University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix
The University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix is a public medical school that trains physicians through MD, residency, and fellowship programs, anchored by Banner Health as primary clinical affiliate.
- Company typePublic
- Founded2007
- HeadquartersPhoenix, United States
- Headcount1,001–5,000
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix does
The University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix is a public, LCME-accredited medical school established in 2007 and governed by the Arizona Board of Regents as part of the University of Arizona system. It operates on the Phoenix Bioscience Core alongside ASU, TGen, and NAU, with Banner Health as its primary clinical affiliate serving the Phoenix metropolitan area. The college enrolls approximately 130 MD students annually, has produced more than 1,000 physicians since founding, and maintains ACGME-accredited residency and fellowship programs including a 50-year continuous family medicine residency. Research spans five pillars: neurosciences, cardiovascular, child health, immunology, and informatics/metabolism, supported by NIH grant funding and including the National Institute on Aging IMPACT Collaboratory and the American Family Physician podcast (6M+ downloads).
The college's core products are its MD degree, ACGME-accredited residency and fellowship training, and biomedical research output including the TransPlan open-source transplant simulation platform. Notable program features include an accelerated 3-year primary-care MD curriculum and a forthcoming biomedical informatics and AI internship pipeline launching in 2026. The underlying technology stack combines clinical simulation software, EHR-based training environments, and translational research infrastructure; TransPlan notably uses Monte Carlo and Bayesian modeling for transplant decision support.
Revenue mechanics blend public funding (state appropriations via the Arizona Board of Regents), tuition (130 students per cohort), research grants (multiple NIH awards across the five research pillars), and clinical partnership economics through Banner Health. The 2023 GME expansion adding 229 residency and fellowship positions deepened Banner's capital and operational commitment. The 2025-2030 Strategic Plan formalizes growth priorities across workforce, research, and community impact. Customer segments are diversified across MD candidates, residents, fellows, and research collaborators, but clinical training is structurally concentrated on a single health system.
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix
- Legal name
- The Arizona Board of Regents on behalf of The University of Arizona
- Website
- https://phoenixmed.arizona.edu
- Company type
- Public
- Founded year
- 2007
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1,001–5,000 employees
- Short description
- The University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix is a public medical school that trains physicians through MD, residency, and fellowship programs, anchored by Banner Health as primary clinical affiliate.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Medical Education
- NAICS
- Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (6113), Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (611310), Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (54171)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200), Services-Health Services (8000)
- akta.pro industry
- Medical Schools (MD/DO Granting)Public Research Universities with Academic Medical Centers (AMCs)Student Health & University Primary Care Clinics
Keywords
Where University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Phoenix
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices3 records
Markets served
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Medical Education Programs: Public medical school offering MD, MD/PhD, and dual degree programs. Revenue generated through tuition, fees, and state funding for medical education
- Graduate Medical Education (Residency/Fellowship): ACGME-accredited residency and fellowship programs training physicians in partnership with Banner Health clinical affiliates
- Research Grants and Funding: NIH grants, foundation funding, and institutional research grants supporting biomedical research programs
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Medical education tuition and fees |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels6 records
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The University of Arizona College of Medicine – Phoenix is a public medical school that educates and trains physicians through its four-year MD program (matriculating 130 students per year), an accelerated three-year primary care curriculum, ACGME-accredited residency and fellowship programs, and MD/PhD dual-degree graduate programs. Complementing its education mission, the college conducts translational and clinical biomedical research across neurosciences, cardiovascular disease, child health, immunology, informatics and metabolism, and runs open-source research tools such as the TransPlan transplant simulation platform.
Product overview
The University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix is an academic medical institution offering a portfolio of medical education and training products. The core offerings include the four-year MD Program (matriculating 130 students annually) and newly approved accelerated three-year primary care curriculum, complemented by ACGME-accredited Residency and Fellowship Programs. Supporting educational products include the Center for Simulation and Innovation (simulation-based training), Pathway Scholars Program, and Rural Health Professions Program. Research-focused products include TransPlan (open-source transplant simulation platform) and various research programs in neurosciences, cardiovascular disease, and child health. The college also produces the American Family Physician Podcast (6M+ downloads) and the Inclusive Hair, Inclusive Care quality improvement initiative.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- MD Program The four-year Doctor of Medicine program providing comprehensive medical education with a focus on clinical skills, patient care, and public health; matriculates 130 students each year and includes a newly approved accelerated three-year primary care curriculum.
- Residency Programs ACGME-accredited residency programs including Family Medicine (the oldest in Arizona with over 50 years of history), Internal Medicine, OB/GYN, Surgery, and other specialties; recently expanded by 229 positions through the Banner Health GME partnership.
- Fellowship Programs ACGME-accredited advanced training fellowships across medical specialties emphasizing clinical leadership and academic scholarship, delivered through Banner Health and clinical affiliates.
- Graduate Programs (MD/PhD and Dual Degrees) Graduate-level dual-degree programs including the combined MD/PhD training track for students pursuing medical and research careers simultaneously.
- Center for Simulation and Innovation State-of-the-art simulation training facility housed in the Health Sciences Education Building, offering simulation mannequins, task trainers, crisis resource management, interprofessional communication training, virtual reality, and ultrasound training for medical students, residents, fellows, and faculty.
