Les Anciens d'AEGEE
Les Anciens d'AEGEE is the Brussels-headquartered pan-European alumni association of AEGEE (European Students' Forum), serving former members across roughly 40 countries with networking, mentoring, career services, and alumni events funded by modest membership dues and donations.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1990
- HeadquartersBrussels, Belgium
- Headcount—
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Les Anciens d'AEGEE does
Les Anciens d'AEGEE is the official alumni association of AEGEE (European Students' Forum), a pan-European student organization with local presence in approximately 40 countries. Founded in May 1990 and headquartered in Brussels, Belgium, it serves former AEGEE members with networking, peer mentoring, career training, and alumni events, including annual General Assemblies and newer formats such as LA goes Agora. The organization is governed as a non-profit with a small coordination team of approximately six people and operates under statutes updated in 2010 and 2015.
The association's core offerings are membership services rather than commercial products: alumni gain access to events, mentoring, and career resources, and can remain engaged with active AEGEE members and European institution-facing initiatives that draw on AEGEE's legacy in Erasmus-era youth policy advocacy. The technology footprint is conventional, relying on WordPress-based web properties and Google Forms for registration and surveys, with no disclosed proprietary platform, data products, or intellectual property beyond the institutional brand.
The business model is a low-fee membership dues structure supplemented by voluntary donations. Standard membership is priced at €40 over a four-year term (effectively €10 per year), with a discounted €20 / four-year rate (€5 per year) for new alumni transitioning directly from AEGEE. There is no disclosed enterprise pricing, no sponsorship model of scale, and no commercial revenue line in the materials reviewed, leaving total revenue constrained by the size of the addressable AEGEE alumni population and the modest per-member contribution.
Les Anciens d'AEGEE firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Les Anciens d'AEGEE
- Legal name
- Les Anciens d'AEGEE
- Website
- https://anciens.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1990
- Operating status
- Operating
- Short description
- Les Anciens d'AEGEE is the Brussels-headquartered pan-European alumni association of AEGEE (European Students' Forum), serving former members across roughly 40 countries with networking, mentoring, career services, and alumni events funded by modest membership dues and donations.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Les Anciens d'AEGEE industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Alumni Association Services
- NAICS
- Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Organizations (813), Other Similar Organizations (except Business, Professional, Labor, and Political Organizations) (81399)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Organizations (8600)
- akta.pro industry
- Alumni Relations & Alumni Engagement ProgramsEducation/Student Services & Campus Operations/Alumni Relations, Development & Campus Community EngagementAlumni Events, Reunions & Regional ChaptersEducation/Student Services & Campus Operations/Alumni Relations, Development & Campus Community EngagementAlumni Benefits, Membership & Affinity ProgramsEducation/Student Services & Campus Operations/Alumni Relations, Development & Campus Community EngagementVolunteer Management & Alumni Leadership ProgramsEducation/Student Services & Campus Operations/Alumni Relations, Development & Campus Community Engagement
Keywords
Where Les Anciens d'AEGEE is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Brussels
- HQ country
- Belgium
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Les Anciens d'AEGEE business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Membership Fees: Primary revenue stream from membership fees. Standard membership is €40 per 4 years (€10/year effective). New members receive 50% discount, paying €20 for first 4 years (€5/year). 25% of membership fees are allocated to the Continuity Fund.
- Donations: Voluntary donations from members supporting AEGEE projects. Donations can be made via bank transfer or PayPal. Some members also donate to the Continuity Fund to support AEGEE activities.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Standard membership: €40 per 4 years (€10/year) |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | New member discount: €20 per 4 years (€5/year) |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels5 records
Les Anciens d'AEGEE product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Les Anciens d'AEGEE is the pan-European alumni association for former AEGEE members, offering an annual membership that connects alumni across roughly 40 European countries. Its offering centers on community programming: alumni mentoring, career training, INSPIRE panel events, recurring gatherings (General Assembly, Back2Brussels, LA Summer University, LA Sailing Regatta, LA Oktoberfest, LA New Year, LA goes Agora), and the Alumni CookBook for local alumni engagement. It also channels financial support to AEGEE-Europe projects through the Continuity Fund and the Foundation AEGEE Trust Fund (FATF).
