Outsourced Events
Outsourced Events is a London-based, founder-owned B2B event management agency founded in 2001, delivering 240+ end-to-end in-person, virtual and hybrid events annually for global technology brands and associations across the UK, EMEA and internationally.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2001
- HeadquartersHammersmith, United Kingdom
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Outsourced Events does
Outsourced Events Limited is a London-headquartered, founder-owned B2B event management agency founded in 2001 by Denise Sharpe (CEO) and Alexandra Sibley (Chief Customer Officer), with 40+ employees and 25 years of operating history. The firm delivers end-to-end event management, event badging and registration, inventory management with Event Assistant support, global tradeshow management, event marketing services, and Professional Conference Organiser (PCO) services to two primary verticals: global technology brands (SentinelOne, Boomi, VIAVI Solutions, Dell Technologies, ServiceNow, Cloudera, Kimberly-Clark, Spot by NetApp, Medidata, PagerDuty, Check Point, Nevro, Ocean Infinity, LexisNexis) and associations and not-for-profits (BSGE, BMFMS, ACCA). The company claims 240+ events delivered annually with high client retention and 20+ year relationships, supported by a UK (London) and EU (Madrid) warehouse footprint for global tradeshow logistics.
The technology stack is a mix of proprietary and third-party platforms: a personalised Online Registration Service linked to a Print-on-Demand Badging System with real-time delegate tracking, a Self-serve Inventory Management System with branded client stores, an Abstract Management Tool for speaker submissions and scoring, and a real-time data tracking layer that feeds into client CRM and marketing platforms via an undocument
Outsourced Events firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Outsourced Events
- Legal name
- Outsourced Events Limited
- Website
- https://outsourcedevents.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2001
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Outsourced Events is a London-based, founder-owned B2B event management agency founded in 2001, delivering 240+ end-to-end in-person, virtual and hybrid events annually for global technology brands and associations across the UK, EMEA and internationally.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Outsourced Events industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Event Management Services
- NAICS
- Convention and Trade Show Organizers (56192)
- SIC
- Services-Facilities Support Management Services (8744)
- akta.pro industry
- Venue Sourcing & Contract Negotiation SpecialistsTravel & Hospitality/MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences & Exhibitions)/Professional Conference Organizers (PCOs) & Meeting PlannersVendor Sourcing & Contract ManagementVenue Sourcing & Site Coordination
Keywords
Where Outsourced Events is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Hammersmith
- HQ country
- United Kingdom
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Outsourced Events business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- End-to-end Event Management Services: Comprehensive event management services including planning, logistics, marketing, registration, onsite support, and post-event analysis. Revenue generated through professional service fees for full event lifecycle management.
- Professional Conference Organiser (PCO) Services: Conference organization services for associations and not-for-profits including abstract management, sponsorship sales, registration, and financial management. Revenue through service contracts with membership organizations.
- Inventory Management & Event Assistant Services: Warehousing, logistics management, merchandise sourcing, and onsite support services. Revenue from storage fees, logistics coordination, and event support services.
- Marketing Services: Event marketing including digital campaigns, content creation, paid advertising, and promotional services. Revenue from marketing service fees.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels10 records
Outsourced Events product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Outsourced Events is a B2B event management agency that plans, markets, and delivers end-to-end in-person, virtual, and hybrid events for global technology brands and associations. The company provides comprehensive services spanning event strategy, venue sourcing, registration and badging, tradeshow management, marketing campaigns, inventory and logistics, and Professional Conference Organiser (PCO) services including abstract management, sponsorship sales, and financial administration for associations and not-for-profits.
Product overview
Outsourced Events offers a suite of event management services as a unified platform-plus-services model. The core offerings include End-to-end Event Management (comprehensive planning, execution, and post-event analysis), Event Badging & Registration (print-on-demand and real-time tracking), Inventory Management & Event Assistant (warehousing and tradeshow logistics), Tradeshow Management (booth design, contractor management, global event support), Marketing Services (campaign management, content creation, audience research), and PCO Services (conference organisation for associations). Supporting modules include an Online Registration Service and Abstract Management Tool. The services are delivered by a team of 40+ event experts based in London, serving technology brands and associations globally.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- End-to-end Event Management Comprehensive event management service covering concept development, venue sourcing, marketing campaigns, logistics, production, and onsite support for technology brands and associations. Includes pre-event services (project planning, venue sourcing, platform setup, accommodation, logistics, sponsorship sales, lead generation), onsite services (transport, badging, content creation, stand build), and post-event services (data input, reporting, analysis, audience research).
- Event Badging & Registration Print-on-demand registration and badging service that enables real-time attendee tracking, fast badge printing in seconds, and secure GDPR-compliant data handling. Includes personalised online registration pages integrated with the badging system for streamlined onboarding and real-time delegate monitoring.
