Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Yappika-actionaid

Full company profile

uuid02ig1tt

Namestring
Yappika-actionaid
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1991
Descriptiontext

YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a Jakarta-based nonprofit organization founded in 1991 that operates in the Indonesian civil society sector. According to its self-description, the organization runs three interconnected program areas: advocacy work aimed at inclusive public services, disaster response activities, and civil society capacity-building programs.

The organization's website (yappika-actionaid.or.id) did not render substantive content during data collection, returning only a verification/loading page; consequently, no detailed programmatic portfolio, technology stack, geographic coverage areas, staff composition, partnership roster, or financial disclosures are available from primary sources. The "Yappika-actionaid" naming convention indicates formal affiliation with the ActionAid international federation, which is a multinational federation of anti-poverty organizations operating across dozens of countries.

As a privately held nonprofit (non_profit company type, private status), YAPPIKA does not have revenue-generating products, pricing, or commercial go-to-market mechanics. The available information is limited to firmographic identifiers — founding year, headquarters city, sector classification, and high-level mission statement — and does not support further specific claims about products, technology, customer segments, or business model details.

Short descriptiontext

YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a Jakarta-based Indonesian nonprofit founded in 1991, affiliated with the ActionAid federation, that runs advocacy, disaster response, and civil society capacity-building programs aimed at inclusive public services.

Ownership categoryenum
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersJakarta, Indonesia
HQ citystring
Jakarta
HQ countrystring
Indonesia
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
nonprofit advocacy services, disaster response programs, civil society capacity building, inclusive public policy, community empowerment
Industry2 codes
PRIMARYHLAJAKAD
International & Local Implementing NGOs
Healthcare & Life Sciences/Public Health, Government & Regulators/Global Health & Development Agencies (NGOs/Multilaterals)
SECONDARYBPADAEAK
Humanitarian-Development-Peace Nexus & Resilience Programming
Business & Public Services/International Organizations & Development/International Development & Technical Assistance
NAICS code2 codes
  • Human Rights Organizations813311
  • Emergency and Other Relief Services624230
SIC code1 code
  • Services-Social Services8300
Product category
Nonprofit Advocacy and Humanitarian Services
Social media profiles1 record
Cost components3 values
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a nonprofit organization that delivers advocacy, disaster response, and civil society capacity-building programs targeted at advancing inclusive public services in Indonesia. Its work centers on policy advocacy, humanitarian response during disasters, and strengthening the capabilities of civil society groups to engage with public service delivery.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product and service3 records
1Public Services Advocacy Program
CategoryAdvocacy
Description

Policy and rights-based advocacy program aimed at advancing inclusive public services for marginalized communities in Indonesia, targeting civil society stakeholders and public policy decision-makers.

2Disaster Response Program
CategoryHumanitarian / Disaster Response
Description

Humanitarian disaster response activities delivered to communities affected by disasters in Indonesia.

3Civil Society Capacity Building Program
CategoryCapacity Building / Civil Society Support
Description

Capacity-building program designed to strengthen Indonesian civil society organizations so they can more effectively engage in advocacy and public service delivery.

Recent move1 record

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesia affiliate of Plan International, focusing on children's rights, gender equality, and disaster response. Comparable as a rights-based international NGO operating advocacy and humanitarian programs in Indonesia.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesia affiliate of Oxfam International, a major global NGO. Comparable as a foreign-affiliated advocacy, humanitarian, and development actor in Indonesia with overlapping program areas.

TypeDirect peer
Description

World Vision's Indonesia affiliate, operating as a long-established Indonesian NGO running child-focused development, disaster response, and advocacy programs. Directly comparable in mission, geography, and operational model.

TypeDirect peer
Description

The global federation of which Yappika-ActionAid appears to be an affiliate. Directly comparable as a rights-based, anti-poverty NGO running advocacy, disaster response, and civil society programs across multiple countries.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesia office of Save the Children, a large international NGO. Comparable in delivering humanitarian response and civil society support programs within Indonesia.

