Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia is the government ministry responsible for conducting Serbia's foreign policy, delivering consular services to citizens abroad, processing visas, and representing Serbia through embassies and permanent missions to international organizations worldwide.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2006
- Headquarters—
- Headcount251–500
- GTM typeB2B and B2C
- OfferingServices
What Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia does
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia is the government ministry responsible for conducting the foreign policy of the Republic of Serbia, operating under the authority of the Government of the Republic of Serbia and headquartered at Kneza Miloša 24-26, Belgrade. The Ministry was established in its current form in 2006 following Serbia's independence after the dissolution of the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro, though Serbia's foreign affairs function dates institutionally to 1811. The Ministry executes its mandate through a central headquarters in Belgrade and a global network of embassies, consulates general and consulates, permanent missions to international organizations (UN, EU, UNESCO, OSCE, Council of Europe), and honorary consulates. Its core functions include bilateral and multilateral diplomacy, EU integration coordination, security policy engagement, consular services for Serbian citizens abroad, visa processing for foreign nationals, and diaspora relations.
The Ministry's service portfolio consists of core consular services (passports, document certification, citizenship matters, civil registry, emergency assistance to detainees, customs declarations, military service matters, and inheritance matters), entry-to-Serbia services for foreign nationals, diplomatic protocol management, the Diplomatic Academy for training diplomatic personnel, and the Diplomatic Archive for historical records. Digital services include the e-Конзулат (eConsular) electronic services portal hosted on the Serbian e-government platform, which provides online consular applications, and a color-coded travel advisory traffic-light system classifying destination security risk. The Ministry maintains active participation in the Artemis Accords (signed July 2026), the Serbia-USA Strategic Dialogue (launched July 2026), NATO's Partnership for Peace, the Non-Aligned Movement, the International Organisation of La Francophonie, and the UN Framework for Sustainable Development Cooperation 2026-2030.
The Ministry operates as a state-funded entity with revenue derived from the Serbian state budget rather than commercial sources; consular services carry nominal administrative fees per official fee schedules. The organization is led by Minister of Foreign Affairs Marko Đurić, with State Secretary Nevena Jovanović supporting policy implementation. The Ministry reaches citizens and external audiences through its official website (mfa.gov.rs), social media channels (X/Twitter, YouTube, Instagram), RSS feeds, and formal press releases. It is not a commercially traded entity, has no subsidiaries, and is not subject to venture or private equity ownership.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
- Legal name
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
- Website
- https://mfa.gov.rs
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2006
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 251–500 employees
- Short description
- The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia is the government ministry responsible for conducting Serbia's foreign policy, delivering consular services to citizens abroad, processing visas, and representing Serbia through embassies and permanent missions to international organizations worldwide.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Government Diplomatic and Consular Services
- NAICS
- International Affairs (92812), National Security and International Affairs (928), National Security (92811)
- SIC
- Foreign Governments (8888)
- akta.pro industry
- Diplomatic Missions & Embassies (Bilateral Relations)Business & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Foreign Affairs & Diplomatic ServicesConsular Services & Citizen AssistanceBusiness & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Foreign Affairs & Diplomatic ServicesEconomic & Trade Diplomacy (Commercial, Investment, Sanctions Policy)Business & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Foreign Affairs & Diplomatic ServicesPublic Diplomacy, Cultural Diplomacy & Strategic CommunicationsBusiness & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Foreign Affairs & Diplomatic ServicesVisa, Immigration Liaison & Travel Document Policy (Foreign Affairs)Business & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Foreign Affairs & Diplomatic Services
Keywords
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B and B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Others
Distribution channels6 records
Marketing channels6 records
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia delivers consular services (passports, document certification, citizenship matters, civil registry, emergency assistance) to Serbian citizens abroad and provides visa processing, entry requirements information, and travel advisory services for foreign nationals. It conducts Serbia's foreign policy through a global diplomatic network, manages diplomatic protocol, runs the Diplomatic Academy for personnel training, and maintains the Diplomatic Archive.
Product overview
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia operates as a government ministry providing diplomatic and consular services. The portfolio consists of consular services for Serbian citizens abroad and foreign nationals entering Serbia, diplomatic protocol management, the Diplomatic Academy for training, and a Diplomatic Archive for historical records. Digital services include the e-Consulate electronic administrative portal, a country-specific travel advisory system with traffic light classification, and comprehensive travel information covering health insurance, driver's licenses, and pet travel. The ministry also manages Serbia's representation through embassies, consulates, and permanent missions worldwide, along with bilateral and multilateral cooperation frameworks.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Consular Services
- Travel Abroad Advisory Services
- Entry to Serbia Services
- Diplomatic Protocol
- Diplomatic Academy
- Diplomatic Archive
- e-Consulate (eКонзулат)
- Travel Advisory Traffic Light System
Companies that use Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
Customer profileSegments3 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature2 records
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Twelve partnerships are on record, tiered major, flagship, core and secondary.
- NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)majorSerbia acceded to NASA's Artemis programme on 17 July 2026, signing the Artemis Accords at NASA Headquarters in Washington. The programme focuses on peaceful exploration of outer space, lunar missions, and international space cooperation. Minister Đurić signed the agreement alongside U.S. Assistant Secretary Wesley Brooks and NASA Deputy Administrator Matt Anderson. The Accords are founded on the 1967 Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space.
