Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Savage Arms

Full company profile

uuid0008yc3

Namestring
Savage Arms
Legal namestring
Savage Arms, Inc.
Websiteurl
savagearms.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1894
Descriptiontext

Savage Arms, Inc. is a privately-held American firearms manufacturer founded in 1894 and headquartered in Westfield, Massachusetts. The company designs, manufactures, and sells centerfire rifles, rimfire rifles, shotguns, handguns, and suppressors under its Model 110, Impulse, Axis, Renegauge, 1911, Stance XR, Rascal, and AccuCan product families. According to 2022 ATF data, Savage was the second-largest U.S. rifle manufacturer by unit volume, producing 608,579 rifles. Its competitive position is anchored by proprietary manufacturing technologies—most notably the user-adjustable AccuTrigger (with its AccuRelease safety blade), AccuFit V2 adjustable stock system, factory blueprinting of actions, and button-rifled precision barrels—and by partnerships with Proof Research for carbon fiber-wrapped barrels and MDT for chassis systems. Product pricing spans roughly $179 (Rascal entry-level) to over $3,600 (110 Ultralite Elite V2 premium carbon fiber), with suppressors priced $449-$999.

Short descriptiontext

Savage Arms is a 130-year-old U.S. firearms manufacturer producing centerfire and rimfire rifles, shotguns, handguns, and suppressors for individual hunters, sport shooters, and law enforcement, distributed through independent dealers and direct e-commerce.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
101–250
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersWestfield, United States
HQ citystring
Westfield
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
bolt action rifles, rimfire rifles, hunting firearms, shooting accessories, firearms manufacturing
SIC code1 code
  • Ordnance & Accessories, (No Vehicles/Guided Missiles)3480
Product category
Firearms Manufacturing
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Firearms Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Primary revenue stream from sale of rifles (centerfire and rimfire), shotguns, and handguns. Products range from entry-level micro-rimfire rifles ($179) to premium carbon fiber barreled hunting rifles ($3,600+). Revenue generated through dealer network and direct e-commerce sales.

savagearms.com
2Accessories and Suppressors
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Sale of proprietary accessories including AccuCan suppressors ($449-$999), replacement parts, and related shooting accessories. Suppressors represent a growing product category following reductions in federal excise taxes.

savagearms.com
3Parts and Service
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Revenue from replacement parts, warranty repairs, and service programs including the Service Purchase Program. Direct sales of accessories and components through the online store.

savagearms.com
Marketing channels7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details5 tiers
1Entry-level micro-rimfire rifle for youth and beginners
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Rascal series: $179-$489 MSRP. Rascal (base): $179, Rascal FV-SR: $209, Rascal Hardwood: $279, Rascal Red/White/Blue: $219, Rascal Minimalist: $329, Rascal Target: $389, Rascal Target XP: $489

savagearms.com
2Mid-range hunting rifles with carbon fiber barrels
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

110 Carbon Hunter: $1,149, 110 Ultralite Predator: $1,899, 110 Ultralite Pro: $1,949-$2,349, 110 KLYM V2: $2,969-$3,019, 110 Ultralite Elite V2: $3,599-$3,639

savagearms.com
3Premium carbon fiber barreled rifles
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

110 Ultralite Elite: $3,599-$3,639 MSRP; Impulse KLYM: $3,599; Impulse Ultralite Pro: $2,299-$2,349

savagearms.com
4Precision rimfire rifles
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

A22 Precision Lite: $1,079; B Series Precision Lite: $1,079

savagearms.com
5Suppressor accessories
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

AC22: $449; AC30: MSRP varies; AC30 B.O.B.: $999; AC350: $799; AC338: $999

savagearms.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

No source content was provided in the input to describe Savage Arms' core offerings.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • Carbon fiber barreled rifles weigh over 1 pound less than comparable steel barreled models
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

Savage Arms is a firearms manufacturer offering a diverse portfolio of rifles, shotguns, and handguns centered around its flagship Model 110 bolt-action platform and the Impulse straight-pull rifle. The product line spans multiple segments including rimfire rifles (Rascal, A22, B Series, 110 RF), centerfire hunting rifles (Model 110 variants, Axis 2 Pro), precision carbon fiber rifles (110 KLYM V2, 110 Ultralite Elite V2, Impulse KLYM), semi-automatic shotguns (Renegauge), handguns (Savage 1911, Stance XR), and suppressors (AccuCan series). Products share core Savage technologies including the AccuTrigger system and are offered across various price points from entry-level to premium carbon fiber configurations.

