Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Endurance Technologies

Full company profile

uuid000lrln

Namestring
Endurance Technologies
Legal namestring
Endurance Technologies Limited
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1985
Descriptiontext

Endurance Technologies Limited is one of India's largest automotive component manufacturers and the largest 2 & 3-wheeler auto component manufacturer in the country, headquartered in Chh. Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad), Maharashtra. Founded in 1985 with two aluminium die-casting machines and listed on Indian stock exchanges since October 2016 (NSE: ENDURANCE), the company operates 34 manufacturing facilities — 21 in India, 8 in Italy, and 5 in Germany — and exports to 40+ countries. Anurang Jain, the founder and Managing Director, leads a promoter-controlled public company with a board that includes former leaders from Fiat, Cummins, Deloitte, and RBS, providing deep automotive and governance expertise. The European footprint is supported by wholly-owned Italian subsidiaries (Endurance Overseas SpA / Endurance S.p.A) and German operations (Stöferle acquired 2025, Amann Druckguss acquired 2009), alongside a portfolio of acquired technology companies including Grimeca, Adler, New Fren, Frenotecnica, Ingenia Automation, and Indian EV battery management firm Maxwell Energy Systems. European operations contribute approximately 30% of consolidated revenue, with India contributing 73%.

The company manufactures aluminium die-cast components (high pressure, low pressure, gravity), suspension systems (including the only India-designed and manufactured inverted front forks and mono shock absorbers), transmission products (CVT and clutch assemblies), and braking systems (disc brakes, ABS modulators, CBS, hydraulic drum brakes). Core technology is supported by five DSIR-approved R&D centres and the 29-acre ARAI-certified Endurance Proving Ground (EPG). The company sells as a Tier 1 supplier directly to OEM manufacturers including Bajaj Auto, Royal Enfield, TVS Motor, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, Harley-Davidson, and (via European subsidiaries) GM, Porsche, McLaren, and Ducati. Revenue is generated through negotiated B2B OEM contracts with just-in-time delivery supported by plants co-located near customer assembly hubs, complemented by an aftermarket distributor network spanning India and 40+ export countries. FY26 consolidated total income reached INR 14,720 crore (record, +26% YoY) with PAT of INR 951.71 crore, supported by an India order backlog of INR 2,927 crore and European backlog of EUR 232 million.

Endurance is executing a strategic pivot toward EV components and regulatory-driven capacity expansion. A new greenfield lithium-ion battery pack plant at Mindewadi, Pune commenced commercial production in June 2026 with Rs 473 million investment, with capacity of 26,000-35,000 packs/month, leveraging Maxwell Energy Systems' BMS technology and a Maharashtra Government Incentivity Certificate. ABS production capacity is expanding nearly threefold from 640,000 to 1.84 million units by September 2026 in anticipation of a government mandate extending ABS to lower-capacity two-wheelers from January 2026. The company is simultaneously pursuing portfolio rationalisation — divesting Veicoli Srl to Banyan Software UK Limited in July 2026 for €2.2-7.5 million and merging two Italian subsidiaries into Endurance S.p.A effective January 2026 — to focus on core auto components. EV-related orders comprised 30% of new orders in H1 FY26, and the Indian business grew 16.2% against industry growth of 10.3%, signalling structural market-share gains alongside organic expansion.

Short descriptiontext

Endurance Technologies is India's largest aluminium die-casting and 2/3-wheeler auto component manufacturer, operating 34 plants in India, Italy, and Germany as a Tier 1 supplier to leading OEMs including Bajaj, Royal Enfield, Honda, GM, and Ducati.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersChhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, India
HQ citystring
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices13 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
aluminium die casting, auto component manufacturing, braking systems supplier, suspension components, transmission systems
Industry3 codes
1Brake-Based Active Safety Hardware Manufacturing (ABS/ESC/AEB Actuators & Modulators)
CodeIMACAMAHPrimaryYes
2Battery Pack & Module Manufacturing (EV)
CodeIMACACAAPrimaryNo
3Wheels, Tires, Brakes & Suspension Components Manufacturing
CodeIMACAOAHPrimaryNo
NAICS code4 codes
  • Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing336340
  • Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing33633
  • Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing3363
  • Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing336320
SIC code2 codes
  • Motorcycles, Bicycles & Parts3751
  • Electronic Components & Accessories3670
Product category
Auto Components Manufacturing
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model6 records
1OEM Supply - Aluminium Die Casting
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Manufactures and supplies aluminium die-cast components for engine, transmission, and structural applications to two-wheeler, three-wheeler, and four-wheeler OEMs globally. Components include crankcases, transmission housings, engine brackets, and clutch housings. Major revenue contributor with 73% of consolidated income from Indian operations.