Product overview
Les Anciens d'AEGEE is a pan-European alumni association offering a unified membership program that connects former AEGEE members through various services including Mentoring, Career Training, INSPIRE Events+, and the Alumni CookBook. The organization provides financial support to AEGEE through the Continuity Fund and Foundation AEGEE Trust Fund (FATF). Activities span Professional Networking, Pro-European Engagement, and Personal Relationships, delivered through regular events such as the General Assembly, Back to Brussels, LA Summer University, LA Sailing Regatta, LA Oktoberfest, LA New Year Event, and LA goes Agora.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Les Anciens d'AEGEE Membership Annual membership program for former AEGEE members providing access to the pan-European alumni network, events, mentoring, and pro-European engagement activities; priced at €40 per four years (€10/year), with new members receiving a 50% discount (€20 for the first four years, €5/year).
- Mentoring One-on-one mentoring program pairing current AEGEE members with alumni mentors for personal support, reflection on voluntary work, and personal growth guidance.
- Career Training Professional development program helping AEGEEans transition from university to working life by teaching them to leverage AEGEE skills on CVs and in career positioning, with dedicated modules for private-sector and EU institutions careers.
- INSPIRE Events+ Alumni panel events featuring former AEGEEans sharing personal and professional impact stories, designed to motivate and inspire current AEGEE members.
- Alumni CookBook Resource and support program helping AEGEE local branches develop and maximize their alumni engagement strategies.
- Continuity Fund Financial support channel providing funding for AEGEE-Europe projects and Comité Directeur members facing financial difficulties, fed in part by 25% of membership fees.
- Foundation AEGEE Trust Fund (FATF) Independent foundation created by Les Anciens members in 2003 to provide liquidity loans and fundraising/project management assistance to AEGEE-Europe projects and events, with support amounts ranging from €650 to €7,000 per request across roughly 15 requests annually.
- Powerful Network Regional and sectoral alumni networking initiatives connecting former AEGEE members across Europe through local and European networks.
- Professional Networking and Support Networking and career support program helping alumni Europeanize their work and careers through structured networking, training, and mentoring opportunities.
- Pro-European Engagement Activities encouraging alumni participation in pro-European events, campaigns, debates, and collaboration projects.
- Personal Relationships Community-building activities connecting alumni through events, cultural trips, and storytelling initiatives like INSPIRED by AEGEE.
- Back to Brussels Annual gathering in Brussels bringing together alumni with AEGEE-Europe's Comité Directeur for networking, dinners, sightseeing, pub meetings, reception at AEGEE headquarters, and Sunday brunch; typically attracting 20–40 participants.
- General Assembly Annual statutory meeting where the board presents reports, holds elections, and conducts workshops, typically held in European locations and attracting around 80 Les Anciens members.
- LA goes Agora Event series where alumni attend AEGEE's semi-annual General Assemblies (Agoras) with their own framework activities; introduced at Autumn Agora Chisinau.
- LA New Year Event Annual winter celebration for alumni, traditionally held in various European cities; the first edition took place in 2005 in Budapest with 50 participants.
- LA Oktoberfest Annual three-day weekend in Munich during Oktoberfest organized for alumni; running since 2009.
- LA Sailing Regatta Annual Mediterranean sailing trip tradition for alumni; started in 2004 and typically held in late summer or early autumn.
- LA Summer University Adapted version of AEGEE's Summer University format for alumni, with events lasting 8-9 days in various locations.
