Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec
The Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec (OIIAQ) is a Quebec statutory professional order, founded in 1950 and headquartered in Montreal, that regulates and licenses approximately 32,000 auxiliary nurses across the province under Quebec's Professional Code.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1950
- HeadquartersMontréal, Canada
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec does
The Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec (OIIAQ) is a statutory professional order established in 1950 and headquartered in Montreal, Quebec. It regulates the practice of auxiliary nursing across Quebec under the province's Professional Code, making membership a legal prerequisite for practicing as a nursing assistant in the province. With approximately 32,000 active members and 47 employees, it is the 4th largest professional order in Quebec.
OIIAQ's core functions include administering the professional entry examination ($342 per session), processing equivalence applications for candidates trained outside Quebec ($482), maintaining the public member registry, conducting professional inspections, enforcing the code of ethics and discipline, and delivering a continuing-education and professional-development portal. Members also receive access to a group liability insurance program and exclusive commercial partnerships with Banque Nationale (banking) and Beneva (insurance).
The organization's revenue model is a regulated, dues-based structure: each member pays $222.15 in annual dues, a $37.60 contribution to the Office des professions du Québec (OPQ), and $4.92 for liability insurance, totaling $264.67 per member per year, supplemented by transactional fees for exams, equivalence recognition, file opening ($107), and re-registration ($111.08). As a non-profit ordre professionnel, OIIAQ receives no external funding rounds; its operating budget is fully funded by member contributions and regulated fees, with oversight from the OPQ.
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec
- Legal name
- Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec
- Website
- https://oiiaq.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1950
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec (OIIAQ) is a Quebec statutory professional order, founded in 1950 and headquartered in Montreal, that regulates and licenses approximately 32,000 auxiliary nurses across the province under Quebec's Professional Code.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Professional Regulatory Services
- NAICS
- Regulation, Licensing, and Inspection of Miscellaneous Commercial Sectors (926150), Regulation, Licensing, and Inspection of Miscellaneous Commercial Sectors (92615)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Organizations (8600), Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Healthcare Compliance & Enforcement AuthoritiesHealthcare & Life Sciences/Public Health, Government & Regulators/Health Policy, Regulation & Compliance AuthoritiesProfessional & Occupational Licensing Examination AuthoritiesEducation/Education Administration, Accreditation & Policy/Assessment, Examinations & Qualifications AuthoritiesRegulatory Compliance, Licensing & Enforcement (Public Health)Healthcare & Life Sciences/Public Health, Government & Regulators/Public Health Policy & Administration
Keywords
Where Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Montréal
- HQ country
- Canada
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Others
Revenue model
- Annual Membership Dues: Annual membership dues from over 32,000 members including Cotisation annuelle ($222.15), Contribution to OPQ ($37.60), and Professional liability insurance ($4.92)
- Professional Services Fees: Fees for various professional services including file opening for admission ($107), equivalence recognition ($482), professional exam registration ($342), exam preparation guides, re-registration fees ($111.08), and administrative fees
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Annual membership including OPQ contribution and liability insurance |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | File opening for SASI and ALEC programs |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | CEPIA (Candidate à l'exercice de la profession) |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | Re-registration to Order Registry |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | Equivalence recognition file opening and analysis |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | Professional exam registration |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | Exam preparation guide |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | Return to profession processing |
| Other | One time/ perpetual license | Various administrative and revision fees |
Distribution channels6 records
Marketing channels8 records
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec (OIIAQ) is a self-governing professional regulatory body established under Quebec's Professional Code to regulate the practice of nursing assistants in the province. It issues professional permits, administers the mandatory professional licensing examination, evaluates equivalence of credentials for internationally trained candidates, and delivers mandatory continuing education through an online professional development portal. The Order also maintains a public member registry for verifying the right to practice, conducts professional inspections, and handles disciplinary processes to protect the public.
