Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

CIE Automotive India Ltd.

Full company profile

uuid02loijj

Namestring
CIE Automotive India Ltd.
Legal namestring
CIE Automotive India Limited
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

CIE Automotive India Limited is a publicly listed (BSE/NSE: CIEINDIA) multi-technology automotive components manufacturer headquartered in Pune, India, and a subsidiary of Spain's CIE Automotive Group. Incorporated in 1999 as Mahindra Forgings Limited, the company was acquired and rebranded by CIE Automotive in 2019, undergoing a final name change to CIE Automotive India in 2023. It operates seven core product divisions — Forging, Stampings, Aluminium Casting, Iron Casting, Gears & Shafts, Magnetic Products, and Composites — serving automotive OEMs in passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and electric vehicles across India, Spain, Lithuania, Italy, and Mexico.

The company's underlying technology base spans hot and warm forging, SG Iron foundry operations (India's largest 100% SG Iron foundry), HPDC and GDC aluminium die casting, high-tonnage stamping (40T–2000T presses), gear shaping and ECM/laser welding, Mn-Zn and Strontium ferrite magnet production, and SMC/DMC composite manufacturing — including India's only composite battery box for electric cars. It holds 60% market share in Indian crankshafts and steering knuckles, and 50%+ share in Indian magnetic components, with 10,006 employees supporting 15+ manufacturing sites globally.

Revenue is generated through direct B2B supply contracts with automotive OEMs, with no retail or distributor channels. The go-to-market is enterprise field sales into OEM engineering and procurement organizations, leveraging multi-category capability as a single-source value proposition. Reported financials include CY2025 consolidated revenue of ₹91,223 million (~6% YoY growth), H1 CY26 revenue of ₹50,843 million (up 13% YoY), a 16.0% CY2025 EBITDA margin (down from 17.3%), a net cash balance sheet (debt-to-equity -0.17), and a 19.4% Return on Net Assets. Direct exports contribute 20%+ revenue in both Casting and Gears divisions, with 65% of revenue from India operations.

Short descriptiontext

CIE Automotive India is a publicly listed multi-technology automotive components manufacturer (Pune-headquartered, subsidiary of Spain's CIE Automotive Group) producing forgings, stampings, aluminium castings, iron castings, gears, magnets, and composites for automotive OEMs across India, Europe, and Mexico.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
5,001–10,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersPune, India
HQ citystring
Pune
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices20 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
automotive components manufacturing, forging and castings, stamped metal parts, gear and shaft manufacturing, magnetic components
Industry2 codes
1Automotive Electric Motors & Actuators Manufacturing (EPS/Brake-by-wire/Seat/Window)
CodeIMACAJALPrimaryYes
2Passenger Vehicle Electrical & Electronics Manufacturing (ICE)
CodeIMACAAAKPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing33632
SIC code1 code
  • Electronic Components & Accessories3670
Product category
Automotive Components Manufacturing
No data
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Automotive Components Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Revenue generated from manufacturing and supplying complex automotive components including forgings, stampings, castings, gears, and magnetic products to automotive OEMs globally.

alphastreet.com
Marketing channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 7 records shown
1MCIE Foundry Division
Description

Iron casting and foundry operations producing SG Iron castings, crankshafts, and differential cases.

cie-india.com
+6 more records
Core offering1 text field

CIE Automotive India is a multi-technology automotive components supplier that manufactures and sells complex, high-value parts — including forgings, stampings, aluminum castings, iron castings, gears and shafts, magnetic products, and composites — directly to automotive OEMs for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and electric vehicles. The company operates as the Indian subsidiary of CIE Automotive Group of Spain and serves OEMs globally through manufacturing facilities across India (Pune, Chakan, Nashik, Kanhe, Nagpur, Pantnagar, Rudrapur, Zaheerabaad, Aurangabad, Rajkot), Spain (Legazpi, Galfor), Lithuania (Marijampolė), Italy, and Mexico (Bill Forge).

