The United Nations Association of the United States of America
UNA-USA San Diego is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit civic organization founded in 1946 that delivers UN-focused education, advocacy, and community engagement programs to San Diego County residents from its Balboa Park headquarters, funded through memberships, donations, and gift shop sales.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1946
- HeadquartersWashington, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What The United Nations Association of the United States of America does
UNA-USA San Diego is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit civic organization established in 1946 as the American Association for the United Nations and now operating as one of more than 200 local chapters of the United Nations Association of the United States of America (UNA-USA). The chapter is headquartered at 2171 Pan American Plaza in Balboa Park, a building secured through a 1953 lease signed by Eleanor Roosevelt and held under a San Diego City Council lease since 1960, and it holds consultative status with the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) that allows members direct access to UN sessions and conferences. Its geographic scope is strictly San Diego County.
The organization's programming rests on three pillars: education, advocacy, and community engagement. Education products include Model UN training and advisory services, the Mobile Classroom for grades 5-8, Classroom Without Borders workshops, the Eleanor Roosevelt Global Classroom (capacity up to 20), and the We Are The World teen workshops; advocacy is delivered through legislative engagement tools, a mobile action platform, and SDG-aligned initiatives; community engagement is anchored by annual commemorative events (UN Day on October 24, Human Rights Day on December 10, International Women's Day on March 8, Welcoming Week), two affinity groups (UNA Women San Diego and UNA San Diego Youth Engagement), the annual Eleanor Roosevelt Human Rights Award in place since 1998, an essay contest series, and the in-development Eleanor Roosevelt Museum scheduled for a Fall 2026 grand opening as part of the chapter's 80th anniversary.
Revenue is generated through four small streams: individual membership dues (processed via the national UNA-USA portal), sales from the UN International Gift Shop at Balboa Park selling handcrafted international items plus flag rental services at $12 per set for a 3-day minimum, donations solicited via the Zeffy platform, and volunteer-led fundraising. The chapter reports 11-50 employees, is governed by a volunteer 2026 Board of Directors led by Board President Mary M. McKenzie, Ph.D., and discloses no financial statements on its public website; all programs are delivered in-person within San Diego County and no AI/ML, software product, or API surface is associated with the organization.
The United Nations Association of the United States of America firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- The United Nations Association of the United States of America
- Legal name
- United Nations Association of San Diego
- Website
- https://unasd.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1946
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- UNA-USA San Diego is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit civic organization founded in 1946 that delivers UN-focused education, advocacy, and community engagement programs to San Diego County residents from its Balboa Park headquarters, funded through memberships, donations, and gift shop sales.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
The United Nations Association of the United States of America industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Civic Education and Advocacy
- NAICS
- Social Advocacy Organizations (8133), Civic and Social Organizations (81341), Civic and Social Organizations (813410), Business, Professional, Labor, Political, and Similar Organizations (8139)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Organizations (8600), Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Model United Nations (MUN)Education/Supplemental & Enrichment Programs (Arts, STEM, Language)/Academic Clubs & Competitions (Debate, Model UN, Olympiads)Model UN & Parliamentary Procedure Programs (Oratory-Focused)Leadership, Debate & Model UN CampsEducation/Supplemental & Enrichment Programs (Arts, STEM, Language)/Summer & Holiday Enrichment Camps (Multi-Activity, Academic)Community Engagement & Social Integration Programs (Clubs, Events, Volunteering)Education/International Education & Study Abroad/International Student Support & Cultural Integration ServicesIntergovernmental Education Cooperation & Bilateral/Multilateral ProgramsEducation/Education Administration, Accreditation & Policy/Education Partnerships, Intergovernmental & NGO Programs
Keywords
Where The United Nations Association of the United States of America is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Washington
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices2 records
Markets served
The United Nations Association of the United States of America business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain, Others
Revenue model
- Membership Dues: Revenue generated through individual memberships to UNA-USA and the San Diego Chapter, providing access to affinity groups, advocacy platforms, and local programming.
- International Gift Shop Sales: The UN International Gift Shop at Balboa Park sells handcrafted international items including African instruments, Polish hand-carved boxes, Russian nesting dolls, ethnic clothing, exotic jewelry, holiday items, and international books. Open Tuesday-Sunday 10 AM to 4:30 PM, closed Mondays.
- Flag Rental: Rental of UN and country flags (7 feet pole, 3x5 foot flag) for events. Rental price of $12 per set includes minimum 3-day rental period with $4 surcharge per additional day. Available by appointment only.
- Donations: The organization solicits donations to support local programs and young leaders through platforms like Zeffy.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Flag rental per country |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels7 records
The United Nations Association of the United States of America product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The chapter delivers civic education, Model UN training, and advocacy programming that translates United Nations work into a San Diego context. It also runs affinity groups, commemorative community events, and the UN International Gift Shop with flag rentals, with revenue coming from memberships, donations, and gift shop sales.
