The International Law Institute
The International Law Institute is a private Moscow-based specialized legal university, founded in 1992, delivering accredited programs from vocational college through PhD across 10+ Russian branches and via the Mirapolis distance-learning platform, serving high-school graduates, judicial/prosecutorial candidates, and practicing legal professionals.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1992
- HeadquartersMoscow, Russia
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What The International Law Institute does
The International Law Institute (Международный юридический институт) is a private specialized legal higher-education institution headquartered in Moscow (Kashenkin Lug 4) and operating since 1992. It delivers legal education across five sequential levels — vocational college, bachelor's (40.03.01 Jurisprudence), specialist (40.05.04 Judicial and Prosecutorial Activity), master's (40.04.01), and postgraduate (5.1 Право) — under state accreditation (series 90A01 No. 0003450, issued November 8, 2019) and a perpetual educational license (reg. No. 1369, issued April 6, 2015). The institute is owned by LLC "Educational Technologies and Communications" and operates 10+ branches across Russian cities including Astrakhan, Volzhsky, Zvenigorod, Ivanovo, Korolyov, Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Tagil, Odintsovo, Smolensk, and Tula, with distance learning delivered via the Mirapolis electronic educational platform.
The core product portfolio consists of tuition-bearing academic programs priced from 65,000 RUB per year (vocational college) to 296,000 RUB per year (postgraduate), plus continuing professional education (bar exam preparation, digital law, advertising law, AI in law, first aid) and pre-university EGE preparation. Practical training assets include an in-house courtroom, a forensic laboratory, and a Legal Clinic that provides free legal aid to socially vulnerable citizens under Federal Law No. 324-FZ and Ministry of Justice Order No. 157 (May 20, 2024), operating in Moscow and Astrakhan. Ancillary units include an Aviation Personnel Training Center offering Boeing 737NG cabin crew certification and an English School sub-brand.
The go-to-market model combines a central admissions committee in Moscow, decentralized regional branch offices handling document intake and local recruitment, digital channels (lawacademy.ru, Telegram @MUIpriem, MAX messenger), and an inbound call center (8-958-100-89-58). Programs are offered in full-time, part-time, combined, and distance-learning formats. The customer base consists of individual prospective students segmented into high-school graduates seeking bachelor entry, candidates targeting prosecutorial/judicial careers via the specialist track, working legal professionals pursuing advanced credentials or bar prep, career changers using vocational pathways, and academic researchers pursuing doctoral degrees. Reported outcome metrics include an 80% graduate employment rate, 1st League ranking in the HSE National Ranking in Jurisprudence, and a Top-10 position in HH.ru employer demand ranking.
The International Law Institute firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- The International Law Institute
- Legal name
- Одинцовский филиал образовательного частного учреждения высшего образования «Международный юридический институт» (Odintsovo Branch of Private Educational Institution of Higher Education "International Law Institute")
- Website
- https://lawacademy.ru
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1992
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- The International Law Institute is a private Moscow-based specialized legal university, founded in 1992, delivering accredited programs from vocational college through PhD across 10+ Russian branches and via the Mirapolis distance-learning platform, serving high-school graduates, judicial/prosecutorial candidates, and practicing legal professionals.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
The International Law Institute industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Legal Higher Education
- NAICS
- Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (6113), Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (611310)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- ABA-Accredited JD-Granting Law SchoolsLLM & Post-JD Graduate Law ProgramsLegal & Compliance (CLE, Paralegal CE)Education/Adult & Continuing Education/Professional Licensure & Continuing Professional Education (CE/CPE)
Keywords
Where The International Law Institute is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Moscow
- HQ country
- Russia
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices12 records
Markets served
The International Law Institute business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Tuition Fees - Bachelor's Programs: Revenue from undergraduate law programs (40.03.01 Юриспруденция) charged per academic year. Programs offered in full-time, part-time, and combined formats with varying tuition rates by location.
- Tuition Fees - Specialist Programs: Revenue from 5-year specialist degree programs (40.05.04 Судебная и прокурорская деятельность) providing in-depth prosecution and judicial training.
- Tuition Fees - Master's Programs: Revenue from graduate-level jurisprudence programs (40.04.01) with 2-year duration, charged annually.
