Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association
Magyar Kórházszövetség is the national professional association representing all Hungarian state-owned and many private hospitals, providing advocacy, annual congresses, the Kórház journal, award programs, and training for roughly 100,000 hospital workers.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1931
- HeadquartersBudapest, Hungary
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association does
Magyar Kórházszövetség (Hungarian Hospital Association, MKSZ) is a Budapest-based, independent non-political professional association representing Hungarian hospitals at the national level. Originally founded in 1931 and re-established in its current form on June 15, 1970, the association's ordinary members comprise all state-owned hospitals in Hungary, hospitals converted to business companies, and a portion of private hospitals, collectively representing roughly 100,000 hospital workers across all 19 Hungarian counties plus Budapest. Governance is exercised through a General Assembly, an elected Board (Elnökség) drawn from member-hospital chief executives, and a Supervisory Committee, while a six-person secretariat handles administration.
The association's product and service portfolio centers on three pillars. First, advocacy and representation: it is the consulted stakeholder for new healthcare legislation, holds board-level positions in both the International Hospital Federation and the European Hospital Federation, and runs data-backed surveys across member institutions. Second, professional programming: an annual three-day Professional Congress and Healthcare Exhibition (now in its 38th iteration, scheduled for September 2026), the Kórház journal published since April 2011 and distributed free to leaders up to department head level, and award programs including Családbarát Kórház (Family-Friendly Hospital), Egészségfejlesztő Kórház (Health-Promoting Hospital), Zöld Kórház (Green Hospital), and the Jósa István Hospital Organization Innovation Award. Third, training and exchange: accredited online programs through Bethesda Academy, the HOPE European healthcare staff exchange, and the searchable member-hospital database.
The revenue model is dominated by recurring membership dues from ordinary member hospitals, individual members, honorary members, and supporting (corporate) members, supplemented by congress participation fees (49,500 HUF for members/healthcare workers; 74,500 HUF for company representatives) and journal/advertising-related income. The association is privately funded in the legal sense — a nonprofit voluntary social organization (társadalmi szervezet) — with no parent company, subsidiaries, or external equity holders, and no publicly disclosed revenue figures.
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association
- Legal name
- Magyar Kórházszövetség
- Website
- https://korhazszovetseg.hu
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1931
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Magyar Kórházszövetség is the national professional association representing all Hungarian state-owned and many private hospitals, providing advocacy, annual congresses, the Kórház journal, award programs, and training for roughly 100,000 hospital workers.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Healthcare Professional Association Services
- NAICS
- Business, Professional, Labor, Political, and Similar Organizations (8139)
- SIC
- Services-Health Services (8000)
- akta.pro industry
- Hospital Shared Services, GPOs & System Support Organizations
Keywords
Where Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Budapest
- HQ country
- Hungary
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Others
Revenue model
- Membership Dues: The association operates primarily through membership fees from ordinary member hospitals (state-owned or converted hospitals), individual members, honorary members, and supporting members who provide material or other support.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Multi-year contract | MKSZ member / healthcare professional conference fee |
| Other | Multi-year contract | Company representative / non-member conference fee |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels5 records
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Magyar Kórházszövetség (Hungarian Hospital Association / MKSZ) is the national-level non-profit professional association representing Hungarian hospitals. It delivers membership-based services including advocacy with policymakers, an annual three-day Professional Congress and Healthcare Exhibition, the official 'Kórház' journal, a national searchable hospital database, multiple hospital award programs (Family-Friendly Hospital, Health-Promoting Hospital, Green Hospital, Hospital Organization Innovation), and international staff exchange via the IHF and European Hospital Federation (HOPE).
Product overview
Magyar Kórházszövetség is a professional association for Hungarian hospitals, not a technology product company. It offers a unified portfolio of membership services including: the Kórház official journal (published since 2011), a searchable hospital database/handbook for member institutions, annual awards programs (Egészségfejlesztő Kórház Díj and Családbarát Kórház), professional congresses and healthcare exhibitions, and training/education programs through partnerships with institutions like Bethesda Academy. The organization focuses on advocacy, professional development, and networking for Hungary's hospital system rather than developing or selling technology products.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Kórház (Official Journal/Magazine)
- Hospital Database / Handbook (Tagkórház Directory)
Quantifiable outcome
- 102 hospital departments have received the Családbarát Kórházi Osztály (Family-Friendly Hospital Department) title since 2018, from 34 hospitals across the country
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association
Customer profileNamed customers5 records
Segments1 record
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature1 record
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Five partnerships are on record, tiered core, major and minor.
