L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada
L'Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada is a nonprofit professional guild headquartered in New York that offers chef membership, culinary competitions, and training to culinary professionals across the United States and Canada.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersNew York, United States
- Headcount—
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada does
L'Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada is a nonprofit professional guild headquartered in New York that serves professional chefs and culinary practitioners across the United States and Canada. According to available descriptive data, the organization offers three core programmatic pillars: chef membership, culinary competitions, and training. As a nonprofit association, it likely operates on a membership-fee and event-driven revenue model typical of professional guilds, though no pricing, dues structure, or financial disclosures are available in the source material.
The guild's functional role is credentialing, convening, and educating culinary professionals under the brand lineage of the French Académie Culinaire de France. No technology platform, digital product, app, or proprietary system is documented in the source; the organization's outputs are services-based (competitions, training, and member recognition). The website (acf-usa.org) was inaccessible beyond a verification screen during data collection, limiting visibility into operational specifics, leadership, membership counts, and event cadence.
No revenue, funding, headcount, customer logos, partnerships, management team, or corporate history data are available in the supplied information. The source page consisted primarily of a loading/captcha verification message, and all enrichment fields beyond the basic nonprofit guild description are blank. As a result, any analysis of business model mechanics, growth trajectory, or competitive positioning must be treated as low-confidence and grounded only in the stated nonprofit guild function.
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada
- Website
- https://acf-usa.org
- Company type
- Private
- Short description
- L'Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada is a nonprofit professional guild headquartered in New York that offers chef membership, culinary competitions, and training to culinary professionals across the United States and Canada.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Culinary Education & Professional Guild Services
- akta.pro industry
- Professional Culinary Arts (Chef Training)
Keywords
Where L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- New York
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Markets served
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada product offering
Product offeringCore offering
L'Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada is a nonprofit professional guild that provides chef membership, organizes culinary competitions, and delivers culinary training to culinary professionals in the USA and Canada. The organization is headquartered in New York, United States.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Chef Membership Membership affiliation offered by the nonprofit guild to professional chefs in the USA and Canada, providing professional recognition within the Académie Culinaire de France network.
- Culinary Competitions Organized culinary competitions delivered by the guild, enabling professional chefs to compete and demonstrate their craft under the guild's affiliation.
- Culinary Training Training programs offered by the guild to develop the skills of professional chefs in the USA and Canada.
Companies that use L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada partnerships and signals
Strategic signalRecent moves1 record
Expansion highlights1 record
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- James Beard Foundation: Major nonprofit culinary organization running the prestigious James Beard Awards and chef education programs. Operates broader brand and programming but overlaps significantly in the guild/competition space.
- Culinary Institute of America (CIA): Premier U.S. culinary school delivering professional chef training. Comparable on the training side of the ACF value proposition, though CIA is an educational institution rather than a guild.
- Le Cordon Bleu: Internationally recognized culinary school with French heritage. Comparable to the ACF's training arm and competes for the same prestige-driven culinary student audience.
Emerging players
- Research Chefs Association (RCA): U.S.-based professional association for food developers and research chefs. Comparable as a niche professional membership guild within the broader culinary professional space.
Direct peers
- American Culinary Federation: Largest professional chefs' organization in the U.S., offering membership, certification, and competitions. Direct analog to ACF USA & Canada as a comparable nonprofit culinary guild.
- World Association of Chefs Societies (Worldchefs): Global federation of chef associations running international competitions and training standards. Comparable as a higher-level culinary guild umbrella organization.
- Disciples Escoffier: International culinary society dedicated to Escoffier's heritage, with chapters worldwide including the U.S. Closely comparable as a French-origin culinary guild with membership and competition activities.
- International Association of Culinary Professionals (IACP): Nonprofit member association for culinary professionals, food writers, and educators. Comparable as a dues-based professional guild with networking and training offerings.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat2 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights4 records
Customer concentration
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada
What does L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada do?
L'Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada is a nonprofit professional guild that provides chef membership, organizes culinary competitions, and delivers culinary training to culinary professionals in the USA and Canada. The organization is headquartered in New York, United States.
When was L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada founded?
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada was founded in -1.
Where is L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada based?
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada is headquartered in New York, United States, in the North America region.
Who are L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are James Beard Foundation, Culinary Institute of America (CIA) and Le Cordon Bleu. Research Chefs Association (RCA) is listed as an emerging player. Direct peers are American Culinary Federation, World Association of Chefs Societies (Worldchefs), Disciples Escoffier and International Association of Culinary Professionals (IACP).
Does L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada have an API?
No public API is recorded for L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada.
What industry is L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada in?
L’Académie Culinaire de France USA & Canada's product category is Culinary Education & Professional Guild Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAOAKAA, Professional Culinary Arts (Chef Training).