Städtischer Kindergarten
The Städtischer Kindergarten Tönning is a municipal childcare facility in Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, operated by the City of Tönning. It serves local families with children aged 6 months to 6 years, offering co-located Krippe and kindergarten groups, nature-based outdoor learning, and multiple certified education programs including KITA21 and Nationalpark-KITA.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersTönning, Germany
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Städtischer Kindergarten does
The Städtischer Kindergarten Tönning is a municipal childcare facility operated by the City of Tönning (Stadt Tönning), a local government entity in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. It serves children aged 6 months to 6 years in the Tönning and surrounding Eiderstedt/Nordfriesland area, providing both Krippe (crèche care for 1-3 year olds) and Regelgruppen (regular kindergarten groups for 3-6 year olds) co-located under one roof to enable interaction between age groups. The facility operates Monday-Friday from 6:30 to 17:00 to accommodate full working hours, and is led by Director Michaela Schoenrock with approximately 27 employees. The physical infrastructure consists of a main building at Rieper Weg 10A, a recently completed extension building (Großer Erweiterungsbau, 2021-2022) with dining hall, play rooms, sports room and climbing wall, and a separate outdoor group site of approximately 3,500 m² at the Eiderdeich where a 'Hobbitwagen' (Hobbit wagon) serves as the central gathering point for nature-based learning.
The service is differentiated by multiple certified programs: KITA21 Level 2 sustainability education, KITA21 Klimaretter (Climate Saver) designation, Anerkannter Bewegungskindergarten (movement kindergarten), Nationalpark-KITA (linked to the Wadden Sea National Park), and Sprachkita (language-focused). Fresh meals are prepared daily by the nearby Gemeinschaftsschule cafeteria and delivered to the kindergarten. The Städtischer Kindergarten coexists with three other local providers — the Danish Kindergarten Tønning Børnehave, the ADS-Kindergarten (ADS-Grenzfriedensbund e.V., whose expansion the city co-funded with a March 2023 groundbreaking), and the Integrativer Kindergarten Nis-Puk e.V. — forming Tönning's four-facility municipal childcare landscape.
The business model is a public municipal service: parent childcare fees (governed by the City of Tönning's fee schedules / Satzungen, paid monthly) plus municipal government funding from the city's operating budget form the revenue base. Distribution is direct enrollment through the City of Tönning's Rathaus (city hall) administrative channels and the kindergarten director; there is no commercial marketing, no online enrollment platform, and no commercial resellers. Go-to-market is community-led, relying on the City of Tönning's official website, municipal administrative touchpoints, and word-of-mouth among local families.
Städtischer Kindergarten firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Städtischer Kindergarten
- Legal name
- Städtischer Kindergarten Tönning
- Website
- https://kiga-toenning.de
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Städtischer Kindergarten Tönning is a municipal childcare facility in Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, operated by the City of Tönning. It serves local families with children aged 6 months to 6 years, offering co-located Krippe and kindergarten groups, nature-based outdoor learning, and multiple certified education programs including KITA21 and Nationalpark-KITA.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Städtischer Kindergarten industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Childcare and Early Childhood Education Services
- NAICS
- Child Care Services (62441)
- SIC
- Services-Child Day Care Services (8351)
- akta.pro industry
- Full-Day Childcare CentersGeneral Preschools (Play-Based)Outdoor/Nature/Forest Preschools
Keywords
Where Städtischer Kindergarten is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Tönning
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Städtischer Kindergarten business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Infrastructure, Operations, Supply Chain, Others
Revenue model
- Parent Childcare Fees: Municipal childcare fees charged to parents for childcare services. Fee amounts are determined by the current fee schedules (Satzungen) of the City of Tönning. These fees are the parent-paid portion of the municipal childcare service.