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • 60% market share in Crankshafts & Steering Knuckles in Indian Automotive Industry
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

CIE Automotive India is a multi-technology automotive components supplier offering a diversified portfolio of manufacturing capabilities. The company operates as a subsidiary of CIE Automotive Group of Spain and provides complex, high-value automotive parts across seven core product categories: Forging (hot/warm forging with leading market position in crankshafts and knuckles), Stampings (7 facilities with 40T-2000T presses), Aluminium (HPDC and GDC die casting at 3 locations), Casting (India's largest 100% SG Iron Foundry), Gears and Shafts (2 plants with 5M units annual capacity), Magnetic Products (India's largest magnet producer), and Composites (SMC/DMC manufacturing including EV battery boxes). European operations include forging facilities in Spain and Lithuania, while Bill Forge operations span India and Mexico. The portfolio serves automotive OEMs across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and emerging EV segments.

Product and service9 records
1Forging Products
CategoryForging
Description

Hot and warm forging solutions including crankshafts and steering knuckles with 60% market share in the Indian automotive industry. CIE Forgings Chakan holds 60% market share in Crankshafts and Steering Knuckles in India; European forging operations include CIE Legazpi and CIE Galfor (Spain) and CIE LT Forge (Lithuania); Bill Forge extends forging to 10 manufacturing sites across India and Mexico.

2Stampings Products
CategoryStampings
Description

Stamped parts and assemblies across 7 manufacturing facilities in India (Kanhe I and II, Nashik, Nagpur, Pantnagar, Rudrapur, Zaheerabaad) with presses ranging from 40T to 2000T, including tandem press lines with robotization, for automotive OEMs. Includes dedicated tube stamping and forming with fully integrated welding lines and PTCED paint shop.

3Aluminium Products (HPDC and GDC)
CategoryAluminium Die Casting
Description

Global full-service aluminium cast and machined components through HPDC and GDC operations at 3 locations in India (Pune, Aurangabad), with machines ranging from 250T to 1650T and in-house tool manufacturing capacity of 30 tools per month. Operations cover 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers, passenger cars, HCV, and LCV industry segments.

4Casting Products (SG Iron Foundry)
CategoryIron Casting
Description

India's largest 100% SG Iron Foundry producing all grades including SiMo, SiMoCr, ADI, CGI, and 600/10. Includes integrated machining facilities and is India's only cast-crankshaft supplier (as cast). The CIE Foundry Division operates iron casting with 3 moulding units and integrated machining, with 20%+ revenue from direct exports.

5Gears and Shafts
CategoryGears and Shafts
Description

Gears and shafts manufacturing with two plants in Pune and Rajkot, with annual manufacturing capacity of 5 million gears and shafts. Capabilities include shaping, polishing, burnishing, ECM, and laser welding. Approximately 20%+ revenue is from direct exports.

6Magnetic Products
CategoryMagnetic Components
Description

India's largest magnet producer of Mn-Zn and Strontium ferrites with world-class fully automated powder manufacturing plant and modern press lines. The CIE Magnetic Products Division has over 50 years of experience and 50%+ market share in the Indian market for hard and soft ferrite magnets for automotive applications.

7Composites
CategoryComposites
Description

Leading manufacturer of composite materials and components in India with 30+ years of expertise. Operates world-class fully automated SMC and DMC manufacturing plant for compression and injection molding, and is the only manufacturer of composite battery boxes for electric cars in India. Composite products span automotive structural and EV applications.

8AEL Aluminium (Aurangabad Electricals Limited)
CategoryAluminium Die Casting
Description

Global full-service supplier of aluminium cast and machined components, integrated into CIE Automotive India in 2019 as a wholly owned subsidiary. Manufactures a wide range of HPDC and GDC die cast components for 2 and 3 wheelers, passenger cars, HCV, and LCV industry. Pune operations are ISO 9001, TS 16949, ISO 14001, and OSHAS 18001 certified.

9Bill Forge
CategoryForging
Description

Forging operations with 10 manufacturing sites across India and Mexico with state-of-the-art automated manufacturing lines. Cold, warm, and hot forging presses from 150 to 2,500 tons plus hot forging upsetters and machining facilities. Acquired by CIE Automotive India in 2019.

