Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH is a non-profit employers' association founded in 2002 representing 20,000+ member companies in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina through advocacy, tripartite social dialogue, legal aid, and occupational safety services.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2002
- HeadquartersSarajevo
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH does
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH (UPFBiH), legally Udruženje poslodavaca u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine, is a voluntary, independent, non-profit employers' association founded in 2002 and headquartered in Sarajevo. It represents more than 20,000 employer members across the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina, ranging from SMEs to large enterprises such as Coca-Cola, BH Telecom, and Bosnalijek, as well as sectoral federations like Savez zadruga u FBiH. Its core function is to advocate on behalf of employers in tripartite social dialogue with the FBiH Government and trade unions, and to file policy and legislative initiatives — having submitted over 1,000 such initiatives with an approximate 50% adoption rate by authorities.
UPFBiH delivers its services through three interconnected digital platforms supported by EU, ILO, and IOM funding: a Legal Aid portal (pravnapomoc.upfbih.ba) offering searchable law databases and expert Q&A; an Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Help Desk (helpdesk.upfbih.ba) for workplace safety advisory and training; and an online membership registration system supporting both individual and collective enrollment. The association organizes its membership by cantonal and sector-based grupacije, including a recently formed business services and IT group, and conducts training, workshops, B2B forums, and monthly newsletters (160+ editions) to engage members.
The business model is subscription-based membership fees, with tiers for individual and collective members, supplemented by project-based funding from international development partners (EU, GIZ, UNDP) and strategic alliances with international organizations (ILO, IOM). Operating with a small core staff of 8 employees, UPFBiH is governed by a Managing Board led by President Nihad Imširović, with Director Mario Nenadić responsible for day-to-day operations.
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH
- Legal name
- Udruženje poslodavaca u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine
- Website
- https://upfbih.ba
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2002
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH is a non-profit employers' association founded in 2002 representing 20,000+ member companies in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina through advocacy, tripartite social dialogue, legal aid, and occupational safety services.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Sarajevo
Offices1 record
Markets served
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Membership Fees: UPFBiH generates revenue through annual membership fees collected from employers across the Federation of BiH. The association offers both individual membership and collective membership for companies and organizations, with fee structures determined by internal decisions of the association's governing bodies.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Individual membership for single employers |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels5 records
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH (UPFBiH) is a voluntary non-profit employers' association that represents more than 20,000 member employers in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina. It delivers membership-based services including free legal aid through its Pravna pomoć platform, an OSH Help Desk for occupational safety and health support, professional training, and representation of employers' interests in tripartite social dialogue with government and trade unions.
Product overview
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH is an employers' association, not a traditional technology company with commercial products. Its service portfolio consists of three interconnected digital platforms supporting member employers: (1) Pravna pomoć — a legal aid platform offering searchable legal databases, commentaries, and expert Q&A; (2) Help Desk for Occupational Safety — providing advisory, training, and representation services for workplace safety compliance; and (3) Online Membership Registration — enabling digital onboarding for individual and collective members. These platforms are accessible via the main website upfbih.ba and operate as standalone portals with distinct URLs.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Pravna pomoć UPFBiH: Online platforma za pružanje besplatne pravne pomoći poslodavcima u Federaciji Bosne i Hercegovine - pravnapomoc.upfbih.ba
- OSH Help Desk
Products and services
- Pravna pomoć (Legal Aid Platform) Online platform providing free legal aid to employers in the Federation of BiH, enabling search of laws, commentaries, Q&A archives, and expert responses.
- OSH Help Desk (Help Desk for Occupational Safety) Online platform providing support to employers in the field of occupational safety and health (OSH), offering advisory services, training, representation, and networking for OSH management.
- Online Membership Registration Online platform enabling simple and quick registration for individual and collective membership in the association, allowing companies to enroll and access member benefits.
Quantifiable outcome
- 50% of submitted initiatives adopted by authorities
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH
Customer profileNamed customers12 records
Segments1 record
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Eight partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Savez zadruga Federacije BiHcoreMemorandum of Cooperation signed between UPFBiH and Savez zadruga Federacije BiH establishing a framework for joint action focused on improving the business environment, strengthening economic competitiveness, and developing the cooperative sector in the Federation of BiH.
- Međunarodna organizacija za migracije (IOM)coreIOM supports projects on mapping employer needs, conducting surveys, organizing capacity-building training, and facilitating diaspora knowledge transfer activities in the Federation of BiH.
- Međunarodna organizacija rada (MOR/ILO)coreILO provides support for projects on strengthening labor market policies and public employment services, including validation workshops and stakeholder dialogue on active employment measures.