Scale indicator4 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership6 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Partnership with Proof Research for carbon fiber wrapped stainless steel barrels. Proof Research supplies barrels for multiple Savage rifle models including 110 Carbon Hunter, 110 Ultralite series, 110 KLYM, Impulse Ultralite Pro, and Impulse KLYM. These carbon fiber barrels reduce weight while maintaining accuracy and durability.

2MDT (MODERNTACTICAL)
Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Partnership with MDT for chassis systems used in Savage precision rifles. MDT supplies HNT26 folding carbon fiber stock/chassis for 110 Ultralite Elite and ACC Gen 2 Premier chassis for 110 RF Elite Precision. These chassis provide stability, rigidity, and adjustability for competitive shooting applications.

savagearms.com
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Mossy Oak camouflage patterns used on Savage predator and hunting rifles including the 110 Predator, providing concealment options for various hunting environments.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Realtree camouflage patterns used on Savage Impulse Predator and other hunting rifles for concealment in natural environments.

5Mike Stroff (Savage Ambassador)
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Mike Stroff serves as a Savage brand ambassador and host of Savage Outdoors and The One television programs. Provides hunting tips content featuring Savage products through blog posts and video content.

savagearms.com
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Implied partnership through ammunition compatibility references and industry event co-marketing. Savage rifles are designed to work with Federal Premium ammunition and other major ammunition brands.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Ruger is one of the largest U.S. firearms manufacturers producing centerfire rifles, rimfire rifles, and shotguns for hunting, target shooting, and law enforcement. As the leading publicly-traded U.S. firearms company, it directly competes with Savage in the bolt-action hunting rifle category and shares the same multi-category dealer distribution model.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Remington is a major U.S. firearms manufacturer with a long-standing bolt-action rifle platform (Remington 700) that competes head-to-head with the Savage Model 110 in the hunting and precision rifle segments. Both companies serve similar dealers and customer segments across hunting and shooting sports.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Winchester produces hunting rifles, shotguns, and ammunition competing with Savage in the centerfire and rimfire rifle categories. Both brands have long American heritage, broad dealer networks, and overlapping customer bases in hunting and target shooting.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Browning is a major U.S. sporting firearms manufacturer with bolt-action rifles (X-Bolt), semi-auto shotguns, and a strong hunting customer base. Savage and Browning compete in the same hunting rifle segments and share the dealer distribution channel; Savage even produces the B Series Precision Lite under the Browning brand partnership.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Mossberg is a leading U.S. firearms manufacturer offering rifles, shotguns, and rimfire firearms distributed through the same independent dealer network as Savage. Both companies compete in tactical, hunting, and youth/entry-level rifle segments.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Bergara is a precision rifle manufacturer competing with Savage in the bolt-action hunting and long-range precision segments. Bergara's B-14 and Premier series directly overlap with Savage's Model 110 and 110 Precision lines, especially in the carbon fiber barreled premium category.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Christensen Arms specializes in carbon fiber barreled precision and hunting rifles, competing directly with Savage's 110 Ultralite series and KLYM lineup in the ultralight backcountry category. Both brands leverage carbon fiber barrel technology for weight reduction and accuracy.

8Tikka (Beretta Group)
TypeDirect peer
Description

Tikka produces precision bolt-action rifles (T3x, T1x) competing directly with Savage's Model 110 and rimfire offerings in the hunting and precision shooting segments. Both brands emphasize accuracy, out-of-the-box performance, and modular stock systems.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Henry is a U.S. lever-action and semi-auto rifle manufacturer with growing presence in the hunting and rimfire segments. While lever-action-focused, Henry competes with Savage for hunting and youth shooter market share and shares the dealer distribution model.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Benelli produces semi-automatic shotguns and rifles distributed through the same hunting and sporting dealer channel as Savage. While stronger in shotguns, Benelli competes with Savage's Renegauge and hunting rifle lines in the premium hunting and sporting markets.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers3 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature7 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Savage Arms

Firearms Manufacturingsavagearms.com

Savage Arms is a 130-year-old U.S. firearms manufacturer producing centerfire and rimfire rifles, shotguns, handguns, and suppressors for individual hunters, sport shooters, and law enforcement, distributed through independent dealers and direct e-commerce.

