Riverview Golf & Country Club
Riverview Golf & Country Club is a private, member-owned 18-hole golf and country club in Redding, California, founded in 1947. It serves approximately 500 proprietary members through tiered monthly dues, F&B minimums, golf services, banquets, and club fitting.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1947
- HeadquartersRedding, United States
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Riverview Golf & Country Club does
Riverview Golf & Country Club is a private, non-profit, member-owned golf and country club incorporated in 1947 and headquartered in Redding, California. It operates a single 18-hole championship golf course along the Sacramento River, complemented by clubhouse amenities, dining, banquet and event facilities, and a practice area. The club is governed as a proprietary co-operative with approximately 500 proprietary members and a 51-person staff; membership economics function as the primary asset on the balance sheet rather than an outside capital base. Membership growth has historically been episodic, with the proprietary roster expanding from roughly 300 to 500 members by 1983 and remaining capped since.
The business model is a recurring-dues private club with multiple monetization layers. Members pay tiered monthly dues ranging from approximately $160 to $599 depending on category (Family, Individual, Corporate, Social, Junior, Afternoon, Junior Executive), supplemented by one-time initiation fees (waived on the newer Afternoon tier), F&B minimums, golf service fees (lessons, range, cart fees), banquet revenue, and — most recently — club fitting services delivered through a Full Swing Studio launch monitor. Tiering strategy targets distinct segments: traditional families, under-40 next-generation members (Junior Executive, capped at 50), price-sensitive daytime players (Afternoon, no initiation fee), and corporate-sponsored accounts. Junior Golf Camp programming seeds the long-term member pipeline.
Operationally, the club is a fixed-footprint, single-location entity dependent on the Redding/Northern California regional market. There is no external fundraising, no disclosed debt or equity issuance, and no out-of-territory expansion signal. Strategic activity is concentrated on tier proliferation, demographic pipeline development, and ancillary service line buildout (club fitting) rather than physical expansion. From an investment standpoint, the entity exhibits characteristics of a stable, mature private club with capped membership, modest service-line innovation, and limited but real switching-cost-driven retention.
Riverview Golf & Country Club firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Riverview Golf & Country Club
- Legal name
- Riverview Golf & Country Club
- Website
- https://riverviewgolf.net
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1947
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- Riverview Golf & Country Club is a private, member-owned 18-hole golf and country club in Redding, California, founded in 1947. It serves approximately 500 proprietary members through tiered monthly dues, F&B minimums, golf services, banquets, and club fitting.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Riverview Golf & Country Club industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Private Golf Club
- NAICS
- Golf Courses and Country Clubs (713910)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Golf Courses & Golf Facilities (MPAKAEAD)
Keywords
Where Riverview Golf & Country Club is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Redding
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Riverview Golf & Country Club business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Membership Dues: Recurring monthly or annual membership dues ranging from $160 to $599 per month depending on membership type. Includes Full Family Golf ($599/mo), Individual Golf ($475/mo), Junior Executive ($353/mo), Afternoon Golf ($280-345/mo), Sports/Social ($160/mo), and Corporate memberships.
- Initiation Fees: One-time upfront fees ranging from $200 to $1000 depending on membership tier. Full Family and Individual Golf have $1000 initiation; Junior Executive $500; Out-of-Town and Sports/Social $200. Corporate Social has $200 per employee.
- Food & Beverage Spending: Mandatory quarterly F&B minimums: $150 for most membership types, $50 for Corporate Social. The Lounge, dining room, and banquet services generate additional F&B revenue. Sunday brunch, lunch, dinner, and special events.
- Golf Services: Club fitting services ($75 individual, $125 full bag), golf lessons through PGA/LPGA professionals, and junior golf camps. Pro shop sales and golf course access for guests.
- Banquet & Event Services: Private parties, weddings, and receptions hosted through Event Director. Special dinners for holidays (New Year's Eve, Easter, Mother's Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas, Valentine's Day) and wine pairing dinners.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Monthly | Full Family Golf - Full access including golf, dining, swimming, fitness |
| Subscription | Monthly | Individual Golf - Co-ownership with full facility access |
| Subscription | Monthly | Junior Executive - For members under 40 |
| Subscription | Annual | Out-of-Town Golf - For members residing 40+ miles from Redding |
| Subscription | Monthly | Sports/Social - Clubhouse, driving range, pickleball, tennis, pool, fitness |
| Subscription | Monthly | Corporate Social - 3 to 7 employees |
| Subscription | Monthly | Afternoon Golf - Unlimited golf after 12 PM |
| Subscription | Monthly | Corporate Golf - Primary member plus 3+ employees |
| Subscription | Monthly | Introductory Membership - First/Second Year Savings |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Club Fitting Services |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels3 records
Riverview Golf & Country Club product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Riverview Golf & Country Club operates a member-owned, non-profit private golf and social club built around an 18-hole championship golf course established in 1947 in Redding, California. It sells multiple membership tiers that bundle access to golf, club fittings using Full Swing Studio technology, golf lessons, dining at The Lounge, banquet and event hosting, and recreational amenities including pickleball, tennis, swimming, and fitness. Additional revenue comes from one-time initiation fees, quarterly food & beverage minimums, club fittings, lessons, junior golf camps, and private banquets and events.
