Lycée Français International de Palma
Lycée Français International de Palma is a non-profit French international school in Palma de Mallorca, serving families with children aged 3-18 through a four-level trilingual curriculum (French, Spanish, English, Catalan) within the MLF and AEFE networks.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersPalma, Spain
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Lycée Français International de Palma does
Lycée Français International de Palma (LFiPalma) is a private, non-profit French international school located in Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain. Founded in 1970 and currently operating with approximately 40 employees, it serves families seeking multilingual education from early childhood (age 3) through upper secondary (age 18). It is the only French international school in the Balearic Islands and operates within the Mission Laïque Française (MLF) network under AEFE accreditation, which grants official recognition from the French Ministry of Education alongside Spanish homologation of its diplomas.
The school's core offering is a four-level French curriculum (Educación Infantil, Primaria, ESO/Collège, Bachillerato/Lycée) delivered with trilingual/quadrilingual instruction in French, Spanish, English, and Catalan. It is launching the Baccalauréat Français International (BFI) program in 2026-2027. Supporting services include FLAM (French mother-tongue support), IGCSE certifications, summer camps, after-school activities, a school cafeteria, a student web radio, and university guidance. The technology stack is composed of standard third-party tools: ITSLearning as the primary LMS, the Eduka platform for online pre-registration and enrollment, Padlet for student work sharing, and a bilingual website with a virtual tour and newsletter.
The business model is direct-to-consumer, with annual subscription-style tuition ranging from €7,315 (Pre-élémentaire/Élémentaire) to €9,145 (Lycée), supplemented by a €1,500 annual demi-pension fee and a one-time €1,200 first-enrollment fee. Enrollment is managed through the Eduka platform and paper dossier submission, supported by personalized school visits, participation in educational fairs, and an active bilingual digital presence. The school operates from a single campus relocated to new facilities in 2021 and maintains a formal parental partnership via AMPA, alongside institutional ties to AEFE, the French Embassy's Cultural Service, the Govern de les Illes Balears, UIB, Es Baluard, CaixaForum Palma, and ONCE.
Lycée Français International de Palma firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Lycée Français International de Palma
- Legal name
- Lycée Français International de Palma
- Website
- https://lfipalma.es
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Lycée Français International de Palma is a non-profit French international school in Palma de Mallorca, serving families with children aged 3-18 through a four-level trilingual curriculum (French, Spanish, English, Catalan) within the MLF and AEFE networks.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Lycée Français International de Palma industry classification
Industry- Product category
- International K-12 Education (French curriculum)
- NAICS
- Elementary and Secondary Schools (6111), Educational Services (61)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- International/Global Curriculum Schools (IB, Cambridge, etc.)International Curriculum Early Learning Academies (e.g., IB Early Years)
Keywords
Where Lycée Français International de Palma is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Palma
- HQ country
- Spain
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Lycée Français International de Palma business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Supply Chain, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Tuition Fees: Annual tuition fees charged per student across four educational levels: Pré-élémentaire, Élémentaire, Collège, and Lycée. Rates vary by level with higher fees for upper secondary education.
- Half-board (Demi-pension): Catering service providing daily meals for students, charged annually.
- First Enrollment Fees: One-time registration fee charged for new students upon enrollment.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Pre-elementary (Maternal/Infantil) - Ages 3-5 |
| Subscription | Annual | Elementary (Primaria) - Ages 6-10 |
| Subscription | Annual | Collège (ESO) - Ages 11-14 |
| Subscription | Annual | Lycée (Instituto/Bachillerato) - Ages 15-18 |
| Subscription | Annual | Half-board (Demi-pension) |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels6 records
Lycée Français International de Palma product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Lycée Français International de Palma is a non-profit French international school in Palma, Mallorca, delivering the French national curriculum from Pre-elementary (ages 3-5) through Lycée (ages 15-18). Instruction is multilingual across French, Spanish, English, and Catalan, and the school operates within the Mission Laïque Française (MLF) and AEFE networks. Families purchase annual tuition together with optional demi-pension meal services and pay a one-time first enrollment fee.
Product overview
Lycée Français International de Palma is a French international school providing comprehensive education from pre-elementary (ages 3-5) through upper secondary (ages 15-18). The school follows the French educational system within the Mission Laïque Française network, offering multilingual instruction in French, Spanish, English, and Catalan. The core educational program spans four levels: Educación Infantil (Pre-elementary), Educación Primaria (Primary), ESO/Collège (Lower Secondary), and Lycée/Bachillerato (Upper Secondary). Supporting modules include the BFI (Baccalauréat Français International) program for enhanced international credentials, FLAM for French language maintenance, and IGCSE certifications. The school also provides complementary services including a learning management platform (ITSLearning), summer camp programs, after-school activities, web radio, cafeteria services, and university guidance counseling.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Quantifiable outcome
- 7th best international school in Spain according to annual ranking
Companies that use Lycée Français International de Palma
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Lycée Français International de Palma technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration9 records
Feature4 records
Lycée Français International de Palma partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Nine partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Mission Laïque Française (MLF Monde)coreThe school is a member of the Mission Laïque Française network, a non-profit association managing French international schools worldwide. MLF Monde provides pedagogical support, teacher training, administrative resources, and network coordination for member schools. The parent organization connects 150+ schools across multiple countries.
- AEFE (Agence pour l'Enseignement Français à l'Étranger)coreThe school belongs to the AEFE network, the French Agency for French Education Abroad, which oversees and supports French international schools globally. AEFE provides official recognition from the French Ministry of Education and pedagogical coordination.
