivers collaborative research services (feasibility studies, bilateral industry projects, contract research, measurement projects, joint proposals) to industrial partners, supported by dedicated laboratories (Insulation, Soft Magnetic Materials, Acoustics, Electronics, Mechanical Workshop) and multiple test benches. The institute also delivers academic education through lectures, exercises, practical trainings, and supervision of bachelor, master, and doctoral theses.
Is Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) a public or private company?
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) founded?
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) was founded in -1. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) based?
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) is headquartered in Aachen, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Public Research Funding is the primary driver. The others are industry Collaboration Projects and university Core Funding.
Who are Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM)'s main competitors?
Direct peers on record are WEMPEC (University of Wisconsin-Madison), University of Sheffield — Electrical Machines and Drives Group, Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials (IFAM), TU München — Institute for Electrical Drive Systems and Power Electronics (EAL), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) — Institute of Electrical Machines (IEM/ETI), University of Nottingham — Power Electronics, Machines and Control (PEMC) Group, Aalborg University — Department of Energy Technology and TU Darmstadt — Institute for Electrical Energy Conversion (TSE). Broad incumbents are ABB — Corporate Research Center Germany and Siemens AG — Corporate Technology / Motion Control Research.
Does Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) have an API?
No public API is recorded for Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM).
What industry is Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM) in?
Institut für Elektrische Maschinen (IEM)'s product category is Electric Drive Systems Research. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAHAIAI, Systems Engineering & Technical Program Management, with a secondary code of BPAHAIAK, Reliability, Safety & Risk Engineering (RAMS/PSM) Consulting. Its NAICS code is 541330 and its SIC code is 8711.