What Savage Arms does

Savage Arms, Inc. is a privately-held American firearms manufacturer founded in 1894 and headquartered in Westfield, Massachusetts. The company designs, manufactures, and sells centerfire rifles, rimfire rifles, shotguns, handguns, and suppressors under its Model 110, Impulse, Axis, Renegauge, 1911, Stance XR, Rascal, and AccuCan product families. According to 2022 ATF data, Savage was the second-largest U.S. rifle manufacturer by unit volume, producing 608,579 rifles. Its competitive position is anchored by proprietary manufacturing technologies—most notably the user-adjustable AccuTrigger (with its AccuRelease safety blade), AccuFit V2 adjustable stock system, factory blueprinting of actions, and button-rifled precision barrels—and by partnerships with Proof Research for carbon fiber-wrapped barrels and MDT for chassis systems. Product pricing spans roughly $179 (Rascal entry-level) to over $3,600 (110 Ultralite Elite V2 premium carbon fiber), with suppressors priced $449-$999.

Savage Arms firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Savage Arms
Legal name
Savage Arms, Inc.
Website
https://savagearms.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1894
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
101–250 employees
Short description
Savage Arms is a 130-year-old U.S. firearms manufacturer producing centerfire and rimfire rifles, shotguns, handguns, and suppressors for individual hunters, sport shooters, and law enforcement, distributed through independent dealers and direct e-commerce.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Where Savage Arms is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Westfield
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Savage Arms business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Firearms Sales: Primary revenue stream from sale of rifles (centerfire and rimfire), shotguns, and handguns. Products range from entry-level micro-rimfire rifles ($179) to premium carbon fiber barreled hunting rifles ($3,600+). Revenue generated through dealer network and direct e-commerce sales.
  2. Accessories and Suppressors: Sale of proprietary accessories including AccuCan suppressors ($449-$999), replacement parts, and related shooting accessories. Suppressors represent a growing product category following reductions in federal excise taxes.
  3. Parts and Service: Revenue from replacement parts, warranty repairs, and service programs including the Service Purchase Program. Direct sales of accessories and components through the online store.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goEntry-level micro-rimfire rifle for youth and beginners
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goMid-range hunting rifles with carbon fiber barrels
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goPremium carbon fiber barreled rifles
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goPrecision rimfire rifles
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goSuppressor accessories

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels7 records

Savage Arms product offering

Product offering

Core offering

No source content was provided in the input to describe Savage Arms' core offerings.

Product overview

Savage Arms is a firearms manufacturer offering a diverse portfolio of rifles, shotguns, and handguns centered around its flagship Model 110 bolt-action platform and the Impulse straight-pull rifle. The product line spans multiple segments including rimfire rifles (Rascal, A22, B Series, 110 RF), centerfire hunting rifles (Model 110 variants, Axis 2 Pro), precision carbon fiber rifles (110 KLYM V2, 110 Ultralite Elite V2, Impulse KLYM), semi-automatic shotguns (Renegauge), handguns (Savage 1911, Stance XR), and suppressors (AccuCan series). Products share core Savage technologies including the AccuTrigger system and are offered across various price points from entry-level to premium carbon fiber configurations.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Quantifiable outcome

  • Carbon fiber barreled rifles weigh over 1 pound less than comparable steel barreled models
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Savage Arms

Customer profile

Named customers3 records

Segments7 records

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Savage Arms technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature7 records

Savage Arms partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Six partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • PROOF ResearchcoreTechnology or IntegrationPartnership with Proof Research for carbon fiber wrapped stainless steel barrels. Proof Research supplies barrels for multiple Savage rifle models including 110 Carbon Hunter, 110 Ultralite series, 110 KLYM, Impulse Ultralite Pro, and Impulse KLYM. These carbon fiber barrels reduce weight while maintaining accuracy and durability.
  • MDT (MODERNTACTICAL)coreTechnology or IntegrationPartnership with MDT for chassis systems used in Savage precision rifles. MDT supplies HNT26 folding carbon fiber stock/chassis for 110 Ultralite Elite and ACC Gen 2 Premier chassis for 110 RF Elite Precision. These chassis provide stability, rigidity, and adjustability for competitive shooting applications.
  • Mossy OakminorGTM or Marketing PartnerMossy Oak camouflage patterns used on Savage predator and hunting rifles including the 110 Predator, providing concealment options for various hunting environments.
  • RealtreeminorGTM or Marketing PartnerRealtree camouflage patterns used on Savage Impulse Predator and other hunting rifles for concealment in natural environments.
  • Mike Stroff (Savage Ambassador)minorGTM or Marketing PartnerMike Stroff serves as a Savage brand ambassador and host of Savage Outdoors and The One television programs. Provides hunting tips content featuring Savage products through blog posts and video content.
  • Federal Premium AmmunitionminorGTM or Marketing PartnerImplied partnership through ammunition compatibility references and industry event co-marketing. Savage rifles are designed to work with Federal Premium ammunition and other major ammunition brands.