endurancegroup.com
2OEM Supply - Suspension Systems
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Supplies front forks, shock absorbers, and suspension components to two-wheeler and three-wheeler OEMs including premium motorcycle manufacturers.

endurancegroup.com
3OEM Supply - Braking Systems
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Supplies disc brake assemblies, ABS modulators, CBS systems, and drum brakes to two-wheeler and three-wheeler OEMs. Company is expanding ABS capacity to 1.84 million units by September 2026.

endurancegroup.com
4OEM Supply - Transmission
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Supplies clutch assemblies, CVT systems, and friction plates to two-wheeler and three-wheeler OEMs.

endurancegroup.com
5Aftermarket Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Sells replacement parts through dealer/distributor network covering domestic India market and exports to 40+ countries. Focus on aftermarket growth driven by GST rate reductions.

endurancegroup.com
6EV Battery Pack Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

New business vertical manufacturing lithium ion battery packs for clean mobility applications and stationary battery energy storage systems. Initial monthly capacity of 26,000 packs, expandable to 35,000.

scanx.trade
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Endurance Technologies manufactures and supplies aluminium die-cast components, suspension systems (front forks, shock absorbers), transmission products (CVT, clutch assemblies), and braking systems (disc brakes, ABS, CBS, drum brakes) for 2, 3, and 4-wheeler OEMs globally. The company operates 34 manufacturing plants across India, Italy, and Germany, supplying Tier 1 OEMs including Bajaj Auto, TVS, Honda, Royal Enfield, Harley-Davidson, and leading European car manufacturers. Endurance has expanded into EV battery packs and battery management systems through subsidiary Maxwell Energy Systems.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • FY26 income rose 26% year-on-year - described as company's best year on both topline and bottomline
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

Endurance Technologies is a complete solutions provider for aluminium die-casting, suspension, braking systems, and transmission products for 2, 3, and 4 wheelers. The company operates as a Tier 1 supplier to leading Indian and global OEMs. Its core product portfolio consists of four main verticals: Aluminium Die Casting (high pressure, low pressure, gravity processes for engine, transmission, and chassis components including alloy wheels), Suspension (front forks and shock absorbers including inverted forks and mono shocks), Transmission (CVT systems and clutch assemblies), and Braking Systems (disc brakes, ABS, CBS, master cylinders, drum brakes). The company has expanded into EV components including lithium ion battery packs with BMS technology from subsidiary Maxwell Energy Systems. All products are supported by in-house R&D centers and testing facilities including the company's own proving ground.

Product and service6 records
1Aluminium Die Casting
CategoryCore Product - Die Casting
Description

High pressure, low pressure, and gravity die casting of aluminium components for 2, 3, and 4 wheelers including crankcases, transmission housings, engine components, alloy wheels, and magneto covers. Endurance is the largest aluminium die-casting organization in India serving Indian and overseas OEMs.

2Suspension Systems
CategoryCore Product - Suspension
Description

Front forks (including inverted front fork assemblies) and shock absorbers (mono shock absorbers, gas filled shock absorbers) for 2, 3, and 4 wheelers. Products include adjustable damping forks and shock absorbers, air suspension systems, and semi-active suspension systems.

3Transmission Systems
CategoryCore Product - Transmission
Description

Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT) systems and clutch assemblies for 2 and 3 wheelers, including assist and slip (ANS) clutches, automatic clutch assemblies, and cork/paper friction plates.

4Braking Systems
CategoryCore Product - Braking Systems
Description

Complete braking solutions including disc brake systems, tandem master cylinders, ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) modulators, CBS (Combined Braking System), and hydraulic drum brakes for 2 and 3 wheelers.

