GfTD United SE
GfTD United SE is an owner-operated German holding company coordinating ten subsidiaries that deliver full-lifecycle telecommunications infrastructure services (planning, construction, operation, maintenance) across 2G–5G, broadband, and e-Mobility charging for telecom operators and contractors in Germany.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2022
- HeadquartersDortmund, Germany
- Headcount1,001–5,000
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What GfTD United SE does
GfTD United SE is a privately held German Societas Europaea headquartered in Dortmund that functions as the holding and management company of the GfTD United Group, an owner-operated (inhabergeführt) Mittelstand roll-up active in telecommunications infrastructure services. The group's origins trace to HKT, founded in 1972, with current owners Pia and Thomas Lempik having acquired the business in 2000; GfTD United SE itself was established in 2022 as the Dach- und Führungsgesellschaft coordinating ten wholly-owned subsidiaries. Across 27 locations and roughly 1,500 full-time employees plus 60 apprentices, the group provides the full service spectrum for telecom networks — from project management, consulting, and planning through construction and rollout to operation, fault clearance, and maintenance — covering 2G through 5G mobile technologies as well as fixed-line broadband and civil engineering.
The group serves large and small telecom infrastructure operators, system technology suppliers, general contractors, and e-Mobility companies in Germany, with cross-border planning and remote-support operations in Gdańsk (Poland) and Timișoara (Romania). Specialized subsidiaries include GfTD GmbH and GfTD Services GmbH (consulting, monitoring, field service), HKT GmbH (full-service mobile and fixed-line rollout), HKT connect & charge (telecom networks plus EV charging infrastructure), EKS Elektro-Kommunikations-Service (mobile site planning and commissioning 2G–5G), iNFRATEKOM (network maintenance), WeTraSys (mobile, point-to-point, and authority radio), MID Mobile Infrastructure Design (Poland-based site planning), GfTD IT & TK Service (remote IT and telecom support), and SB Metall-Glasbau (steel construction for mast and rooftop sites, processing approximately 5,000 tonnes of steel per year on a 5,600 m² facility). The group is privately funded by the founding family with no disclosed institutional investors, venture capital, or private equity backing, and offers 24/7/365 nationwide field service through its distributed footprint.
GfTD United SE firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- GfTD United SE
- Legal name
- GfTD United SE
- Website
- https://gftd-united.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2022
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1,001–5,000 employees
- Short description
- GfTD United SE is an owner-operated German holding company coordinating ten subsidiaries that deliver full-lifecycle telecommunications infrastructure services (planning, construction, operation, maintenance) across 2G–5G, broadband, and e-Mobility charging for telecom operators and contractors in Germany.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
GfTD United SE industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Telecommunications Infrastructure Services
- SIC
- General Bldg Contractors - Nonresidential Bldgs (1540)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Self-Performing General Contractors (IMAFAAAI)
Keywords
Where GfTD United SE is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Dortmund
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices12 records
Markets served
GfTD United SE business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Technical services for telecommunications network planning: Planning and consulting services for telecommunications network infrastructure operators
- Network construction and rollout services: Construction services for telecommunications networks including broadband expansion and mobile infrastructure build-out
- Network operation and maintenance services: Ongoing operation, fault clearance, and maintenance services for telecommunications networks delivered 24/7, 365 days a year
- E-Mobility infrastructure services: Charging infrastructure build-out and services for electric mobility sector
- Steel construction manufacturing: Manufacturing of steel constructions for mobile tower and roof sites
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Monthly | Apprenticeship compensation - 1st year |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels8 records
GfTD United SE product offering
Product offeringCore offering
GfTD United SE is the holding and management company of the GfTD United Group, coordinating ten operating subsidiaries that deliver the full telecommunications infrastructure value chain—from project management, consulting, and planning through civil engineering construction and rollout (2G to 5G) to 24/7 operation, fault clearance, and maintenance. The group's portfolio additionally covers broadband expansion, e-Mobility charging infrastructure build-out, mobile infrastructure planning for Germany and Poland, remote IT/TK support from Romania, and steel construction for mast and rooftop sites.
