Kieliszki na Próżnej
Kieliszki na Próżnej is a Warsaw-based wine bar and restaurant offering over 250 curated European wines paired with modern Polish cuisine. Founded in 2019 and part of Ferment Group, it serves wine enthusiasts and corporate groups, recently expanding into off-site catering.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2019
- HeadquartersWarsaw, Poland
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Kieliszki na Próżnej does
Kieliszki na Próżnej is a single-location wine bar and restaurant in central Warsaw (ul. Próżna 12), founded in 2019 and operated by the Polish private limited company Handpicked sp. z o.o. The venue is part of Ferment Group, a multi-restaurant hospitality conglomerate that also operates Butchery&Wine, Le Braci, Rozbrat 20, Koneser Grill, Vini e Affini, Warszawski Tygrys, and Grono. The business serves wine enthusiasts, food connoisseurs, and corporate/private groups seeking upscale casual dining, with a portfolio of more than 250 wines sourced through the sister entity Vini e Affini — focusing on small and medium European producers, primarily from Italy — paired with seasonal, modern interpretations of Polish cuisine in a tapas-style format.
The core product is the in-venue dining experience, supported by sommelier-led tastings, a Chef's Table offering, and gift vouchers (wine tastings with Polish Sommelier Champions and Chef's Table dinners) sold through the Ferment Group online store. In 2026, the company expanded into off-site catering with two tiered set menus (390 PLN and 550 PLN per person), co-financed by 415,692.37 PLN of EU de minimis aid under Poland's National Recovery and Resilience Plan against a 639,206.91 PLN total project. The operating model is direct-to-consumer: walk-ins and reservations (phone, email, and TheFork integration) drive table service revenue, while group bookings and corporate events are handled via direct email outreach.
The underlying technology footprint is modest and traditional — standard reservation and e-commerce systems, with no proprietary digital platform or app. The team numbers approximately 6 employees, and operating hours span Monday through Saturday. Distribution is exclusively domestic (Poland), with the brand promoted through organic Facebook and Instagram channels and recognized in the Michelin Guide Main Cities of Europe 2019 and Warsaw Insider editorial coverage. There is no disclosed external venture or private equity investment; ownership is consolidated within the Ferment Group umbrella.
Kieliszki na Próżnej firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Kieliszki na Próżnej
- Legal name
- Handpicked sp. z o.o.
- Website
- https://kieliszkinaproznej.pl
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2019
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Kieliszki na Próżnej is a Warsaw-based wine bar and restaurant offering over 250 curated European wines paired with modern Polish cuisine. Founded in 2019 and part of Ferment Group, it serves wine enthusiasts and corporate groups, recently expanding into off-site catering.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Kieliszki na Próżnej industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Wine Bar & Restaurant
- NAICS
- Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages) (722410), Full-Service Restaurants (722511)
- SIC
- Retail-Eating & Drinking Places (5810)
- akta.pro industry
- Wine BarsTravel & Hospitality/Foodservice & Beverage (Restaurants, Cafes, Bars)/Bars, Pubs & Nightlife VenuesSpecial Occasion & Destination RestaurantsTravel & Hospitality/Foodservice & Beverage (Restaurants, Cafes, Bars)/Full-Service Restaurants (Casual & Fine Dining)Chef’s Table & Tasting Menu RestaurantsTravel & Hospitality/Foodservice & Beverage (Restaurants, Cafes, Bars)/Full-Service Restaurants (Casual & Fine Dining)
Keywords
Where Kieliszki na Próżnej is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Warsaw
- HQ country
- Poland
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Kieliszki na Próżnej business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Supply Chain, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Restaurant dining: In-venue food and beverage sales, primarily wine-driven dining experience with seasonal Polish cuisine. Revenue generated from table service, wine sales, and food orders.
- Catering services: Off-site catering for corporate events, private functions, and gatherings. Two premium catering menus offered at 390 PLN and 550 PLN per person.
- Voucher sales: Gift vouchers for wine tastings with sommelier champions and Chef's Table dining experiences sold through Ferment Group online store.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Set Menu Catering Standard - 390 PLN per person |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Set Menu Catering Premium - 550 PLN per person |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels4 records
Kieliszki na Próżnej product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Kieliszki na Próżnej operates a wine-centric restaurant and wine bar in central Warsaw offering modern interpretations of Polish cuisine with a tapas-style serving approach. The venue pairs a seasonal, locally-sourced food menu with a portfolio of 250+ wines imported via sister company Vini e Affini, focused on small and medium European producers with emphasis on Italy. Supporting offerings include off-site catering with two set-menu tiers, gift vouchers for sommelier-led tastings and Chef's Table dinners, and group reservations for corporate and private events.
Product overview
Kieliszki na Próżnej operates as a wine-centric restaurant and wine bar in Warsaw, offering a unified dining experience centered on wine-food pairing philosophy. The core offering is the restaurant itself with an extensive portfolio of over 250 wines sourced from Vini e Affini's import. Supporting services include catering (with two tiered set menus at 390 PLN and 550 PLN per person), gift vouchers for sommelier-led tastings and Chef's Table dinners, and group reservation services for corporate and private events. All offerings align with the restaurant's philosophy of balancing wine in the glass with food on the plate.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Kieliszki na Próżnej Restaurant & Wine Bar Wine-focused restaurant and wine bar in Warsaw offering modern interpretations of Polish cuisine with a tapas-style approach, paired with a curated portfolio of 250+ wines imported via sister company Vini e Affini from small and medium European producers with emphasis on Italian wines.