Product overview
Riverview Golf & Country Club is a family-oriented private golf and social club offering a single integrated experience built around its 18-hole championship golf course established in 1947. The club operates as a membership-based co-operative and provides multiple products and services including golf access (with various membership tiers), club fittings using Full Swing Studio technology, golf lessons including a Junior Golf Camp, dining through The Lounge restaurant, banquet and event services, and recreational facilities including pickleball, tennis, swimming pool, and fitness room. The product portfolio centers on membership types (Full Family Golf, Individual Golf, Junior Executive, Afternoon Golf, Out-of-Town, Sports/Social, Corporate Golf, and Corporate Social) that provide graduated access to the club's facilities and services.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Golf Course Access (18-Hole Championship) An 18-hole championship golf course established in 1947, rated as one of the finest courses in Northern California and the top private course in the Redding area, including driving range and practice facilities. Accessed by members and guests through the membership program.
- Full Family Golf Membership Co-ownership membership providing full access to all club facilities including golf, dining, swimming, and fitness. Privileges extend to spouse, children under 18, and unmarried children under 26 in college or military. Initiation fee $1,000, monthly dues $599 (2026), $150 quarterly F&B minimum.
- Individual Golf Membership Co-ownership membership providing full access to all facilities, with social privileges for spouse and children and limited golf access at reduced fee. Initiation fee $1,000, monthly dues $475 (2026), $150 quarterly F&B minimum.
- Junior Executive Membership Non-proprietary membership for members under 40 offering full access to club amenities, limited to 50 members. Initiation fee $500, monthly dues $353 (2026), $150 quarterly F&B minimum.
- Afternoon Golf Membership Membership offering unlimited golf after 12 PM with option for early play at a discounted rate once monthly. Monthly dues $280 (Individual) or $345 (Family). Currently promoted with no initiation fees.
- Out-of-Town Golf Membership Non-proprietary membership for members residing 40+ miles from Redding, with up to 24 rounds of golf annually before standard guest policy applies. Initiation fee $200, yearly dues $1,420 (2026).
- Sports/Social Membership Membership providing full use of clubhouse, driving range, pickleball courts, tennis courts, swimming pool, and fitness room, with limited golf access once monthly at reduced fee. Initiation fee $200, monthly dues $160 (2026), $150 quarterly F&B minimum.
- Corporate Golf Membership Business membership allowing the primary member (company owner) and at least three employees full access to club amenities. Monthly dues $599 (Primary Member), $475 (CEO/Owner), $343 (additional employees). Company can purchase additional golf rounds.
- Corporate Social Membership Non-proprietary membership for 3 to 7 individuals offering full access to clubhouse and amenities with 1 round of golf per month at reduced fees. Initiation fee $200/employee, monthly dues $110/employee (2026), $50 quarterly F&B minimum.
- Club Fittings Custom club fitting service utilizing Full Swing Studio technology to recommend grip, shaft, flex, length, lie angle, loft, and head shape for woods, irons, or complete bag sets. Available Tues-Sun 7am-5pm by appointment for right and left-handed players. Individual club fitting $75, full bag fitting $125.
- Golf Lessons and Junior Golf Camp Golf instruction offered by PGA and LPGA professionals, including private and group lessons and a six-week Junior Golf Camp program during summer. Available to members and non-members.
- The Lounge Dining Restaurant and bar offering lunch, dinner, happy hour, and Sunday brunch with views of the Sacramento River. Features an outdoor patio with fireplaces during warmer months, plus special holiday dinners (New Year's Eve, Easter, Mother's Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas, Valentine's Day) and wine pairing dinners.
- Banquets and Private Events Catering and event services for weddings, anniversaries, family occasions, and corporate events with Event Director support and banquet room facilities.
Companies that use Riverview Golf & Country Club
Customer profileSegments6 records
Ideal customer profiles8 records
Riverview Golf & Country Club technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature1 record
Riverview Golf & Country Club partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators2 records
Recent moves9 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Riverview Golf & Country Club competitors and assessment
Company assessmentMarket position
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Riverview Golf & Country Club social profiles
Digital presenceRiverview Golf & Country Club financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Riverview Golf & Country Club leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles5 records
Riverview Golf & Country Club funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Riverview Golf & Country Club M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Riverview Golf & Country Club
What does Riverview Golf & Country Club do?
Riverview Golf & Country Club operates a member-owned, non-profit private golf and social club built around an 18-hole championship golf course established in 1947 in Redding, California. It sells multiple membership tiers that bundle access to golf, club fittings using Full Swing Studio technology, golf lessons, dining at The Lounge, banquet and event hosting, and recreational amenities including pickleball, tennis, swimming, and fitness. Additional revenue comes from one-time initiation fees, quarterly food & beverage minimums, club fittings, lessons, junior golf camps, and private banquets and events.
Is Riverview Golf & Country Club a public or private company?
Riverview Golf & Country Club is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Riverview Golf & Country Club founded?
Riverview Golf & Country Club was founded in 1947. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is Riverview Golf & Country Club based?
Riverview Golf & Country Club is headquartered in Redding, United States, in the North America region.
How does Riverview Golf & Country Club make money?
Five revenue lines are on record. Membership Dues are the primary driver. The others are initiation Fees, food & Beverage Spending, golf Services and banquet & Event Services.
Does Riverview Golf & Country Club have an API?
No public API is recorded for Riverview Golf & Country Club.
What industry is Riverview Golf & Country Club in?
Riverview Golf & Country Club's product category is Private Golf Club. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKAEAD, Golf Courses & Golf Facilities. Its NAICS code is 713910 and its SIC code is 7997.