Product overview
The Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec (OIIAQ) is a professional regulatory body for nursing assistants in Quebec, not a technology company. Its core offerings consist of regulatory and membership services organized around a unified professional licensing and compliance framework. The primary products include the professional licensing examination (Examen professionnel), the equivalence recognition process for internationally trained candidates, and a professional development portal providing mandatory continuing education. Supporting offerings include member publications (bulletins and newsletters), a public member registry for verifying right to practice, professional inspection services for quality assurance, competency profiling, exam preparation materials, a promotional web series campaign ('Alter ego'), and webinars. These services are delivered through the organization's website and specialized portals, serving both members seeking professional development and the public seeking to verify practitioner credentials.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Examen professionnel de l'OIIAQ (Professional Licensing Examination) A mandatory professional examination that all candidates must pass to obtain a permit to practice as a nursing assistant in Quebec. The exam evaluates the knowledge and competency required for the profession and is offered four times per year.
- Demande de reconnaissance d'équivalence (Equivalence Recognition Process) A formal process for individuals holding diplomas or training from outside Quebec or internationally to have their credentials evaluated and recognized for licensure as a nursing assistant in Quebec.
- Portail de développement professionnel (Professional Development Portal | FCO) An online portal providing mandatory continuing education (Formation continue obligatoire) for active members, including course registration, access to a training catalog, and professional development tracking.
- Registre des membres / Vérification du droit d'exercice (Member Registry) A public-facing member directory enabling any Quebec resident or employer to verify a nursing assistant's license status and right to practice.
- Inspection professionnelle (Professional Inspection Services) Statutory oversight program that includes competency assessments, monitoring of continuing education compliance, and quality assurance reviews of nursing assistant practice across Quebec.
- Guide de préparation à l'examen professionnel (Exam Preparation Guide) A preparation guide and online support capsules available for purchase to help candidates prepare for the OIIAQ professional licensing examination.
- Webinaires professionnels (Professional Webinars) Online seminar sessions offered to members to support ongoing professional development and fulfill continuing education requirements.
- Programme SASI — Santé, assistance et soins infirmiers (Training Program) The recognized DEP training program in Health, Assistance and Nursing Care (1,800 hours) that qualifies graduates to sit for the OIIAQ professional examination and obtain licensure.
- Réinscription au Tableau de l'Ordre (Re-registration to the Order Registry) Formal re-registration service that allows former members to return to the profession and be reinstated to the OIIAQ member registry.
- Retour à la pratique — Processus des 400h (Return-to-Practice Program) Structured 400-hour supervised practice program that former nursing assistants must complete to reinstate a lapsed permit and resume active practice.
- Bulletin et infolettres (Bulletin and Newsletters) Recurring official publications, including the bulletin 'Des nouvelles de l'OIIAQ' and periodic newsletters, providing updates on professional developments, training, and organizational news.
Quantifiable outcome
- Four annual professional examination sessions to facilitate entry to the profession
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Banque Nationale (National Bank)coreExclusive banking partnership offering customized financial services and advantages to OIIAQ members. The National Bank is one of Canada's six systemically important banks, providing comprehensive financial services to individuals, SMEs, and large enterprises. Partnership includes promotional offers and member-exclusive banking benefits.
- BenevacoreInsurance partnership providing OIIAQ members with professional liability insurance as well as exclusive discounts on auto, home, and recreational vehicle insurance. Beneva is a major Canadian insurance company. Benefits include free roadside assistance, legal assistance including identity theft support, psychological support in case of loss, and $50 deductible reduction per renewal without claims.
- Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec (OIIQ)coreJoint collaboration to help internationally trained professionals determine which professional order to apply to for equivalence. The capsule developed in collaboration explains the distinction between practice areas and roles of different nursing professions, explains administrative processes for each order, and shares useful resources. Made possible with funding from the Programme d'aide à la reconnaissance des compétences du ministère de l'Immigration.
- Centre de ressources en employabilité Montréal Centre-Ville (CREMCV)minorExternal organization assisting internationally trained health professionals with their integration into the Quebec labor market. CREMCV provides employment assistance services, career guidance, and helps develop the agency of job seekers. Their Health Professionals Program specifically supports internationally trained healthcare workers in their professional integration journey.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN): U.S. body coordinating nursing regulation across state boards, including the NCLEX examination. While U.S.-based and federated differently, it shares OIIAQ's core function of nursing competency assessment and inter-jurisdictional license portability.