5Lithium Ion Battery Packs
CategoryEV Component - Battery Packs
Description

Lithium ion battery packs for clean mobility applications (2-wheeler EVs) and stationary battery energy storage systems, utilizing battery management systems from subsidiary Maxwell Energy Systems.

6Aftermarket Products
CategoryAftermarket
Description

Aftermarket components including brake shoes, brake pads, clutch plates, and other replacement parts distributed through dealer networks across India and exported to 40+ countries.

Scale indicator20 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership11 partners
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-07-01
Description

Endurance Technologies agreed to sell its step-down subsidiary Veicoli Srl to Banyan Software UK Limited for €2.2 million upfront, with €0.3 million deferred payment and earn-out capped at €5.0 million. Transaction aimed at focusing on core auto components business.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2024-05-31
Description

Endurance Technologies acquired 100% stake in Ingenia Automation Srl, an Italian industrial automation company, effective May 31, 2024. The acquisition aims to strengthen the group's automation skills and expand its presence in the value chain. Ingenia operates in industrial automation systems.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Acquired 100% stake in Grimeca Srl, Italy for two-wheeler braking system technology in 2020. This acquisition provided braking system capabilities.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Acquired Maxwell Energy Systems to provide battery management systems for EV battery packs. Company holds Incentibility Certificate from Government of Maharashtra increasing incentives to Rs 858.29 crore.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Acquired Stöferle entities specializing in highly automated machining complex aluminium die castings for automotive engine and transmission components, as well as CNC machine production for captive use. European business grew 29% driven by this acquisition.

6New Fren Srl (Italy)
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Acquired 100% stake in New Fren Srl, Italy for braking system technology.

endurancegroup.com
7Frenotecnica Srl (Italy)
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Acquired 100% stake in Frenotecnica Srl, Italy for braking components.

endurancegroup.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Acquired 100% stake in Veicoli Srl, Italy. Subsequently sold to Banyan Software UK in 2026 for strategic portfolio rationalization.

9Amann Druckguss (Germany)
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Acquired Amann Druckguss in Germany as part of European expansion strategy.

endurancegroup.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Acquired Fondalmec in Italy as part of European manufacturing footprint expansion.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Acquired Italian aluminium die-casting company Fonpresmetal for $9.3 million in 2019.

Recent move10 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

India's largest auto component manufacturer; Tier-1 supplier to global OEMs with similar diversified product portfolio (electrical, interior, polymer, metal) and global plant footprint. Closest scale-comparable peer to Endurance in the Indian auto component ecosystem.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian auto component leader in forging and powertrain components, with global manufacturing footprint and similar transition into EV and aluminium components. Both are Indian listed component makers expanding into European markets through acquisitions.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian auto component manufacturer supplying lighting, acoustics, and electronics to two- and four-wheeler OEMs. Directly comparable in customer base (Bajaj, Hero, Honda, TVS) and product overlap in automotive electronics and safety systems.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian auto component manufacturer supplying lighting, electrical, aluminium die-castings, and powertrain components to two-wheeler OEMs. Head-to-head competitor of Endurance in aluminium die-castings and electrical systems for Indian 2W OEMs.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian auto component manufacturer with focused product portfolio in fasteners, powder metallurgy, and aluminium die-castings. Comparable Tier-1 supplier model to Indian and global OEMs with similar manufacturing footprint.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian auto component manufacturer specializing in control cables, speedometers, and throttle assemblies for two-wheelers. Direct competitor in Indian 2W aftermarket and OEM supply with similar customer base.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global Tier-1 automotive supplier with leading ABS and braking systems for two-wheelers. Endurance explicitly partnered with a US-based ABS technology partner to compete in this space; Continental is the dominant global incumbent Endurance is positioned against.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global leader in high-performance braking systems for premium motorcycles and automobiles. Comparable in disc brake and brake caliper manufacturing; Endurance's European subsidiaries (Grimeca, New Fren, Frenotecnica) compete with Brembo in the 2W and premium European OEM segments.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global Tier-1 automotive supplier with strong presence in chassis, braking, and drivetrain technology. Comparable as a broad automotive components incumbent with European manufacturing footprint and supplier relationships with leading European OEMs.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Teksid (Fiat Group) and other Italian/German aluminium die-cast foundries serve as direct peers in the European automotive die-cast segment that Endurance entered via Stöferle, Amann Druckguss, Fonpresmetal, and Fondalmec acquisitions.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat7 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers10 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile5 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature10 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles16 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries9 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds1 record