- French Embassy - Cultural ServicecoreThe Service Culturel of the French Embassy in Spain supports the school's activities and provides resources for French language and cultural programs in alignment with French foreign policy objectives.
- Govern de les Illes BalearsminorThe Balearic Islands regional government with educational authority over schools in the autonomous community. The school operates under their educational regulations and homologation requirements.
- AMPA (Association de Parents d'Élèves)coreThe parent-teacher association (Association des Parents d'Élèves du Lycée Français de Palma) supports school activities, organizes community events like the annual chocolate event, and fosters family engagement with the school community.
- Université des Îles Baléares (UIB)minorThe University of the Balearic Islands collaborates with the school for educational activities including science events (Ciències per a tothom), archaeology workshops at the archéodrome, and creative writing programs.
- Es BaluardminorEs Baluard museum of contemporary art in Palma collaborates on educational visits and art workshops for students, enhancing the school's arts education program.
- CaixaForum PalmaminorCultural venue in Palma that hosts educational visits and art workshops for students, supporting interdisciplinary learning experiences.
- ONCE (Organización Nacional de Ciegos Españoles)minorSpanish organization for the blind conducts educational workshops with students to raise awareness about visual impairment and accessibility, supporting the school's inclusive education values.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Lycée Français International de Palma competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- AEFE (Agence pour l'Enseignement Français à l'Étranger): French government agency overseeing the global network of French international schools. Comparable as the institutional ecosystem within which LFiPalma operates, governing curriculum standards and accreditation.
Direct peers
- Lycée Français de Madrid: Largest French international school in Spain, also part of the AEFE network, offering the same French curriculum with Spanish homologation. Closest direct comparable by mission, network affiliation, and credential pathway.
- Lycée Français de Barcelone: French international school in Barcelona operating under the same AEFE/MLF network with comparable French Baccalauréat and Spanish homologation pathway. Most direct competitor for French-curriculum families seeking international education in Spain.
- Lycée Français Molière (Madrid): French international school in Madrid affiliated with the MLF network, offering the French curriculum and Baccalauréat with similar multilingual approach. Comparable by network affiliation and pedagogical model.
- French School of Bilbao (Lycée Français de Bilbao): AEFE-affiliated French international school in northern Spain, comparable in size and mission. Competes for the same Spanish-market French-curriculum positioning.
Regional players
- Escuelas Pías de San Fernando (Lavapiadas): Historic Spanish school with established international/bilingual programs, comparable in scale to LFiPalma and competing for affluent families in the broader Balearic education market.
- British School of Mallorca: Mallorca-based British international school competing for the same expatriate family segment in the Balearic Islands, offering an alternative international curriculum pathway.
- Bellver International College: Mallorca-based international school offering multilingual education with British and Spanish curriculum tracks. Direct geographic competitor for international-education families in the Balearics.
- Agora International School Mallorca: International school located in Mallorca serving a similar expat and affluent-local family base. Competes with LFiPalma for the same addressable market, though it follows a different (predominantly Spanish/international) curriculum.
Others
- Mission Laïque Française (MLF Monde): Parent network organization managing 150+ French international schools worldwide. Comparable as the umbrella entity overseeing LFiPalma's operations, teacher deployment, and pedagogical coordination.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Lycée Français International de Palma social profiles
Digital presenceLycée Français International de Palma compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance3 records
Lycée Français International de Palma financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Lycée Français International de Palma leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Lycée Français International de Palma funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Lycée Français International de Palma M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Lycée Français International de Palma
What does Lycée Français International de Palma do?
Lycée Français International de Palma is a non-profit French international school in Palma, Mallorca, delivering the French national curriculum from Pre-elementary (ages 3-5) through Lycée (ages 15-18). Instruction is multilingual across French, Spanish, English, and Catalan, and the school operates within the Mission Laïque Française (MLF) and AEFE networks. Families purchase annual tuition together with optional demi-pension meal services and pay a one-time first enrollment fee.
Is Lycée Français International de Palma a public or private company?
Lycée Français International de Palma is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Lycée Français International de Palma founded?
Lycée Français International de Palma was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Lycée Français International de Palma based?
Lycée Français International de Palma is headquartered in Palma, Spain, in the Europe region.
How does Lycée Français International de Palma make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Tuition Fees are the primary driver. The others are half-board (Demi-pension) and first Enrollment Fees.
Who are Lycée Français International de Palma's main competitors?
AEFE (Agence pour l'Enseignement Français à l'Étranger) is listed as a broad incumbent. Direct peers are Lycée Français de Madrid, Lycée Français de Barcelone, Lycée Français Molière (Madrid) and French School of Bilbao (Lycée Français de Bilbao). Regional players are Escuelas Pías de San Fernando (Lavapiadas), British School of Mallorca, Bellver International College and Agora International School Mallorca. Mission Laïque Française (MLF Monde) is listed as an others.
Does Lycée Français International de Palma have an API?
No public API is recorded for Lycée Français International de Palma.
What industry is Lycée Français International de Palma in?
Lycée Français International de Palma's product category is International K-12 Education (French curriculum). Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAJABAG, International/Global Curriculum Schools (IB, Cambridge, etc.), with a secondary code of EDACADAK, International Curriculum Early Learning Academies (e.g., IB Early Years). Its NAICS code is 6111 and its SIC code is 8200.