Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser
The Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser is a UK policing/government advisory office, hosted at science.police.uk, that provides scientific and technical guidance to UK police forces and policing bodies.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- Headquarters—
- Headcount—
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser does
The Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser is identified via its name and the science.police.uk hosting domain as an official UK policing/government entity rather than a commercial enterprise. Its functional role, inferred from the title, is to provide scientific, technical, and research-based advice to UK police forces and associated public bodies, supporting evidence-based decision-making across operational, forensic, and technology domains.\n\nThe input contains no substantive information about specific products, services, proprietary technology, underlying platforms, or technical architecture — every product, technology, integration, and AI/ML field is empty, and the source page returned only a "One moment, please…" verification placeholder. There is similarly no disclosed pricing model, go-to-motion, customer segmentation, geographic footprint detail, or revenue mechanics in the supplied data.\n\nBecause no commercial signals (funding rounds, headcount, partnerships, awards, patents, leadership, regulatory actions, or M&A activity) are present in the input, the description is necessarily limited to what the entity's name and official-domain URL imply about its remit. Any deeper claims about technology stack, business model, or strategic positioning would exceed the evidence available and are therefore not asserted.
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser
- Website
- https://science.police.uk
- Company type
- Private
- Short description
- The Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser is a UK policing/government advisory office, hosted at science.police.uk, that provides scientific and technical guidance to UK police forces and policing bodies.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Public Safety / Policing Scientific Advisory Services
- NAICS
- Police Protection (92212)
- SIC
- Services-Engineering, Accounting, Research, Management (8700)
- akta.pro industry
- Science, Technology & Innovation Administration (National R&D Policy)Business & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Central/Federal Government AdministrationSecurity Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) AdvisoryBusiness & Public Services/Security & Investigations Services/Security Consulting, Risk Assessment & Audits
Keywords
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser appears to be a UK policing-aligned scientific advisory function. No substantive details about its specific offerings, products, or services were available in the source data, which displayed only a placeholder/loading page.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Scientific advisory services to UK policing Inferred offering based on the organization name: provision of scientific advisory support to UK police forces. No substantive description, features, or customer details were available in the source data.
Companies that use Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- National Police Chiefs' Council (NPCC): UK policing's national coordination body for chief officers. The Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser operates within or alongside this structure, making NPCC the most directly comparable UK coordination entity.
- National Institute of Justice (NIJ): The U.S. Department of Justice's research, development, and evaluation agency. NIJ is the closest international analogue to the UK Police Chief Scientific Adviser's office, providing science-driven guidance to law enforcement and criminal justice agencies.
- Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl): UK government science and technology organization that supplies sensitive research to defence and security. Dstl absorbed the Home Office Centre for Applied Science and Technology (CAST), historically the closest UK analogue for policing-focused science advisory.
Regional players
- Bundeskriminalamt (BKA): Germany's Federal Criminal Police Office, which embeds significant scientific and forensic capabilities. Comparable as a federal-level police organization with embedded science functions, though much larger and more operational than a standalone advisory office.
- Netherlands Forensic Institute (NFI): Dutch agency providing forensic and scientific services to police, prosecution, and judiciary. Comparable in mission (state-backed science support to policing) but operating in a different national jurisdiction with consolidated forensic delivery.
Broad incumbents
- INTERPOL Forensic and Investigative Support Sub-Directorate: INTERPOL's global policing support functions include forensic, biometric, and investigative science advisory. Operates at international scale rather than national, but covers an overlapping remit of cross-border policing science coordination.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat1 record
Key risks4 records
Key highlights3 records
Customer concentration
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser
What does Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser do?
The Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser appears to be a UK policing-aligned scientific advisory function. No substantive details about its specific offerings, products, or services were available in the source data, which displayed only a placeholder/loading page.
When was Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser founded?
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser was founded in -1.
Who are Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are National Police Chiefs' Council (NPCC), National Institute of Justice (NIJ) and Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl). Regional players are Bundeskriminalamt (BKA) and Netherlands Forensic Institute (NFI). INTERPOL Forensic and Investigative Support Sub-Directorate is listed as a broad incumbent.
Does Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser have an API?
No public API is recorded for Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser.
What industry is Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser in?
Office of the Police Chief Scientific Adviser's product category is Public Safety / Policing Scientific Advisory Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAIAAAK, Science, Technology & Innovation Administration (National R&D Policy), with a secondary code of BPAKADAG, Security Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Advisory. Its NAICS code is 92212 and its SIC code is 8700.