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors1 record

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A7 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Endurance Technologies

Auto Components Manufacturingendurancegroup.com

Endurance Technologies is India's largest aluminium die-casting and 2/3-wheeler auto component manufacturer, operating 34 plants in India, Italy, and Germany as a Tier 1 supplier to leading OEMs including Bajaj, Royal Enfield, Honda, GM, and Ducati.

What Endurance Technologies does

Endurance Technologies Limited is one of India's largest automotive component manufacturers and the largest 2 & 3-wheeler auto component manufacturer in the country, headquartered in Chh. Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad), Maharashtra. Founded in 1985 with two aluminium die-casting machines and listed on Indian stock exchanges since October 2016 (NSE: ENDURANCE), the company operates 34 manufacturing facilities — 21 in India, 8 in Italy, and 5 in Germany — and exports to 40+ countries. Anurang Jain, the founder and Managing Director, leads a promoter-controlled public company with a board that includes former leaders from Fiat, Cummins, Deloitte, and RBS, providing deep automotive and governance expertise. The European footprint is supported by wholly-owned Italian subsidiaries (Endurance Overseas SpA / Endurance S.p.A) and German operations (Stöferle acquired 2025, Amann Druckguss acquired 2009), alongside a portfolio of acquired technology companies including Grimeca, Adler, New Fren, Frenotecnica, Ingenia Automation, and Indian EV battery management firm Maxwell Energy Systems. European operations contribute approximately 30% of consolidated revenue, with India contributing 73%.

The company manufactures aluminium die-cast components (high pressure, low pressure, gravity), suspension systems (including the only India-designed and manufactured inverted front forks and mono shock absorbers), transmission products (CVT and clutch assemblies), and braking systems (disc brakes, ABS modulators, CBS, hydraulic drum brakes). Core technology is supported by five DSIR-approved R&D centres and the 29-acre ARAI-certified Endurance Proving Ground (EPG). The company sells as a Tier 1 supplier directly to OEM manufacturers including Bajaj Auto, Royal Enfield, TVS Motor, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, Harley-Davidson, and (via European subsidiaries) GM, Porsche, McLaren, and Ducati. Revenue is generated through negotiated B2B OEM contracts with just-in-time delivery supported by plants co-located near customer assembly hubs, complemented by an aftermarket distributor network spanning India and 40+ export countries. FY26 consolidated total income reached INR 14,720 crore (record, +26% YoY) with PAT of INR 951.71 crore, supported by an India order backlog of INR 2,927 crore and European backlog of EUR 232 million.

Endurance is executing a strategic pivot toward EV components and regulatory-driven capacity expansion. A new greenfield lithium-ion battery pack plant at Mindewadi, Pune commenced commercial production in June 2026 with Rs 473 million investment, with capacity of 26,000-35,000 packs/month, leveraging Maxwell Energy Systems' BMS technology and a Maharashtra Government Incentivity Certificate. ABS production capacity is expanding nearly threefold from 640,000 to 1.84 million units by September 2026 in anticipation of a government mandate extending ABS to lower-capacity two-wheelers from January 2026. The company is simultaneously pursuing portfolio rationalisation — divesting Veicoli Srl to Banyan Software UK Limited in July 2026 for €2.2-7.5 million and merging two Italian subsidiaries into Endurance S.p.A effective January 2026 — to focus on core auto components. EV-related orders comprised 30% of new orders in H1 FY26, and the Indian business grew 16.2% against industry growth of 10.3%, signalling structural market-share gains alongside organic expansion.

