Xenon Partners
Xenon Partners is a San Francisco-based private equity firm founded in 2014 that acquires and operates early and mid-stage B2B SaaS companies, providing both capital and hands-on operational expertise across growth, sales, design, and engineering to a portfolio of 10+ wholly-owned software brands.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2014
- HeadquartersSan Francisco, United States
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Xenon Partners does
Xenon Partners is a San Francisco-based private equity firm founded in 2014 that acquires and operates early and mid-stage technology companies, with a particular emphasis on B2B SaaS solutions. The firm positions itself as an operator-led investor, providing portfolio companies with both capital and hands-on functional expertise spanning growth marketing, sales, design, product engineering, and operations. As of late 2022, Xenon had deployed capital and operational support to over 25 software and technology companies and reported 15 strategic exits since inception.
Rather than operating as a traditional passive financial sponsor, Xenon retains acquired brands as wholly-owned subsidiaries and operates them under a holding-company model. The portfolio spans diverse B2B SaaS categories including SaaS subscription analytics (Baremetrics), CRM (Teamgate, FiveCRM), UX design tooling (UXPin), developer infrastructure (Packagecloud, Blue Canvas), application performance monitoring (ScoutAPM, MetricFire), password and identity management (TeamPassword, TeamsID), mobile app intelligence (MightySignal, AppMonsta), virtual learning (Treehouse, Appsembler), electronic signature (RightSignature), and cloud infrastructure (CoreOS). Geographic reach extends to the United States and Lithuania (via Teamgate), with portfolio end-customers spanning global markets.
The firm is led by founder Jonathan Siegel alongside eight operating team members and four named advisors drawn from the SaaS and cloud ecosystem. Xenon's revenue model is not publicly disclosed; monetization mechanics derive from capital appreciation on portfolio exits, ongoing operations of wholly-owned SaaS brands, and management/fund economics typical of a small-cap software-focused PE sponsor. The firm differentiates from passive capital providers by embedding operating playbooks into acquired businesses, as evidenced by endorsements from CEOs of CoreOS, Intercom, Heroku, and RightSignature.
Xenon Partners firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Xenon Partners
- Legal name
- Xenon Partners
- Website
- https://www.xenon.io
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2014
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- Xenon Partners is a San Francisco-based private equity firm founded in 2014 that acquires and operates early and mid-stage B2B SaaS companies, providing both capital and hands-on operational expertise across growth, sales, design, and engineering to a portfolio of 10+ wholly-owned software brands.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Xenon Partners industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Private Equity / Software Buyouts
- NAICS
- Portfolio Management and Investment Advice (523940), Other Financial Vehicles (52599)
- SIC
- Services-Management Consulting Services (8742)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Impact / ESG Venture Capital (FSANAAAG)
- akta.pro secondary industries
- Impact / ESG Multi-Manager Platforms (FSANAGAJ), Endowment / OCIO-Style Multi-Manager Platforms (FSANAGAG), OCIO Providers (Outsourced CIO) (FSAAAGAH)
Keywords
Where Xenon Partners is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- San Francisco
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Markets served
Xenon Partners business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Others
Xenon Partners product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Xenon Partners is a private equity firm that acquires and operates early and mid-stage software companies, with a focus on B2B SaaS. The firm provides both capital and hands-on operational expertise across growth marketing, sales, design, product engineering, and operations to help portfolio companies scale and ultimately exit. Since 2014 it has invested in or acquired more than 25 software companies, completed 15 strategic exits, and currently holds a portfolio spanning SaaS analytics, CRM, design tools, developer tools, learning platforms, and infrastructure monitoring.
Product overview
Xenon Partners is a private equity firm that provides capital and operational expertise to software and technology companies. Since 2014, the firm has invested in over 25 software companies and achieved 15 strategic exits. Rather than offering a single unified product, Xenon Partners operates as a holding company with a diversified portfolio of acquired and invested software brands spanning SaaS analytics (Baremetrics), CRM solutions (FiveCRM, Teamgate), design tools (UXPin), learning platforms (Treehouse, Appsembler), developer tools (Blue Canvas, ScoutAPM), monitoring solutions (MetricFire), and various other software categories including password management, API development, email services, and DNS management.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Capital and Operational Support for Software Companies Private equity capital combined with hands-on operational expertise across growth marketing, sales, design, product engineering, and operations for early and mid-stage software companies seeking to scale and exit.