Product overview
GfTD United SE operates as a holding and management company coordinating ten subsidiary companies in the telecommunications infrastructure sector. The group functions as a unified platform offering the full spectrum of technical services along the value chain — from consulting and project management through planning and construction to operation, troubleshooting, and maintenance of telecommunications networks. The portfolio spans GfTD GmbH and GfTD Services (core consulting and service operations), HKT GmbH and HKT connect & charge (full-service network rollout and e-mobility charging infrastructure), EKS and WeTraSys (mobile infrastructure construction and services), iNFRATEKOM (network maintenance), MID (infrastructure planning), GfTD IT & TK Service (remote support), and SB Metall-Glasbau (steel construction for mast and rooftop sites). Over 1,500 employees serve major and small telecommunications infrastructure operators, system technology suppliers, general contractors, and e-mobility companies at 27 locations across Germany.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- HKT connect & charge: Specialist for the construction and expansion of telecommunications networks and charging infrastructure, formerly known as HKT Breitband. Offers telecom & network construction, broadband expansion & civil engineering, and e-mobility charging infrastructure.
- iNFRATEKOM
- MID Mobile Infrastructure Design
Products and services
- GfTD GmbH telecommunications consulting and project management Leading consulting and services company in the German telecommunications market since 2005, employing over 300 staff for technical consulting, project management, and network monitoring across Germany.
- GfTD Services GmbH monitoring, maintenance, and field service Innovative partner for monitoring, maintenance, system configuration, and field services in telecommunications and e-mobility, with nationwide technicians providing 24/7 on-call support for telecom networks.
- HKT GmbH full-service telecommunications rollout Full-service provider with over 500 employees implementing nationwide telecommunications and data transfer projects, covering the entire lifecycle of mobile and fixed-line networks from planning and project coordination to rollout of new technologies.
- HKT connect & charge telecom and e-Mobility charging infrastructure Specialist for the construction and expansion of telecommunications networks and charging infrastructure for electric mobility, covering telecom and network construction, broadband expansion, civil engineering, and EV charging infrastructure.
- EKS Elektro-Kommunikations-Service mobile infrastructure services Mid-sized company with over 30 years of experience in communications and mobile technology, providing mobile infrastructure services from site planning and construction (2G to 5G) to maintenance, troubleshooting, and commissioning.
- iNFRATEKOM telecommunications network maintenance Germany's leading company for infrastructure maintenance in telecommunications networks, providing effective and efficient maintenance concepts with modern processes and tools for highest quality and plant availability.
- WeTraSys mobile, point-to-point, and authority radio services Mid-sized company providing construction and services for mobile, point-to-point, and government radio, planning and implementing modern communication systems for mobile network operators.
- SB Metall-Glasbau steel construction for tower sites Steel construction company since 1990 specialising in steel, stainless steel, and aluminum, producing approximately 5,000 tonnes of steel annually on 5,600 m², serving mast and rooftop sites for mobile communications.
- GfTD IT & TK Service remote telecom support Specialised in remote support for telecommunications services since 2019, based in Timișoara, providing installation, configuration, and troubleshooting of telecom devices with flexible working arrangements.
- MID Mobile Infrastructure Design planning services Planning office based in Gdańsk, Poland, specialised in infrastructure planning for mobile radio sites in Germany and Poland, covering site planning, planning and drawing production, and creation of execution plans.
Companies that use GfTD United SE
Customer profileNamed customers6 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
GfTD United SE technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature6 records
GfTD United SE partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Two partnerships are on record, tiered minor.
- Seiten-Werk GmbHminorSeiten-Werk GmbH (Tempowerkring 1c, 21079 Hamburg) provides web design and SEO services for GfTD United's corporate websites, including the main gftd-united.com site and career portal. The partnership involves ongoing website maintenance and SEO optimization services.