Product overview
UNA-USA San Diego operates as a non-profit chapter of the United Nations Association of the USA, offering a multi-faceted portfolio of educational programs (Model UN, Mobile Classroom, Classroom Without Borders, Global Classroom), advocacy and legislation initiatives, commemorative events (UN Day, Human Rights Day, International Women's Day), affinity groups (UNA Women San Diego, Youth Engagement), essay contests, the Eleanor Roosevelt Human Rights Award program, the UN International Gift Shop with flag rental services, and the upcoming Eleanor Roosevelt Museum. The organization focuses on promoting engagement with the UN through local education, advocacy, and mobilization for Sustainability, Peace, and Global Citizenship.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Eleanor Roosevelt Human Rights Award: Annual award recognizing individuals who believe in the goals of the UN and effect positive, lasting change in their work. Given every year since 1998.
- UN International Gift Shop
- Eleanor Roosevelt Museum at the UN Building
- UNA WOMEN San Diego
Products and services
- Education & Model UN Programs Comprehensive educational programs including Model UN training, Mobile Classroom for grades 5-8, Classroom Without Borders workshops, and the Eleanor Roosevelt Global Classroom for groups of up to 20 participants. Targeted at K-12 and university students, teachers, and educators.
- Mobile Classroom Interactive presentation that travels to classrooms (grades 5-8) covering UN origins, goals, structure, human rights, and humanitarian work, including a UNICEF film.
- Classroom Without Borders Three-day workshop for middle and high school students focused on UN human rights, sustainable development, and peace topics, designed to integrate across academic disciplines.
- Eleanor Roosevelt Global Classroom In-person classroom experience at the UN Building welcoming groups of up to 20 participants of all ages for customized UN education.
- Model United Nations Advisory Services Advisory services for universities and schools offering Model UN training, speakers, resources, and preparation for Adult MUN programs.
- We Are The World Workshops Interactive workshops for teens providing information about the origins, goals, structure, and work of the United Nations, including specialized Girl Scout programs.
- Membership Program Membership offering to join UNA-USA San Diego with access to affinity groups, advocacy networks, and local chapter engagement opportunities.
- UN International Gift Shop Retail gift shop at Balboa Park featuring handcrafted international items from Africa, Latin America, Poland, Russia, and Scandinavia. Open Tuesday-Sunday 10 AM to 4:30 PM.
- Flag Rental Service Rental of UN and country flags (7 feet pole, 3x5 foot flag) for events. Rental price of $12 per set includes minimum 3-day rental period with $4 surcharge per additional day. Available by appointment only.
- UNA San Diego Essay Contest Annual essay contest for high school and college students, previously commemorating World Water Day with Blue Water Institute and celebrating International Youth Day.
- Community Model UN (CommMUN) Inaugural Community Model UN conference hosted by UNA-USA San Diego in fall 2026, open to all community members as a delegate experience.
- UNA Women San Diego Affinity Group Affinity group dedicated to promoting women's and girls' empowerment through education and advocacy, organizing International Women's Day celebrations and delegations to the UN Commission on the Status of Women.
- UNA San Diego Youth Engagement Youth-focused affinity group engaging young people in UN-related activities and advocacy at the local level.
- UN Day Celebration Annual commemoration on October 24th marking the anniversary of the UN Charter's entry into force in 1945, celebrating multilateral cooperation.
- Human Rights Day Event Annual event on December 10th honoring Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights adopted in 1948, featuring film screenings and awareness activities.
- International Women's Day Celebration Annual celebration on March 8th organized by UNA Women San Diego affinity group to promote women's and girls' empowerment and advocate for their rights locally and globally.
- Welcoming Week Initiative Community event creating a welcoming San Diego through engagement activities during Welcoming Week.
Quantifiable outcome
- The Eleanor Roosevelt Human Rights Award has been given every year since 1998.
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use The United Nations Association of the United States of America
Customer profileSegments5 records
Ideal customer profiles5 records
The United Nations Association of the United States of America technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
The United Nations Association of the United States of America partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Twelve partnerships are on record, tiered core, minor and flagship.
- San Diegans for Gun Violence Prevention (SD4GVP)coreA non-partisan organization aimed at reducing the number of gun deaths and injuries in San Diego county. Collaborates with UNASD on advocacy and community safety initiatives.
- San Diego Refugee Forum (SDRF)coreProvides organizations and individuals in San Diego with opportunities and tools to advocate for, educate and empower persons fleeing from war and prosecution.
- San Diego International Sister Cities Association (SanDISCA)coreFormed in 1993 as an umbrella organization for all Sixteen Sister City Societies of San Diego. Works to maintain citizen-diplomat relations with sister cities while each society pursues its own mission.