Scale indicator32 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
1Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd
Strategic tierMinorTypeOthersAnnounced on2026-08-05
Description

Organized investor meetings for CIE Automotive India scheduled for August 14 and September 3, 2026, in Mumbai, complying with SEBI Listing Regulations.

scanx.trade
2Elara Capital
Strategic tierMinorTypeOthersAnnounced on2026-08-05
Description

Co-organized investor meetings for CIE Automotive India scheduled for August 14 and September 3, 2026, in Mumbai.

scanx.trade
3National Solar Energy Federation of India
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-07-01
Description

Joint petitioner with CIE Automotive India Ltd. before MERC regarding delays and rejections of Green Energy Long-Term Open Access applications by MSEDCL and MSETCL.

solarquarter.com
4KFin Technologies Limited
Strategic tierOperationalTypeOthers
Description

KFin Technologies Limited serves as the Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) for CIE Automotive India, handling investor services, dividend processing, and share transfer related matters. Located in Hyderabad with offices across India.

cie-india.com
Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
1Bharat Forge
TypeDirect peer
Description

India's largest forging company and a direct competitor to CIE in crankshafts, steering knuckles, and chassis forgings for automotive OEMs. Most comparable peer given overlap in forging-led product portfolio.

2Endurance Technologies
TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian Tier-1 supplier specializing in aluminium die casting, suspension, and transmission components — directly overlapping with CIE's aluminium casting and forging businesses for two-wheelers, PVs, and CVs.

3Samvardhana Motherson International (Motherson Sumi)
TypeDirect peer
Description

Major Indian-listed multi-tech automotive component supplier with global footprint, comparable in scale and product breadth to CIE Automotive India, supplying similar OEM customer base.

4Sundaram Fasteners
TypeDirect peer
Description

TVS Group-listed Indian manufacturer of fasteners, gears, and powder metallurgy components — direct competitor in the gears segment with similar automotive OEM customer base.

5Varroc Engineering
TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian-listed automotive component manufacturer producing lighting, electrical-electronic, and polymer components — overlapping with CIE's magnetics and composites offerings for two-wheelers and PVs.

6Sansera Engineering
TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian-listed precision forged and machined components supplier serving similar automotive OEM customers — comparable in forging-focused product mix and customer profile.

7Bosch India
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indian-listed subsidiary of Bosch GmbH providing broad automotive technology, components, and systems. Larger and more diversified incumbent with overlapping presence in magnetics, electronics, and drivetrain components.

8Gestamp
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Spanish global automotive metal components specialist (chassis, body-in-white). Sister concern of CIE Automotive Group at the parent level — comparable in metal forming capabilities and global OEM footprint.

9Lumax Industries
TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian-listed automotive lighting and component supplier — comparable Tier-1 supplier profile with similar customer base of Indian automotive OEMs.

10Suprajit Engineering
TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian-listed auto component maker specializing in control cables, speed sensors, and gauges — comparable mid-cap Tier-1 automotive supplier with similar OEM customer profile.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature6 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles7 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries7 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

CIE Automotive India Ltd.

Automotive Components Manufacturingcie-india.com

CIE Automotive India is a publicly listed multi-technology automotive components manufacturer (Pune-headquartered, subsidiary of Spain's CIE Automotive Group) producing forgings, stampings, aluminium castings, iron castings, gears, magnets, and composites for automotive OEMs across India, Europe, and Mexico.

What CIE Automotive India Ltd. does

CIE Automotive India Limited is a publicly listed (BSE/NSE: CIEINDIA) multi-technology automotive components manufacturer headquartered in Pune, India, and a subsidiary of Spain's CIE Automotive Group. Incorporated in 1999 as Mahindra Forgings Limited, the company was acquired and rebranded by CIE Automotive in 2019, undergoing a final name change to CIE Automotive India in 2023. It operates seven core product divisions — Forging, Stampings, Aluminium Casting, Iron Casting, Gears & Shafts, Magnetic Products, and Composites — serving automotive OEMs in passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and electric vehicles across India, Spain, Lithuania, Italy, and Mexico.