Companies that use Xenon Partners
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Xenon Partners technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Xenon Partners partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators5 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Xenon Partners competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Scaleworks: Specialized B2B SaaS private equity acquirer; explicitly named alongside Xenon's portfolio as a prior acquirer of several shared companies (CloudApp, FollowUp.cc, Lavu). Closest direct competitor with similar operator-focused thesis targeting small/mid-market SaaS.
- Mainsail Partners: Growth equity firm focused exclusively on B2B SaaS companies. Closely mirrors Xenon's operator-led, thesis-driven approach to acquiring and scaling smaller SaaS businesses.
- PSG Equity: Lower-middle-market PE firm focused on software and technology-enabled services. Comparable target company profile and hands-on operating playbook to Xenon.
- JMI Equity: Software-focused growth equity firm investing in B2B SaaS companies with similar mid-market check sizes and operational support orientation as Xenon.
- Accel-KKR: Major PE firm focused on B2B software and SaaS companies, with a similar emphasis on control buyouts and operational improvement in the mid-market software segment.
- Camber Partners: B2B SaaS-focused private equity firm also referenced on Xenon's portfolio page. Pursues a similar strategy of acquiring and operating smaller SaaS businesses with a hands-on approach.
Broad incumbents
- Thoma Bravo: Largest pure-play software PE firm globally. Operates a similar thesis of acquiring and operating software businesses but at much larger scale and check size than Xenon.
- Insight Partners: Large-scale tech PE/VC firm with deep B2B SaaS portfolio and operator-style support functions (Insight Onsite). Comparable to Xenon in philosophy but vastly larger in fund size.
- Battery Ventures: Long-tenured tech VC/PE firm with deep SaaS franchise. While primarily growth-stage, similar sector focus and operator resources to Xenon's portfolio strategy.
- Vista Equity Partners: Enterprise software-focused PE giant with comparable operating-partner model but targeting materially larger software assets. Represents the scaled-up version of Xenon's strategy.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Xenon Partners social profiles
Digital presenceXenon Partners financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Xenon Partners leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles13 records
Xenon Partners subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries11 records
Xenon Partners funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Xenon Partners M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A6 records
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Xenon Partners
What does Xenon Partners do?
Xenon Partners is a private equity firm that acquires and operates early and mid-stage software companies, with a focus on B2B SaaS. The firm provides both capital and hands-on operational expertise across growth marketing, sales, design, product engineering, and operations to help portfolio companies scale and ultimately exit. Since 2014 it has invested in or acquired more than 25 software companies, completed 15 strategic exits, and currently holds a portfolio spanning SaaS analytics, CRM, design tools, developer tools, learning platforms, and infrastructure monitoring.
Is Xenon Partners a public or private company?
Xenon Partners is a private company. It is classified as private equity controlled and is currently operating.
When was Xenon Partners founded?
Xenon Partners was founded in 2014. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is Xenon Partners based?
Xenon Partners is headquartered in San Francisco, United States, in the North America region.
Who are Xenon Partners's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Scaleworks, Mainsail Partners, PSG Equity, JMI Equity, Accel-KKR and Camber Partners. Broad incumbents are Thoma Bravo, Insight Partners, Battery Ventures and Vista Equity Partners.
Does Xenon Partners have an API?
No public API is recorded for Xenon Partners.
What industry is Xenon Partners in?
Xenon Partners's product category is Private Equity / Software Buyouts. Its primary akta.pro industry code is FSANAAAG, Impact / ESG Venture Capital, with a secondary code of FSANAGAJ, Impact / ESG Multi-Manager Platforms. Its NAICS code is 523940 and its SIC code is 8742.