Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry

Full company profile

uuid004w8il

Namestring
Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry
Legal namestring
Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship and Industry
Websiteurl
miei.gov.sc
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry is a government ministry of the Republic of Seychelles responsible for investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial policy within the country. Its functional mandate covers attracting and facilitating domestic and foreign investment, supporting the development of the entrepreneurial ecosystem, and shaping industrial policy for the Seychellois economy. The ministry operates under a .sc government domain (miei.gov.sc) and is classified as a state-owned government entity rather than a commercial enterprise.

The ministry does not offer commercial products or services for direct sale and does not generate revenue in the traditional corporate sense; it is funded through the national government budget and delivers its mandate via policy, regulatory guidance, and public-sector programs rather than through commercial transactions or distribution channels. Its primary "customers" or stakeholders are domestic entrepreneurs, Seychellois businesses, foreign investors evaluating entry into the Seychelles market, and the broader public that interacts with its policy outputs.

At the time of data collection, the ministry's official website was under maintenance and displayed only a default WordPress placeholder page with no substantive content, programs, leadership details, or operational metrics accessible. As a result, no products, services, proprietary technology stack, partnerships, certifications, management team, funding history, or commercial milestones can be verified from the source material. All deeper analytical dimensions (moat beyond statutory authority, AI capability, revenue, expansion, growth) are constrained by this data gap.

Short descriptiontext

The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry is a Seychelles government ministry responsible for investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial policy, serving domestic entrepreneurs, local businesses, and foreign investors in the Seychelles market.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1–10
akta.pro rankint
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, industrial policy, regulatory frameworks, public sector governance
Industry3 codes
PRIMARYBPADAMAD
Investment Promotion & FDI Facilitation
SECONDARYBPADAMAE
SME & Entrepreneurship Development (Trade-Linked)
SECONDARYBPAIACAN
Economic Development & Business Licensing (Local)
NAICS code2 codes
  • Administration of Economic Programs926
  • Administration of General Economic Programs92611
SIC code1 code
  • International Affairs9721
Product category
Government Administration
Cost components3 values
Personnel, Operations, Others
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship and Industry is a government ministry of Seychelles responsible for formulating and implementing national policies related to investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial development. It functions as a public-sector body providing policy direction, regulatory guidance, and government services to support business and industrial activity within Seychelles.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Recent move1 record

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Peers10 records
TypeRegional player
Description

National investment promotion agency of Barbados. Comparable as a small-island-state IPA with a similar service offering (investor facilitation, sector targeting, aftercare), though operating in a different geography.

TypeRegional player
Description

Regional development bank serving Caribbean economies. Comparable as a development-finance counterparty for a small-island state, though operating in a different geographic region than Seychelles.

TypeDirect peer
Description

National investment promotion agency of Seychelles. Highly relevant as a domestic peer (and potentially an affiliate/related entity) executing the on-the-ground FDI promotion activities falling under the ministry's policy mandate.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Private-sector development arm of the World Bank Group, investing in emerging markets and advising on investment-climate reform. Comparable as an institutional counterparty for the ministry on FDI facilitation and private-sector development policy.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

U.S. federal agency promoting exports and inward investment. Comparable on investment promotion and trade-policy alignment, but at a much larger scale and with a broader geographic mandate.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

UK government department combining business growth, trade, and investment promotion functions. Comparable in the consolidated investment-and-industry mandate, though materially larger in scope and budget.

TypeOthers
Description

UN body supporting developing economies on trade, investment, and development. Relevant peer as a multilateral partner that produces investment-policy benchmarks and capacity-building programs frequently used by ministries like this one.

TypeOthers
Description

Continental development finance institution active in private-sector development and investment climate reform across Africa. Relevant as a potential funding and advisory counterpart for the ministry's SME and industrial policy work.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Statutory board under Singapore's Ministry of Trade and Industry supporting enterprise development and investment promotion. Comparable on the entrepreneurship-and-industry mandates, though operating at a far larger scale and offering more formal program infrastructure.

10Mauritius Board of Investment
TypeDirect peer
Description

National investment promotion agency of Mauritius, a fellow small-island Indian Ocean economy. Directly comparable in mandate (FDI promotion, sector targeting, investor facilitation) and in operating a single-jurisdiction model with similar economic dependencies (tourism, financial services).

Market position
Strengths3 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses3 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat1 record

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks3 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights3 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry

Government Administrationmiei.gov.sc

The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry is a Seychelles government ministry responsible for investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial policy, serving domestic entrepreneurs, local businesses, and foreign investors in the Seychelles market.

What Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry does

The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry is a government ministry of the Republic of Seychelles responsible for investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial policy within the country. Its functional mandate covers attracting and facilitating domestic and foreign investment, supporting the development of the entrepreneurial ecosystem, and shaping industrial policy for the Seychellois economy. The ministry operates under a .sc government domain (miei.gov.sc) and is classified as a state-owned government entity rather than a commercial enterprise.

The ministry does not offer commercial products or services for direct sale and does not generate revenue in the traditional corporate sense; it is funded through the national government budget and delivers its mandate via policy, regulatory guidance, and public-sector programs rather than through commercial transactions or distribution channels. Its primary "customers" or stakeholders are domestic entrepreneurs, Seychellois businesses, foreign investors evaluating entry into the Seychelles market, and the broader public that interacts with its policy outputs.

