Schroder Marine Services, Inc.
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. is a privately held U.S. company serving the marine sector with SonicUI, a web-based login-protected user interface application accessible at schrodermarine.net. The company offers no further disclosed product, customer, revenue, or operational details.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1986
- HeadquartersHouston, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Schroder Marine Services, Inc.
- Legal name
- Schroder Marine Services, Inc.
- Website
- https://schrodermarine.net
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1986
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Schroder Marine Services, Inc. is a privately held U.S. company serving the marine sector with SonicUI, a web-based login-protected user interface application accessible at schrodermarine.net. The company offers no further disclosed product, customer, revenue, or operational details.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Marine Services
- NAICS
- Support Activities for Water Transportation (4883)
- SIC
- Services-Business Services, Nec (7389)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Marine Cybersecurity & Networked OT Systems (IMAJAJAH)
- akta.pro secondary industry
- Marine Automation, Control & PLC/SCADA Systems (IMAJAJAC)
Keywords
Where Schroder Marine Services, Inc. is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Houston
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Markets served
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Operations, Technology or R&D, Personnel
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. operates in the marine services industry per its legal name and provides access to a web-based portal called "SonicUI" through a login page. The available source material exposes only a login interface with no description of underlying products, services, or capabilities sold or delivered through the portal.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- SonicUI
Companies that use Schroder Marine Services, Inc.
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Kongsberg Maritime: Global leader in marine automation, integrated bridge systems, and OT/cyber solutions for commercial vessels. Comparable as a provider of marine networked control and automation software, but operates at vastly larger scale and through a broad product portfolio across vessel segments.
- Wärtsilä: Major marine technology and services provider with vessel automation, navigation, and digital solutions. Comparable on marine OT/automation and lifecycle service offerings, though significantly larger and serving global shipyards and operators.
- ABB Marine & Ports: Supplies automation, propulsion, and digital solutions for marine and ports. Comparable for marine control systems and vessel automation software; competes broadly across commercial shipping segments.
Emerging players
- Imenco: Provides marine electronics, subsea cameras, and digital monitoring systems for vessels and offshore installations. Comparable as a smaller, niche marine technology vendor offering digital/software-enabled marine products.
- Cathelco: Marine engineering company supplying equipment and services including control/monitoring systems for vessels. Comparable as a privately-held specialist with marine technical product lines and direct operator relationships.
- Nautilus Labs: Maritime analytics and vessel performance SaaS for commercial shipping fleets. Comparable as a smaller, software-only marine specialist serving commercial operators; overlapping customer base in commercial shipping but with a different product scope.
- BASS (Bunker Analytical & Planning Solutions): Provides fleet management and vessel software for the marine sector. Comparable as a niche marine-software vendor offering web-based operational tools to commercial fleets, similar to a hosted SonicUI-style product.
Direct peers
- Veson Nautical: Provides maritime commercial software (Veson IMOS Platform) for voyage, chartering, and operations. Comparable as a marine-focused SaaS vendor serving commercial shipping, though focused on commercial/operational workflows rather than vessel OT.
- Mackay Communications (Mackay Marine): Service provider for marine electronics, satellite communications, and IT systems on commercial vessels. Comparable as a 'Marine Services' style vendor serving operators with onboard technical and IT/OT products and lifecycle support.
- Marine Software Ltd: Independent supplier of software solutions for ship management, maintenance, and procurement. Comparable as a focused marine-software specialist with a similar business model to what SonicUI may pursue (specialty software for marine operators).
Market position
Customer concentration
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. social profiles
Digital presenceSchroder Marine Services, Inc. financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Schroder Marine Services, Inc.
What does Schroder Marine Services, Inc. do?
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. operates in the marine services industry per its legal name and provides access to a web-based portal called "SonicUI" through a login page. The available source material exposes only a login interface with no description of underlying products, services, or capabilities sold or delivered through the portal.
Is Schroder Marine Services, Inc. a public or private company?
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Schroder Marine Services, Inc. founded?
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. was founded in 1986. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Schroder Marine Services, Inc. based?
Schroder Marine Services, Inc. is headquartered in Houston, United States, in the North America region.
Who are Schroder Marine Services, Inc.'s main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Kongsberg Maritime, Wärtsilä and ABB Marine & Ports. Emerging players are Imenco, Cathelco, Nautilus Labs and BASS (Bunker Analytical & Planning Solutions). Direct peers are Veson Nautical, Mackay Communications (Mackay Marine) and Marine Software Ltd.
Does Schroder Marine Services, Inc. have an API?
No public API is recorded for Schroder Marine Services, Inc..
What industry is Schroder Marine Services, Inc. in?
Schroder Marine Services, Inc.'s product category is Marine Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAJAJAH, Marine Cybersecurity & Networked OT Systems, with a secondary code of IMAJAJAC, Marine Automation, Control & PLC/SCADA Systems. Its NAICS code is 4883 and its SIC code is 7389.