Institut de pastorale des Dominicains
The Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is a Montreal-based Dominican theological formation center, founded in 1960, offering certificate and baccalauréat programs in pastoral theology to francophone Catholic students, clergy, and diocesan formation candidates across Quebec and Canada via on-site and Zoom-delivered courses.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1960
- HeadquartersMontréal, Canada
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Institut de pastorale des Dominicains does
The Institut de pastorale des Dominicains (IPD) is a small Catholic educational institution founded in 1960 in Montreal, Quebec, and operating as part of the Collège universitaire dominicain (CUD) network, which also includes the Institut dominicain des études supérieures en théologie (IDEST) in Ottawa. IPD delivers certificate and baccalauréat programs in pastoral theology, along with seasonal summer intensive courses, serving francophone Catholic students, clergy, and diocesan formation candidates across Quebec and Canada. The core digital platform is the DominicusIP student portal, launched in April 2021, which provides online course registration, access to class materials, professor communication, assignment management, grade retrieval, and unofficial transcript access; synchronous online instruction is delivered via Zoom. The business model is tuition-driven (droits de scolarité), supplemented by scholarship funding from the Fondation du Collège Universitaire Dominicain, which supports both Canadian and international students; tuition fees were increased in 2021 after several years without adjustment to improve institutional financial health. Distribution occurs through on-site courses at the Montreal campus and online via Zoom, with marketing and referrals channeled primarily through partnerships with French-speaking dioceses in Quebec and Canada.
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Institut de pastorale des Dominicains
- Legal name
- Institut de pastorale des Dominicains
- Website
- https://ipastorale.ca
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1960
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- The Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is a Montreal-based Dominican theological formation center, founded in 1960, offering certificate and baccalauréat programs in pastoral theology to francophone Catholic students, clergy, and diocesan formation candidates across Quebec and Canada via on-site and Zoom-delivered courses.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Theological Education
- NAICS
- Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (6113), Religious Organizations (8131)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Denominational Theological Colleges (e.g., Catholic, Orthodox, Protestant, Evangelical)Seminaries (Graduate Theology & Ministry)Christian Colleges with Theological ProgramsDivinity Schools (University-Affiliated)
Keywords
Where Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Montréal
- HQ country
- Canada
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Tuition and Academic Fees: The institution generates revenue through tuition fees (droits de scolarité) charged to students enrolled in certificate and bachelor's programs. Fees were increased after several years without adjustment to improve institutional financial health. Scholarships from the Fondation du Collège Universitaire Dominicain are available for both Canadian and international students.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Per-course fees for summer session 2021 |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels3 records
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is a Catholic theological education institution founded in 1960 in Montreal, Quebec, operating under the Collège universitaire dominicain (CUD) network. It delivers certificate and bachelor's-level programs in pastoral theology, with courses offered through a distance-learning format built on Zoom-based synchronous classes and the DominicusIP online student portal.
Product overview
The Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is a Dominican educational institution (established 1960) that operates as a unified formation center offering theological and pastoral education. Its portfolio includes: the DominicusIP student portal (the core digital platform for all student services), formal academic programmes (certificate and baccalauréat degrees), and online course offerings delivered via Zoom. The institution serves the francophone dioceses of Quebec and Canada with formation, research, and animation in Christian and ecclesial life.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- DominicusIP: Online student portal launched in April 2021 providing course registration, class materials access, professor communication, assignment management, grade viewing, and unofficial transcript access.
Products and services
- Certificate programs in pastoral theology Certificate-level academic programs in pastoral theology designed for individual learners (clergy, religious, lay ministers) seeking recognized formation, delivered in French.
- Bachelor's programs in pastoral theology Bachelor's-level academic programs in pastoral theology, validated through the Collège universitaire dominicain (CUD) under Quebec's university system, aimed at learners seeking a full undergraduate credential.
- Online pastoral theology courses via Zoom Distance-learning delivery of pastoral theology coursework using Zoom-based synchronous classes and the DominicusIP online student portal, allowing learners across Quebec to access formation remotely.
Companies that use Institut de pastorale des Dominicains
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration1 record
Feature1 record
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators1 record
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Université de Sherbrooke — Faculté de théologie: Another Quebec-based francophone theology faculty offering theological and pastoral formation programs. Competes with IPD for the same francophone Catholic student pool in eastern Canada.
- Regis College: Jesuit graduate theological school federated with the University of Toronto. Comparable in offering graduate-level theological degrees rooted in a Catholic religious order tradition, similar to IPD's Dominican formation model.
- Saint Paul University: Federated Catholic university in Ottawa offering theology, philosophy, and pastoral programs. Comparable in mission (Catholic theological formation) and in serving Canadian diocesan needs, though larger and bilingual.
- Newman Theological College: Catholic theological college in Edmonton offering certificate, diploma, and degree programs in theology and pastoral studies. Comparable as a small Catholic formation institution serving diocesan formation across western Canada.
- Institut dominicain des études supérieures en théologie (IDEST): The Ottawa-based Dominican theological school that shares governance, faculty of theology, and the Fondation du CUD with IPD. It is the closest peer — same Dominican network, same Catholic theological formation mission, and named jointly in the May 2024 organizational communiqué.
- Université Laval — Faculté de théologie et de sciences religieuses: The principal francophone Catholic-affiliated theology faculty in Quebec. Directly competes with IPD for French-speaking students seeking theological and pastoral formation in the Quebec market.
Regional players
- Université Catholique de Lille: French Catholic university offering theology, ethics, and pastoral formation programs. Comparable in mission as a francophone Catholic higher education institution with theological formation offerings, though geographically distant from IPD's Quebec market.
- Institut catholique de Paris: France-based Catholic university offering theological, philosophical, and pastoral formation programs. Comparable in Catholic higher education mission and francophone orientation, but operates in a different (European) geography.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains social profiles
Digital presenceInstitut de pastorale des Dominicains financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Institut de pastorale des Dominicains
What does Institut de pastorale des Dominicains do?
The Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is a Catholic theological education institution founded in 1960 in Montreal, Quebec, operating under the Collège universitaire dominicain (CUD) network. It delivers certificate and bachelor's-level programs in pastoral theology, with courses offered through a distance-learning format built on Zoom-based synchronous classes and the DominicusIP online student portal.
Is Institut de pastorale des Dominicains a public or private company?
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Institut de pastorale des Dominicains founded?
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains was founded in 1960. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Institut de pastorale des Dominicains based?
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains is headquartered in Montréal, Canada, in the North America region.
How does Institut de pastorale des Dominicains make money?
One revenue line is on record: tuition and Academic Fees.
Who are Institut de pastorale des Dominicains's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Université de Sherbrooke — Faculté de théologie, Regis College, Saint Paul University, Newman Theological College, Institut dominicain des études supérieures en théologie (IDEST) and Université Laval — Faculté de théologie et de sciences religieuses. Regional players are Université Catholique de Lille and Institut catholique de Paris.
Does Institut de pastorale des Dominicains have an API?
No public API is recorded for Institut de pastorale des Dominicains.
What industry is Institut de pastorale des Dominicains in?
Institut de pastorale des Dominicains's product category is Theological Education. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAHAKAM, Denominational Theological Colleges (e.g., Catholic, Orthodox, Protestant, Evangelical), with a secondary code of EDAHAKAA, Seminaries (Graduate Theology & Ministry). Its NAICS code is 6113 and its SIC code is 8200.