Edsnaps Inc.
Edsnaps Inc. is a NYC-based 501(c)(3) nonprofit delivering STEAM education, leadership development, and internship programs to underserved youth ages 9-18 in the US, Ghana, and Kenya, funded by donations and corporate sponsorships.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2017
- HeadquartersNew York, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Edsnaps Inc. does
Edsnaps Inc. is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt nonprofit organization headquartered in New York City (West New York, NJ mailing footprint; EIN 38-4036706) that delivers STEM and STEAM education, leadership development, and internship programming to underserved youth. Founded in 2017 by neuroscientist Dr. Susanne Cappendijk, the organization began as a three-week pilot at the Bronx Engineering Technology Academy serving seven high school students and has since grown to serve 250+ students annually with a cumulative alumni base exceeding 2,600 across nine years of operation.
The organization operates four core programs: the Bronx Summer Program (hands-on STEAM workshops and NYC field trips for middle and high school students, launched 2017); the Career Leadership Awareness program (resume building, communications, and peer mentorship); the Global Youth Leadership Program (virtual STEM leadership development for youth ages 9-16, delivered to participants in the US, Ghana, and Kenya); and the E-Magazine (a twice-yearly digital publication created by students and community members, launched in 2020). Delivery channels combine in-person workshops, virtual sessions, and experiential field trips (including a multi-year partnership with American Airlines at JFK's Hangar 10). The organization does not develop proprietary technology; its core offering is curriculum, mentorship, and community-based programming.
Revenue is generated entirely through charitable contributions rather than commercial sales. The disclosed model spans individual donations starting at $25, corporate sponsorships (notably Spotify, Morningstar, and the Miller Knoll Foundation for 2022-2023), and foundation grants (including the 2021 Invest in Others STEAM City of Women Leadership Development Project Grant). Complete program sponsorship is priced at $26,600. Programs are free to participating students, with 97% of participants qualifying for free lunch, indicating a mission-driven model targeting economically disadvantaged youth, female-identifying students, and underrepresented minorities in STEM. Distribution relies on community-led partnerships with schools, community organizations, and international implementation partners rather than direct sales motion.
Edsnaps Inc. firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Edsnaps Inc.
- Legal name
- EDsnaps Inc.
- Website
- https://edsnaps.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2017
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Edsnaps Inc. is a NYC-based 501(c)(3) nonprofit delivering STEAM education, leadership development, and internship programs to underserved youth ages 9-18 in the US, Ghana, and Kenya, funded by donations and corporate sponsorships.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Edsnaps Inc. industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Nonprofit STEM Education Programs
- NAICS
- All Other Schools and Instruction (61169), Educational Support Services (611710), Professional and Management Development Training (611430)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- STEM Project-Based Learning (PBL) & Challenge PlatformsEducation/Education Technology (EdTech) & Digital Learning/STEM & Coding Learning Platforms (Robotics, Maker, Computer Science)Essay, Resume & Portfolio Coaching PlatformsEducation/Education Technology (EdTech) & Digital Learning/Career Guidance, College Admissions & Student Success PlatformsLive Class & Webinar Marketplaces/DirectoriesEducation/Education Technology (EdTech) & Digital Learning/Education Marketplaces & Course Platforms (MOOCs, Cohort-Based, Creator Platforms)
Keywords
Where Edsnaps Inc. is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- New York
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Edsnaps Inc. business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Supply Chain
Revenue model
- Donations and Sponsorships: EDsnaps operates as a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt nonprofit organization generating revenue primarily through individual donations, corporate sponsorships, and foundation grants. Donation amounts range from $25 to over $26,600 for program sponsorships. Corporate sponsors include Spotify, Morningstar, and Miller Knoll Foundation.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Donation tiers ranging from $25 to $26,600 |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels6 records
Edsnaps Inc. product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Edsnaps Inc. is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that delivers free, hands-on STEM and STEAM education programs to underserved youth aged 9-18 in New York City and select international communities. The organization operates four core programs — the Bronx Summer Program, the Career Leadership Awareness (CLA) Program, the Global Youth Leadership Program (GYLP), and a student-produced E-Magazine — combining science, arts, leadership development, mentorship, and career exposure. Programs are delivered through in-person workshops, field trips, virtual sessions, and showcase events to transform STEM learners into STEM leaders.
Product overview
EDsnaps Inc. is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization offering a portfolio of STEM education programs. The core offerings consist of four interconnected programs: the Bronx Summer Program (hands-on STEAM education for middle/high school students with field trips and workshops), the Global Youth Leadership Program (virtual STEM leadership development for ages 9-16), the Career Leadership Awareness program (professional skill development), and the E-Magazine (student-created digital publication). These programs work together to transform STEM learners into STEM leaders through hands-on learning, mentorship, and real-world exposure, with a focus on increasing diversity in the STEM workforce.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Bronx Summer Program A hands-on STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Math) summer program for middle and high school students, featuring experiments, leadership development, career pathway exploration, and field trips throughout NYC's five boroughs. Launched in 2017 from a 7-student pilot at the Bronx Engineering Technology Academy.
- Career Leadership Awareness (CLA) A program under the guidance of the Board of Directors focusing on leadership development skills including integrity, accountability, confidence, problem-solving, and creativity, with components in resume writing, communications, peer mentorship, and leadership fundamentals. Intended for program participants preparing for college and STEM careers.
- Global Youth Leadership Program (GYLP) A virtual STEM leadership development program for young people ages 9 to 16, featuring problem-solving for local and national socio-economic problems, sustainable solution development, and interactive showcase presentations to an international panel of judges. Currently operating across the US, Ghana, and Kenya.
- E-Magazine A digital magazine published twice yearly, created by students and EDsnapian community members, featuring career exploration, professional networking opportunities, and coverage of STEM roles in various communities.