At the time of data collection, the ministry's official website was under maintenance and displayed only a default WordPress placeholder page with no substantive content, programs, leadership details, or operational metrics accessible. As a result, no products, services, proprietary technology stack, partnerships, certifications, management team, funding history, or commercial milestones can be verified from the source material. All deeper analytical dimensions (moat beyond statutory authority, AI capability, revenue, expansion, growth) are constrained by this data gap.

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry
Legal name
Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship and Industry
Website
https://miei.gov.sc
Company type
Private
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1–10 employees
Short description
The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry is a Seychelles government ministry responsible for investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial policy, serving domestic entrepreneurs, local businesses, and foreign investors in the Seychelles market.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry industry classification

Industry
Product category
Government Administration
NAICS
Administration of Economic Programs (926), Administration of General Economic Programs (92611)
SIC
International Affairs (9721)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYBPADAMAD
Investment Promotion & FDI Facilitation
SECONDARYBPADAMAE
SME & Entrepreneurship Development (Trade-Linked)
SECONDARYBPAIACAN
Economic Development & Business Licensing (Local)

Keywords

  • Investment promotion
  • Entrepreneurship development
  • Industrial policy
  • Regulatory frameworks
  • Public sector governance

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Others

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry product offering

Product offering

Core offering

The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship and Industry is a government ministry of Seychelles responsible for formulating and implementing national policies related to investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial development. It functions as a public-sector body providing policy direction, regulatory guidance, and government services to support business and industrial activity within Seychelles.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Companies that use Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry

Customer profile

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Recent moves1 record

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Regional players

  • Invest Barbados: National investment promotion agency of Barbados. Comparable as a small-island-state IPA with a similar service offering (investor facilitation, sector targeting, aftercare), though operating in a different geography.
  • Caribbean Development Bank: Regional development bank serving Caribbean economies. Comparable as a development-finance counterparty for a small-island state, though operating in a different geographic region than Seychelles.

Direct peers

  • Seychelles Investment Board: National investment promotion agency of Seychelles. Highly relevant as a domestic peer (and potentially an affiliate/related entity) executing the on-the-ground FDI promotion activities falling under the ministry's policy mandate.
  • Mauritius Board of Investment: National investment promotion agency of Mauritius, a fellow small-island Indian Ocean economy. Directly comparable in mandate (FDI promotion, sector targeting, investor facilitation) and in operating a single-jurisdiction model with similar economic dependencies (tourism, financial services).

Broad incumbents

  • World Bank Group — IFC: Private-sector development arm of the World Bank Group, investing in emerging markets and advising on investment-climate reform. Comparable as an institutional counterparty for the ministry on FDI facilitation and private-sector development policy.
  • International Trade Administration (U.S. Department of Commerce): U.S. federal agency promoting exports and inward investment. Comparable on investment promotion and trade-policy alignment, but at a much larger scale and with a broader geographic mandate.
  • UK Department for Business and Trade: UK government department combining business growth, trade, and investment promotion functions. Comparable in the consolidated investment-and-industry mandate, though materially larger in scope and budget.
  • Enterprise Singapore: Statutory board under Singapore's Ministry of Trade and Industry supporting enterprise development and investment promotion. Comparable on the entrepreneurship-and-industry mandates, though operating at a far larger scale and offering more formal program infrastructure.

Others

  • UNCTAD: UN body supporting developing economies on trade, investment, and development. Relevant peer as a multilateral partner that produces investment-policy benchmarks and capacity-building programs frequently used by ministries like this one.
  • African Development Bank: Continental development finance institution active in private-sector development and investment climate reform across Africa. Relevant as a potential funding and advisory counterpart for the ministry's SME and industrial policy work.

Market position

Strengths3 records

Weaknesses3 records

Competitive moat1 record

Key risks3 records

Key highlights3 records

Customer concentration

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry social profiles

Digital presence

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry

What does Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry do?

The Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship and Industry is a government ministry of Seychelles responsible for formulating and implementing national policies related to investment promotion, entrepreneurship development, and industrial development. It functions as a public-sector body providing policy direction, regulatory guidance, and government services to support business and industrial activity within Seychelles.

Is Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry a public or private company?

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.

When was Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry founded?

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry was founded in -1. It employs 1 to 10 people.

Who are Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry's main competitors?

Regional players on record are Invest Barbados and Caribbean Development Bank. Direct peers are Seychelles Investment Board and Mauritius Board of Investment. Broad incumbents are World Bank Group — IFC, International Trade Administration (U.S. Department of Commerce), UK Department for Business and Trade and Enterprise Singapore. Others are UNCTAD and African Development Bank.

Does Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry have an API?

No public API is recorded for Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry.

What industry is Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry in?

Ministry of Investment, Entrepreneurship & Industry's product category is Government Administration. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPADAMAD, Investment Promotion & FDI Facilitation, with a secondary code of BPADAMAE, SME & Entrepreneurship Development (Trade-Linked). Its NAICS code is 926 and its SIC code is 9721.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales