New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers
The New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers is a non-profit professional membership chapter serving interior design professionals in New Jersey, delivering programs, events, and resources as a regional affiliate of the national ASID organization.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersMarlton, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers does
The New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID NJ) is a regional, non-profit professional membership chapter affiliated with the national American Society of Interior Designers. The chapter provides programs, events, and resources for interior design professionals based in or connected to New Jersey. It operates as a state-level component of a national trade association rather than as an independent commercial enterprise, and the source data does not document a separate legal entity, founding year, parent-subsidiary structure, or ownership details beyond its ASID affiliation.
The chapter's core function is professional community building and member services typical of regional association chapters: networking opportunities, continuing education programming, advocacy for the interior design profession in New Jersey, and event coordination. No proprietary technology, software products, integrations, applications, APIs, AI/ML systems, or patents are documented in the source material. The organization's value proposition is rooted in its affiliation with the ASID national brand and its role as a regional convener for the interior design community; there is no evidence of differentiated technology, product launches, or platform architecture.
Revenue mechanics are not disclosed. Professional association chapters typically derive operating income from member dues, event registrations, sponsorships, and continuing education fees, but no specific pricing tiers, membership counts, financial figures, or funding rounds are documented in the provided source material. The chapter's operating status is confirmed as active, but headcount, office locations, geographic restrictions, partnerships, awards, management team, and merger, acquisition, or restructuring activity are all unavailable in the input data.
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers
- Legal name
- New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers
- Website
- https://asidnj.org
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- The New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers is a non-profit professional membership chapter serving interior design professionals in New Jersey, delivering programs, events, and resources as a regional affiliate of the national ASID organization.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Professional Association Services
- NAICS
- Interior Design Services (54141)
- akta.pro industry
- Interior Design ServicesBusiness & Public Services/Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Consulting)/Architecture, Design & Planning Services
Keywords
Where New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Marlton
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Markets served
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID NJ) is a regional, non-profit professional chapter that provides programs, events, and resources to interior design professionals based in New Jersey. It operates as a state-level affiliate of the national ASID organization, delivering locally focused member services such as educational programming and professional networking opportunities for practicing interior designers in the state.
Product overview
No product or service information available in source content. The organization is the New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers, which is a professional membership chapter.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Member programs, events, and resources
Companies that use New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Interior Design Society (IDS): A national interior design professional association offering membership, education, and resources to design practitioners. It addresses a similar member base to ASID NJ, particularly for residential and smaller-firm designers.
- International Interior Design Association (IIDA): A competing US-based professional association serving interior designers with advocacy, education, and networking. It competes with ASID chapters for the same interior design practitioner members.
- American Society of Interior Designers (ASID) - National: The national parent organization of the New Jersey chapter, providing the same interior design professional membership, certification, and advocacy services at a national level. It is the closest comparable entity and the chapter's parent body.
- ASID New York Chapter: A fellow ASID state chapter serving New York-based interior designers. It is structurally identical to ASID NJ, providing directly comparable regional chapter programming and competing for tri-state area design professionals.
Emerging players
- National Kitchen & Bath Association (NKBA): A trade association serving kitchen and bath designers with overlapping interior design professionals in its membership. It competes for the same design practitioner engagement in a specialized segment.
Others
- Council for Interior Design Qualification (CIDQ): The body that administers the NCIDQ certification for interior designers. While not a membership association, it operates in the same professional ecosystem and supports the credentials that ASID NJ members typically pursue.
Market position
Strengths3 records
Weaknesses3 records
Competitive moat2 records
Key risks3 records
Key highlights3 records
Customer concentration
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers social profiles
Digital presenceNew Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers
What does New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers do?
The New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID NJ) is a regional, non-profit professional chapter that provides programs, events, and resources to interior design professionals based in New Jersey. It operates as a state-level affiliate of the national ASID organization, delivering locally focused member services such as educational programming and professional networking opportunities for practicing interior designers in the state.
When was New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers founded?
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers was founded in -1. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers based?
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers is headquartered in Marlton, United States, in the North America region.
Who are New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Interior Design Society (IDS), International Interior Design Association (IIDA), American Society of Interior Designers (ASID) - National and ASID New York Chapter. National Kitchen & Bath Association (NKBA) is listed as an emerging player. Council for Interior Design Qualification (CIDQ) is listed as an others.
Does New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers have an API?
No public API is recorded for New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers.
What industry is New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers in?
New Jersey Chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers's product category is Professional Association Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAHAKAB, Interior Design Services. Its NAICS code is 54141.