- College of Nurses of Ontario: Ontario's regulatory body for nurses (RNs and RPNs), performing parallel licensing, examination, and public protection functions for a different but adjacent nursing profession tier. Comparable in mandate and operating model, though serving a different (and larger) jurisdiction.
Direct peers
- Collège des médecins du Québec: Quebec's professional order for physicians, operating under the same Professional Code regulatory framework as OIIAQ. Performs analogous licensing, inspection, disciplinary, and continuing education functions for doctors, making it a structurally comparable peer.
- Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale, en radio-oncologie et en électrophysiologie médicale du Québec: Quebec professional order for medical imaging technologists, operating under the same Professional Code with identical licensing, examination, and continuing competence obligations. A directly comparable peer in scale and regulatory function.
- Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec (OIIQ): The sister professional order regulating registered nurses (infirmières) in Quebec. Operates under the same Professional Code framework, governing an overlapping but distinct nursing profession, with similar licensing, examination, and continuing education functions — and an existing co-development partnership with OIIAQ.
- Ordre des travailleurs sociaux et des thérapeutes conjugaux et familiaux du Québec: Quebec professional order governing social workers and family therapists, operating under the same Professional Code with similar membership, licensing, inspection, and disciplinary functions. Structurally and operationally a close peer to OIIAQ.
- Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec: Quebec professional order for physiotherapists operating under the same Professional Code regulatory framework. Comparable in membership scale (thousands of mandatory members), licensing examinations, and continuing education obligations to OIIAQ.
- Ordre des pharmaciens du Québec: Quebec's professional order regulating pharmacists under the same Professional Code. Shares the regulatory business model — mandatory membership, licensing examinations, continuing education, public registry — making it a direct functional peer to OIIAQ.
Others
- Office des professions du Québec (OPQ): Quebec's government oversight body for all professional orders, including OIIAQ. While not a peer in the competitive sense, OPQ shapes OIIAQ's regulatory framework, governance, and member fee structure (via the $37.60 OPQ contribution built into OIIAQ dues).
Regional players
- British Columbia College of Nurses and Midwives: BC's nursing regulator (recently consolidated with midwifery). Operates a near-identical mandate to OIIAQ — licensing, examination, discipline, continuing competence — for nurses in another Canadian province, making it a comparable regional peer.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec social profiles
Digital presenceOrdre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec
What does Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec do?
The Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec (OIIAQ) is a self-governing professional regulatory body established under Quebec's Professional Code to regulate the practice of nursing assistants in the province. It issues professional permits, administers the mandatory professional licensing examination, evaluates equivalence of credentials for internationally trained candidates, and delivers mandatory continuing education through an online professional development portal. The Order also maintains a public member registry for verifying the right to practice, conducts professional inspections, and handles disciplinary processes to protect the public.
Is Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec a public or private company?
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec founded?
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec was founded in 1950. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec based?
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec is headquartered in Montréal, Canada, in the North America region.
How does Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Annual Membership Dues are the primary driver. The others are professional Services Fees.
Who are Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN) and College of Nurses of Ontario. Direct peers are Collège des médecins du Québec, Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale, en radio-oncologie et en électrophysiologie médicale du Québec, Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec (OIIQ), Ordre des travailleurs sociaux et des thérapeutes conjugaux et familiaux du Québec, Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec and Ordre des pharmaciens du Québec. Office des professions du Québec (OPQ) is listed as an others. British Columbia College of Nurses and Midwives is listed as a regional player.
Does Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec have an API?
No public API is recorded for Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec.
What industry is Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec in?
Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers auxiliaires du Québec's product category is Professional Regulatory Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAJACAB, Healthcare Compliance & Enforcement Authorities, with a secondary code of EDADAFAD, Professional & Occupational Licensing Examination Authorities. Its NAICS code is 926150 and its SIC code is 8600.