Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Renegade RV

Full company profile

uuid0006nhq

Namestring
Renegade RV
Legal namestring
Renegade RV
Websiteurl
renegaderv.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1997
Descriptiontext

Renegade RV is a privately held U.S. manufacturer of luxury Class C and Super C motorhomes, founded in 1997 and headquartered in Bristol, Indiana. The company operates as a wholly-owned subsidiary of REV Group, Inc., a diversified specialty vehicle manufacturer, and runs a network of authorized dealers across the United States and Canada alongside a direct Customer Experience Center in Elkhart, Indiana. Its product portfolio spans ten models ranging from compact 25-foot Sprinter-based Class C units (Villagio, Vienna) to 45-foot tandem-axle Super C motorhomes (Classic, XL), with prices spanning approximately $150,000 to over $500,000 depending on configuration and chassis platform (Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, Freightliner, Peterbilt, or Volvo).

The company's core technology centers on proprietary heavy-duty construction techniques, including a super sandwich floor system with steel framing and mineral wool insulation, vacuum-bonded arched roofs with integrated attic space for utilities, two-piece replaceable end caps, twin screw tandem axles delivering up to 54,000 lb. gross vehicle weight rating, and residential-grade interior finishes such as real hardwood cabinetry throughout. These engineering choices support the brand's positioning at the premium tier of the Class C and Super C market, targeting affluent individual consumers seeking durable, customizable motorhomes for travel, full-time RV living, and off-road adventure use cases.

Renegade generates revenue primarily through one-time new motorhome sales via its dealer network, supplemented by parts, warranty service, and after-hours emergency support through the Elkhart Customer Experience Center. The go-to-market model combines dealer-led sales with a direct-to-consumer website offering build-and-price configuration and factory tours at the Bristol facility. With 51-100 employees and a third production facility opened in Bristol in February 2026, the company is scaling capacity to support ongoing product launches across model years 2025-2027, including award-winning introductions such as the Verona 40VTS (2025 Class C RV of the Year, RV News) and the Valencia 39BB (2026 Must-See RV, RV Business).

Short descriptiontext

Renegade RV is a Bristol, Indiana-based manufacturer of luxury Class C and Super C motorhomes, a subsidiary of REV Group, Inc., selling premium diesel coaches priced from $150K to over $500K through authorized dealers across the United States and Canada.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
51–100
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersBristol, United Kingdom
HQ citystring
Bristol
HQ countrystring
United Kingdom
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices3 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
luxury motorhome manufacturing, Class C motorhomes, Super C motorhomes, recreational vehicles, diesel motor coaches
Industry1 code
1Recreational Vehicle (RV) Bodies & Towables Manufacturing
CodeIMACAGAJPrimaryYes
NAICS code1 code
  • Motor Home Manufacturing336213
SIC code1 code
  • Motor Homes3716
Product category
Luxury Motorhomes
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1New Motorhome Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Renegade RV generates revenue primarily through the sale of new luxury Class C and Super C motorhomes. The company offers multiple model lines (Villagio, Vienna, Veracruz, Valencia, Verona, Verona LE, Explorer, Explorer TS, Classic, XL) across model years 2025-2027, with custom build-and-price options.

renegaderv.com
2Parts and Service
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Revenue generated through OEM parts inquiries, warranty support, and service operations at the Customer Experience Center in Elkhart, Indiana. After-hours emergency assistance is also provided.

renegaderv.com
3Dealer Network
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sales through authorized dealer network across the United States and Canada, with the company facilitating dealer connections through their website's dealer locator.

renegaderv.com
Marketing channels10 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
Pricing details2 tiers
1Class C Diesel Models (Villagio, Vienna) - Entry luxury Class C diesel motorhomes built on Mercedes-Benz Sprinter chassis
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Base models start approximately $150,000-$200,000 range; fully loaded models can exceed $300,000

renegaderv.com
2Super C Diesel Models (Veracruz, Valencia, Verona, Verona LE, Explorer, Classic, XL) - Premium Super C diesel motorhomes built on Freightliner, Peterbilt, or Volvo chassis
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Super C models typically range from $200,000 to over $500,000 depending on chassis, size, and customization level

renegaderv.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Renegade RV manufactures and sells luxury Class C and Super C diesel motorhomes built on premium chassis platforms (Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, Freightliner, Peterbilt, Volvo, and Ford F600). The company offers ten distinct model lines ranging from compact 25-foot units to full-size 45-foot motorhomes, featuring residential-grade construction including hardwood cabinetry, super sandwich floors, vacuum-bonded laminated walls and roofs, and heavy-duty tow ratings up to 30,000 lbs. Sales are conducted through an authorized dealer network across the United States and Canada, with after-sales support via OEM parts and a Customer Experience Center.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