- Municipal Government Funding: Core operational funding provided by the City of Tönning as the operator and carrier (Träger) of the childcare facility. As a municipal institution, the primary funding comes from municipal budgets subsidized by parent fees.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Monthly | Standard childcare services for children aged 6 months to 6 years |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels3 records
Städtischer Kindergarten product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Städtischer Kindergarten Tönning is a municipal childcare facility operated by the City of Tönning providing integrated daycare and early childhood education for children aged 6 months to 6 years. The service combines Krippe (crèche for 1-3 year olds) and Regelgruppen (regular kindergarten groups for 3-6 year olds) under one roof, supplemented by an outdoor Waldkindergarten group on a 3,500 m² natural site at the Eiderdeich. Fresh daily meals are delivered from the local community school cafeteria.
Product overview
Städtischer Kindergarten is a municipal childcare service operated by the City of Tönning offering integrated care for children from 6 months to 6 years. The service comprises regular kindergarten groups for 3-6 year olds and a nursery (Krippe) for 1-3 year olds, co-located under one roof to facilitate intergenerational interaction. An outdoor group (Außengruppe/Waldkindergarten) operates separately at the Eiderdeich using a 'Hobbitwagen' as the central meeting point. The facility also provides fresh daily meals sourced from the local community school's canteena. A major expansion was completed adding new indoor facilities including sport rooms, climbing walls, and play areas.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Kindergarten Regelgruppen (Regular Kindergarten Groups) Regular kindergarten groups for children aged 3 to 6 years, located at Rieper Weg 10A, Tönning, operating Monday to Friday from 6:30-17:00. Co-located with the Krippe (crèche) under one roof, allowing interaction between older and younger children and sibling care continuity.
- Krippe (Nursery / Crèche) Nursery care for children aged 1 to 3 years, co-located with the regular kindergarten groups under one roof to enable interaction between older and younger children.
- Außengruppe (Outdoor / Waldkindergarten Group)
Companies that use Städtischer Kindergarten
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Städtischer Kindergarten technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature4 records
Städtischer Kindergarten partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- ADS-Grenzfriedensbund e.V. (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Deutsches Schleswig)coreADS operates a separate ADS-Kindergarten in Tönning as another childcare provider. A major extension/expansion project (Erweiterungsbau) was jointly undertaken with the City of Tönning, with a ceremonial ground-breaking (Grundsteinlegung) on March 15, 2023. The city provided substantial financial support for the ADS facility expansion, demonstrating close cooperation between municipal government and minority community childcare providers.
- Gemeinschaftsschule (Community School) Mensa/CafeteriaminorDaily fresh meals are freshly prepared by the cafeteria of the Gemeinschaftsschule (community school) and delivered to the Städtischer Kindergarten. This ensures children receive nutritious, freshly prepared lunches daily without requiring on-site kitchen facilities at the kindergarten.
- Dänischer Kindergarten Tønning BørnehaveminorDanish minority kindergarten operating since 1935, serving the Danish-speaking minority community in Tönning. Part of the Skoleforeningen (Danish school association) network. Coexists with the municipal kindergarten in Tönning's childcare landscape, providing alternative childcare option focused on Danish culture and language.
- Integrativer Kindergarten Nis-Puk e.V.minorIntegrated/special needs kindergarten operated by the Nis-Puk association. Another alternative childcare provider in Tönning, serving families seeking integrated/inclusive childcare services for children with special needs.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves7 records
Expansion highlights3 records
Städtischer Kindergarten competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Kindertagesstätten Bremen (KiTa Bremen): Municipal Kita operator for the City of Bremen — one of Germany's largest municipal childcare providers with hundreds of facilities. Same fundamental municipal-operator model as Städtischer Kindergarten but at vastly larger scale and across a different Bundesland.
- Fröbel Bildung und Erziehung gGmbH: One of Germany's largest non-profit early childhood operators running more than 200 Kitas nationwide. Comparable in core activity (Krippe + Kindergarten) and educational philosophy (sustainability, bilingual programmes), but operates at much broader scale and across many municipalities.