- Nemzetközi Kórházszövetség (International Hospital Federation)coreThe association has been a member of the International Hospital Federation for multiple decades and holds board-level (elnökségi) positions, giving it proposal and decision-making rights. Through this membership, Hungarian healthcare professionals can participate in international exchange programs.
- Európai Kórházszövetség (European Hospital Federation / HOPE)coreThe association is a member of the European Hospital Federation and holds board-level positions with proposal and decision-making rights. Through this membership, it operates the HOPE European Healthcare Staff Exchange Programme, enabling Hungarian hospital professionals to undertake one-month study visits abroad and hosting foreign professionals in Hungarian hospitals.
- Három Királyfi, Három Királylány AlapítványmajorJoint administration of the Családbarát Kórház (Family-Friendly Hospital) and Családbarát Kórházi Osztály (Family-Friendly Hospital Department) award programs since 2018. Since 2018, 102 hospital departments from 34 hospitals across the country have received titles, and more than two dozen have received innovation awards in recent years.
- Bethesda Akadémia (Bethesda Children's Hospital Academy)majorThe Bethesda Gyermekkórház Academy delivers accredited training programs for healthcare workers, including smoking cessation counseling, health promotion strategy, and mental hygiene series, all promoted through the MKSZ's health development programs.
- Scolar Kiadó Kft.minorBook donation of 5.5 million HUF (approximately 7,700 volumes) from Scolar Kiadó Kft. to the Hungarian Hospital Association, distributed among member hospitals to contribute to patients' daily lives and the spiritual refreshment of healthcare workers.
Scale indicators7 records
Recent moves8 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- American Hospital Association: National membership association for hospitals in the United States. Like MKSZ, it represents hospitals to policymakers, publishes advocacy content, and operates member data, education, and recognition programs.
- NHS Providers: The membership organization for NHS public hospitals in England. Comparable to MKSZ as a national hospital membership body that advocates on behalf of member trusts and offers professional development and convening services.
- HealthCareCAN: The national voice of Canadian healthcare organizations, including hospitals and health authorities. Comparable to MKSZ as a membership association advancing policy, research, and member capacity-building for institutional providers.
- Deutsche Krankenhausgesellschaft (DKG): The German national hospital federation representing hospital owners and operators. Mirrors MKSZ's role as a national hospital association engaged in policy advocacy, data collection, and sector-wide convening, but at substantially larger scale.
- Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association (AHHA): Australia's national peak body for public and not-for-profit hospitals and healthcare providers. Functions analogously to MKSZ through advocacy, member services, and thought leadership for hospital members.
- Fédération Hospitalière de France (FHF): Federation representing French public and private non-profit hospitals. Comparable to MKSZ as a national hospital association handling member representation, sector lobbying, and professional events.
Broad incumbents
- European Hospital Federation (HOPE): Europe-wide hospital federation of which MKSZ is a board-level member. Broader in geographic scope and acts as the convening layer above MKSZ and other national associations, including the HOPE staff exchange programme MKSZ operates domestically.
- International Hospital Federation (IHF): Global umbrella body for hospital associations and hospital operators. MKSZ holds a board-level seat; IHF is the international coordination layer above MKSZ and the parent context for global hospital data and benchmarks.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association social profiles
Digital presenceMagyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles8 records
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association
What does Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association do?
The Magyar Kórházszövetség (Hungarian Hospital Association / MKSZ) is the national-level non-profit professional association representing Hungarian hospitals. It delivers membership-based services including advocacy with policymakers, an annual three-day Professional Congress and Healthcare Exhibition, the official 'Kórház' journal, a national searchable hospital database, multiple hospital award programs (Family-Friendly Hospital, Health-Promoting Hospital, Green Hospital, Hospital Organization Innovation), and international staff exchange via the IHF and European Hospital Federation (HOPE).
Is Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association a public or private company?
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association founded?
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association was founded in 1931. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association based?
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association is headquartered in Budapest, Hungary, in the Europe region.
How does Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association make money?
One revenue line is on record: membership Dues.
Who are Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are American Hospital Association, NHS Providers, HealthCareCAN, Deutsche Krankenhausgesellschaft (DKG), Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association (AHHA) and Fédération Hospitalière de France (FHF). Broad incumbents are European Hospital Federation (HOPE) and International Hospital Federation (IHF).
Does Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association have an API?
No public API is recorded for Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association.
What industry is Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association in?
Magyar Kórházszövetség - Hungarian Hospital Association's product category is Healthcare Professional Association Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAFAAAO, Hospital Shared Services, GPOs & System Support Organizations. Its NAICS code is 8139 and its SIC code is 8000.