Renegade RV is a luxury Class C and Super C motorhome manufacturer offering a portfolio of 10 distinct models built on premium chassis platforms. The lineup includes Mercedes Benz Sprinter-based Class C models (Villagio, Vienna) and Super C diesel models built on Freightliner, Peterbilt, and Volvo chassis (Veracruz, Valencia, Verona, Verona LE, Explorer, Explorer TS, Classic, XL). Products range from compact 25' 6" models to full-size 45' units, featuring residential construction with hardwood cabinetry, vacuum-bonded laminated walls, and advanced features like twin screw tandem axles on select models. The company operates as part of REV Group, Inc.

Product and service1 record
1Villagio
Scale indicator3 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Newmar manufactures premium Class A, Class C, and Super C motorhomes at similarly high price points, targeting luxury RV enthusiasts and full-time RVers with comparable construction quality and dealer-driven distribution.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Thor is the largest RV holding company, owning multiple Class C and Super C brands (Thor Motor Coach, Four Winds, etc.) that compete broadly with Renegade's Class C portfolio across price and feature tiers.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Holiday Rambler is a REV Group sister brand producing Class A gas and diesel motorhomes; while not Class C, it shares Renegade's dealer network and corporate parent, competing for REV Group's internal R&D and channel resources.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Dynamax is a direct competitor in the luxury Class C and Super C motorhome segment, building heavy-duty units on commercial chassis (Ford F-550, Ram 5500) — closely mirroring Renegade's Super C positioning with similar target customers and pricing bands.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Forest River (Berkshire Hathaway) operates a broad RV portfolio including Class C brands (Coachmen, Berkshire, Forester) overlapping with Renegade's Class C price band and dealer footprint across North America.

TypeDirect peer
Description

American Coach, another REV Group brand, builds luxury Class A diesel motorhomes targeting a similar affluent buyer profile and dealer network as Renegade's premium Class C offerings.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Tiffin builds luxury Allegro Class A and Class C motorhomes with strong residential finishes and direct-from-factory service, competing head-on with Renegade in the high-end Class C market.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Nexus RV manufactures Class C and Super C motorhomes targeting similar adventure and luxury buyers, with comparable chassis platforms (Ford, Freightliner) and construction methods — a niche-direct rival.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Entegra is a sister brand of Renegade within REV Group, producing luxury Class A and Class C diesel motorhomes on Spartan and Freightliner chassis — overlapping target customer, build quality, and dealer channel.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Winnebago is a broad incumbent across Class A, B, and C motorhomes with premium lines (e.g., Revel, Era, Adventurer), competing with Renegade at the upper end of the Class C segment and via strong national dealer coverage.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature6 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles1 record

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Renegade RV

Luxury Motorhomesrenegaderv.com

Renegade RV is a Bristol, Indiana-based manufacturer of luxury Class C and Super C motorhomes, a subsidiary of REV Group, Inc., selling premium diesel coaches priced from $150K to over $500K through authorized dealers across the United States and Canada.

What Renegade RV does

Renegade RV is a privately held U.S. manufacturer of luxury Class C and Super C motorhomes, founded in 1997 and headquartered in Bristol, Indiana. The company operates as a wholly-owned subsidiary of REV Group, Inc., a diversified specialty vehicle manufacturer, and runs a network of authorized dealers across the United States and Canada alongside a direct Customer Experience Center in Elkhart, Indiana. Its product portfolio spans ten models ranging from compact 25-foot Sprinter-based Class C units (Villagio, Vienna) to 45-foot tandem-axle Super C motorhomes (Classic, XL), with prices spanning approximately $150,000 to over $500,000 depending on configuration and chassis platform (Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, Freightliner, Peterbilt, or Volvo).