Endurance Technologies firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Endurance Technologies
Legal name
Endurance Technologies Limited
Website
https://endurancegroup.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
1985
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Endurance Technologies is India's largest aluminium die-casting and 2/3-wheeler auto component manufacturer, operating 34 plants in India, Italy, and Germany as a Tier 1 supplier to leading OEMs including Bajaj, Royal Enfield, Honda, GM, and Ducati.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Endurance Technologies industry classification

Industry
Product category
Auto Components Manufacturing
NAICS
Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing (336340), Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing (33633), Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing (3363), Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing (336320)
SIC
Motorcycles, Bicycles & Parts (3751), Electronic Components & Accessories (3670)
akta.pro primary industry
Brake-Based Active Safety Hardware Manufacturing (ABS/ESC/AEB Actuators & Modulators) (IMACAMAH)
akta.pro secondary industries
Battery Pack & Module Manufacturing (EV) (IMACACAA), Wheels, Tires, Brakes & Suspension Components Manufacturing (IMACAOAH)

Keywords

  • Aluminium die casting
  • Auto component manufacturing
  • Braking systems supplier
  • Suspension components
  • Transmission systems

Where Endurance Technologies is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices13 records

Markets served

Endurance Technologies business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. OEM Supply - Aluminium Die Casting: Manufactures and supplies aluminium die-cast components for engine, transmission, and structural applications to two-wheeler, three-wheeler, and four-wheeler OEMs globally. Components include crankcases, transmission housings, engine brackets, and clutch housings. Major revenue contributor with 73% of consolidated income from Indian operations.
  2. OEM Supply - Suspension Systems: Supplies front forks, shock absorbers, and suspension components to two-wheeler and three-wheeler OEMs including premium motorcycle manufacturers.
  3. OEM Supply - Braking Systems: Supplies disc brake assemblies, ABS modulators, CBS systems, and drum brakes to two-wheeler and three-wheeler OEMs. Company is expanding ABS capacity to 1.84 million units by September 2026.
  4. OEM Supply - Transmission: Supplies clutch assemblies, CVT systems, and friction plates to two-wheeler and three-wheeler OEMs.
  5. Aftermarket Sales: Sells replacement parts through dealer/distributor network covering domestic India market and exports to 40+ countries. Focus on aftermarket growth driven by GST rate reductions.
  6. EV Battery Pack Sales: New business vertical manufacturing lithium ion battery packs for clean mobility applications and stationary battery energy storage systems. Initial monthly capacity of 26,000 packs, expandable to 35,000.

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels5 records

Endurance Technologies product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Endurance Technologies manufactures and supplies aluminium die-cast components, suspension systems (front forks, shock absorbers), transmission products (CVT, clutch assemblies), and braking systems (disc brakes, ABS, CBS, drum brakes) for 2, 3, and 4-wheeler OEMs globally. The company operates 34 manufacturing plants across India, Italy, and Germany, supplying Tier 1 OEMs including Bajaj Auto, TVS, Honda, Royal Enfield, Harley-Davidson, and leading European car manufacturers. Endurance has expanded into EV battery packs and battery management systems through subsidiary Maxwell Energy Systems.

Product overview

Endurance Technologies is a complete solutions provider for aluminium die-casting, suspension, braking systems, and transmission products for 2, 3, and 4 wheelers. The company operates as a Tier 1 supplier to leading Indian and global OEMs. Its core product portfolio consists of four main verticals: Aluminium Die Casting (high pressure, low pressure, gravity processes for engine, transmission, and chassis components including alloy wheels), Suspension (front forks and shock absorbers including inverted forks and mono shocks), Transmission (CVT systems and clutch assemblies), and Braking Systems (disc brakes, ABS, CBS, master cylinders, drum brakes). The company has expanded into EV components including lithium ion battery packs with BMS technology from subsidiary Maxwell Energy Systems. All products are supported by in-house R&D centers and testing facilities including the company's own proving ground.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Aluminium Die Casting High pressure, low pressure, and gravity die casting of aluminium components for 2, 3, and 4 wheelers including crankcases, transmission housings, engine components, alloy wheels, and magneto covers. Endurance is the largest aluminium die-casting organization in India serving Indian and overseas OEMs.
  • Suspension Systems Front forks (including inverted front fork assemblies) and shock absorbers (mono shock absorbers, gas filled shock absorbers) for 2, 3, and 4 wheelers. Products include adjustable damping forks and shock absorbers, air suspension systems, and semi-active suspension systems.
  • Transmission Systems Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT) systems and clutch assemblies for 2 and 3 wheelers, including assist and slip (ANS) clutches, automatic clutch assemblies, and cork/paper friction plates.
  • Braking Systems Complete braking solutions including disc brake systems, tandem master cylinders, ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) modulators, CBS (Combined Braking System), and hydraulic drum brakes for 2 and 3 wheelers.
  • Lithium Ion Battery Packs Lithium ion battery packs for clean mobility applications (2-wheeler EVs) and stationary battery energy storage systems, utilizing battery management systems from subsidiary Maxwell Energy Systems.
  • Aftermarket Products Aftermarket components including brake shoes, brake pads, clutch plates, and other replacement parts distributed through dealer networks across India and exported to 40+ countries.

