Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is a family-owned residential home services company providing plumbing, HVAC, electrical, and indoor air quality solutions to homeowners across Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, and Southeast Indiana.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2008
- HeadquartersErlanger, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning does
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is a privately held, family-owned residential home services company founded in 2008 and headquartered in Erlanger, Kentucky, with a second office in Cincinnati, Ohio (Sharonville). The company delivers a unified suite of plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical services to residential homeowners across Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, and Southeast Indiana — covering 11 counties in three states. Core service categories include drain cleaning, leak detection, water heater installation and repair, sewer line replacement, furnace and AC installation/repair, mini-split systems, heat pumps, electrical inspections, lighting, EV charger installation, home rewiring, and indoor air quality solutions. Technical capabilities are centered on industry-standard field-service tooling, including HD sewer video camera inspection, high-pressure hydro jetting, and equipped service vans stocked for same-visit repair completion.
The company generates revenue through multiple streams: on-demand service and repair work priced upfront per job; equipment installation and replacement of name-brand HVAC, water heating, and plumbing systems (with customer financing for larger purchases); the Happy House Club subscription membership that offers priority scheduling, up to 20% discounts on repairs, and reduced diagnostic fees; and indoor air quality product sales (air filtration, UV systems, dehumidifiers, duct cleaning). Pricing is primarily quote-based with upfront transparency and no hidden fees, supplemented by promotional units such as an $89 cooling checkup, $98 drain unclogging, and financing offers such as new AC at $3 per day. The go-to-market model is direct-to-consumer and sales-led, with field technicians diagnosing, estimating, and closing on-site; customer acquisition runs through phone/text booking, online scheduling, coupons and specials, an active referral program (Happy House Referrals), and a strong local SEO presence anchored by 6,000+ five-star customer reviews.
The business has earned sustained regional recognition, including 10 consecutive years as 'Best of NKY,' 'Best in Cincinnati' honors, 'Best of the North' from Cincy Magazine, an A+ BBB rating, and five consecutive years as Northern Kentucky's top AC & Heating company. In February 2022, Arlinghaus received an investment from Redwood Services, a home services holding company, to support growth and Midwest expansion. The company maintains licensed operations in Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, and Maine (the latter suggesting earlier or planned geographic reach), and operates with 11-50 employees across its two offices.
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
- Legal name
- Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
- Website
- https://arlinghausair.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2008
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is a family-owned residential home services company providing plumbing, HVAC, electrical, and indoor air quality solutions to homeowners across Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, and Southeast Indiana.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Residential HVAC and Plumbing Services
- NAICS
- Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors (238220), Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors (23822), Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing (333415)
- SIC
- Heating Equip, Except Elec & Warm Air; & Plumbing Fixtures (3430), Air-Cond & Warm Air Heatg Equip & Comm & Indl Refrig Equip (3585), Auto Controls For Regulating Residential & Comml Environments (3822)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Residential HVAC System Installation (Furnace/AC/Heat Pump) (HSAOAGAA)
- akta.pro secondary industries
- Ventilation System Installation (Exhaust Fans, ERV/HRV, Make-Up Air) (HSAOAGAI), Ventilation System Installation & Repair (Bath/Kitchen Fans, ERV/HRV) (HSAOAIAF), Dryer Vent Cleaning & Maintenance (HSAOAIAB), Water Heater/Boiler Flue, Venting & Chimney Liner Service (HSAOACAF), Kitchen Ventilation, Range Hood & HVAC Adjustments (HSAPAAAJ), Fireplace & Stove Venting/Connector Pipe Cleaning (HSAEANAF)
Keywords
Where Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Erlanger
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices2 records
Markets served
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
Revenue model
- Service and Repair Work: Revenue is generated from on-demand service calls for plumbing, HVAC, and electrical repair and maintenance. Jobs are priced using upfront pricing with no hidden fees. The company also offers same-day service and 24/7 emergency service at standard and premium rates.
- Equipment Installation and Replacement: Revenue from selling and installing HVAC systems (furnaces, air conditioners, heat pumps, mini-splits), water heaters (tank and tankless), and plumbing fixtures. The company carries a full inventory of name-brand products and offers financing options for large purchases.
- Happy House Club Membership: A subscription-type membership program offering priority scheduling, up to 20% discounts on repairs, and reduced diagnostic fees. Members receive ongoing benefits as long as the membership is active, creating recurring revenue and customer lock-in.
- Indoor Air Quality Products and Services: Revenue from whole-home air filtration systems, UV light technology, dehumidifiers, air purifiers, duct cleaning, and home air quality inspections — typically sold as add-on services or products alongside core HVAC work.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | $89 Happy House Cooling Checkup |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | $98 Drain Unclogging Service |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | $75 Off Plumbing Repair |
| Freemium | Pay-as-you-go | Free Water Quality Test |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Up to $300 Off Whole Home Dehumidifier |
| Unit Pricing | Monthly | New AC as Low as $3/Day |
| Subscription | Monthly | Happy House Club Membership |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels13 records
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is a residential home services company that delivers installation, repair, maintenance, and replacement work across plumbing, heating, air conditioning, indoor air quality, and electrical systems for homeowners. It operates a field-service model with same-day service, 24/7 emergency availability, upfront pricing, and a Happy House Club membership program that provides priority scheduling and ongoing discounts.
