Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu
The Institute of Psychology at the University of Tartu is an academic unit providing Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD programs in psychology, professional licensure training, micro-credentials, applied research, and organizational behavioral-science consulting.
- Company typePublic
- Founded-
- HeadquartersTartu, Estonia
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu does
The Institute of Psychology is an academic unit within the University of Tartu, Estonia's oldest and highest-ranked public university (founded 1632). It delivers psychology education at all three degree levels — Bachelor's, Master's (including Applied Behavioral Science and Change Management in Society), and a PhD offered in English — and operates professional-year programs for clinical psychologists and psychology counselors required for licensure. A portfolio of continued-education micro-credentials covers career counseling, performance psychology, and school psychology, with a session-based Bachelor's format tailored to working adults.
The institute runs a multi-disciplinary research program spanning developmental, affective/cognitive, personality/social, and clinical/health psychology, publishing 50+ papers annually in leading international journals and employing faculty affiliated with the Estonian Academy of Sciences. Beyond teaching and research, it sells applied-research and behavioral-science consulting services and delivers organizational training. Revenue mechanics combine state higher-education funding for degree programs, tuition and fees for micro-credentials and professional years, and fee-for-service income from organizational clients — although no standalone revenue figures are disclosed. The unit is small (10 listed staff) and operates from Näituse 2, Tartu.
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu
- Legal name
- Tartu Ülikool (University of Tartu)
- Website
- https://psuhholoogia.ut.ee
- Company type
- Public
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- The Institute of Psychology at the University of Tartu is an academic unit providing Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD programs in psychology, professional licensure training, micro-credentials, applied research, and organizational behavioral-science consulting.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Higher Education — Psychology
- NAICS
- Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (6113), Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (611310)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Educational Psychology & Learning Sciences Programs
Keywords
Where Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Tartu
- HQ country
- Estonia
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Others
Revenue model
- Degree program tuition: Public university funding model with tuition for certain programs; Bachelor's degree available in session-based format for working adults.
- Continuing education programs: Micro-credentials, career year programs for clinical psychologists and psychology counselors, and training courses for organizations.
- Applied research services: Conducting applied research with practical value, offering consultations and courses to external organizations.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels2 records
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Institute of Psychology is an academic department within the Faculty of Social Sciences at the University of Tartu that delivers psychology education across Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD levels. It also offers continuing education through micro-credentials, postgraduate professional year programs for clinical psychologists and psychology counselors, applied research, behavioral science consultations, and customized training courses for organizations.
Product overview
The Institute of Psychology at the University of Tartu is an academic department that provides psychology education and research services. Its primary offerings include degree programs (Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD in Psychology), continuing education through micro-credentials (Mikrokraad) in career counseling, performance psychology, and school psychology, professional year programs for clinical psychologists and psychology counselors, applied research, behavioral science consultations, and organizational training services.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Psychology Bachelor's Degree
Quantifiable outcome
- Over 50 scientific publications annually in leading journals
Companies that use Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu
Customer profileSegments2 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature1 record
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators3 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Department of Psychology, Uppsala University: Swedish public-university psychology department with broad research portfolio across cognitive, clinical, and developmental psychology; directly comparable to Tartu in research breadth and academic-degree offerings.
- Department of Psychology, University of Helsinki: Psychology department of Finland's flagship public university, offering BA/MA/PhD programs and conducting research across the same sub-disciplines (developmental, cognitive, clinical) as Tartu; comparable Nordic/Baltic academic psychology institute in size, mandate, and research focus.
- Department of Psychology, Stockholm University: Public-university psychology department offering full BA/MA/PhD stack with strong cognitive and clinical research profile; directly comparable in scale and academic-research orientation to the Institute of Psychology at Tartu.
- Department of Psychology, University of Copenhagen: Psychology department at Denmark's flagship university; comparable scope (developmental, cognitive, social, clinical psychology) and similar Nordic public-university research mandate.
- Department of Psychology, University of Oslo: Large research-oriented psychology department at Norway's leading university; operates within a public university structure similar to Tartu and competes for the same Nordic/Baltic talent pool and EU research funding.
- School of Psychology, University of Turku: Finnish public-university psychology unit operating under a Faculty of Social Sciences (analogous to Tartu's structure); comparable size, research scope, and Nordic/Baltic competitor pool.
- Department of Psychology, University of Jyväskylä: Psychology department within the Faculty of Education and Psychology at a leading Finnish public university; comparable small-market public-university psychology institute and research output profile.
Regional players
- Institute of Psychology, Vilnius University: Psychology institute at Lithuania's flagship university; closely comparable Baltic-neighbor competitor for regional psychology talent, research output, and EU-funded research collaborations.
- Faculty of Psychology, University of Warsaw: Large Central-European public-university psychology faculty; comparable research mandate and full BA/MA/PhD stack, competing with Tartu for European research talent and international PhD candidates.
- Department of Psychology, University of Latvia: Baltic-region peer psychology department at Latvia's largest public university; competes with Tartu for Baltic psychology students and operates in a similarly sized national market.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu social profiles
Digital presenceInstitute of Psychology, University of Tartu financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu
What does Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu do?
The Institute of Psychology is an academic department within the Faculty of Social Sciences at the University of Tartu that delivers psychology education across Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD levels. It also offers continuing education through micro-credentials, postgraduate professional year programs for clinical psychologists and psychology counselors, applied research, behavioral science consultations, and customized training courses for organizations.
Is Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu a public or private company?
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu is a public company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu founded?
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu was founded in -1. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu based?
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu is headquartered in Tartu, Estonia, in the Europe region.
How does Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Degree program tuition is the primary driver. The others are continuing education programs and applied research services.
Who are Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Department of Psychology, Uppsala University, Department of Psychology, University of Helsinki, Department of Psychology, Stockholm University, Department of Psychology, University of Copenhagen, Department of Psychology, University of Oslo, School of Psychology, University of Turku and Department of Psychology, University of Jyväskylä. Regional players are Institute of Psychology, Vilnius University, Faculty of Psychology, University of Warsaw and Department of Psychology, University of Latvia.
Does Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu have an API?
No public API is recorded for Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu.
What industry is Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu in?
Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu's product category is Higher Education — Psychology. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAHAFAK, Educational Psychology & Learning Sciences Programs. Its NAICS code is 6113 and its SIC code is 8200.