- Agencija za zaštitu ličnih podataka u BiHminorPartnership for providing free data protection training to member companies on the application of the Law on Personal Data Protection.
- WILLDICH Business CentreminorWILLDICH Business Centre organizes B2B meetings between BiH and Turkish companies as part of the ZEPS international trade fair, facilitating business connections for UPFBiH members.
- Međunarodna organizacija za migracije (IOM)coreIOM-supported project on mapping employer needs, conducting surveys, organizing capacity-building training, and facilitating diaspora knowledge transfer activities.
- Privredna komora FBiHminorPartner organization for the Business Forum 'Economic Stability and Partnership: Bosnia and Herzegovina – Montenegro' held during the Mostar International Trade Fair 2026.
- Udruženje građana Stop mobbingminorCollaboration on public forum about protection from harassment at work, involving parliament representatives, trade unions, and relevant institutions.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- Savez zadruga Federacije BiH: Federation of cooperatives in FBiH — a collective member of UPFBiH (joined July 2026) representing the cooperative sector in the same Federation territory. Comparable as a sector-based member organization that participates in economic-social dialogue and joint advocacy.
Broad incumbents
- International Organisation of Employers (IOE): Global umbrella of employers' associations including UPFBiH's peer associations in the region. Relevant as the supranational body to which UPFBiH-aligned associations affiliate, providing international policy voice and ILO coordination.
- International Labour Organization (ILO): UN agency setting labor standards and convening governments, employers, and unions. UPFBiH directly partners with ILO (MOR) on labor market policy projects, making ILO the institutional counterparty and a structural comparator in the same policy domain.
Direct peers
- Združenje delodajalcev Slovenije (ZDS): Slovenian Employers' Association — voluntary, non-profit employer organization engaged in social dialogue and collective bargaining. Comparable mandate and structure to UPFBiH, with a more developed service portfolio reflecting Slovenia's longer EU membership.
- Hrvatska udruga poslodavaca (HUP): Croatian Employers' Association — same function, same legal form (voluntary employers' association), operating as the social-partner counterpart to government and unions in Croatia. Directly comparable in mandate, tripartite role, and member-service model.
- Privredna komora Federacije BiH: The FBiH Chamber of Commerce is a publicly recognized business representation body in the same Federation territory; UPFBiH lists it as a partner for the Mostar Business Forum 2026, and both organizations compete and collaborate on employer representation, advocacy, and member services.
- AmCham Bosnia and Herzegovina: American Chamber of Commerce in BiH — member-based business association operating in the same Federation/BiH territory, providing advocacy, networking, and policy representation to employers; overlaps with UPFBiH on policy advocacy and member services for a partly shared audience.
- Unija poslodavaca Srbije: Serbian Employers' Union — analogous voluntary employers' association participating in Serbia's tripartite Economic and Social Council. Closely comparable in legal form, advocacy function, and member-service portfolio.
- Foreign Investors Council (FIC) BiH: Foreign Investors Council in BiH — business association representing foreign-owned employers in BiH, focused on regulatory advocacy and policy dialogue. Comparable advocacy and policy role to UPFBiH with a more foreign-investor skew.
Others
- Evropska unija – Delegacija u BiH: EU Delegation to BiH — listed as a core financial partner of UPFBiH for labor market and OSH projects. Relevant as the funder/program counterpart that shapes UPFBiH's project pipeline rather than a competing service provider.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH social profiles
Digital presenceUdruženje poslodavaca u FBiH financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH
What does Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH do?
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH (UPFBiH) is a voluntary non-profit employers' association that represents more than 20,000 member employers in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina. It delivers membership-based services including free legal aid through its Pravna pomoć platform, an OSH Help Desk for occupational safety and health support, professional training, and representation of employers' interests in tripartite social dialogue with government and trade unions.
Is Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH a public or private company?
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH founded?
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH was founded in 2002. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH based?
Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH is headquartered in Sarajevo.
How does Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH make money?
One revenue line is on record: membership Fees.
Who are Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH's main competitors?
Savez zadruga Federacije BiH is listed as a regional player. Broad incumbents are International Organisation of Employers (IOE) and International Labour Organization (ILO). Direct peers are Združenje delodajalcev Slovenije (ZDS), Hrvatska udruga poslodavaca (HUP), Privredna komora Federacije BiH, AmCham Bosnia and Herzegovina, Unija poslodavaca Srbije and Foreign Investors Council (FIC) BiH. Evropska unija – Delegacija u BiH is listed as an others.
Does Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH have an API?
No public API is recorded for Udruženje poslodavaca u FBiH.