The company's underlying technology base spans hot and warm forging, SG Iron foundry operations (India's largest 100% SG Iron foundry), HPDC and GDC aluminium die casting, high-tonnage stamping (40T–2000T presses), gear shaping and ECM/laser welding, Mn-Zn and Strontium ferrite magnet production, and SMC/DMC composite manufacturing — including India's only composite battery box for electric cars. It holds 60% market share in Indian crankshafts and steering knuckles, and 50%+ share in Indian magnetic components, with 10,006 employees supporting 15+ manufacturing sites globally.

Revenue is generated through direct B2B supply contracts with automotive OEMs, with no retail or distributor channels. The go-to-market is enterprise field sales into OEM engineering and procurement organizations, leveraging multi-category capability as a single-source value proposition. Reported financials include CY2025 consolidated revenue of ₹91,223 million (~6% YoY growth), H1 CY26 revenue of ₹50,843 million (up 13% YoY), a 16.0% CY2025 EBITDA margin (down from 17.3%), a net cash balance sheet (debt-to-equity -0.17), and a 19.4% Return on Net Assets. Direct exports contribute 20%+ revenue in both Casting and Gears divisions, with 65% of revenue from India operations.

CIE Automotive India Ltd. firmographics

Firmographics
Name
CIE Automotive India Ltd.
Legal name
CIE Automotive India Limited
Website
https://www.cie-india.com
Company type
Public
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
5,001–10,000 employees
Short description
CIE Automotive India is a publicly listed multi-technology automotive components manufacturer (Pune-headquartered, subsidiary of Spain's CIE Automotive Group) producing forgings, stampings, aluminium castings, iron castings, gears, magnets, and composites for automotive OEMs across India, Europe, and Mexico.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

CIE Automotive India Ltd. industry classification

Industry
Product category
Automotive Components Manufacturing
NAICS
Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing (33632)
SIC
Electronic Components & Accessories (3670)
akta.pro primary industry
Automotive Electric Motors & Actuators Manufacturing (EPS/Brake-by-wire/Seat/Window) (IMACAJAL)
akta.pro secondary industry
Passenger Vehicle Electrical & Electronics Manufacturing (ICE) (IMACAAAK)

Keywords

  • Automotive components manufacturing
  • Forging and castings
  • Stamped metal parts
  • Gear and shaft manufacturing
  • Magnetic components

Where CIE Automotive India Ltd. is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Pune
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices20 records

Markets served

CIE Automotive India Ltd. business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Automotive Components Sales: Revenue generated from manufacturing and supplying complex automotive components including forgings, stampings, castings, gears, and magnetic products to automotive OEMs globally.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels3 records

CIE Automotive India Ltd. product offering

Product offering

Core offering

CIE Automotive India is a multi-technology automotive components supplier that manufactures and sells complex, high-value parts — including forgings, stampings, aluminum castings, iron castings, gears and shafts, magnetic products, and composites — directly to automotive OEMs for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and electric vehicles. The company operates as the Indian subsidiary of CIE Automotive Group of Spain and serves OEMs globally through manufacturing facilities across India (Pune, Chakan, Nashik, Kanhe, Nagpur, Pantnagar, Rudrapur, Zaheerabaad, Aurangabad, Rajkot), Spain (Legazpi, Galfor), Lithuania (Marijampolė), Italy, and Mexico (Bill Forge).

Product overview

CIE Automotive India is a multi-technology automotive components supplier offering a diversified portfolio of manufacturing capabilities. The company operates as a subsidiary of CIE Automotive Group of Spain and provides complex, high-value automotive parts across seven core product categories: Forging (hot/warm forging with leading market position in crankshafts and knuckles), Stampings (7 facilities with 40T-2000T presses), Aluminium (HPDC and GDC die casting at 3 locations), Casting (India's largest 100% SG Iron Foundry), Gears and Shafts (2 plants with 5M units annual capacity), Magnetic Products (India's largest magnet producer), and Composites (SMC/DMC manufacturing including EV battery boxes). European operations include forging facilities in Spain and Lithuania, while Bill Forge operations span India and Mexico. The portfolio serves automotive OEMs across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and emerging EV segments.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • MCIE Foundry Division: Iron casting and foundry operations producing SG Iron castings, crankshafts, and differential cases.
  • MCIE Magnetic Products Division
  • CIE Stampings
  • AEL (Aurangabad Electricals)
  • Bill Forge
  • CIE Gears
  • CIE Composites

