Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Spring Valley IV

Full company profile

uuid00q1foq

Namestring
Spring Valley IV
Legal namestring
Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV
Websiteurl
sv-ac.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2026
Descriptiontext

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV ("Spring Valley IV") is a blank check company (Special Purpose Acquisition Company, or SPAC) incorporated in the United States and headquartered in Dallas, Texas. It was newly organized in 2025 and closed a $230 million initial public offering on February 11, 2026, with units trading on Nasdaq under the ticker SVIVU. The company was formed for the sole purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, or similar business combination with one or more businesses, targeting a privately held company with an equity value of approximately $1 billion or more in the power infrastructure and decarbonization sectors.

Spring Valley IV is the fourth vehicle in a serial SPAC platform sponsored by Pearl Energy, a Texas-based private investment firm managing approximately $3.0 billion in assets and founded by William J. Quinn. The platform's prior vehicles merged with NuScale Power (NYSE: SMR, $2.2B equity value, May 2022 — the world's first publicly traded SMR company), Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. ($300M, February 2026), and signed a definitive agreement to merge with General Fusion (~$1B, January 2026 — the world's first publicly traded fusion company). Across the four SPAC IPOs, the platform has raised $920 million and the initial business combination has facilitated over $4.0 billion of aggregate shareholder liquidity.

As a SPAC, Spring Valley IV has no operating products, proprietary technology, or traditional revenue streams. Its core "product" is a Nasdaq-listed trust vehicle holding $230 million in IPO proceeds and an experienced management team led by CEO/Chairman Christopher Sorrells, COO/Head of Business Development Robert Kaplan, and CFO Jeff Schramm, supported by a board including former GE Ecomagination Global Executive Director Debora Frodl. The go-to-market is a one-time equity raise distributed through underwriters Cohen & Company Capital Markets (lead book-runner) and Clear Street LLC (joint book-runner), with the stated business model being to identify, negotiate, and close a single business combination, after which the target's revenue and operations would become the combined entity's revenue.

Short descriptiontext

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV is a Dallas-based blank check company (SPAC) that closed a $230M Nasdaq IPO in February 2026 to acquire a power infrastructure or decarbonization business with an equity value of approximately $1 billion or more.

Operating statusenum
Ipo
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1–10
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersDallas, United States
HQ citystring
Dallas
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
blank check company, special purpose acquisition, business combination vehicle, power infrastructure acquisition, decarbonization sector investing
Industry2 codes
1Capital Markets Advisory (IPO Readiness, SPAC, ECM/DCM Advisory)
CodeBPAHAOALPrimaryYes
2Transition / Engagement & Stewardship Funds
CodeFSANAJAOPrimaryNo
NAICS code2 codes
  • Funds, Trusts, and Other Financial Vehicles525
  • Open-End Investment Funds525910
Product category
Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1SPAC Business Combination Fees
TypeOne Time License
Description

As a Special Purpose Acquisition Company, Spring Valley IV generates revenue through successful completion of business combinations. The company earns advisory fees, underwriting fees, and potentially equity stakes in acquired companies upon merger or acquisition. The SPAC structure provides capital to acquire or merge with target companies, with revenue derived from the appreciation of equity in post-combination entities.

sv-ac.com
Marketing channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Others
Pricing details1 tier
1IPO units at $10.00 per unit
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadenceOne time/ perpetual license
Notes

23,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit = $230 million total gross proceeds

stocktitan.net
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

Spring Valley IV is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that raised $230 million through an IPO of 23,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit on Nasdaq. It is a blank check vehicle formed to acquire or merge with a privately held business of approximately $1 billion or more in equity value operating in the Power Infrastructure and Decarbonization sectors.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 2 values shown
  • Over $4.0 billion of aggregate shareholder liquidity through completed business combinations
+1 more record
Product overview1 text field

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that constitutes a single, unified investment vehicle. The SPAC raised $230 million in its February 2026 IPO and is designed to identify, acquire, or merge with a privately held company operating in the Power Infrastructure and Decarbonization sectors. The company's objective is to acquire a business that can benefit from Spring Valley's financial acumen, operational expertise, and industry network to grow into a leading publicly traded company.

Product and service1 record
1Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV (SPAC Vehicle)
CategorySpecial Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
Description

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) and blank check company formed to acquire or merge with one or more privately held businesses in the Power Infrastructure and Decarbonization sectors. It targets a business with an equity value of approximately $1 billion or more, providing the target with growth capital, financial acumen, operational expertise, and a path to becoming a leading publicly traded bellwether.

Scale indicator3 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
1Peridot Acquisition Corp. III
TypeDirect peer
Description

SPAC platform associated with energy-focused sponsor activities; comparable in structure and size to Spring Valley IV as a clean-energy/decarbonization-targeted blank check company.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large publicly traded renewable energy and decarbonization platform; serves as a broad incumbent comparable in the power infrastructure and decarbonization sector that SV IV targets.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Sam Altman-led SPAC that merged with Oklo in 2024, also targeting advanced nuclear and clean energy — a direct functional peer to Spring Valley IV given overlapping target sector and SPAC structure.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Yield-oriented renewable infrastructure vehicle backed by NextEra Energy; comparable as a broad incumbent in the power infrastructure space that SV IV targets for business combinations.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Rice Spence-led SPAC platform explicitly focused on decarbonization; directly comparable in mandate, structure, and target sector to Spring Valley IV.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Fusion energy company entering business combination with Spring Valley III; comparable as a Spring Valley platform target in the decarbonization sector and adjacent to SV IV's mandate.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Small modular reactor (SMR) company that merged with Spring Valley I in May 2022; comparable as a prior Spring Valley platform target in the nuclear/decarbonization sector.

TypeOthers
Description

Sponsor of all four Spring Valley SPACs and a Texas-based private investment firm managing approximately $3.0 billion in assets; comparable as the parent sponsor and capital partner behind SV IV's platform.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Uranium mining and SMR company that merged with Spring Valley II in February 2026; comparable as a recent Spring Valley platform target in the nuclear sector.

TypeDirect peer
Description

SPAC targeting technology-enabled sustainability and decarbonization businesses; closely comparable in target sector and SPAC structure to Spring Valley IV.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles6 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Spring Valley IV

Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)sv-ac.com

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV is a Dallas-based blank check company (SPAC) that closed a $230M Nasdaq IPO in February 2026 to acquire a power infrastructure or decarbonization business with an equity value of approximately $1 billion or more.

What Spring Valley IV does

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV ("Spring Valley IV") is a blank check company (Special Purpose Acquisition Company, or SPAC) incorporated in the United States and headquartered in Dallas, Texas. It was newly organized in 2025 and closed a $230 million initial public offering on February 11, 2026, with units trading on Nasdaq under the ticker SVIVU. The company was formed for the sole purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, or similar business combination with one or more businesses, targeting a privately held company with an equity value of approximately $1 billion or more in the power infrastructure and decarbonization sectors.

Spring Valley IV is the fourth vehicle in a serial SPAC platform sponsored by Pearl Energy, a Texas-based private investment firm managing approximately $3.0 billion in assets and founded by William J. Quinn. The platform's prior vehicles merged with NuScale Power (NYSE: SMR, $2.2B equity value, May 2022 — the world's first publicly traded SMR company), Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. ($300M, February 2026), and signed a definitive agreement to merge with General Fusion (~$1B, January 2026 — the world's first publicly traded fusion company). Across the four SPAC IPOs, the platform has raised $920 million and the initial business combination has facilitated over $4.0 billion of aggregate shareholder liquidity.

As a SPAC, Spring Valley IV has no operating products, proprietary technology, or traditional revenue streams. Its core "product" is a Nasdaq-listed trust vehicle holding $230 million in IPO proceeds and an experienced management team led by CEO/Chairman Christopher Sorrells, COO/Head of Business Development Robert Kaplan, and CFO Jeff Schramm, supported by a board including former GE Ecomagination Global Executive Director Debora Frodl. The go-to-market is a one-time equity raise distributed through underwriters Cohen & Company Capital Markets (lead book-runner) and Clear Street LLC (joint book-runner), with the stated business model being to identify, negotiate, and close a single business combination, after which the target's revenue and operations would become the combined entity's revenue.

Spring Valley IV firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Spring Valley IV
Legal name
Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV
Website
https://sv-ac.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2026
Operating status
Ipo
Headcount range
1–10 employees
Short description
Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV is a Dallas-based blank check company (SPAC) that closed a $230M Nasdaq IPO in February 2026 to acquire a power infrastructure or decarbonization business with an equity value of approximately $1 billion or more.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Spring Valley IV industry classification

Industry
Product category
Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
NAICS
Funds, Trusts, and Other Financial Vehicles (525), Open-End Investment Funds (525910)
akta.pro primary industry
Capital Markets Advisory (IPO Readiness, SPAC, ECM/DCM Advisory) (BPAHAOAL)
akta.pro secondary industry
Transition / Engagement & Stewardship Funds (FSANAJAO)

Keywords

  • Blank check company
  • Special purpose acquisition
  • Business combination vehicle
  • Power infrastructure acquisition
  • Decarbonization sector investing