Quantifiable outcome
- 15 FATF requests per year, ranging from €650 to €7,000 per request
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Les Anciens d'AEGEE
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Les Anciens d'AEGEE technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Les Anciens d'AEGEE partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- Foundation AEGEE Trust Fund (FATF)coreThe FATF is an independent foundation created by Les Anciens members in 2003 to support AEGEE-Europe projects and events with liquidity loans. Two of its four board members, including the president, must be Les Anciens members. The Les Anciens coordinator is also on the supervisory board of FATF. FATF provides workshops on fundraising, project management trainings, and assistance with subvention applications. Support amounts typically range from €650 to €7,000 per request, with approximately 15 requests annually.
Scale indicators7 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Les Anciens d'AEGEE competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- ELSA (European Law Students' Association): Another pan-European student association that has built affiliated alumni engagement activities; structurally similar federation model with national groups feeding into a supranational body.
- European Youth Parliament Alumni: Alumni layer of the European Youth Parliament, sharing the pro-European civic mission and pan-European member base; comparable mission around European integration and structured alumni engagement.
- Erasmus Student Network (ESN): Pan-European student network operating in 40+ countries with strong mobility roots and a developing alumni layer; comparable structure of events, local chapters, and mission alignment with European integration ideals.
- AEGEE-Europe: The parent student organization itself; Les Anciens exists as its formal alumni body and shares the Brussels office, board interlock (FATF), and membership transition pipeline. Same European student network, complementary alumni layer.
- Erasmus Mundus Alumni Association: Alumni network of EU-funded international master's programs; comparable target audience of internationally mobile graduates and mandate around European career development and intercultural networking.
- AIESEC Alumni: Global youth leadership organization with an established alumni network spanning multiple generations; comparable model of monetized transition from student to professional membership and cross-border professional networking.
Broad incumbents
- LERU (League of European Research Universities) Alumni: Network of leading European research universities with alumni programs focused on European academic-policy careers; adjacent in audience and geography, though formal-university-rather-than-NGO in nature.
- Coimbra Group Alumni: Alumni network of a long-established European university consortium; similar cross-border academic identity hook but anchored in formal universities rather than a student NGO, offering a comparable alumni engagement benchmark.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Les Anciens d'AEGEE social profiles
Digital presenceLes Anciens d'AEGEE financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Les Anciens d'AEGEE leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
Les Anciens d'AEGEE funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Les Anciens d'AEGEE M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Les Anciens d'AEGEE
What does Les Anciens d'AEGEE do?
Les Anciens d'AEGEE is the pan-European alumni association for former AEGEE members, offering an annual membership that connects alumni across roughly 40 European countries. Its offering centers on community programming: alumni mentoring, career training, INSPIRE panel events, recurring gatherings (General Assembly, Back2Brussels, LA Summer University, LA Sailing Regatta, LA Oktoberfest, LA New Year, LA goes Agora), and the Alumni CookBook for local alumni engagement. It also channels financial support to AEGEE-Europe projects through the Continuity Fund and the Foundation AEGEE Trust Fund (FATF).
Is Les Anciens d'AEGEE a public or private company?
Les Anciens d'AEGEE is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Les Anciens d'AEGEE founded?
Les Anciens d'AEGEE was founded in 1990.
Where is Les Anciens d'AEGEE based?
Les Anciens d'AEGEE is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium, in the Europe region.
How does Les Anciens d'AEGEE make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Membership Fees are the primary driver. The others are donations.
Who are Les Anciens d'AEGEE's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are ELSA (European Law Students' Association), European Youth Parliament Alumni, Erasmus Student Network (ESN), AEGEE-Europe, Erasmus Mundus Alumni Association and AIESEC Alumni. Broad incumbents are LERU (League of European Research Universities) Alumni and Coimbra Group Alumni.
Does Les Anciens d'AEGEE have an API?
No public API is recorded for Les Anciens d'AEGEE.
What industry is Les Anciens d'AEGEE in?
Les Anciens d'AEGEE's product category is Alumni Association Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDALAOAA, Alumni Relations & Alumni Engagement Programs, with a secondary code of EDALAOAG, Alumni Events, Reunions & Regional Chapters. Its NAICS code is 813 and its SIC code is 8600.