The company's core technology centers on proprietary heavy-duty construction techniques, including a super sandwich floor system with steel framing and mineral wool insulation, vacuum-bonded arched roofs with integrated attic space for utilities, two-piece replaceable end caps, twin screw tandem axles delivering up to 54,000 lb. gross vehicle weight rating, and residential-grade interior finishes such as real hardwood cabinetry throughout. These engineering choices support the brand's positioning at the premium tier of the Class C and Super C market, targeting affluent individual consumers seeking durable, customizable motorhomes for travel, full-time RV living, and off-road adventure use cases.

Renegade generates revenue primarily through one-time new motorhome sales via its dealer network, supplemented by parts, warranty service, and after-hours emergency support through the Elkhart Customer Experience Center. The go-to-market model combines dealer-led sales with a direct-to-consumer website offering build-and-price configuration and factory tours at the Bristol facility. With 51-100 employees and a third production facility opened in Bristol in February 2026, the company is scaling capacity to support ongoing product launches across model years 2025-2027, including award-winning introductions such as the Verona 40VTS (2025 Class C RV of the Year, RV News) and the Valencia 39BB (2026 Must-See RV, RV Business).

Renegade RV firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Renegade RV
Legal name
Renegade RV
Website
https://renegaderv.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1997
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
51–100 employees
Short description
Renegade RV is a Bristol, Indiana-based manufacturer of luxury Class C and Super C motorhomes, a subsidiary of REV Group, Inc., selling premium diesel coaches priced from $150K to over $500K through authorized dealers across the United States and Canada.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Renegade RV industry classification

Industry
Product category
Luxury Motorhomes
NAICS
Motor Home Manufacturing (336213)
SIC
Motor Homes (3716)
akta.pro primary industry
Recreational Vehicle (RV) Bodies & Towables Manufacturing (IMACAGAJ)

Keywords

  • Luxury motorhome manufacturing
  • Class C motorhomes
  • Super C motorhomes
  • Recreational vehicles
  • Diesel motor coaches

Where Renegade RV is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Bristol
HQ country
United Kingdom
HQ region
Europe

Offices3 records

Markets served

Renegade RV business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. New Motorhome Sales: Renegade RV generates revenue primarily through the sale of new luxury Class C and Super C motorhomes. The company offers multiple model lines (Villagio, Vienna, Veracruz, Valencia, Verona, Verona LE, Explorer, Explorer TS, Classic, XL) across model years 2025-2027, with custom build-and-price options.
  2. Parts and Service: Revenue generated through OEM parts inquiries, warranty support, and service operations at the Customer Experience Center in Elkhart, Indiana. After-hours emergency assistance is also provided.
  3. Dealer Network: Sales through authorized dealer network across the United States and Canada, with the company facilitating dealer connections through their website's dealer locator.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
One time/ perpetual licenseMulti-year contractClass C Diesel Models (Villagio, Vienna) - Entry luxury Class C diesel motorhomes built on Mercedes-Benz Sprinter chassis
One time/ perpetual licenseMulti-year contractSuper C Diesel Models (Veracruz, Valencia, Verona, Verona LE, Explorer, Classic, XL) - Premium Super C diesel motorhomes built on Freightliner, Peterbilt, or Volvo chassis

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels10 records

Renegade RV product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Renegade RV manufactures and sells luxury Class C and Super C diesel motorhomes built on premium chassis platforms (Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, Freightliner, Peterbilt, Volvo, and Ford F600). The company offers ten distinct model lines ranging from compact 25-foot units to full-size 45-foot motorhomes, featuring residential-grade construction including hardwood cabinetry, super sandwich floors, vacuum-bonded laminated walls and roofs, and heavy-duty tow ratings up to 30,000 lbs. Sales are conducted through an authorized dealer network across the United States and Canada, with after-sales support via OEM parts and a Customer Experience Center.