TypeRegional player
Description

Indonesia's principal domestic humanitarian organization with deep disaster response and community services mandate. Comparable as a major Indonesian NGO focused on humanitarian relief and resilience, though national in scope.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Direct international presence of World Vision in Indonesia, running long-term community development, child sponsorship, and disaster response programs. Comparable in scale, mission, and operating geography.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesia affiliate of CARE, delivering humanitarian response, women's empowerment, and advocacy programming. Comparable in mission focus and operational geography.

TypeRegional player
Description

Indonesia affiliate of Habitat for Humanity, focused on housing and community resilience, including post-disaster recovery. Comparable as a foreign-affiliated, Indonesia-based nonprofit delivering community services and disaster-linked programming.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesia office of Mercy Corps, an international humanitarian and development organization. Comparable as a foreign-affiliated NGO running disaster response and civil society programs in Indonesia.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat2 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Yappika-actionaid

Nonprofit Advocacy and Humanitarian Servicesyappika-actionaid.or.id

YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a Jakarta-based Indonesian nonprofit founded in 1991, affiliated with the ActionAid federation, that runs advocacy, disaster response, and civil society capacity-building programs aimed at inclusive public services.

What Yappika-actionaid does

YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a Jakarta-based nonprofit organization founded in 1991 that operates in the Indonesian civil society sector. According to its self-description, the organization runs three interconnected program areas: advocacy work aimed at inclusive public services, disaster response activities, and civil society capacity-building programs.

The organization's website (yappika-actionaid.or.id) did not render substantive content during data collection, returning only a verification/loading page; consequently, no detailed programmatic portfolio, technology stack, geographic coverage areas, staff composition, partnership roster, or financial disclosures are available from primary sources. The "Yappika-actionaid" naming convention indicates formal affiliation with the ActionAid international federation, which is a multinational federation of anti-poverty organizations operating across dozens of countries.

As a privately held nonprofit (non_profit company type, private status), YAPPIKA does not have revenue-generating products, pricing, or commercial go-to-market mechanics. The available information is limited to firmographic identifiers — founding year, headquarters city, sector classification, and high-level mission statement — and does not support further specific claims about products, technology, customer segments, or business model details.

Yappika-actionaid firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Yappika-actionaid
Website
https://yappika-actionaid.or.id
Company type
Private
Founded year
1991
Short description
YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a Jakarta-based Indonesian nonprofit founded in 1991, affiliated with the ActionAid federation, that runs advocacy, disaster response, and civil society capacity-building programs aimed at inclusive public services.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Yappika-actionaid industry classification

Industry
Product category
Nonprofit Advocacy and Humanitarian Services
NAICS
Human Rights Organizations (813311), Emergency and Other Relief Services (624230)
SIC
Services-Social Services (8300)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYHLAJAKAD
International & Local Implementing NGOs
Healthcare & Life Sciences/Public Health, Government & Regulators/Global Health & Development Agencies (NGOs/Multilaterals)
SECONDARYBPADAEAK
Humanitarian-Development-Peace Nexus & Resilience Programming
Business & Public Services/International Organizations & Development/International Development & Technical Assistance

Keywords

  • Nonprofit advocacy services
  • Disaster response programs
  • Civil society capacity building
  • Inclusive public policy
  • Community empowerment

Where Yappika-actionaid is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Jakarta
HQ country
Indonesia
HQ region
Asia

Markets served

Yappika-actionaid business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales

Yappika-actionaid product offering

Product offering

Core offering

YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a nonprofit organization that delivers advocacy, disaster response, and civil society capacity-building programs targeted at advancing inclusive public services in Indonesia. Its work centers on policy advocacy, humanitarian response during disasters, and strengthening the capabilities of civil society groups to engage with public service delivery.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Public Services Advocacy Program Policy and rights-based advocacy program aimed at advancing inclusive public services for marginalized communities in Indonesia, targeting civil society stakeholders and public policy decision-makers.
  • Disaster Response Program Humanitarian disaster response activities delivered to communities affected by disasters in Indonesia.
  • Civil Society Capacity Building Program Capacity-building program designed to strengthen Indonesian civil society organizations so they can more effectively engage in advocacy and public service delivery.