- Tuition Fees - College Programs: Revenue from secondary vocational legal education programs (40.02.04) with 1 year 10 months or 2 years 10 months duration.
- Tuition Fees - Postgraduate Programs: Revenue from doctoral research programs (5.1 Право) with dissertation council, charged per year for 3-year duration.
- Additional Professional Education: Continuing education programs including preparation for bar exams, legal technology courses, and specialized seminars such as 'Future of Law: AI, Robots and Smart Contracts'.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Bachelor's Degree (Бакалавриат) - Jurisprudence |
| Subscription | Annual | Specialist Degree - Judicial and Prosecutorial Activity |
| Subscription | Annual | Master's Degree (Магистратура) - Jurisprudence |
| Subscription | Annual | College/Vocational (Колледж) - Jurisprudence |
| Subscription | Annual | Postgraduate (Аспирантура) - Law |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels5 records
Marketing channels6 records
The International Law Institute product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The International Law Institute is a specialized private legal higher education institution in Russia offering accredited degree programs in jurisprudence at all levels: college (secondary vocational), bachelor's (40.03.01), specialist (40.05.04 judicial and prosecutorial), master's (40.04.01), and postgraduate/PhD (5.1 Право). Programs are delivered in full-time, part-time, combined, and distance learning formats across a Moscow headquarters and 10+ regional branches via the Mirapolis electronic educational platform, supplemented by additional professional education, pre-university training, an operating legal clinic, and an aviation personnel training center.
Product overview
Международный юридический институт (International Law Institute) is a specialized legal education institution offering a comprehensive portfolio of educational programs from vocational college level through PhD studies, along with additional professional education services. The core educational offerings include: a two-year College program for secondary vocational training; a four-year Bachelor's program (40.03.01 Jurisprudence); a five-year Specialist degree in Judicial and Prosecutorial Activity (40.05.04); a two-year Master's program with three specializations; a three-year Postgraduate program with dissertation council. Supporting service units include a Legal Clinic providing free legal aid to citizens, and an Aviation Personnel Training Center. The institute operates its own digital learning platform (Mirapolis) for electronic educational content delivery and student administration. Multiple regional branches across Russia (Moscow, Astrahan, Volzhsky, Zvenigorod, Ivanovo, Korolyov, Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Tagil, Odintsovo, Smolensk, Tula) enable geographically distributed education delivery.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Legal Clinic (Юридическая клиника): Free legal aid provided to socially vulnerable citizens by students under supervision of qualified lawyers
- Flight Personnel Training Center (Центр подготовки летного персонала)
- English School (Инглиш Скул)
Products and services
- College (Колледж) - Secondary Vocational Legal Education
Quantifiable outcome
- 80% graduate employment rate in the university effectiveness monitoring by the Russian Ministry of Education
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use The International Law Institute
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
The International Law Institute technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
The International Law Institute partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Six partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Ministry of Education of the Russian Federation (Минпросвещения РФ)coreThe institute operates under state accreditation from the Federal Service for Supervision in Education and Science (Rospan) and regulatory oversight from the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Science and Higher Education. State accreditation certificate: series 90A01 No. 0003450, reg. No. 3287, issued November 8, 2019. Perpetual license: reg. No. 1369, issued April 6, 2015.
- Federal Chamber of Lawyers of the Russian Federation (Федеральная палата адвокатов РФ)coreThe Council of Young Lawyers of the Federal Chamber organizes roundtable events at the institute, providing professional development opportunities and industry engagement for students.
- Institute of Physics of the Atmosphere named after A.M. Obukhov, Russian Academy of Sciences (ЗНС ИФА им. А.М. Обухова РАН)minorThe Zvenigorod campus of the Odinovo Branch is located within the research institute's facilities, enabling shared infrastructure use for educational purposes.
- Russian Ministry of Justice (Минюст России)coreThe legal clinic operates under the federal system of free legal aid regulated by Federal Law No. 324-FZ and Order No. 157 of the Ministry of Justice (May 20, 2024) on standards of free legal aid. Quarterly reports submitted to territorial bodies of the Ministry of Justice.
- State Educational Institution 'English School' (Инглиш Скул)minorReferenced as partner for English language training services for students.
