Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa
Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Służew nad Dolinką' is a member-owned housing cooperative in Warsaw's Mokotów district managing 42 buildings with 5,362 apartments for over 6,700 members, offering housing management, property ownership transformation services, digital resident portals, and community facilities including senior club, kindergarten, and sports programs.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1991
- HeadquartersWarsaw, Poland
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa does
Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Służew nad Dolinką' is a housing cooperative (spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa) located in the Mokotów district of Warsaw, Poland, founded on 28 February 1991 through a spin-off from Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Mokotów'. The cooperative manages 42 residential buildings (of which 41 were constructed in the 1970s using large-format rama H prefabricated reinforced concrete technology, with first residents moving in 1974 and the last building settled in October 1979) and an additional 5 housing communities (wspólnoty mieszkaniowe), totaling 5,362 residential apartments across more than 42 hectares bounded by Puławska, Wałbrzyska, Kmicica, Nowoursynowska, and Łukowa streets, adjacent to Park Dolina Służewska. It serves over 6,700 cooperative members (członkowie) who hold cooperative occupancy rights, cooperative ownership rights, or separate ownership rights to their units.
The cooperative's core product is housing management — building maintenance, repairs, technical infrastructure upkeep, green space management, and property ownership transformation services — administered through three departments: Membership and Organization (Dział członkowsko-organizacyjny), Accounting (Dział księgowości), and Technical and Operations (Dział techniczno-eksploatacyjny). Member-facing digital services include the EDIS (Elektroniczne Dokumenty Informacyjne Spółdzielni) electronic document system at edis.smsnd.pl and the iMieszkaniec resident self-service portal at smsnd.imieszkaniec.pl. Beyond housing management, the cooperative operates an extensive community ecosystem including Klub Seniora 'Służewiak' (senior club), Świetlica Środowiskowa (community center for children ages 7-13), Przedszkole Małego Kopernika (kindergarten), Osiedlowy Klub Sportowy 'Służew' (sports club with 100+ trophies), and hosts a branch of the Zygmunt Łazarski Public Library.
The business model is a non-profit member-owned cooperative structure under Polish cooperative law. Revenue is generated primarily through mandatory monthly housing fees (czynsz) paid by members, covering maintenance, utilities, repairs, and administrative costs. Specific disclosed fees include a property ownership transformation fee of 2,369.23 PLN covering notary and land registry costs, plus partial window replacement reimbursement available every 20 years for members without payment arrears. The cooperative facilitates ancillary member services including voluntary home insurance through UNIQA Towarzystwo Ubezpieczeń S.A. billable alongside housing fees, and processes ownership transformations through a designated notary (Kancelaria Notarialna Julia Fersten). In 2023, the cooperative resumed investment activity after a multi-decade pause, signaling a potential new development phase.
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa
- Legal name
- Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa "Służew nad Dolinką" w Warszawie
- Website
- https://smsnd.pl
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1991
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Służew nad Dolinką' is a member-owned housing cooperative in Warsaw's Mokotów district managing 42 buildings with 5,362 apartments for over 6,700 members, offering housing management, property ownership transformation services, digital resident portals, and community facilities including senior club, kindergarten, and sports programs.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Cooperative Housing Management
- NAICS
- Services to Buildings and Dwellings (5617)
- SIC
- Operators Of Apartment Buildings (6513)
- akta.pro industry
- Cooperative (Co-op) Housing Association ManagementBusiness & Public Services/Real Estate Services (Brokerage, Property Management)/HOA/Condominium Association ManagementHOA / Condominium Association ManagementBusiness & Public Services/Real Estate Services (Brokerage, Property Management)/Residential Property Management
Keywords
Where Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Warsaw
- HQ country
- Poland
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices2 records
Markets served
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Supply Chain, Technology or R&D, Others
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels4 records
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa "Służew nad Dolinką" manages a 42-building residential estate of 5,362 apartments in the Mokotów district of Warsaw, providing housing administration, maintenance, repairs, and community services to over 6,700 member-residents. The cooperative administers housing fees, executes property ownership transformations from cooperative rights to individual ownership, and operates member digital services (EDIS and iMieszkaniec portals) alongside community facilities including a senior club, community center, kindergarten, sports club, and library branch.
Product overview
Służew nad Dolinką Housing Cooperative operates as a residential housing management organization, not a technology company. The cooperative offers housing management services and community facilities including EDIS (electronic document management) and iMieszkaniec (resident portal) as digital member services. Community services include Klub Seniora Służewiak for seniors, Świetlica Środowiskowa for children, Przedszkole Małego Kopernika kindergarten, Osiedlowy Klub Sportowy Służew for sports, and Wypożyczalnia nr 140 library. The cooperative manages 42 residential buildings with 5,362 apartments across over 42 hectares in Warsaw's Mokotów district.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Companies that use Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
17 partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- Biblioteki Publiczne im. Zygmunta Łazarskiego, Filia nr 140 (Wypożyczalnia dla Dorosłych, Młodzieży i Dzieci)minorA public library branch (nr 140) operates on the 5th floor of the cooperative's building at ul. Mozarta 1. It serves children, youth, and adults with books, periodicals, computer access, and cultural programming. The cooperative provides the space.
- Przedszkole 'Małego Kopernika'minorA kindergarten operating within the cooperative's estate, serving children of residents and the broader community.
- Przedszkole 'Słoneczna Dolinka'minorA kindergarten located on the estate, serving families of cooperative residents.
- Przedszkole 'Służewiaczek'minorKindergarten in the Służew area, serving children of cooperative residents.
- Szkoła Podstawowa nr 46 (Wałbrzyska)minorPrimary school in the vicinity of the estate, cooperating with the cooperative on educational and community programs.