Quantifiable outcome

  • FY26 income rose 26% year-on-year - described as company's best year on both topline and bottomline
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use Endurance Technologies

Customer profile

Named customers10 records

Segments5 records

Ideal customer profiles5 records

Endurance Technologies technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature10 records

Endurance Technologies partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Eleven partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.

  • Banyan Software UK LimitedminorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 July 2026Endurance Technologies agreed to sell its step-down subsidiary Veicoli Srl to Banyan Software UK Limited for €2.2 million upfront, with €0.3 million deferred payment and earn-out capped at €5.0 million. Transaction aimed at focusing on core auto components business.
  • Ingenia Automation Srl (Italy)coreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 31 May 2024Endurance Technologies acquired 100% stake in Ingenia Automation Srl, an Italian industrial automation company, effective May 31, 2024. The acquisition aims to strengthen the group's automation skills and expand its presence in the value chain. Ingenia operates in industrial automation systems.
  • Grimeca Srl (Italy)coreTechnology or IntegrationAcquired 100% stake in Grimeca Srl, Italy for two-wheeler braking system technology in 2020. This acquisition provided braking system capabilities.
  • Maxwell Energy Systems Private Limited (India)coreTechnology or IntegrationAcquired Maxwell Energy Systems to provide battery management systems for EV battery packs. Company holds Incentibility Certificate from Government of Maharashtra increasing incentives to Rs 858.29 crore.
  • Stöferle GmbH and Stöferle Automotive GmbH (Germany)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcquired Stöferle entities specializing in highly automated machining complex aluminium die castings for automotive engine and transmission components, as well as CNC machine production for captive use. European business grew 29% driven by this acquisition.
  • New Fren Srl (Italy)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcquired 100% stake in New Fren Srl, Italy for braking system technology.
  • Frenotecnica Srl (Italy)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcquired 100% stake in Frenotecnica Srl, Italy for braking components.
  • Veicoli Srl (Italy)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcquired 100% stake in Veicoli Srl, Italy. Subsequently sold to Banyan Software UK in 2026 for strategic portfolio rationalization.
  • Amann Druckguss (Germany)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcquired Amann Druckguss in Germany as part of European expansion strategy.
  • Fondalmec (Italy)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcquired Fondalmec in Italy as part of European manufacturing footprint expansion.
  • Fonpresmetal (Italy)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcquired Italian aluminium die-casting company Fonpresmetal for $9.3 million in 2019.