Scale indicators4 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Savage Arms competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Sturm, Ruger & Co. Ruger is one of the largest U.S. firearms manufacturers producing centerfire rifles, rimfire rifles, and shotguns for hunting, target shooting, and law enforcement. As the leading publicly-traded U.S. firearms company, it directly competes with Savage in the bolt-action hunting rifle category and shares the same multi-category dealer distribution model.
  • Remington Arms: Remington is a major U.S. firearms manufacturer with a long-standing bolt-action rifle platform (Remington 700) that competes head-to-head with the Savage Model 110 in the hunting and precision rifle segments. Both companies serve similar dealers and customer segments across hunting and shooting sports.
  • Winchester Repeating Arms: Winchester produces hunting rifles, shotguns, and ammunition competing with Savage in the centerfire and rimfire rifle categories. Both brands have long American heritage, broad dealer networks, and overlapping customer bases in hunting and target shooting.
  • Browning Arms Company: Browning is a major U.S. sporting firearms manufacturer with bolt-action rifles (X-Bolt), semi-auto shotguns, and a strong hunting customer base. Savage and Browning compete in the same hunting rifle segments and share the dealer distribution channel; Savage even produces the B Series Precision Lite under the Browning brand partnership.
  • Mossberg: Mossberg is a leading U.S. firearms manufacturer offering rifles, shotguns, and rimfire firearms distributed through the same independent dealer network as Savage. Both companies compete in tactical, hunting, and youth/entry-level rifle segments.
  • Bergara: Bergara is a precision rifle manufacturer competing with Savage in the bolt-action hunting and long-range precision segments. Bergara's B-14 and Premier series directly overlap with Savage's Model 110 and 110 Precision lines, especially in the carbon fiber barreled premium category.
  • Christensen Arms: Christensen Arms specializes in carbon fiber barreled precision and hunting rifles, competing directly with Savage's 110 Ultralite series and KLYM lineup in the ultralight backcountry category. Both brands leverage carbon fiber barrel technology for weight reduction and accuracy.
  • Tikka (Beretta Group): Tikka produces precision bolt-action rifles (T3x, T1x) competing directly with Savage's Model 110 and rimfire offerings in the hunting and precision shooting segments. Both brands emphasize accuracy, out-of-the-box performance, and modular stock systems.
  • Henry Repeating Arms: Henry is a U.S. lever-action and semi-auto rifle manufacturer with growing presence in the hunting and rimfire segments. While lever-action-focused, Henry competes with Savage for hunting and youth shooter market share and shares the dealer distribution model.

Emerging players

  • Benelli: Benelli produces semi-automatic shotguns and rifles distributed through the same hunting and sporting dealer channel as Savage. While stronger in shotguns, Benelli competes with Savage's Renegauge and hunting rifle lines in the premium hunting and sporting markets.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Savage Arms social profiles

Digital presence

Savage Arms financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Savage Arms leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Savage Arms subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Savage Arms funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Savage Arms M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Savage Arms

What does Savage Arms do?

No source content was provided in the input to describe Savage Arms' core offerings.

Is Savage Arms a public or private company?

Savage Arms is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.

When was Savage Arms founded?

Savage Arms was founded in 1894. It employs 101 to 250 people.

Where is Savage Arms based?

Savage Arms is headquartered in Westfield, United States, in the North America region.

How does Savage Arms make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Firearms Sales are the primary driver. The others are accessories and Suppressors and parts and Service.

Who are Savage Arms's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Sturm, Ruger & Co., Remington Arms, Winchester Repeating Arms, Browning Arms Company, Mossberg, Bergara, Christensen Arms, Tikka (Beretta Group) and Henry Repeating Arms. Benelli is listed as an emerging player.

Does Savage Arms have an API?