Products and services

  • Forging Products Hot and warm forging solutions including crankshafts and steering knuckles with 60% market share in the Indian automotive industry. CIE Forgings Chakan holds 60% market share in Crankshafts and Steering Knuckles in India; European forging operations include CIE Legazpi and CIE Galfor (Spain) and CIE LT Forge (Lithuania); Bill Forge extends forging to 10 manufacturing sites across India and Mexico.
  • Stampings Products Stamped parts and assemblies across 7 manufacturing facilities in India (Kanhe I and II, Nashik, Nagpur, Pantnagar, Rudrapur, Zaheerabaad) with presses ranging from 40T to 2000T, including tandem press lines with robotization, for automotive OEMs. Includes dedicated tube stamping and forming with fully integrated welding lines and PTCED paint shop.
  • Aluminium Products (HPDC and GDC) Global full-service aluminium cast and machined components through HPDC and GDC operations at 3 locations in India (Pune, Aurangabad), with machines ranging from 250T to 1650T and in-house tool manufacturing capacity of 30 tools per month. Operations cover 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers, passenger cars, HCV, and LCV industry segments.
  • Casting Products (SG Iron Foundry) India's largest 100% SG Iron Foundry producing all grades including SiMo, SiMoCr, ADI, CGI, and 600/10. Includes integrated machining facilities and is India's only cast-crankshaft supplier (as cast). The CIE Foundry Division operates iron casting with 3 moulding units and integrated machining, with 20%+ revenue from direct exports.
  • Gears and Shafts Gears and shafts manufacturing with two plants in Pune and Rajkot, with annual manufacturing capacity of 5 million gears and shafts. Capabilities include shaping, polishing, burnishing, ECM, and laser welding. Approximately 20%+ revenue is from direct exports.
  • Magnetic Products India's largest magnet producer of Mn-Zn and Strontium ferrites with world-class fully automated powder manufacturing plant and modern press lines. The CIE Magnetic Products Division has over 50 years of experience and 50%+ market share in the Indian market for hard and soft ferrite magnets for automotive applications.
  • Composites Leading manufacturer of composite materials and components in India with 30+ years of expertise. Operates world-class fully automated SMC and DMC manufacturing plant for compression and injection molding, and is the only manufacturer of composite battery boxes for electric cars in India. Composite products span automotive structural and EV applications.
  • AEL Aluminium (Aurangabad Electricals Limited) Global full-service supplier of aluminium cast and machined components, integrated into CIE Automotive India in 2019 as a wholly owned subsidiary. Manufactures a wide range of HPDC and GDC die cast components for 2 and 3 wheelers, passenger cars, HCV, and LCV industry. Pune operations are ISO 9001, TS 16949, ISO 14001, and OSHAS 18001 certified.
  • Bill Forge Forging operations with 10 manufacturing sites across India and Mexico with state-of-the-art automated manufacturing lines. Cold, warm, and hot forging presses from 150 to 2,500 tons plus hot forging upsetters and machining facilities. Acquired by CIE Automotive India in 2019.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 60% market share in Crankshafts & Steering Knuckles in Indian Automotive Industry
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use CIE Automotive India Ltd.

Customer profile

Segments1 record

Ideal customer profiles1 record

CIE Automotive India Ltd. technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature6 records

CIE Automotive India Ltd. partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered minor and operational.

  • Emkay Global Financial Services LtdminorOthers · 5 August 2026Organized investor meetings for CIE Automotive India scheduled for August 14 and September 3, 2026, in Mumbai, complying with SEBI Listing Regulations.
  • Elara CapitalminorOthers · 5 August 2026Co-organized investor meetings for CIE Automotive India scheduled for August 14 and September 3, 2026, in Mumbai.
  • National Solar Energy Federation of IndiaminorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 July 2026Joint petitioner with CIE Automotive India Ltd. before MERC regarding delays and rejections of Green Energy Long-Term Open Access applications by MSEDCL and MSETCL.
  • KFin Technologies LimitedoperationalOthersKFin Technologies Limited serves as the Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) for CIE Automotive India, handling investor services, dividend processing, and share transfer related matters. Located in Hyderabad with offices across India.