Scale indicators20 records

Recent moves10 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Endurance Technologies competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Motherson Sumi Systems (Samvardhana Motherson): India's largest auto component manufacturer; Tier-1 supplier to global OEMs with similar diversified product portfolio (electrical, interior, polymer, metal) and global plant footprint. Closest scale-comparable peer to Endurance in the Indian auto component ecosystem.
  • Bharat Forge: Indian auto component leader in forging and powertrain components, with global manufacturing footprint and similar transition into EV and aluminium components. Both are Indian listed component makers expanding into European markets through acquisitions.
  • Uno Minda (Minda Industries): Indian auto component manufacturer supplying lighting, acoustics, and electronics to two- and four-wheeler OEMs. Directly comparable in customer base (Bajaj, Hero, Honda, TVS) and product overlap in automotive electronics and safety systems.
  • Varroc Engineering: Indian auto component manufacturer supplying lighting, electrical, aluminium die-castings, and powertrain components to two-wheeler OEMs. Head-to-head competitor of Endurance in aluminium die-castings and electrical systems for Indian 2W OEMs.
  • Sundaram Fasteners: Indian auto component manufacturer with focused product portfolio in fasteners, powder metallurgy, and aluminium die-castings. Comparable Tier-1 supplier model to Indian and global OEMs with similar manufacturing footprint.
  • Suprajit Engineering: Indian auto component manufacturer specializing in control cables, speedometers, and throttle assemblies for two-wheelers. Direct competitor in Indian 2W aftermarket and OEM supply with similar customer base.

Broad incumbents

  • Continental AG: Global Tier-1 automotive supplier with leading ABS and braking systems for two-wheelers. Endurance explicitly partnered with a US-based ABS technology partner to compete in this space; Continental is the dominant global incumbent Endurance is positioned against.
  • Brembo: Global leader in high-performance braking systems for premium motorcycles and automobiles. Comparable in disc brake and brake caliper manufacturing; Endurance's European subsidiaries (Grimeca, New Fren, Frenotecnica) compete with Brembo in the 2W and premium European OEM segments.
  • ZF Friedrichshafen: Global Tier-1 automotive supplier with strong presence in chassis, braking, and drivetrain technology. Comparable as a broad automotive components incumbent with European manufacturing footprint and supplier relationships with leading European OEMs.

Emerging players

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat7 records

Key risks7 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Endurance Technologies social profiles

Digital presence

Endurance Technologies financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Endurance Technologies leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles16 records

Endurance Technologies subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries9 records

Endurance Technologies funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds1 record

Investors1 record

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Endurance Technologies M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A7 records

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Endurance Technologies

What does Endurance Technologies do?

Endurance Technologies manufactures and supplies aluminium die-cast components, suspension systems (front forks, shock absorbers), transmission products (CVT, clutch assemblies), and braking systems (disc brakes, ABS, CBS, drum brakes) for 2, 3, and 4-wheeler OEMs globally. The company operates 34 manufacturing plants across India, Italy, and Germany, supplying Tier 1 OEMs including Bajaj Auto, TVS, Honda, Royal Enfield, Harley-Davidson, and leading European car manufacturers. Endurance has expanded into EV battery packs and battery management systems through subsidiary Maxwell Energy Systems.

Is Endurance Technologies a public or private company?

Endurance Technologies is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Endurance Technologies founded?

Endurance Technologies was founded in 1985. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Endurance Technologies based?

Endurance Technologies is headquartered in Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, India, in the Asia region.

How does Endurance Technologies make money?

Six revenue lines are on record. OEM Supply - Aluminium Die Casting is the primary driver. The others are OEM Supply - Suspension Systems, OEM Supply - Braking Systems, OEM Supply - Transmission, aftermarket Sales and EV Battery Pack Sales.

Who are Endurance Technologies's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Motherson Sumi Systems (Samvardhana Motherson), Bharat Forge, Uno Minda (Minda Industries), Varroc Engineering, Sundaram Fasteners and Suprajit Engineering. Broad incumbents are Continental AG, Brembo and ZF Friedrichshafen. Endurance Overseas peer set - Former Teksid/Aluminum Foundries is listed as an emerging player.

Does Endurance Technologies have an API?

No public API is recorded for Endurance Technologies.

What industry is Endurance Technologies in?