- Szkoła Podstawowa nr 107 (Nowoursynowska)minorPrimary school in the vicinity, cooperating with the cooperative on community programs.
- Służewski Dom Kultury (SDK)coreA major cultural institution located at ul. Bacha 15 within the estate area. The cooperative and SDK collaborate extensively on cultural events, concerts, workshops, and the 'Kultura na Służewie' program. The cooperative references SDK as a key recommended partner for residents.
- Stowarzyszenie Mieszkańców Służewa (Residents' Association)coreAn Organization of Public Benefit (OPP, KRS 0000015795) established in 1992, representing active residents of the Służew estate. Cooperates with the housing cooperative on community development, environmental initiatives, historical and cultural projects, and the Community Center (Świetlica Środowiskowa). The association operates rooms 518-520 at ul. Mozarta 1, funded by the cooperative.
- Centrum Alzheimera (Alzheimer Center)minorAn Alzheimer care center located in the area of the estate. The cooperative organized an intergenerational neighborhood picnic (Piknik Sąsiedzki) at the center's gardens, demonstrating community engagement with neighboring healthcare facilities.
- UNIQA Towarzystwo Ubezpieczeń S.A.minorUNIQA offers voluntary home insurance ('Bezpieczne Mieszkanie') to cooperative residents, with premiums payable monthly alongside housing fees (czynsz). The cooperative facilitates this through informational links on its website.
- Kancelaria Notarialna Julia FerstenminorThe designated notary office for processing property ownership transformation (przekształcenia własnościowe) for cooperative apartments. Located at ul. Mozarta 1 lok. 38, Warsaw. Handles all notary deeds for the transfer of apartment ownership from cooperative rights to individual ownership.
- Osiedlowy Klub Sportowy 'Służew' (OKS Służew)coreSports club founded in 2003, with football (soccer) and volleyball sections. Operates from the cooperative's sports facilities. Has won over 100 trophies including international youth tournaments. Coordinates with the cooperative on infrastructure use and sports programs. No participation fees charged by OKS.
- Klasztor Dominikanów (Służew)minorDominican monastery located in the Służew area, listed as a recommended partner for residents on the cooperative's website.
- ADAMPOLSKI NIERUCHOMOŚCIminorReal estate agency recommended to cooperative residents on the website.
- FinamaxminorReal estate support services firm recommended to residents.
- Poradnia POMOSTminorCounseling center listed as a recommended partner for residents.
- Narodowy Instytut Audiowizualny (NINA)minorNational Film Archive listed as a recommended partner for cultural and educational resources.
Scale indicators5 records
Recent moves8 records
Expansion highlights3 records
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa competitors and assessment
Company assessmentOthers
- SBC (Sveriges Bostadsrättscentrum): Swedish service provider to housing cooperatives and tenant-owner associations. Comparable as ecosystem partner for member-owned residential governance, providing administrative support similar to what a Polish spółdzielnia provides in-house.
Broad incumbents
- Vonovia SE: Europe's largest residential property manager with a portfolio of multifamily rental buildings. Comparable in scale of residential unit management and infrastructure-services orientation, though organized as a for-profit listed entity rather than a member cooperative.
- Heimstaden AB: Major European residential property owner and operator with significant Central European presence (including Czech Republic). Comparable in managing large multifamily housing portfolios and providing resident services, though operating commercially.
- Kojamo Oyj: Finland's largest residential property company operating rental apartments. Comparable in Nordic multifamily residential management and resident service delivery, though structured as a for-profit listed entity.
Direct peers
- HSB (Hyresgästernas Sparkasse- och Byggnadsförening): Large Swedish housing cooperative association owning and managing apartment buildings for its members. Directly comparable in member-owned structure, building management focus, and resident services portfolio.
- Riksbyggen: Swedish housing cooperative federation managing member-owned residential properties. Comparable cooperative governance model, member-fee-based revenue, and responsibility for long-term building maintenance of large residential estates.
- Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Stegny Północ': Warsaw-based housing cooperative managing large-scale prefab residential estates in similar Polish cooperative-law framework. Operates under the same spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa structure serving residential members.
- Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Mokotów': Parent housing cooperative from which SM 'Służew nad Dolinką' spun off in 1991. Operates as a Warsaw-based spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa managing residential buildings and providing member services under identical Polish cooperative law.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa social profiles
Digital presenceSłużew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa
What does Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa do?
Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa "Służew nad Dolinką" manages a 42-building residential estate of 5,362 apartments in the Mokotów district of Warsaw, providing housing administration, maintenance, repairs, and community services to over 6,700 member-residents. The cooperative administers housing fees, executes property ownership transformations from cooperative rights to individual ownership, and operates member digital services (EDIS and iMieszkaniec portals) alongside community facilities including a senior club, community center, kindergarten, sports club, and library branch.
Is Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa a public or private company?
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa is a private company. It is classified as management employee owned and is currently operating.
When was Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa founded?
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa was founded in 1991. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa based?
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa is headquartered in Warsaw, Poland, in the Europe region.
Who are Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa's main competitors?
SBC (Sveriges Bostadsrättscentrum) is listed as an others. Broad incumbents are Vonovia SE, Heimstaden AB and Kojamo Oyj. Direct peers are HSB (Hyresgästernas Sparkasse- och Byggnadsförening), Riksbyggen, Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Stegny Północ' and Spółdzielnia Mieszkaniowa 'Mokotów'.
Does Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa have an API?
No public API is recorded for Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa.
What industry is Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa in?
Służew nad Dolinką. Spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa's product category is Cooperative Housing Management. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAJAHAC, Cooperative (Co-op) Housing Association Management, with a secondary code of BPAJAFAH, HOA / Condominium Association Management. Its NAICS code is 5617 and its SIC code is 6513.