- United States of America - Strategic DialogueflagshipFirst round of Strategic Dialogue between Serbia and the United States opened in Washington in July 2026, led by Foreign Minister Marko Đurić and U.S. Secretary of State Marco Rubio. The dialogue establishes an institutional framework for strategic cooperation across multiple areas including science, technology, and bilateral relations.
- United Nations (UN)coreSerbia maintains active membership and cooperation with the United Nations system. Ministry handles Serbia's participation in UN bodies, including the UN General Assembly, specialized agencies, and the UN Human Rights system. Active engagement in the Framework for UN and Serbia Cooperation for Sustainable Development 2026-2030.
- UNESCOcoreSerbia participates in UNESCO through the Commission of the Republic of Serbia for Cooperation with UNESCO. Active in cultural heritage protection, education, science, and communication sectors.
- OSCE (Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe)coreSerbia is an active participant in OSCE, engaging in security policy, arms control, and regional cooperation. Ministry coordinates Serbia's position on European security issues through this organization.
- Council of EuropecoreSerbia cooperates with the Council of Europe on human rights, rule of law, and democratic governance. Ministry handles relations and participation in CoE bodies and conventions.
- European Union (EU)coreSerbia is in EU integration process. Ministry manages political relations with EU institutions, sectoral policy coordination, and regional initiatives through the EU Sector. Mission to EU based in Brussels.
- Partnership for Peace (NATO)secondarySerbia participates in NATO's Partnership for Peace programme while maintaining military neutrality. Ministry handles security policy cooperation and dialogue through this framework.
- International Organisation of La FrancophoniesecondarySerbia participates in Francophonie activities through the dedicated group handling economic multilateral affairs and Francophonie cooperation.
- Non-Aligned MovementsecondarySerbia maintains active engagement in the Non-Aligned Movement, reflecting its traditional foreign policy orientation and solidarity with movement principles.
- Republic of ItalymajorBilateral relations characterized by longstanding friendship, intensive political dialogue, well-developed economic cooperation, and high level of mutual trust. Italy supports Serbia's EU integration process. State Secretary Jovanović met with Italian Ambassador Luca Gori in July 2026 to discuss cooperation and preparations for Expo 2027.
- Federal Republic of GermanymajorGermany and Serbia maintain good bilateral relations with mutual desire for further enhancement. Minister Đurić met with German Ambassador Anke Konrad for farewell visit discussing bilateral relations, EU integration, Belgrade-Pristina dialogue, Berlin Process, and regional issues.
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Hungary: Hungary's foreign affairs ministry — a Central European EU and NATO member state foreign ministry with which Serbia maintains active cooperation, including on EU integration support.
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia: Croatia's foreign and European affairs ministry — the most structurally similar peer as a fellow former-Yugoslav, Southeast European foreign ministry with EU membership, managing bilateral relations in the Western Balkans.
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bosnia and Herzegovina: Bosnia's foreign affairs ministry — a fellow former-Yugoslav, Southeast European foreign ministry with comparable scope of bilateral cooperation, EU integration pathway, and regional coordination responsibilities.
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria: Bulgaria's foreign affairs ministry — a neighboring Balkan EU member state foreign ministry with comparable scope of consular services, EU coordination, and regional engagement.
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania: Romania's foreign affairs ministry — a fellow Southeast European EU/NATO member state foreign ministry with a comparable organizational structure and active regional cooperation role.
Broad incumbents
- U.S. Department of State: The United States' foreign affairs ministry and diplomatic counterpart. Directly comparable as the foreign-policy and consular services institution of a sovereign state, currently engaged with Serbia via the Strategic Dialogue framework.
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation: Russia's foreign affairs ministry. Comparable as the foreign-policy institution of a major power with which Serbia maintains historically deep ties; relevant given Serbia's documented Russia and Eurasia bilateral department.
- Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation: Italy's foreign affairs ministry. Comparable as a national foreign ministry with strong bilateral ties to Serbia and active support for Serbia's EU accession — confirmed through recent State Secretary engagement and Expo 2027 preparations.
- Federal Foreign Office of Germany (Auswärtiges Amt): Germany's federal ministry for foreign affairs. Directly comparable as a national foreign affairs ministry running a global embassy network, with active bilateral engagement and EU policy leadership — a key partner for Serbia on EU integration.
- French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs (Quai d'Orsay): France's foreign affairs ministry. Comparable as a major EU member state foreign ministry with global embassy network; relevant given Serbia's engagement through the Francophonie framework.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia social profiles
Digital presenceMinistry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles2 records
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
What does Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia do?
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia delivers consular services (passports, document certification, citizenship matters, civil registry, emergency assistance) to Serbian citizens abroad and provides visa processing, entry requirements information, and travel advisory services for foreign nationals. It conducts Serbia's foreign policy through a global diplomatic network, manages diplomatic protocol, runs the Diplomatic Academy for personnel training, and maintains the Diplomatic Archive.
Is Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia a public or private company?
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia founded?
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia was founded in 2006. It employs 251 to 500 people.
Who are Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Hungary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania. Broad incumbents are U.S. Department of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Federal Foreign Office of Germany (Auswärtiges Amt) and French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs (Quai d'Orsay).
Does Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia have an API?
No public API is recorded for Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia.
What industry is Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia in?
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia's product category is Government Diplomatic and Consular Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAIAIAA, Diplomatic Missions & Embassies (Bilateral Relations), with a secondary code of BPAIAIAB, Consular Services & Citizen Assistance. Its NAICS code is 92812 and its SIC code is 8888.