- TransPlan Simulation Platform Open-source simulation and analysis platform using Monte Carlo simulations and Bayesian models to estimate organ transplant wait times, transplant probabilities, and competing risks; analyzes data from 248 U.S. transplant centers across six organ types for patients, researchers, clinicians, and transplant advocates.
- American Family Physician Podcast Award-winning medical podcast produced in collaboration with the American Family Physician journal, delivering evidence-based medicine education and clinical updates; downloaded over 6 million times since December 2015, averaging 40,000+ downloads per month, ranked as the #1 family physician podcast in the country.
- Inclusive Hair, Inclusive Care Kits Patient care quality improvement kit launched as the Inclusive Hair, Inclusive Care project; provides a diverse range of hair and skin care products (sulfate-free shampoo, wide-tooth comb, satin bonnet, conditioning spray, moisturizing cream) to hospital patients to address medical disparities and improve patient care experience.
- Pathway Scholars Program Specialized pre-medical program for students from underserved communities and rural backgrounds preparing to pursue MD degrees at the college.
- Rural Health Professions Program Pre-medical program dedicated to preparing and recruiting students from rural and underserved Arizona communities into the MD program to address statewide rural physician shortages.
- Biomedical Informatics and AI Research Internship Ten-week biomedical informatics and artificial intelligence research internship placing interns with faculty mentors and interdisciplinary research teams working on AI, computational biology, and signature research projects.
Quantifiable outcome
- Over 1,000 physicians graduated since founding in 2007
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix
Customer profileNamed customers5 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
AI capability2 records
Feature3 records
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators9 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix competitors and assessment
Company assessmentOthers
- Banner Health: Primary clinical affiliate operating Banner – University Medical Center Phoenix, residency program sites, and clinical training infrastructure. Not a competitor but the central operational partner for the college's GME and clinical education.
- Phoenix Children's Hospital: Clinical affiliate hosting the Phoenix Children's Research Institute and pediatric residency/research programs. Adjacent enabling partner for child health training and the college's pediatric research output.
- Barrow Neurological Institute: Clinical affiliate for neurology and neurosurgery training and research including Muhammad Ali Parkinson Center. Adjacent enabling partner for the college's translational neuroscience signature program.
Direct peers
- Oregon Health & Science University School of Medicine: Public MD-granting institution with state-supported GME, public AMC structure, and rural-health focus. Comparable on public university medical school economics and workforce-oriented mission.
- Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine: MD-granting medical school also based in Phoenix within the Mayo Clinic Arizona campus. Directly comparable as a peer MD program competing for the same Arizona student/resident pool and clinical training partnerships.
- University of Arizona College of Medicine – Tucson: Sister campus under the same University of Arizona system and Arizona Board of Regents. Shares state appropriations, medical school infrastructure, faculty recruitment, and student pipeline dynamics—most directly comparable peer.
- Creighton University School of Medicine (Phoenix Health Sciences Campus): Operates a Phoenix regional campus expanding medical education capacity in the same metro area. Direct competitor for medical students, clinical affiliate partnerships, and ACGME-accredited residency placements in Phoenix.
- University of Washington School of Medicine: Public medical school with WWAMI regional training network analogous to the college's distributed Arizona training model across Banner sites. Comparable on public funding structure and regional training decentralization.
Broad incumbents
- Stanford University School of Medicine: Broader incumbent in academic medicine with a fully developed AMC, NIH research portfolio, and IP/licensing infrastructure. Represents the upper bound of where the college could scale its research and translational enterprise.
- University of Colorado School of Medicine: Public AMC medical school with comparable scale, distributed clinical training, and growing research base. Represents a regional comparable in workforce-focused public medical education at similar growth stage.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix social profiles
Digital presenceUniversity of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance1 record
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles12 records
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix
What does University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix do?
The University of Arizona College of Medicine – Phoenix is a public medical school that educates and trains physicians through its four-year MD program (matriculating 130 students per year), an accelerated three-year primary care curriculum, ACGME-accredited residency and fellowship programs, and MD/PhD dual-degree graduate programs. Complementing its education mission, the college conducts translational and clinical biomedical research across neurosciences, cardiovascular disease, child health, immunology, informatics and metabolism, and runs open-source research tools such as the TransPlan transplant simulation platform.
Is University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix a public or private company?
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.
When was University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix founded?
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix was founded in 2007. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.
Where is University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix based?
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix is headquartered in Phoenix, United States, in the North America region.
How does University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Medical Education Programs are the primary driver. The others are graduate Medical Education (Residency/Fellowship) and research Grants and Funding.
Who are University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix's main competitors?
Others on record are Banner Health, Phoenix Children's Hospital and Barrow Neurological Institute. Direct peers are Oregon Health & Science University School of Medicine, Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine, University of Arizona College of Medicine – Tucson, Creighton University School of Medicine (Phoenix Health Sciences Campus) and University of Washington School of Medicine. Broad incumbents are Stanford University School of Medicine and University of Colorado School of Medicine.
Does University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix have an API?
No public API is recorded for University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix.
What industry is University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix in?
University of Arizona College of Medicine - Phoenix's product category is Medical Education. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAHAGAB, Medical Schools (MD/DO Granting), with a secondary code of EDAHAAAC, Public Research Universities with Academic Medical Centers (AMCs). Its NAICS code is 6113 and its SIC code is 8200.