Quantifiable outcome
- 82% of students report increased STEM confidence after the program
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use Edsnaps Inc.
Customer profileNamed customers2 records
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Edsnaps Inc. technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Edsnaps Inc. partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Eight partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- GEIG - Girls Education Initiative of GhanacoreSince 2018, EDsnaps has collaborated with GEIG to offer the Global Youth Leadership Program to multiple schools in Ashanti and Greater Accra regions of Ghana. Joint initiative for STEM education and leadership development.
- Africa STEM CentrecoreSince 2022, EDsnaps has partnered with the Africa STEM Centre organization operating in Kenya to deliver the Global Youth Leadership Program to students.
- American AirlinescoreFor 3 years, EDsnaps has partnered with American Airlines. The company covers every STEAM discipline at all educational levels. Students visit Hangar 10 at JFK airport to explore airplanes, meet pilots, technicians, engineers, and security officers.
- Bronx Music Heritage Center (BMHC)minorCommunity partner supporting EDsnaps programs in the Bronx area.
- New Settlementminor2022-2023 partner providing support for EDsnaps' girls education initiatives.
- Adaptive DesignminorNon-profit partner that teaches students about electrical circuits through hands-on workshops. Students build celestial signs in LEDs during field trips.
- Timeline Digitalminor2022-2023 partner supporting EDsnaps' digital initiatives.
- Studio HedwigminorInternational partner supporting EDsnaps' creative programs.
Scale indicators5 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Edsnaps Inc. competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Girls Who Code: National nonprofit focused on closing the gender gap in technology through after-school clubs, summer immersion programs, and college-loops targeting girls and underserved youth. Most directly comparable to Edsnaps on mission, target demographic (girls in STEM), and program design (summer + leadership).
- Black Girls CODE: Nonprofit providing technology education for girls of color through workshops, summer camps, and hackathons. Directly comparable to Edsnaps on focus (girls of color in STEM), program format (summer + hands-on workshops), and target outcome (diversifying the STEM pipeline).
- Iridescent: Nonprofit running the Curiosity Machine program for under-resourced youth, combining STEM project-based learning with family and mentor engagement. Comparable on STEAM/project-based learning model, underserved-youth focus, and mentorship-driven delivery.
Broad incumbents
- Code.org: Large national nonprofit promoting computer science education in K-12 schools. Operates as a broader incumbent in STEM/EdTech education with significantly larger reach and funded infrastructure; comparable as a category-defining peer in STEM education for underserved youth.
- Junior Achievement: Large national nonprofit delivering workforce readiness, entrepreneurship, and financial literacy programs to K-12 students. Comparable on the career-readiness and leadership-development dimension of Edsnaps' CLA program, though broader in scope.
- STEM Next Opportunity Fund: National nonprofit focused on expanding STEM learning opportunities for young people, especially underrepresented populations. Comparable as a funder and ecosystem player in the same STEM equity space.
Emerging players
- TechnoServe: International nonprofit working on economic development in low-income communities, with STEM/youth workforce programming in Africa and Latin America. Comparable to Edsnaps' Global Youth Leadership Program in Ghana and Kenya on geography and youth empowerment focus.
- Million Women Mentors: National initiative mobilizing mentors to support girls and women in STEM careers. Comparable on the mentorship and female-STEM-leader development model that Edsnaps emphasizes in its CLA program.
Regional players
- NYC FIRST: NYC-based nonprofit offering robotics and STEM programs to city youth, including the FIRST LEGO League. Regionally comparable peer operating in the same New York geography with similar K-12 STEM outreach mission.
- New Settlement Apartments: Bronx-based community organization running youth and education programs including the Apogee Academy girls' program. Directly comparable as a listed Edsnaps partner operating in the same Bronx community and serving overlapping demographics.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Edsnaps Inc. social profiles
Digital presenceEdsnaps Inc. compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance1 record
Edsnaps Inc. financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Edsnaps Inc. leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles10 records
Edsnaps Inc. funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Edsnaps Inc. M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Edsnaps Inc.
What does Edsnaps Inc. do?
Edsnaps Inc. is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that delivers free, hands-on STEM and STEAM education programs to underserved youth aged 9-18 in New York City and select international communities. The organization operates four core programs — the Bronx Summer Program, the Career Leadership Awareness (CLA) Program, the Global Youth Leadership Program (GYLP), and a student-produced E-Magazine — combining science, arts, leadership development, mentorship, and career exposure. Programs are delivered through in-person workshops, field trips, virtual sessions, and showcase events to transform STEM learners into STEM leaders.
Is Edsnaps Inc. a public or private company?
Edsnaps Inc. is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Edsnaps Inc. founded?
Edsnaps Inc. was founded in 2017. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Edsnaps Inc. based?
Edsnaps Inc. is headquartered in New York, United States, in the North America region.
How does Edsnaps Inc. make money?
One revenue line is on record: donations and Sponsorships.
Who are Edsnaps Inc.'s main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Girls Who Code, Black Girls CODE and Iridescent. Broad incumbents are Code.org, Junior Achievement and STEM Next Opportunity Fund. Emerging players are TechnoServe and Million Women Mentors. Regional players are NYC FIRST and New Settlement Apartments.
Does Edsnaps Inc. have an API?
No public API is recorded for Edsnaps Inc..
What industry is Edsnaps Inc. in?
Edsnaps Inc.'s product category is Nonprofit STEM Education Programs. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAFANAI, STEM Project-Based Learning (PBL) & Challenge Platforms, with a secondary code of EDAFAMAD, Essay, Resume & Portfolio Coaching Platforms. Its NAICS code is 61169 and its SIC code is 8200.