Product overview

Renegade RV is a luxury Class C and Super C motorhome manufacturer offering a portfolio of 10 distinct models built on premium chassis platforms. The lineup includes Mercedes Benz Sprinter-based Class C models (Villagio, Vienna) and Super C diesel models built on Freightliner, Peterbilt, and Volvo chassis (Veracruz, Valencia, Verona, Verona LE, Explorer, Explorer TS, Classic, XL). Products range from compact 25' 6" models to full-size 45' units, featuring residential construction with hardwood cabinetry, vacuum-bonded laminated walls, and advanced features like twin screw tandem axles on select models. The company operates as part of REV Group, Inc.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Villagio

Companies that use Renegade RV

Customer profile

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Renegade RV technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature6 records

Renegade RV partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Scale indicators3 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Renegade RV competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Newmar: Newmar manufactures premium Class A, Class C, and Super C motorhomes at similarly high price points, targeting luxury RV enthusiasts and full-time RVers with comparable construction quality and dealer-driven distribution.
  • Holiday Rambler: Holiday Rambler is a REV Group sister brand producing Class A gas and diesel motorhomes; while not Class C, it shares Renegade's dealer network and corporate parent, competing for REV Group's internal R&D and channel resources.
  • Dynamax: Dynamax is a direct competitor in the luxury Class C and Super C motorhome segment, building heavy-duty units on commercial chassis (Ford F-550, Ram 5500) — closely mirroring Renegade's Super C positioning with similar target customers and pricing bands.
  • American Coach: American Coach, another REV Group brand, builds luxury Class A diesel motorhomes targeting a similar affluent buyer profile and dealer network as Renegade's premium Class C offerings.
  • Tiffin Motorhomes: Tiffin builds luxury Allegro Class A and Class C motorhomes with strong residential finishes and direct-from-factory service, competing head-on with Renegade in the high-end Class C market.
  • Nexus RV: Nexus RV manufactures Class C and Super C motorhomes targeting similar adventure and luxury buyers, with comparable chassis platforms (Ford, Freightliner) and construction methods — a niche-direct rival.
  • Entegra Coach: Entegra is a sister brand of Renegade within REV Group, producing luxury Class A and Class C diesel motorhomes on Spartan and Freightliner chassis — overlapping target customer, build quality, and dealer channel.

Broad incumbents

  • Thor Industries: Thor is the largest RV holding company, owning multiple Class C and Super C brands (Thor Motor Coach, Four Winds, etc.) that compete broadly with Renegade's Class C portfolio across price and feature tiers.
  • Forest River: Forest River (Berkshire Hathaway) operates a broad RV portfolio including Class C brands (Coachmen, Berkshire, Forester) overlapping with Renegade's Class C price band and dealer footprint across North America.
  • Winnebago: Winnebago is a broad incumbent across Class A, B, and C motorhomes with premium lines (e.g., Revel, Era, Adventurer), competing with Renegade at the upper end of the Class C segment and via strong national dealer coverage.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Renegade RV social profiles

Digital presence

Renegade RV financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Renegade RV leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles1 record

Renegade RV funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Renegade RV M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Renegade RV

What does Renegade RV do?

Renegade RV manufactures and sells luxury Class C and Super C diesel motorhomes built on premium chassis platforms (Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, Freightliner, Peterbilt, Volvo, and Ford F600). The company offers ten distinct model lines ranging from compact 25-foot units to full-size 45-foot motorhomes, featuring residential-grade construction including hardwood cabinetry, super sandwich floors, vacuum-bonded laminated walls and roofs, and heavy-duty tow ratings up to 30,000 lbs. Sales are conducted through an authorized dealer network across the United States and Canada, with after-sales support via OEM parts and a Customer Experience Center.

Is Renegade RV a public or private company?

Renegade RV is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.

When was Renegade RV founded?

Renegade RV was founded in 1997. It employs 51 to 100 people.

Where is Renegade RV based?

Renegade RV is headquartered in Bristol, United Kingdom, in the Europe region.

How does Renegade RV make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. New Motorhome Sales are the primary driver. The others are parts and Service and dealer Network.

Who are Renegade RV's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Newmar, Holiday Rambler, Dynamax, American Coach, Tiffin Motorhomes, Nexus RV and Entegra Coach. Broad incumbents are Thor Industries, Forest River and Winnebago.

Does Renegade RV have an API?

No public API is recorded for Renegade RV.

What industry is Renegade RV in?

Renegade RV's product category is Luxury Motorhomes. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAGAJ, Recreational Vehicle (RV) Bodies & Towables Manufacturing. Its NAICS code is 336213 and its SIC code is 3716.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals