LLA Avocats
LLA Avocats is an independent Paris business law firm with three partners serving company directors, SMEs, and international clients across business, insolvency, labor, public, and tax law. The firm is partner-led, bilingual French/English, and operates from a single Paris 8e office.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2013
- HeadquartersParis, France
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What LLA Avocats does
LLA Avocats is an independent Paris-based business law firm headquartered at 30 rue de Miromesnil in the 8th arrondissement, serving company directors, SMEs, mid-sized firms (ETI), and international clients in contentious and advisory matters across five complementary practice areas: business law (droit des affaires), corporate insolvency (entreprises en difficulté), labor law (droit social), public/administrative law (droit public), and tax law (droit fiscal). The firm was founded in 2013 by Pierre Ladreit de Lacharrière, a former administrative magistrate with 25+ years on the bench including at the Cour administrative d'appel de Paris, and today operates with three partners (Marc Ladreit de Lacharrière, Johanna Seror — who also holds a New York bar admission — and Pierre) and approximately six total staff. The firm handles matters before all Paris-based jurisdictions (Tribunal de commerce, Tribunal judiciaire, Cour d'appel, Tribunal administratif) and accepts cross-border mandates, with bilingual French/English capability.
The firm's core offering is partner-led legal representation: clients engage directly with one of the three named partners from first contact through resolution, with no delegation to associates, and the firm commits to a response within 24 business hours. Revenue is generated entirely from professional service fees — a 300€ HT (360€ TTC) initial consultation, followed by hourly billing, fixed-fee packages, or mixed (fixed + success fee) structures per matter, all governed by a written convention d'honoraires as required by French law. Client acquisition is sales-led and digital-first, driven by an SEO-optimized website, an extensive French-language publications library covering all five practice areas, and a Google Business Profile carrying 120+ verified reviews at a 4.9/5 average.
There is no proprietary technology, no external funding, no parent company, and no disclosed financial figures. The firm is mid-transition into an AARPI structure (a French professional association form that assigns individual professional liability to each partner). Its economic value is concentrated in the human capital and case-track record of its three partners — including publicly disclosed outcomes such as cancellation of a €480,000 VAT reassessment, a €1.1M transfer pricing result at the Conseil d'État, and a €2,981,810 documentary-credit victory at the Cour d'appel de Douai in March 2026.
LLA Avocats firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- LLA Avocats
- Legal name
- LLA Avocats
- Website
- https://lla-avocats.fr
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2013
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- LLA Avocats is an independent Paris business law firm with three partners serving company directors, SMEs, and international clients across business, insolvency, labor, public, and tax law. The firm is partner-led, bilingual French/English, and operates from a single Paris 8e office.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
LLA Avocats industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Business Law / Legal Services
- NAICS
- Legal Services (5411), Other Legal Services (54119)
- SIC
- Services-Legal Services (8111)
- akta.pro industry
- M&A Advisory (Buy-Side & Sell-Side)Business & Public Services/Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Consulting)/M&A, Transaction & Restructuring AdvisoryM&A Advisory (Buy-side/Sell-side)Business & Public Services/Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Consulting)/Strategy & Corporate Finance Advisory
Keywords
Where LLA Avocats is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Paris
- HQ country
- France
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
LLA Avocats business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Legal consultation and representation fees: Revenue is generated entirely from client fees for legal consultation, advice, and court representation. The firm charges a flat rate for the initial consultation (300 € HT) and then uses a combination of hourly billing, fixed-fee packages for defined missions, or mixed billing (fixed + success fee) depending on the nature of the matter. A written fee agreement (convention d'honoraires) is mandatory before any engagement.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| One time/ perpetual license | One time | Initial consultation — 300 € HT (360 € TTC) |
| One time/ perpetual license | One time | Johanna Seror first rendez-vous — 250 € HT |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Hourly, fixed-fee, or mixed billing for ongoing matters |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels3 records
LLA Avocats product offering
Product offeringCore offering
LLA Avocats is an independent Paris-based law firm that provides advisory and litigation legal services to business leaders, companies, and public entities. The firm operates across five core practice areas (business law, corporate insolvency law, labor law, public/administrative law, and tax law) plus specialized areas including commercial litigation, partner disputes, business creation, debt collection, and international trade. Services are delivered through a four-step engagement model: free initial telephone screening, paid first consultation (300 € HT), written fee agreement, and ongoing representation before all Paris-based courts.
Product overview
LLA Avocats is a Paris-based independent law firm providing legal services through five core practice areas: Business Law (droit des affaires), Corporate Insolvency Law (droit des entreprises en difficulté), Labor Law (droit social), Public Law (droit public), and Tax Law (droit fiscal). The firm also specializes in Commercial Litigation, Partner Disputes, Business Creation, Debt Collection, and International Trade law. Their client engagement methodology follows a four-step structured process: initial consultation, legal diagnostic, tailored strategy development, and ongoing case management. The firm is led by three partners admitted to the Paris Bar: Marc Ladreit de Lacharrière, Johanna Seror, and Pierre Ladreit de Lacharrière.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Droit des affaires (Business Law) Legal counsel and litigation services for commercial companies covering commercial contracts, partner disputes, contract terminations, unfair competition, and acquisition operations. Targets executives and directors of commercial companies.
- Droit des entreprises en difficulté (Corporate Insolvency Law) Prevention and handling of business difficulties including ad hoc mandate, conciliation, creditor negotiation, debt restructuring, and anticipation of warning signs before proceedings open. For companies facing financial distress.
- Droit social (Labor Law) Counsel and prud'homal litigation for employers covering contract terminations, restructurings, collective negotiations, and URSSAF disputes. For companies and business leaders dealing with employment law matters.
- Droit public (Public Law) Administrative litigation, economic public law, urban planning, public procurement, and environmental law counsel for businesses, local authorities, and public operators.
- Droit fiscal (Tax Law) Assistance during tax audits, litigation before administrative authorities and courts, and securing operations with tax implications. For businesses and individuals facing fiscal exposure.
- Recouvrement de créance et exécution de contrat (Debt Collection and Contract Enforcement) Services for recovering outstanding debts and enforcing commercial contracts before commercial courts. Includes debt collection, contract enforcement, and disputes related to commercial transactions.
- Conflit d'associés (Partner Disputes) Legal representation in disputes between business partners and shareholders, including governance conflicts and exit negotiations.
- Création d'entreprise (Business Creation) Legal support for entrepreneurs establishing new companies, including structure selection and regulatory compliance.
- Dépôt de bilan, Redressement et Liquidation Judiciaire (Bankruptcy, Reorganization and Liquidation) Legal representation in formal bankruptcy proceedings, judicial reorganization and judicial liquidation for distressed companies.
- Commerce international (International Trade) Legal services for international commercial transactions including documentary credits, import-export disputes, and cross-border litigation, with bilingual French/English capabilities led by partner Johanna Seror (Barreau de New York).
Quantifiable outcome
- 4.9/5 on Google from 120+ verified client reviews
- +6 more outcomes
Companies that use LLA Avocats
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
LLA Avocats technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
LLA Avocats partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators4 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights4 records
LLA Avocats competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Bersay & Associés: Paris business law boutique with comparable positioning around M&A, corporate restructuring, and contentious business matters for SMEs and mid-market companies — closest direct competitor in size and target client profile.
- BCTG Avocats: Paris boutique specializing in distressed business law and corporate restructuring — directly comparable on the 'entreprises en difficulté' practice that is one of LLA's five core areas.
- Alerion: Paris boutique focused on distressed companies and business recovery — overlapping directly with LLA's restructuring and insolvency practice.
- Franklin Société d'Avocats: Paris boutique advising business leaders on commercial, tax, and corporate matters — comparable multi-practice boutique serving similar SME/director clientele.
- Vaughan Avocats: Paris business law boutique serving SMEs and business leaders across transactional and litigation matters — directly comparable boutique positioning and target client segment.
- De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés: Paris mid-size firm with multi-disciplinary business, tax, public, and labor law practice — directly comparable on transversal coverage, though somewhat larger.
Broad incumbents
- Fidal: French national business law firm with deep regional network — competing incumbent for SME and ETI clients across the same practice areas LLA covers in Paris.
- DLA Piper: Global law firm with substantial Paris presence — broad incumbent whose international trade and corporate practices compete with LLA's cross-border work, especially on Johanna Seror's New York–linked mandates.
- Bredin Prat: Major Paris business law firm — broad incumbent offering across corporate, litigation, tax, and restructuring that competes with LLA for premium mandates from larger corporate clients.
- Gide Loyrette Nouel: Major international Paris law firm — broad incumbent whose Paris practice spans corporate, tax, public, and litigation matters that overlap with LLA's core areas at the higher end of the market.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
LLA Avocats social profiles
Digital presenceLLA Avocats financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
LLA Avocats leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
LLA Avocats funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
LLA Avocats M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about LLA Avocats
What does LLA Avocats do?
LLA Avocats is an independent Paris-based law firm that provides advisory and litigation legal services to business leaders, companies, and public entities. The firm operates across five core practice areas (business law, corporate insolvency law, labor law, public/administrative law, and tax law) plus specialized areas including commercial litigation, partner disputes, business creation, debt collection, and international trade. Services are delivered through a four-step engagement model: free initial telephone screening, paid first consultation (300 € HT), written fee agreement, and ongoing representation before all Paris-based courts.
Is LLA Avocats a public or private company?
LLA Avocats is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was LLA Avocats founded?
LLA Avocats was founded in 2013. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is LLA Avocats based?
LLA Avocats is headquartered in Paris, France, in the Europe region.
How does LLA Avocats make money?
One revenue line is on record: legal consultation and representation fees.
Who are LLA Avocats's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Bersay & Associés, BCTG Avocats, Alerion, Franklin Société d'Avocats, Vaughan Avocats and De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés. Broad incumbents are Fidal, DLA Piper, Bredin Prat and Gide Loyrette Nouel.
Does LLA Avocats have an API?
No public API is recorded for LLA Avocats.
What industry is LLA Avocats in?
LLA Avocats's product category is Business Law / Legal Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAHAOAA, M&A Advisory (Buy-Side & Sell-Side), with a secondary code of BPAHADAC, M&A Advisory (Buy-side/Sell-side). Its NAICS code is 5411 and its SIC code is 8111.