- Inventory Management & Event Assistant Self-serve inventory management system with UK and EU warehouses (London and Madrid) for merchandise storage, logistics, and customs management. Event Assistant provides EMEA tradeshow booth support including promotional giveaways, onsite activations, and shipping kits for clients including VIAVI Solutions across MWC, ANGA COM, ECOC, and Network X events.
- Tradeshow Management Full tradeshow management including booth design, contractor negotiations, collateral creation, logistics, budget management, exhibitor manual management, and onsite support across global events such as Mobile World Congress, AWS re:Invent, and Network X.
- Marketing Services Event marketing solutions including registration campaigns, paid advertising, content creation (video, photography, social media), and custom audience research to extend event value and drive attendee engagement.
- PCO Services (Professional Conference Organiser) End-to-end conference organisation for associations and not-for-profits including financial management, abstract and programme management, sponsorship sales, registration, and post-event analysis. Recognised as PCO Agency of the Year at the 2023 CN Agency Awards.
Quantifiable outcome
- Delivers 240+ events annually
- +5 more outcomes
Companies that use Outsourced Events
Customer profileNamed customers18 records
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Outsourced Events technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature5 records
Outsourced Events partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- ISLAminorISLA member organization for professional event and venue services. Listed as a partner/member on company materials.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Outsourced Events competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Cvent: Cvent operates as both an event management software platform and a full-service event agency (post-Convention Leaders acquisition), placing it as a broad incumbent where Outsourced Events' proprietary registration and badging capabilities compete with a platform-plus-services alternative.
- Freeman: Freeman is a large global brand experience and event services company providing end-to-end event production, tradeshow services and digital experiences — broader portfolio than Outsourced Events but overlapping directly on enterprise trade show and corporate event delivery.
- GL Events: GL Events is a large French-headquartered international events group spanning venue management, trade show organization and event services — a broad incumbent whose corporate event and trade show divisions overlap with Outsourced Events' service lines across multiple geographies.
Direct peers
- MCI Group: MCI Group is a global association and congress organizer with deep PCO capabilities serving membership bodies and professional societies — directly comparable to Outsourced Events' PCO Services offering for associations and not-for-profits (BSGE, BMFMS, ACCA).
- Smyle Group: Smyle Group is a UK-based event and experiences agency that designs and delivers live, virtual and hybrid corporate events for enterprise and tech clients — overlapping Outsourced Events' core service lines for similar buyer personas.
- George P. Johnson Experience Marketing: George P. Johnson (gpj) is a long-standing experiential marketing agency that produces trade shows, customer events, and brand experiences for enterprise technology companies — directly comparable on the enterprise tech trade show management and event experience side of Outsourced Events' book of business.
- BCD Meetings & Events: BCD Meetings & Events is one of the largest global corporate event management agencies, delivering end-to-end event services (strategy, registration, logistics, tradeshow management) to enterprise clients in technology and association verticals — an almost direct overlay to Outsourced Events' service portfolio at materially larger scale.
- Banks Sadler: Banks Sadler is a UK mid-sized corporate event management agency serving enterprise clients with end-to-end event delivery — the closest in-market scale analog to Outsourced Events, including similar London headquarters and comparable size bracket.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks4 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Outsourced Events social profiles
Digital presenceOutsourced Events financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Outsourced Events leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles6 records
Outsourced Events funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Outsourced Events M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Outsourced Events
What does Outsourced Events do?
Outsourced Events is a B2B event management agency that plans, markets, and delivers end-to-end in-person, virtual, and hybrid events for global technology brands and associations. The company provides comprehensive services spanning event strategy, venue sourcing, registration and badging, tradeshow management, marketing campaigns, inventory and logistics, and Professional Conference Organiser (PCO) services including abstract management, sponsorship sales, and financial administration for associations and not-for-profits.
Is Outsourced Events a public or private company?
Outsourced Events is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Outsourced Events founded?
Outsourced Events was founded in 2001. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Outsourced Events based?
Outsourced Events is headquartered in Hammersmith, United Kingdom, in the Europe region.
How does Outsourced Events make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. End-to-end Event Management Services are the primary driver. The others are professional Conference Organiser (PCO) Services, inventory Management & Event Assistant Services and marketing Services.
Who are Outsourced Events's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Cvent, Freeman and GL Events. Direct peers are MCI Group, Smyle Group, George P. Johnson Experience Marketing, BCD Meetings & Events and Banks Sadler.
Does Outsourced Events have an API?
No public API is recorded for Outsourced Events.
What industry is Outsourced Events in?
Outsourced Events's product category is Event Management Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is THAHACAH, Venue Sourcing & Contract Negotiation Specialists, with a secondary code of HSACAAAE, Vendor Sourcing & Contract Management. Its NAICS code is 56192 and its SIC code is 8744.