Endurance Technologies's product category is Auto Components Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAMAH, Brake-Based Active Safety Hardware Manufacturing (ABS/ESC/AEB Actuators & Modulators), with a secondary code of IMACACAA, Battery Pack & Module Manufacturing (EV). Its NAICS code is 336340 and its SIC code is 3751.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Autocar ProfessionalEndurance Technologies Acquires Fondalpress For €12.34 Million | Autocar ProfessionalEndurance Technologies acquired 100% of Italian aluminium component maker Fondalpress for €12.34 million, expanding its European die-casting capacity. Fondalpress reported 2025 provisional turnover of €26.60 million and a loss of €0.50 million. The deal was completed on October 6, 2026, with no regulatory approvals required.Financial ExpressEndurance Tech buys out remaining 32% of German unit Stöferle for 18 mn euroEndurance Technologies agreed to buy the remaining 32% stake in its German subsidiaries Stöferle Automotive and Stöferle GmbH for €18 million in cash. The deal replaces a four-year tranche schedule with a single payment, reducing the original €20.13 million consideration. Full ownership will enable restructuring and growth plans.CNBCTV18Endurance Technologies to acquire remaining 32% stake in German Stöferle companies for €18 million - CNBC TV18Endurance Technologies will acquire the remaining 32% stake in German Stöferle companies for €18 million, bringing ownership to 100%. The cash consideration is lower than the originally agreed €20.13 million, and the deal is classified as a related party transaction. No regulatory approvals are required.ScanXEndurance Technologies acquires balance 32% stake in Stöferle for €18 millionEndurance Technologies acquired the remaining 32% stake in Stöferle entities for €18 million on September 29, 2026, securing full ownership. The upfront payment was €2.13 million below the originally agreed €20.13 million, and the combined turnover of the entities was €93.3 million as of March 31, 2026.Entrepreneur IndiaEndurance Technologies Starts Production at New PlantEndurance Technologies began commercial production at its new greenfield plant in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, built with an INR 400.9 crore investment. The facility will manufacture aluminium die-cast components for both ICE and EV vehicles, funded entirely through internal accruals.Autocar ProfessionalEndurance Technologies Starts Production at Rs 400 Crore Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Facility | Autocar ProfessionalEndurance Technologies began commercial production at its new 11-acre plant in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, after board approval in May 2024. The facility, funded via internal accruals at an estimated Rs 400.9 crore, has an initial capacity of 900 metric tonnes per month, scalable to 1,100 tonnes.ScanXEndurance Technologies hosts Pictet Asset Management meet on Sep 18Endurance Technologies will host a one-on-one meeting with Pictet Asset Management on September 18, 2026, from 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm at its manufacturing facility in Chh. Sambhajnagar. Senior management will discuss operations and strategic outlook, with the schedule subject to change.BusinessLineBroker’s Call: Endurance Tech (Buy)Endurance Technologies is expanding its manufacturing capabilities with new capacity additions for braking systems, suspension components, and aluminium castings across facilities in Chennai and Shendra. The company is also strengthening its presence in the EV value chain, having commenced battery pack supplies to Hero MotoCorp and investing ₹62 crore to enter the four-wheeler battery market. Analysts maintain a Buy rating on the stock, citing strong order visibility and growth momentum supported by these upcoming capacities.NDTV ProfitStock Picks Today: Ashok Leyland, Max Healthcare, Voltas, JSW Cement, M&M, Endurance Technologies, Amber Enterprises, NMDC, Bharat Dynamics, Aegis Vopak And More On Brokerages' RadarLeading brokerages including Jefferies, Citi, Goldman Sachs, and Morgan Stanley issued fresh ratings, target price revisions, or initiation reports for a diverse range of Indian companies ahead of market trading on August 17, 2026. The analyst notes highlight varied performance drivers, such as Max Healthcare's revenue growth offset by oncology challenges, Ashok Leyland's strong demand amidst margin pressures, and JSW Cement's volume gains impacted by new plant losses. Broader macro insights included J.P. Morgan's positive outlook on India's earnings growth and the RBI's closure of the FCNR window amid record inflows.YahooEndurance Technologies Ltd (BOM:540153) (Q1 2027) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Order Wins ...Endurance Technologies reported a 29.6% year-on-year increase in consolidated total income to INR4,348.28 crores for Q1 FY27, driven by robust sales in domestic two-wheeler and passenger vehicle segments alongside strong growth in electric vehicle components. The company secured record order wins totaling INR391.6 crore, including significant contracts from HMSI and Mercedes-Benz, while its subsidiary Maxwell achieved profitability with 85% YoY revenue growth. Management anticipates improved EBITDA margins in the subsequent quarter due to softening raw material prices and pending price settlements with original equipment manufacturers.