Companies that use Yappika-actionaid

Customer profile

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Yappika-actionaid technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Yappika-actionaid partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Recent moves1 record

Expansion highlights1 record

Yappika-actionaid competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Plan International Indonesia: Indonesia affiliate of Plan International, focusing on children's rights, gender equality, and disaster response. Comparable as a rights-based international NGO operating advocacy and humanitarian programs in Indonesia.
  • Oxfam Indonesia: Indonesia affiliate of Oxfam International, a major global NGO. Comparable as a foreign-affiliated advocacy, humanitarian, and development actor in Indonesia with overlapping program areas.
  • Save the Children Indonesia: Indonesia office of Save the Children, a large international NGO. Comparable in delivering humanitarian response and civil society support programs within Indonesia.
  • World Vision Indonesia: Direct international presence of World Vision in Indonesia, running long-term community development, child sponsorship, and disaster response programs. Comparable in scale, mission, and operating geography.
  • CARE International Indonesia: Indonesia affiliate of CARE, delivering humanitarian response, women's empowerment, and advocacy programming. Comparable in mission focus and operational geography.
  • Mercy Corps Indonesia: Indonesia office of Mercy Corps, an international humanitarian and development organization. Comparable as a foreign-affiliated NGO running disaster response and civil society programs in Indonesia.

Direct peers

  • Wahana Visi Indonesia: World Vision's Indonesia affiliate, operating as a long-established Indonesian NGO running child-focused development, disaster response, and advocacy programs. Directly comparable in mission, geography, and operational model.
  • ActionAid International: The global federation of which Yappika-ActionAid appears to be an affiliate. Directly comparable as a rights-based, anti-poverty NGO running advocacy, disaster response, and civil society programs across multiple countries.

Regional players

  • Indonesian Red Cross (Palang Merah Indonesia): Indonesia's principal domestic humanitarian organization with deep disaster response and community services mandate. Comparable as a major Indonesian NGO focused on humanitarian relief and resilience, though national in scope.
  • Habitat for Humanity Indonesia: Indonesia affiliate of Habitat for Humanity, focused on housing and community resilience, including post-disaster recovery. Comparable as a foreign-affiliated, Indonesia-based nonprofit delivering community services and disaster-linked programming.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat2 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights5 records

Customer concentration

Yappika-actionaid social profiles

Digital presence

Yappika-actionaid financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Yappika-actionaid leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Yappika-actionaid funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Yappika-actionaid M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Yappika-actionaid

What does Yappika-actionaid do?

YAPPIKA-ActionAid is a nonprofit organization that delivers advocacy, disaster response, and civil society capacity-building programs targeted at advancing inclusive public services in Indonesia. Its work centers on policy advocacy, humanitarian response during disasters, and strengthening the capabilities of civil society groups to engage with public service delivery.

When was Yappika-actionaid founded?

Yappika-actionaid was founded in 1991.

Where is Yappika-actionaid based?

Yappika-actionaid is headquartered in Jakarta, Indonesia, in the Asia region.

Who are Yappika-actionaid's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are Plan International Indonesia, Oxfam Indonesia, Save the Children Indonesia, World Vision Indonesia, CARE International Indonesia and Mercy Corps Indonesia. Direct peers are Wahana Visi Indonesia and ActionAid International. Regional players are Indonesian Red Cross (Palang Merah Indonesia) and Habitat for Humanity Indonesia.

Does Yappika-actionaid have an API?

No public API is recorded for Yappika-actionaid.

What industry is Yappika-actionaid in?

Yappika-actionaid's product category is Nonprofit Advocacy and Humanitarian Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAJAKAD, International & Local Implementing NGOs, with a secondary code of BPADAEAK, Humanitarian-Development-Peace Nexus & Resilience Programming. Its NAICS code is 813311 and its SIC code is 8300.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales