Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso
IES Pablo Ruiz Picasso is a public bilingual secondary school and vocational training institute in Chiclana de la Frontera, Cádiz, Spain, funded by the Junta de Andalucía and serving local students across ESO, Bachillerato, and multi-level Formación Profesional programs.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersChiclana de la Frontera, Spain
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso does
IES Pablo Ruiz Picasso is a public bilingual secondary education and vocational training institution (Instituto Bilingüe de Educación Secundaria y Formación Profesional) located in Chiclana de la Frontera, Cádiz, Andalusia, Spain. It is operated and funded by the Junta de Andalucía regional government through the Consejeria de Desarrollo Educativo y Formación Profesional, and serves a local catchment of secondary-school-age students across three tiers: four-year compulsory ESO, two-year Bachillerato in four modalities, and three-level Formación Profesional spanning Basic, Middle, and Superior grades across five professional families (Agraria, Electricidad y Electrónica, Imagen Personal, Informática y Comunicaciones, Madera y Mueble).
The institution's core operating technology stack consists of regional government-managed platforms (Séneca, iPasen, Virtual Secretaría) for enrollment, academic records, and certification processing, supplemented by a dedicated school secretariat portal and authentication via iANDe clave / CL@VE systems. Specialized technical programs include a MikroTik Academy authorized training center for networking certification, an Erasmus+ European exchange program, an Ecoescuela environmental education track, a RadioPicasso student media program, an Escuela Espacio de Paz conflict-resolution program, a PTVAL Picasso-Hércules vocational track for students with special educational needs, and a Weather Underground-connected Estación Meteo Picasso. Bilingual instruction is delivered through a French section.
The business model is non-commercial: the institution is funded primarily through regional government budget allocations and charges only nominal administrative fees (€1.12 mandatory school insurance, waived for 1st-2nd ESO; Tasas 2026 fees for Bachiller and FP certificate processing; scholarship administration for 2025-2026). Revenue is not disclosed and there are no commercial customers, funding rounds, or M&A activity. The institution distributes educational services through government-regulated enrollment, the Junta de Andalucía Virtual Secretaría portal, and on-site in-person registration.
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso
- Legal name
- Instituto de Educación Secundaria Pablo Ruiz Picasso
- Website
- https://iespicasso.com
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- IES Pablo Ruiz Picasso is a public bilingual secondary school and vocational training institute in Chiclana de la Frontera, Cádiz, Spain, funded by the Junta de Andalucía and serving local students across ESO, Bachillerato, and multi-level Formación Profesional programs.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Chiclana de la Frontera
- HQ country
- Spain
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| One time/ perpetual license | Pay-as-you-go | Mandatory school insurance for enrolled students |
| One time/ perpetual license | Pay-as-you-go | Title processing fees for Bachiller and FP certificates |
| Other | Annual | Scholarships and financial aid |
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels5 records
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso product offering
Product offeringCore offering
IES Pablo Ruiz Picasso is a public bilingual secondary education and vocational training institute (Instituto de Educación Secundaria y Formación Profesional) located in Chiclana de la Frontera, Cádiz, Andalusia, Spain. It delivers compulsory secondary education (ESO), post-compulsory Bachillerato, and Formación Profesional at Basic, Middle, and Superior levels across professional families including Agraria, Electricidad, Imagen Personal, Informática, and Madera y Mueble, supported by specialized programs such as MikroTik Academy networking certification, Erasmus exchange, Ecoescuela, RadioPicasso, and Escuela Espacio de Paz.
Product overview
IES Pablo Ruiz Picasso is a public bilingual secondary and vocational training institute (Instituto Bilingüe de Educación Secundaria y Formación Profesional) located in Chiclana de la Frontera, Cádiz. The institution offers a comprehensive educational portfolio structured across three main stages: Educación Secundaria Obligatoria (ESO) - a four-year compulsory secondary program, Bachillerato - a two-year post-compulsory program in four modalities (Artes, Ciencias y Tecnología, General, Humanidades y Ciencias Sociales), and Formación Profesional spanning three levels (Básico, Medio, Superior) across five professional families (Agraria, Electricidad y Electrónica, Imagen Personal, Informática y Comunicaciones, Madera y Mueble). Beyond formal academic programs, the institution supports specialized initiatives including MikroTik Academy networking certification, Erasmus exchange, Ecoescuela environmental education, RadioPicasso media program, Escuela Espacio de Paz conflict resolution, and PTVAL special needs vocational training. The school operates dedicated secretarial services for administrative management including enrollment, certification requests, and scholarship administration through both in-person and online platforms.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Educación Secundaria Obligatoria (ESO) Four-year compulsory secondary education program for students aged 12-16, divided into two cycles (years 1-3 and a preparatory fourth year), covering standard academic track and attention to diversity measures.
- Bachillerato Two-year post-compulsory secondary education offered in four modalities: Artes, Ciencias y Tecnología, General, and Humanidades y Ciencias Sociales, preparing students for university access or workforce entry.
- Formación Profesional - Grado Básico Entry-level vocational training (Level 1 competence) providing practical specialized training in a specific professional profile, enabling progression to middle-grade vocational training.
- Formación Profesional - Grado Medio Middle-grade vocational training (Level 2 competence) preparing students for specific labor market sectors, with pathways to Grado Superior, specialization courses, artistic studies, and any baccalaureate modality.