Where Spring Valley IV is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Dallas
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Spring Valley IV business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Others

Revenue model

  1. SPAC Business Combination Fees: As a Special Purpose Acquisition Company, Spring Valley IV generates revenue through successful completion of business combinations. The company earns advisory fees, underwriting fees, and potentially equity stakes in acquired companies upon merger or acquisition. The SPAC structure provides capital to acquire or merge with target companies, with revenue derived from the appreciation of equity in post-combination entities.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
One time/ perpetual licenseOne time/ perpetual licenseIPO units at $10.00 per unit

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels3 records

Spring Valley IV product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Spring Valley IV is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that raised $230 million through an IPO of 23,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit on Nasdaq. It is a blank check vehicle formed to acquire or merge with a privately held business of approximately $1 billion or more in equity value operating in the Power Infrastructure and Decarbonization sectors.

Product overview

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that constitutes a single, unified investment vehicle. The SPAC raised $230 million in its February 2026 IPO and is designed to identify, acquire, or merge with a privately held company operating in the Power Infrastructure and Decarbonization sectors. The company's objective is to acquire a business that can benefit from Spring Valley's financial acumen, operational expertise, and industry network to grow into a leading publicly traded company.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV (SPAC Vehicle) Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) and blank check company formed to acquire or merge with one or more privately held businesses in the Power Infrastructure and Decarbonization sectors. It targets a business with an equity value of approximately $1 billion or more, providing the target with growth capital, financial acumen, operational expertise, and a path to becoming a leading publicly traded bellwether.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Over $4.0 billion of aggregate shareholder liquidity through completed business combinations
  • +1 more outcomes

Companies that use Spring Valley IV

Customer profile

Segments1 record

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Spring Valley IV technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Spring Valley IV partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Scale indicators3 records

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Spring Valley IV competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Peridot Acquisition Corp. III: SPAC platform associated with energy-focused sponsor activities; comparable in structure and size to Spring Valley IV as a clean-energy/decarbonization-targeted blank check company.
  • AltC Acquisition Corp. Sam Altman-led SPAC that merged with Oklo in 2024, also targeting advanced nuclear and clean energy — a direct functional peer to Spring Valley IV given overlapping target sector and SPAC structure.
  • Decarbonization Plus Acquisition Corp. IV: Rice Spence-led SPAC platform explicitly focused on decarbonization; directly comparable in mandate, structure, and target sector to Spring Valley IV.
  • Athena Technology Acquisition Corp. II: SPAC targeting technology-enabled sustainability and decarbonization businesses; closely comparable in target sector and SPAC structure to Spring Valley IV.

Broad incumbents

  • Brookfield Renewable Partners: Large publicly traded renewable energy and decarbonization platform; serves as a broad incumbent comparable in the power infrastructure and decarbonization sector that SV IV targets.
  • NextEra Energy Partners: Yield-oriented renewable infrastructure vehicle backed by NextEra Energy; comparable as a broad incumbent in the power infrastructure space that SV IV targets for business combinations.

Emerging players

  • General Fusion: Fusion energy company entering business combination with Spring Valley III; comparable as a Spring Valley platform target in the decarbonization sector and adjacent to SV IV's mandate.
  • NuScale Power: Small modular reactor (SMR) company that merged with Spring Valley I in May 2022; comparable as a prior Spring Valley platform target in the nuclear/decarbonization sector.
  • Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. Uranium mining and SMR company that merged with Spring Valley II in February 2026; comparable as a recent Spring Valley platform target in the nuclear sector.

Others

  • Pearl Energy: Sponsor of all four Spring Valley SPACs and a Texas-based private investment firm managing approximately $3.0 billion in assets; comparable as the parent sponsor and capital partner behind SV IV's platform.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights5 records

Customer concentration

Spring Valley IV social profiles

Digital presence

Spring Valley IV financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Spring Valley IV leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles6 records

Spring Valley IV funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Spring Valley IV M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Spring Valley IV

What does Spring Valley IV do?

Spring Valley IV is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that raised $230 million through an IPO of 23,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit on Nasdaq. It is a blank check vehicle formed to acquire or merge with a privately held business of approximately $1 billion or more in equity value operating in the Power Infrastructure and Decarbonization sectors.

Is Spring Valley IV a public or private company?

Spring Valley IV is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently ipo.

When was Spring Valley IV founded?

Spring Valley IV was founded in 2026. It employs 1 to 10 people.

Where is Spring Valley IV based?

Spring Valley IV is headquartered in Dallas, United States, in the North America region.

How does Spring Valley IV make money?

One revenue line is on record: SPAC Business Combination Fees.