- Catering Services Full-service off-site catering with seasonal, locally-sourced ingredients. Two set menu tiers: Standard at 390 PLN per person (cold dishes, hot dishes, desserts) and Premium at 550 PLN per person (foie gras, monkfish, veal saddle, Basque cheesecake, Tarte Tatin). Available for corporate events, private functions, and gatherings.
- Gift Vouchers
Companies that use Kieliszki na Próżnej
Customer profileSegments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Kieliszki na Próżnej technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Kieliszki na Próżnej partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Vini e AffinicoreWine import partner supplying over 250 wines to Kieliszki na Próżnej. Vini e Affini specializes in importing wines from small and medium European producers, primarily Italy. The partnership provides exclusive access to curated wine portfolio.
- Ferment GroupcoreParent company and hospitality group encompassing multiple restaurants including Butchery&Wine, Le Braci, Rozbrat 20, Koneser Grill, Warszawski Tygrys, and Grono. Provides shared resources, brand umbrella, and centralized operations including voucher sales platform.
- TheForkminorOnline restaurant reservation platform enabling customers to book tables at Kieliszki na Próżnej. Integration provides booking widget on website.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Kieliszki na Próżnej competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Rozbrat 20: Ferment Group's bistro concept in Warsaw. Comparable as a premium-casual Warsaw restaurant sharing group infrastructure, voucher platform, and customer base.
- Butchery & Wine: Sibling venue under Ferment Group offering a wine-focused, premium-casual dining experience in Warsaw. Shares the same parent group, Vini e Affini sourcing, and sommelier talent pool, making it the closest direct peer for concept, customer base, and pricing.
- Warszawski Tygrys: Another Ferment Group hospitality venue in Warsaw. Comparable as a sibling concept under the same operating umbrella, sharing customer segments and corporate event clientele.
- Cava Restaurant & Wine Bar: Warsaw-based wine bar and restaurant. Comparable as a same-city premium wine-focused dining venue competing for the same corporate, tourist, and enthusiast segments in Warsaw's hospitality market.
- Koneser Grill: Ferment Group restaurant in Warsaw's Koneser district. Comparable as a group-sibling venue with similar target audience and shared central operations including voucher sales and reservations.
- Grono: Ferment Group wine bar/bistro in Warsaw. Closely comparable as another wine-centric venue under the same group, sharing sommelier expertise and the Vini e Affini portfolio.
- Le Braci: Another Ferment Group restaurant in Warsaw, focused on Italian-influenced grill cuisine with a strong wine list. Directly comparable on customer overlap, premium positioning, and operational structure within the same parent group.
- Wine Bar & Restaurant Winosfera: Polish wine bar concept offering curated European wines and food pairings. Comparable as a wine-led premium-casual concept targeting similar enthusiasts, though not part of the same Ferment network.
Broad incumbents
- Enoteka Polska: Poland's largest wine bar chain with multiple locations across major Polish cities. Comparable as a wine-focused on-premise concept targeting similar premium-casual clientele, though operating at greater scale and geographic reach than Kieliszki's single venue.
Regional players
- Bottiglieria 1881: Premium wine-focused restaurant in Kraków with a strong curated Italian-leaning portfolio and chef-driven cuisine. Concept-comparable to Kieliszki in format and positioning but operates in a different Polish city.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights1 record
Customer concentration
Kieliszki na Próżnej social profiles
Digital presenceKieliszki na Próżnej financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Kieliszki na Próżnej leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Kieliszki na Próżnej funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Kieliszki na Próżnej M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Kieliszki na Próżnej
What does Kieliszki na Próżnej do?
Kieliszki na Próżnej operates a wine-centric restaurant and wine bar in central Warsaw offering modern interpretations of Polish cuisine with a tapas-style serving approach. The venue pairs a seasonal, locally-sourced food menu with a portfolio of 250+ wines imported via sister company Vini e Affini, focused on small and medium European producers with emphasis on Italy. Supporting offerings include off-site catering with two set-menu tiers, gift vouchers for sommelier-led tastings and Chef's Table dinners, and group reservations for corporate and private events.
Is Kieliszki na Próżnej a public or private company?
Kieliszki na Próżnej is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.
When was Kieliszki na Próżnej founded?
Kieliszki na Próżnej was founded in 2019. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Kieliszki na Próżnej based?
Kieliszki na Próżnej is headquartered in Warsaw, Poland, in the Europe region.
How does Kieliszki na Próżnej make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Restaurant dining is the primary driver. The others are catering services and voucher sales.
Who are Kieliszki na Próżnej's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Rozbrat 20, Butchery & Wine, Warszawski Tygrys, Cava Restaurant & Wine Bar, Koneser Grill, Grono, Le Braci and Wine Bar & Restaurant Winosfera. Enoteka Polska is listed as a broad incumbent. Bottiglieria 1881 is listed as a regional player.
Does Kieliszki na Próżnej have an API?
No public API is recorded for Kieliszki na Próżnej.
What industry is Kieliszki na Próżnej in?
Kieliszki na Próżnej's product category is Wine Bar & Restaurant. Its primary akta.pro industry code is THAFAEAF, Wine Bars, with a secondary code of THAFACAK, Special Occasion & Destination Restaurants. Its NAICS code is 722410 and its SIC code is 5810.