- Bus.gov.ru Rating PlatformminorExternal service for collecting student feedback on service quality through QR codes and public ratings at https://bus.gov.ru/qrcode/rate/485001
Scale indicators8 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
The International Law Institute competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Synergy University: Large private Russian university offering a Law program alongside many other disciplines; competes for the same distance-learning and adult-learner segments the subject targets through Mirapolis.
Direct peers
- Ural State Law University: Regional state law university headquartered in Yekaterinburg offering the full Jurisprudence stack; competing peer for Ural-region applicants that the subject also targets via its Nizhny Tagil branch.
- RUDN University, Law Institute: Peoples' Friendship University of Russia has a dedicated Law Institute with Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD Jurisprudence programs, and actively recruits international students — a key competitive overlap with the subject's international student ambitions.
- Saratov State Law Academy: Another long-established Russian state law academy offering Specialist, Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD programs; competes for Volga-region applicants that the subject's Astrakhan, Volzhsky, and Smolensk branches address.
- HSE University (Faculty of Law): HSE's Faculty of Law competes in the same Jurisprudence rankings and produces the National Ranking that ranks the subject institute in 1st League; similar graduate-employment outcomes and employer reputation.
- Kutafin Moscow State Law University (MSLU): Russia's flagship state law university offering the same multi-level stack of Jurisprudence programs (Bachelor's, Specialist, Master's, PhD) and competing for the same Moscow and national applicant pool.
- Russian State University of Justice (RUP): Specialized state university focused on training judicial and prosecutorial cadres (paralleling the subject's 40.05.04 Specialist program), competing for the same career-path applicants.
- Saint Petersburg State University, Faculty of Law: Top Russian state university offering Bachelor's, Master's, and PhD programs in Jurisprudence, competing directly for high-performing applicants and employer recognition.
- Kazan Federal University, Law Institute: Major federal university with a dedicated Law Institute offering full Jurisprudence programs; competing peer for high-performing applicants from Tatarstan and the broader Volga region.
Emerging players
- Moscow University of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia: Specialized state university for law-enforcement and prosecutorial training; competes with the subject's Specialist (40.05.04) program and bar-exam preparation courses for similar career-track students.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
The International Law Institute social profiles
Digital presenceThe International Law Institute financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
The International Law Institute leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles11 records
The International Law Institute subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries9 records
The International Law Institute funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
The International Law Institute M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about The International Law Institute
What does The International Law Institute do?
The International Law Institute is a specialized private legal higher education institution in Russia offering accredited degree programs in jurisprudence at all levels: college (secondary vocational), bachelor's (40.03.01), specialist (40.05.04 judicial and prosecutorial), master's (40.04.01), and postgraduate/PhD (5.1 Право). Programs are delivered in full-time, part-time, combined, and distance learning formats across a Moscow headquarters and 10+ regional branches via the Mirapolis electronic educational platform, supplemented by additional professional education, pre-university training, an operating legal clinic, and an aviation personnel training center.
Is The International Law Institute a public or private company?
The International Law Institute is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.
When was The International Law Institute founded?
The International Law Institute was founded in 1992. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is The International Law Institute based?
The International Law Institute is headquartered in Moscow, Russia, in the Europe region.
How does The International Law Institute make money?
Six revenue lines are on record. Tuition Fees - Bachelor's Programs are the primary driver. The others are tuition Fees - Specialist Programs, tuition Fees - Master's Programs, tuition Fees - College Programs, tuition Fees - Postgraduate Programs and additional Professional Education.
Who are The International Law Institute's main competitors?
Synergy University is listed as a broad incumbent. Direct peers are Ural State Law University, RUDN University, Law Institute, Saratov State Law Academy, HSE University (Faculty of Law), Kutafin Moscow State Law University (MSLU), Russian State University of Justice (RUP), Saint Petersburg State University, Faculty of Law and Kazan Federal University, Law Institute. Moscow University of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia is listed as an emerging player.
Does The International Law Institute have an API?
No public API is recorded for The International Law Institute.
What industry is The International Law Institute in?
The International Law Institute's product category is Legal Higher Education. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAHAIAA, ABA-Accredited JD-Granting Law Schools, with a secondary code of EDAHAIAC, LLM & Post-JD Graduate Law Programs. Its NAICS code is 6113 and its SIC code is 8200.