Product overview
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning operates as a residential home services company offering a unified suite of plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical services. The core product portfolio consists of four main service categories: Plumbing Services (drains, water heaters, leak repair, sewer lines, water quality), Heating Services (furnaces, heat pumps, maintenance), Air Conditioning Services (AC repair, installation, mini-splits), and Electrical Services (lighting, EV chargers, rewiring, inspections). The company differentiates through value-added programs including the Happy House Club membership (offering priority scheduling and discounts), financing options, and indoor air quality solutions. All services are delivered by drug-tested, background-checked technicians backed by a satisfaction guarantee.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Happy House Club: Home maintenance membership program offering priority service, up to 20% discounts on repairs, reduced diagnostic fees, and a 100% satisfaction guarantee
Quantifiable outcome
- Up to 20% off repairs for Happy House Club members
- +4 more outcomes
Companies that use Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Customer profileNamed customers11 records
Segments1 record
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators5 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Roto-Rooter: National plumbing, drain, and water cleanup franchise with broad service capability. Direct overlap with Arlinghaus's plumbing, drain cleaning, and sewer services; much larger scale and brand reach but less localized HVAC focus.
- ARS / Rescue Rooter: Large multi-state residential HVAC, plumbing, and drain services operator (American Residential Services). Direct overlap on full-service residential HVAC/plumbing but at substantially greater scale than Arlinghaus.
- Authority Brands: Multi-brand home services franchisor (parent of Benjamin Franklin Plumbing, Mister Sparky, One Hour Heating & Air). Indirect comparable as the platform consolidator that aggregates brands similar to Arlinghaus under PE ownership.
- Neighborly (DW-Madison portfolio): Multi-brand home services franchising platform aggregating Mr. Rooter, Glass Doctor, Molly Maid, and others. Relevant comparable for understanding the franchise/consolidator model that competes with regional independents like Arlinghaus.
Direct peers
- Benjamin Franklin Plumbing: National residential plumbing franchise under Authority Brands; direct comparable in plumbing services, emergency response, and upfront pricing model. Competes with Arlinghaus for residential plumbing share in the Cincinnati market.
- Mr. Rooter Plumbing: Neighborly-branded residential plumbing franchise with similar emergency service, drain cleaning, and water heater offerings. Directly comparable service mix and customer base to Arlinghaus's plumbing operations.
- One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning: National HVAC franchise emphasizing on-time service guarantees and emergency response. Direct comparable to Arlinghaus's HVAC install/repair/maintenance business with similar residential customer profile.
- Schneller & Knochelmann Plumbing, Heating & Air: Long-standing Northern Kentucky residential plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor. Most direct local competitor given overlapping tri-state service area, multi-trade offering, and family-owned positioning.
- Peterman Brothers: Midwest-based residential HVAC, plumbing, and electrical services company with comparable multi-trade positioning and family-style brand. Direct comparable in service mix, customer profile, and regional growth trajectory.
- Long Heating and Cooling: Cincinnati-area residential HVAC contractor with overlapping service area and customer base. Direct local competitor for furnace, AC, and heat pump installation and repair work.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning social profiles
Digital presenceArlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds1 record
Investors1 record
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
What does Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning do?
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is a residential home services company that delivers installation, repair, maintenance, and replacement work across plumbing, heating, air conditioning, indoor air quality, and electrical systems for homeowners. It operates a field-service model with same-day service, 24/7 emergency availability, upfront pricing, and a Happy House Club membership program that provides priority scheduling and ongoing discounts.
Is Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning a public or private company?
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is a private company. It is classified as private equity controlled and is currently operating.
When was Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning founded?
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning was founded in 2008. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning based?
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning is headquartered in Erlanger, United States, in the North America region.
How does Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Service and Repair Work is the primary driver. The others are equipment Installation and Replacement, happy House Club Membership and indoor Air Quality Products and Services.
Who are Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Roto-Rooter, ARS / Rescue Rooter, Authority Brands and Neighborly (DW-Madison portfolio). Direct peers are Benjamin Franklin Plumbing, Mr. Rooter Plumbing, One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning, Schneller & Knochelmann Plumbing, Heating & Air, Peterman Brothers and Long Heating and Cooling.
Does Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning have an API?
No public API is recorded for Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning.
What industry is Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning in?
Arlinghaus Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning's product category is Residential HVAC and Plumbing Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HSAOAGAA, Residential HVAC System Installation (Furnace/AC/Heat Pump), with a secondary code of HSAOAGAI, Ventilation System Installation (Exhaust Fans, ERV/HRV, Make-Up Air). Its NAICS code is 238220 and its SIC code is 3430.