Who are Spring Valley IV's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Peridot Acquisition Corp. III, AltC Acquisition Corp., Decarbonization Plus Acquisition Corp. IV and Athena Technology Acquisition Corp. II. Broad incumbents are Brookfield Renewable Partners and NextEra Energy Partners. Emerging players are General Fusion, NuScale Power and Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.. Pearl Energy is listed as an others.

Does Spring Valley IV have an API?

No public API is recorded for Spring Valley IV.

What industry is Spring Valley IV in?

Spring Valley IV's product category is Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAHAOAL, Capital Markets Advisory (IPO Readiness, SPAC, ECM/DCM Advisory), with a secondary code of FSANAJAO, Transition / Engagement & Stewardship Funds. Its NAICS code is 525.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
American Banking and Market NewsSmall Cap Stocks To Add to Your Watchlist – October 10thMarketBeat's screener identified seven small-cap stocks—WF, Veea, Vylor, AltC Acquisition, Novavax, Spring Valley Acquisition, and Alignment Healthcare—as having the highest dollar trading volume among small caps in recent days. The stocks span manufacturing, computing, genetics, biotechnology, and acquisition companies, with small caps typically carrying higher growth potential and risk.American Banking and Market NewsPromising Small Cap Stocks To Research – October 8thMarketBeat's stock screener highlights five small-cap stocks—Pacira BioSciences, Wolfspeed, AltC Acquisition, Vylor, and Spring Valley Acquisition—for October 8th. These companies had the highest dollar trading volume among small caps in recent days, with Wolfspeed focusing on semiconductor materials and Vylor on seed genetics.Defense WorldPromising Small Cap Stocks To Research – October 8thMarketBeat's stock screener highlights five small-cap stocks—Pacira BioSciences, Wolfspeed, AltC Acquisition, Vylor, and Spring Valley Acquisition—for October 8th. These companies had the highest dollar trading volume among small caps in recent days, with Wolfspeed focusing on semiconductor materials and Vylor on seed genetics.Markets DailyPromising Small Cap Stocks To Research – October 8thMarketBeat's stock screener highlights five small-cap stocks—Pacira BioSciences, Wolfspeed, AltC Acquisition, Vylor, and Spring Valley Acquisition—for October 8th. These companies had the highest dollar trading volume among small caps in recent days, with Wolfspeed focusing on semiconductor materials and Vylor on seed genetics.American Banking and Market NewsTop Small Cap Stocks To Add to Your Watchlist – October 2ndMarketBeat's stock screener identified five small-cap stocks for October 2nd: Alpha Modus, Vylor, Armada Acquisition Corp. II, AltC Acquisition, and Spring Valley Acquisition. These companies had the highest dollar trading volume among small caps in recent days, with most being blank check or special purpose acquisition companies.Markets DailySmall Cap Stocks To Watch Now – September 30thMarketBeat's stock screener identified five small-cap stocks with the highest dollar trading volume in recent days: AltC Acquisition, The Generation Essentials Group, Spring Valley Acquisition, Tenon Medical, and Connect Biopharma. The companies span energy, medical devices, and biopharmaceuticals, with AltC and Spring Valley as shell companies seeking mergers.American Banking and Market NewsTop Small Cap Stocks To Watch Now – September 29thMarketBeat's screener identified uniQure, BIO-key International, and Spring Valley Acquisition as the top small-cap stocks by trading volume. uniQure develops hemophilia B treatment and Huntington's disease gene therapy; BIO-key offers biometric identity solutions; Spring Valley's business is not disclosed.Defense WorldSmall Cap Stocks To Consider – September 25thMarketBeat's screener highlights five small-cap stocks for September 25th: Greenland Energy, Greenland Mines, Masonglory, Spring Valley Acquisition, and AltC Acquisition. These companies had the highest dollar trading volume among small caps in recent days. Greenland Energy operates oil and gas exploration in East Greenland, while Greenland Mines develops neurological therapies.Defense WorldTop Small Cap Stocks To Research – September 21stMarketBeat's stock screener identified Greenland Mines, ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ, and Spring Valley Acquisition as the top small-cap stocks to watch on September 21st. These companies had the highest dollar trading volume among small caps in recent days, with Greenland Mines and Spring Valley being acquisition targets.Ticker ReportSpring Valley Acquisition (OTCMKTS:SVSVU) Shares Up 1.4% – Should You Buy?Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. shares rose 1.4% to $11.15 on Tuesday, trading 2,900 shares, down 48% from average volume. The SPAC, incorporated in the Cayman Islands, has no commercial operations and seeks to complete a merger or acquisition.