Scale indicators32 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights5 records

CIE Automotive India Ltd. competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Bharat Forge: India's largest forging company and a direct competitor to CIE in crankshafts, steering knuckles, and chassis forgings for automotive OEMs. Most comparable peer given overlap in forging-led product portfolio.
  • Endurance Technologies: Indian Tier-1 supplier specializing in aluminium die casting, suspension, and transmission components — directly overlapping with CIE's aluminium casting and forging businesses for two-wheelers, PVs, and CVs.
  • Samvardhana Motherson International (Motherson Sumi): Major Indian-listed multi-tech automotive component supplier with global footprint, comparable in scale and product breadth to CIE Automotive India, supplying similar OEM customer base.
  • Sundaram Fasteners: TVS Group-listed Indian manufacturer of fasteners, gears, and powder metallurgy components — direct competitor in the gears segment with similar automotive OEM customer base.
  • Varroc Engineering: Indian-listed automotive component manufacturer producing lighting, electrical-electronic, and polymer components — overlapping with CIE's magnetics and composites offerings for two-wheelers and PVs.
  • Sansera Engineering: Indian-listed precision forged and machined components supplier serving similar automotive OEM customers — comparable in forging-focused product mix and customer profile.
  • Lumax Industries: Indian-listed automotive lighting and component supplier — comparable Tier-1 supplier profile with similar customer base of Indian automotive OEMs.
  • Suprajit Engineering: Indian-listed auto component maker specializing in control cables, speed sensors, and gauges — comparable mid-cap Tier-1 automotive supplier with similar OEM customer profile.

Broad incumbents

  • Bosch India: Indian-listed subsidiary of Bosch GmbH providing broad automotive technology, components, and systems. Larger and more diversified incumbent with overlapping presence in magnetics, electronics, and drivetrain components.
  • Gestamp: Spanish global automotive metal components specialist (chassis, body-in-white). Sister concern of CIE Automotive Group at the parent level — comparable in metal forming capabilities and global OEM footprint.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

CIE Automotive India Ltd. financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

CIE Automotive India Ltd. leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles7 records

CIE Automotive India Ltd. subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries7 records

CIE Automotive India Ltd. funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

CIE Automotive India Ltd. M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about CIE Automotive India Ltd.

What does CIE Automotive India Ltd. do?

CIE Automotive India is a multi-technology automotive components supplier that manufactures and sells complex, high-value parts — including forgings, stampings, aluminum castings, iron castings, gears and shafts, magnetic products, and composites — directly to automotive OEMs for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and electric vehicles. The company operates as the Indian subsidiary of CIE Automotive Group of Spain and serves OEMs globally through manufacturing facilities across India (Pune, Chakan, Nashik, Kanhe, Nagpur, Pantnagar, Rudrapur, Zaheerabaad, Aurangabad, Rajkot), Spain (Legazpi, Galfor), Lithuania (Marijampolė), Italy, and Mexico (Bill Forge).

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd. a public or private company?

CIE Automotive India Ltd. is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was CIE Automotive India Ltd. founded?

CIE Automotive India Ltd. was founded in -1. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.

Where is CIE Automotive India Ltd. based?

CIE Automotive India Ltd. is headquartered in Pune, India, in the Asia region.

How does CIE Automotive India Ltd. make money?

One revenue line is on record: automotive Components Sales.

Who are CIE Automotive India Ltd.'s main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Bharat Forge, Endurance Technologies, Samvardhana Motherson International (Motherson Sumi), Sundaram Fasteners, Varroc Engineering, Sansera Engineering, Lumax Industries and Suprajit Engineering. Broad incumbents are Bosch India and Gestamp.

Does CIE Automotive India Ltd. have an API?

No public API is recorded for CIE Automotive India Ltd..

What industry is CIE Automotive India Ltd. in?