- Formación Profesional - Grado Superior Upper-grade vocational training (Level 3 competence) enabling autonomous professional activities, coordination and supervision of technical work, with qualification for specialization courses and direct university access.
- Vocational Training - Specific Professional Programs Middle-grade certificates across five professional families: Agraria (Agroecological Production, Gardening and Floristry), Electricidad y Electrónica (Electrical Installations), Imagen Personal (Aesthetics, Hairdressing), Informática y Comunicaciones (Microinformatics Systems and Networks), and Madera y Mueble (Installation and Furnishing).
- MikroTik Academy Specialized networking certification program providing training on MikroTik router and wireless ISP solutions as part of the school's technology education offerings.
- Erasmus Program European student exchange initiative enabling international mobility and collaborative educational experiences across European institutions for enrolled students and staff.
- Ecoescuela Environmental awareness and sustainability program promoting ecological practices and environmental education within the school community.
- RadioPicasso School radio project providing practical media education and communication skills development for students.
- Escuela Espacio de Paz School-based peace education and conflict resolution program promoting a culture of peace and non-violence within the school community.
- PTVAL Picasso-Hércules Specialized vocational training program for students with special educational needs, providing tailored professional qualifications and supported transition pathways.
Companies that use Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso
Customer profileSegments5 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Erasmus+ ProgrammecoreEuropean Union Erasmus+ exchange program enabling student and staff mobility between European educational institutions. School maintains dedicated Erasmus portal at erasmus.iespicasso.com for programme information.
- Junta de Andalucía - Education AuthoritycoreRegional government education authority providing administrative platforms (Séneca, iPasen), virtual secretaría infrastructure, enrollment systems, and funding. School operates under regional educational guidelines and curricula.
- Universidad de Cádiz (UCA)minorLocal university partnership for higher education pathways. School website includes UCA link for student progression to university studies.
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- IES Vaguada de la Palma: Public IES in Salamanca offering ESO, Bachillerato and vocational training pathways. Comparable as a Spanish public secondary institute with multi-stage academic and vocational provision under regional education authority governance.
- IES Beatriz de Suabia: Public IES in Seville with broad ESO/Bachillerato and FP tracks including Imagen Personal and Informática. Comparable as a regional Andalusian public secondary institute offering overlapping FP families and bilingual programming.
Broad incumbents
- CEU (Centro de Estudios Universitarios): Large Spanish private education group operating schools, vocational training and universities nationwide. Comparable because it offers an integrated secondary-to-university pathway overlapping with Pablo Ruiz Picasso's ESO-Bachillerato-FP-to-UCA pipeline, though at much larger scale and private tuition model.
Direct peers
- IES San Isidoro: Public Andalusian IES offering ESO, Bachillerato and multi-family Formación Profesional with bilingual and Erasmus programs. Directly comparable as a similarly-sized regional public secondary-and-FP institute operating under the same Junta de Andalucía framework.
- Colegio San Patricio: Private bilingual school in Madrid offering ESO and Bachillerato with strong international programs. Comparable because it competes for families willing to pay a premium for bilingual and international educational differentiation in the same product category as Pablo Ruiz Picasso's bilingual French and Erasmus offerings.
- Cesur: National private FP provider offering Grado Medio and Superior vocational training across Spain, including IT, aesthetics and electrical tracks. Comparable as a direct competitor for the same FP student pool and labor-market alignment that Pablo Ruiz Picasso targets.
- MEDAC: Largest private vocational training operator in Spain, offering Grado Básico, Medio and Superior FP across multiple professional families. Comparable because it competes for the same FP-segment students (Imagen Personal, Informática, Electricidad) that Pablo Ruiz Picasso serves.
Others
- Editorial Santillana: Major Spanish-language educational publisher supplying curriculum and digital learning materials to schools across Spain and Latin America. Comparable as an ecosystem participant whose content and assessment tools underpin the instructional delivery at public IES institutions like Pablo Ruiz Picasso.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso social profiles
Digital presenceIes Pablo Ruiz Picasso financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso
What does Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso do?
IES Pablo Ruiz Picasso is a public bilingual secondary education and vocational training institute (Instituto de Educación Secundaria y Formación Profesional) located in Chiclana de la Frontera, Cádiz, Andalusia, Spain. It delivers compulsory secondary education (ESO), post-compulsory Bachillerato, and Formación Profesional at Basic, Middle, and Superior levels across professional families including Agraria, Electricidad, Imagen Personal, Informática, and Madera y Mueble, supported by specialized programs such as MikroTik Academy networking certification, Erasmus exchange, Ecoescuela, RadioPicasso, and Escuela Espacio de Paz.
Is Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso a public or private company?
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso founded?
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso based?
Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso is headquartered in Chiclana de la Frontera, Spain, in the Europe region.
Who are Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso's main competitors?
Regional players on record are IES Vaguada de la Palma and IES Beatriz de Suabia. CEU (Centro de Estudios Universitarios) is listed as a broad incumbent. Direct peers are IES San Isidoro, Colegio San Patricio, Cesur and MEDAC. Editorial Santillana is listed as an others.
Does Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso have an API?
No public API is recorded for Ies Pablo Ruiz Picasso.