- San Diego Diplomacy CouncilcoreCreates professional, cultural, and educational experiences that connect local and global changemakers, fostering convergence in a divergent world.
- San Diego World Affairs CouncilcoreA nonprofit, nonpartisan organization dedicated to educating and engaging San Diegans on global issues, foreign policy, international relations, and cross-cultural opportunities and challenges.
- Zonta InternationalminorUNA Women San Diego fosters partnership with Zonta International for women's advocacy initiatives.
- United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)flagshipUNASD holds consultative status with ECOSOC, allowing members to attend UN sessions and conferences. The organization participates in ECOSOC activities and initiatives.
- United Nations Foundation (UNF)flagshipUNASD works with the UN Foundation to connect San Diegans and promote and support the UN's work to resolve the great challenges of the 21st century.
- United Nations Association of the United States of America (UNA-USA)flagshipUNA-USA San Diego is one of over 200 chapters of UNA-USA, the national organization working to build support for the UN and promote U.S. engagement with the organization.
- Better World CampaignflagshipUNASD collaborates with the Better World Campaign to support the UN's work and connect San Diegans to global initiatives.
- United Nations Association - Southern California Division (UNA-SoCal)coreRegional affiliation with UNA-SoCal connecting UNA-USA San Diego with other Southern California chapters.
- Blue Water InstituteminorCollaborated with Blue Water Institute in 2025 to host the first Annual Essay Contest commemorating World Water Day.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
The United Nations Association of the United States of America competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- United Nations Association of the USA (National): National parent organization of the San Diego chapter, coordinating advocacy, education, and membership across more than 200 chapters. Directly comparable as the umbrella entity with shared mission, brand, and consultative ECOSOC status.
- Better World Campaign: Washington, D.C.-based advocacy organization working to strengthen U.S.-UN relations. Comparable as a UN-focused advocacy partner operating at a national scale with overlapping policy and engagement objectives.
- United Nations Foundation: Major UN-affiliated philanthropic and advocacy organization connecting civil society to UN initiatives. Comparable as a flagship strategic partner sharing UNA-USA San Diego's mission of mobilizing public support for the UN's work.
- Sister Cities International: National network of sister city programs promoting international partnerships and citizen diplomacy. Comparable to UNA-USA San Diego as a network-affiliated organization driving grassroots international engagement and education.
Direct peers
- San Diego Diplomacy Council: San Diego-based nonprofit creating professional, cultural, and educational international exchange experiences. Comparable as a regional civic organization focused on diplomacy, global engagement, and connecting local communities to international institutions.
- San Diego World Affairs Council: Nonprofit, nonpartisan organization dedicated to educating San Diegans on global issues, foreign policy, and international relations. Directly comparable to UNA-USA San Diego in mission, education programming, and member-driven advocacy in the same geography.
- San Diego International Sister Cities Association (SanDISCA): Umbrella organization for San Diego's sixteen sister city societies maintaining citizen-diplomat relations. Directly comparable as a local civic organization pursuing cultural exchange and international cooperation in the same geography.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
The United Nations Association of the United States of America social profiles
Digital presenceThe United Nations Association of the United States of America financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
The United Nations Association of the United States of America leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles14 records
The United Nations Association of the United States of America funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
The United Nations Association of the United States of America M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about The United Nations Association of the United States of America
What does The United Nations Association of the United States of America do?
The chapter delivers civic education, Model UN training, and advocacy programming that translates United Nations work into a San Diego context. It also runs affinity groups, commemorative community events, and the UN International Gift Shop with flag rentals, with revenue coming from memberships, donations, and gift shop sales.
Is The United Nations Association of the United States of America a public or private company?
The United Nations Association of the United States of America is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was The United Nations Association of the United States of America founded?
The United Nations Association of the United States of America was founded in 1946. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is The United Nations Association of the United States of America based?
The United Nations Association of the United States of America is headquartered in Washington, United States, in the North America region.
How does The United Nations Association of the United States of America make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Membership Dues are the primary driver. The others are international Gift Shop Sales, flag Rental and donations.
Who are The United Nations Association of the United States of America's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are United Nations Association of the USA (National), Better World Campaign, United Nations Foundation and Sister Cities International. Direct peers are San Diego Diplomacy Council, San Diego World Affairs Council and San Diego International Sister Cities Association (SanDISCA).
Does The United Nations Association of the United States of America have an API?
No public API is recorded for The United Nations Association of the United States of America.
What industry is The United Nations Association of the United States of America in?
The United Nations Association of the United States of America's product category is Civic Education and Advocacy. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAMAGAB, Model United Nations (MUN), with a secondary code of EDAMAOAG, Model UN & Parliamentary Procedure Programs (Oratory-Focused). Its NAICS code is 8133 and its SIC code is 8600.