CIE Automotive India Ltd.'s product category is Automotive Components Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAJAL, Automotive Electric Motors & Actuators Manufacturing (EPS/Brake-by-wire/Seat/Window), with a secondary code of IMACAAAK, Passenger Vehicle Electrical & Electronics Manufacturing (ICE). Its NAICS code is 33632 and its SIC code is 3670.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
ScanXCIE Automotive India begins notice dispatch for merger with CIE Aluminium CastingCIE Automotive India began dispatching notices to shareholders and creditors for its merger with wholly owned subsidiary CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited, following an NCLT order on September 24, 2026. The scheme cancels the subsidiary's share capital without issuing new shares, and representations must be submitted within 30 days.Machine MakerNCLT Approves CIE Automotive India MergerThe National Company Law Tribunal approved the merger of CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited into its parent company CIE Automotive India, effective April 1, 2026. The consolidation brings domestic aluminium die-casting operations under a single structure to align with automotive manufacturers' demand for lightweight, integrated components.Machine MakerNCLT Approves CIE Automotive India MergerThe National Company Law Tribunal approved the merger of CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited with its parent, CIE Automotive India, effective April 1, 2026. The consolidation brings aluminium die-casting operations under a single structure to align with automotive manufacturers' demand for lightweight, integrated components.alcircleCIE Automotive brings aluminium casting subsidiary into parent after NCLT approvalCIE Automotive India received NCLT approval on September 24, 2026, to merge its wholly owned subsidiary CIE Aluminium Casting India into the parent. The merger, effective April 1, 2026, will absorb the subsidiary's net worth, raising the parent's provisional net worth by INR 942.2 million (USD 9.82 million) to INR 44,695 million (USD 466.13 million). The consolidation aims to broaden product offerings and improve operational efficiency.ScanXICICI Prudential MF crosses 5% stake in CIE Automotive IndiaICICI Prudential Mutual Fund acquired 63,542 shares of CIE Automotive India on September 17, 2026, raising its stake from 4.996% to 5.013%. The purchase triggered mandatory disclosures under SEBI regulations, and the fund stated the holdings are for investment purposes only.Business News TodayCIEINDIA Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 1,324.83 crore, up 10.01% Y-o-Y- Moneycontrol.comCIE Automotive India reported standalone net sales of Rs 1,324.83 crore in June 2026, up 10.01% year-on-year. Net profit rose to Rs 148.92 crore, up 17.46%, and EPS increased to Rs 3.93 from Rs 3.34.ScanXCIE Automotive India buys ₹120.76 crore stake in CIE Hosur via rights issueCIE Automotive India acquired 6.94 million shares of its wholly owned subsidiary CIE Hosur for ₹120.76 crore via a rights issue on September 4, 2026, at ₹174 per share. The funds will repay intercorporate loans and fund capital expenditure, with no regulatory approvals required.CNBCTV18CIE Automotive India invests ₹121 crore in wholly owned subsidiary CIE Hosur - CNBC TV18CIE Automotive India invested ₹120.76 crore in its subsidiary CIE Hosur, acquiring 69.4 lakh shares at ₹174 each. The funds will repay intercorporate loans, fund capital expenditure, and general corporate purposes. The acquisition is complete and requires no regulatory approvals.ScanXCIE Automotive India schedules investor meets with Emkay, ElaraCIE Automotive India Limited disclosed upcoming investor meetings in Mumbai scheduled for August 14 and September 3, 2026, organized by Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd and Elara Capital. The meetings comply with SEBI Listing Regulations 30 and 46(2), which govern disclosure obligations for listed companies. This disclosure represents a routine investor relations activity rather than a material corporate event.WhalesbookCIE Automotive India Q2 Profit Hits ₹230 Crore; Margin Focus IntensifiesCIE Automotive India reported a Q2 CY26 net profit of ₹2.3 billion and EBITDA of ₹4 billion, in line with market expectations. Indian operations posted 12.4% year-on-year revenue growth, though volume expansion lagged industry rates due to ongoing aluminum portfolio restructuring in the two-wheeler segment. The company faces headwinds from flat export revenues, weak OEM production levels, and subdued European demand, with management focused on margin preservation over volume growth in Europe.