- Adobe StockminorGfTD United licenses images and graphics from Adobe Stock (stock.adobe.com) for use on the company website, including photos from various photographers for visual content.
Scale indicators9 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
GfTD United SE competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Deutsche Funkturm (DFMG): Wholly-owned Deutsche Telekom subsidiary that plans, builds, and operates telecom tower and rooftop sites across Germany. Directly comparable as a large in-country telecom infrastructure operator, though captive to a single anchor customer.
- telent Technology Services: Germany- and UK-based provider of network planning, build, and managed services for telecom operators, utilities, and transport. Closely aligned offering to GfTD across planning, construction, and operations.
- Stump-Franki (Stump Group): German civil-engineering and foundation specialist with telecom infrastructure (mast foundations, site construction) as a core vertical. Competes for similar site-build and civil-engineering work across Germany.
- vitronet Holding: German telecom civil-engineering and infrastructure-services group covering fiber rollout, mobile network construction, and maintenance. Closest head-to-head competitor to GfTD in the German Mittelstand telecom-infrastructure segment.
- Circet Group: Leading European pure-play telecom infrastructure services provider (fiber, mobile, fixed networks). Comparable business model — outsourced build and maintenance for operators — at much larger pan-European scale.
Others
- Ericsson: Global telecom equipment vendor whose Managed Services and Network Rollout practices (Ericsson Germany) compete directly with GfTD on operator contracts, but typically bundled with radio hardware.
Broad incumbents
- Cellnex Telecom: Europe's largest independent tower operator with presence in Germany. Broader incumbent — owns and operates infrastructure rather than delivering services, but addresses the same end customers.
- Vantage Towers: European tower operator with ~82,000 sites across 10 markets. Overlaps with GfTD's tower construction and maintenance capabilities but operates as a tower owner/operator rather than a services contractor.
- Balfour Beatty: UK-listed infrastructure group with significant telecom infrastructure services operations across Europe. Comparable in scale and service breadth but as part of a much larger, diversified portfolio.
- Nokia: Global telecom equipment vendor with network-services and roll-out capabilities that overlap with GfTD's operator-facing services. Bundles services with its own mobile/fixed-network hardware.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
GfTD United SE social profiles
Digital presenceGfTD United SE financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
GfTD United SE leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
GfTD United SE subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries10 records
GfTD United SE funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
GfTD United SE M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about GfTD United SE
What does GfTD United SE do?
GfTD United SE is the holding and management company of the GfTD United Group, coordinating ten operating subsidiaries that deliver the full telecommunications infrastructure value chain—from project management, consulting, and planning through civil engineering construction and rollout (2G to 5G) to 24/7 operation, fault clearance, and maintenance. The group's portfolio additionally covers broadband expansion, e-Mobility charging infrastructure build-out, mobile infrastructure planning for Germany and Poland, remote IT/TK support from Romania, and steel construction for mast and rooftop sites.
Is GfTD United SE a public or private company?
GfTD United SE is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.
When was GfTD United SE founded?
GfTD United SE was founded in 2022. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.
Where is GfTD United SE based?
GfTD United SE is headquartered in Dortmund, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does GfTD United SE make money?
Five revenue lines are on record. Technical services for telecommunications network planning is the primary driver. The others are network construction and rollout services, network operation and maintenance services, E-Mobility infrastructure services and steel construction manufacturing.
Who are GfTD United SE's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Deutsche Funkturm (DFMG), telent Technology Services, Stump-Franki (Stump Group), vitronet Holding and Circet Group. Ericsson is listed as an others. Broad incumbents are Cellnex Telecom, Vantage Towers, Balfour Beatty and Nokia.
Does GfTD United SE have an API?
No public API is recorded for GfTD United SE.
What industry is GfTD United SE in?
GfTD United SE's product category is Telecommunications Infrastructure Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAFAAAI, Self-Performing General Contractors. Its SIC code is 1540.