- Kindertagesstätten der Stadt Husum: Municipal kindergarten operator of the neighbouring Kreisstadt Husum (also in Nordfriesland district). Same städtische operating model, comparable Schleswig-Holstein regulatory environment, and similar full-day municipal childcare scope — making it a close structural analogue at slightly larger scale.
Regional players
- Kindertagesstätte Glückstadt (Stadt Glückstadt): Municipal kindergarten operator in Glückstadt, Schleswig-Holstein. Same Land regulatory framework and städtische Träger model as the Städtischer Kindergarten Tönning, but serving a different catchment within Schleswig-Holstein — comparable as a peer Schleswig-Holstein municipal Kita rather than a direct competitor.
Direct peers
- Dänischer Kindergarten Tønning Børnehave: Danish-minority kindergarten operating in Tönning since 1935 as part of the Sydslesvigsk Skoleforening network. Direct local competitor offering an alternative language- and culture-focused childcare option for families in the same catchment as the Städtischer Kindergarten.
- Integrativer Kindergarten Nis-Puk e.V. Inclusive/integrative kindergarten association in Tönning serving children with and without special needs. A direct local competitor addressing part of the same 6 months-6 years segment under a differentiated inclusion-led model.
- ADS-Kindergarten Tönning (ADS-Grenzfriedensbund e.V.): Minority-community kindergarten operated by ADS-Grenzfriedensbund in Tönning, with whom the City jointly completed a major extension building (Grundsteinlegung March 15, 2023). Direct local peer serving a similar age range with comparable municipal-cooperation dynamics.
Emerging players
- Waldkindergarten Deutschland (Bundesverband): National federation of German forest/outdoor kindergartens, including the Waldkindergarten model used by the Städtischer Kindergarten's Außengruppe at the Eiderdeich. Comparable in the nature-based early childhood education segment, representing an alternative operational archetype for outdoor learning programmes.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Städtischer Kindergarten social profiles
Digital presenceStädtischer Kindergarten compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance5 records
Städtischer Kindergarten financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Städtischer Kindergarten leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Städtischer Kindergarten funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Städtischer Kindergarten M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Städtischer Kindergarten
What does Städtischer Kindergarten do?
The Städtischer Kindergarten Tönning is a municipal childcare facility operated by the City of Tönning providing integrated daycare and early childhood education for children aged 6 months to 6 years. The service combines Krippe (crèche for 1-3 year olds) and Regelgruppen (regular kindergarten groups for 3-6 year olds) under one roof, supplemented by an outdoor Waldkindergarten group on a 3,500 m² natural site at the Eiderdeich. Fresh daily meals are delivered from the local community school cafeteria.
Is Städtischer Kindergarten a public or private company?
Städtischer Kindergarten is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Städtischer Kindergarten founded?
Städtischer Kindergarten was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Städtischer Kindergarten based?
Städtischer Kindergarten is headquartered in Tönning, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does Städtischer Kindergarten make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Parent Childcare Fees are the primary driver. The others are municipal Government Funding.
Who are Städtischer Kindergarten's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Kindertagesstätten Bremen (KiTa Bremen), Fröbel Bildung und Erziehung gGmbH and Kindertagesstätten der Stadt Husum. Kindertagesstätte Glückstadt (Stadt Glückstadt) is listed as a regional player. Direct peers are Dänischer Kindergarten Tønning Børnehave, Integrativer Kindergarten Nis-Puk e.V. and ADS-Kindergarten Tönning (ADS-Grenzfriedensbund e.V.). Waldkindergarten Deutschland (Bundesverband) is listed as an emerging player.
Does Städtischer Kindergarten have an API?
No public API is recorded for Städtischer Kindergarten.
What industry is Städtischer Kindergarten in?
Städtischer Kindergarten's product category is Childcare and Early Childhood Education Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDACAAAA, Full-Day Childcare Centers, with a secondary code of EDACABAA, General Preschools (Play-Based). Its NAICS code is 62441 and its SIC code is 8351.