No public API is recorded for Savage Arms.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
247wallstAmerica’s Top Rifle Makers: 33 Companies Leading the WayUsing 2022 ATF data, 24/7 Wall St. compiled and ranked the 33 largest U.S. rifle manufacturers by total domestic rifle production, with Sturm, Ruger & Company leading at 694,397 rifles (19.4% of all U.S.-made rifles) and Savage Arms second at 608,579 rifles. The article profiles each company by production volume, popular rifle models, and manufacturing locations across various U.S. states. The piece discusses the role of domestic firearm manufacturing in the broader U.S. firearms industry and economy.Outdoor LifePodcast: The Biggest News, Trends, and Products from SHOT Show 2026A podcast featuring Outdoor Life's optics editor Andrew McKean and shooting editor John B. Snow recapped the key trends from SHOT Show 2026 in Las Vegas, identifying electro-optics integration as the dominant theme, with companies like Leupold, Vortex, and Garmin introducing new digital optics products. The discussion highlighted market headwinds including tariffs impacting the thermal market from China and a broader sales slump driving affordable firearms introductions from manufacturers such as Retay, Benelli, and Savage Arms. Suppressor manufacturers were also noted as a growing category, with Banish expanding its product line and new companies entering the market following reductions in the suppressor tax stamp.Straits ResearchSniper Rifle Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast by 2033The global sniper rifle market was valued at USD 145.81 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 223.31 million by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 4.85% during the forecast period. Key growth drivers include escalating geopolitical tensions, terrorism threats, and increasing defense budgets across nations, particularly in the Asia-Pacific region. Major market players profiled include SNT Motiv Co., Ltd., Savage Arms, Inc., Herstal Group, Strategic Armory Corps LLC, Remington Arms Company LLC, Zastava Arms, Accuracy International, and Knights Armament Co., while stringent international arms control regulations remain a significant market constraint.Guns.comNew Savage 110 PCS Bolt-Action HandgunSavage introduced the 110 PCS bolt-action handgun, built on the Model 110 action with an aluminum chassis. The gun shoots accurately up to 1000 yards, with initial calibers including .223, .300 AAC Blackout, .308, and .350 Legend. Savage has not yet released pricing or official specifications.AmericanhunterField Tested: Savage Impulse Straight-Pull Bolt-ActionThe Savage Impulse straight-pull bolt-action rifle was tested at FTW Ranch, where it achieved consistent accuracy from 200 to 1,400 yards. Its Hexlock action and AccuTrigger/AccuStock system enable fast follow-up shots, with an MSRP of $1,387–$1,449. The author expects the rifle to appeal to hunters seeking a modern alternative to traditional bolt-actions.PR NewswireVista Outdoor Announces FY19 Third Quarter Operating ResultsVista Outdoor Inc. reported its third quarter FY19 operating results, with sales falling 20% year-over-year to $468 million and a diluted loss per share of $(8.94) due to a $433 million goodwill and intangible impairment charge plus an $84 million impairment on firearms held-for-sale assets. The company is continuing its strategic transformation including the planned divestiture of Savage Arms and completed a refinancing of its primary credit facilities, while lowering full-year sales guidance to $2.00–$2.05 billion but maintaining adjusted EPS guidance of $0.20–$0.35. Cash flow from operations year-to-date declined to $61 million compared to $246 million in the prior-year period.GameandfishmagNew Bolt-Action Rifles for 2019A review of new bolt-action rifles for 2018-2019 covers models from Savage, Mauser, Franchi, Mossberg, Weatherby, and Remington. The Savage M110 Storm debuted in 2018 with an AccuFit System, and the Mauser M18 is now chambered in the 6.5 PRC. The Mossberg Patriot Night Train adds a 6.5 Creedmoor caliber for 2019.Outdoor LifeThe Rise and Fall of the American Side-by-Side ShotgunThe article analyzes the historical rise and decline of American side-by-side shotgun manufacturing, noting that despite a renaissance in collector interest between 1985 and 2005, sustained production failed due to high costs and limited mainstream demand. Connecticut Shotgun Manufacturing (CSMC) remains a key active player, currently producing guns under its own RBL design and holding rights to historic brands like A.H. Fox, Parker, and Winchester 21. The piece highlights that modern attempts at reproduction by entities such as Savage Arms struggle to achieve commercial viability, relegating the firearm type to a niche market.An Official Journal Of The NRAA.H. Fox Shotguns: A Look BackThe article provides a historical overview of the A.H. Fox Gun Co., detailing its founding by Ansley H. Fox in 1912 and its subsequent acquisition by Savage Arms in 1929. It highlights the company's production of high-quality double-barrel shotguns, their various grades and pricing strategies targeting wealthy markets, and the eventual decline of production due to World War II and changing market dynamics.AmericanhunterSavage Arms Introduces New B-Series Bolt-Action Rimfire RiflesSavage Arms introduced a new B-Series bolt-action rimfire rifle line with 12 caliber options priced from $281 to $413. The rifles feature a 10-round rotary magazine, AccuTrigger, and ergonomic composite stock, with models available in Sporter, Heavy Barrel, Heavy Threaded, and Heavy Stainless configurations.