Accelerate@Babraham
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2020
- HeadquartersCambridge, United Kingdom
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
Accelerate@Babraham firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Accelerate@Babraham
- Legal name
- Babraham Research Campus Ltd
- Website
- https://babraham.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2020
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Accelerate@Babraham industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Life Science Incubation Services
- NAICS
- Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services (54169), Educational Support Services (61171)
- SIC
- Services-Management Consulting Services (8742), Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Accelerators & Incubators (Investor-Operated)Corporate Accelerators & Startup Programs
Keywords
Where Accelerate@Babraham is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Cambridge
- HQ country
- United Kingdom
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Accelerate@Babraham business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Infrastructure, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Campus Management Services: The Accelerate@Babraham programme is operated as part of Babraham Research Campus Ltd, which is jointly owned by the Babraham Institute and UKRI BBSRC. The programme generates value through supporting the development of life science companies that contribute to the campus ecosystem and local economy (£538m annually).
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | One-time | 5 selected ventures per cohort receive £10,000 non-dilutive funding |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels5 records
Accelerate@Babraham product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Accelerate@Babraham is a 10-month pre-seed life science accelerator programme that selects five ventures per cohort and provides £10,000 of non-dilutive funding per venture, an 8-week intensive taught curriculum with bespoke seminars and 1-2-1 mentoring, and up to 12 months free access to communal laboratory space at LiveLabs. The programme is delivered within the Babraham Research Campus ecosystem in Cambridge, granting participants access to shared scientific facilities, expert advisors, strategic corporate partners (AstraZeneca, Chiesi, Eisai, Kidney Research UK, Novo Nordisk), and the wider Cambridge bioscience network to move ventures from concept to commercial reality.
Product overview
Accelerate@Babraham is the Campus's flagship 10-month pre-seed entrepreneurial support programme, offering a portfolio of integrated services including an intensive 8-week taught curriculum, expert mentoring, £10,000 non-dilutive funding, and up to 12 months free communal laboratory space access. The programme operates within the broader Babraham Research Campus ecosystem, providing participants with access to LiveLabs (co-working laboratory facilities), ScaleLabs (dedicated wet lab and write-up spaces), Connect@Babraham (events venue), Scientific Services (Babraham Institute facilities including flow cytometry, genomics, imaging and bioinformatics), and supplementary talent and funding programmes including Cambridge NeuroWorks, the Campus Innovation Award, and Innovate UK Business Growth support. The portfolio combines venture acceleration, laboratory infrastructure, and scientific services to support early-stage life science companies from concept through to commercial reality.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Accelerate@Babraham Pre-Seed Programme The Campus's flagship 10-month pre-seed entrepreneurial support programme offering non-dilutive funding of £10,000, an 8-week intensive taught curriculum, expert mentoring, and up to 12 months free access to communal laboratory space within LiveLabs. Targeted at early-stage life science founders needing pre-seed capital, mentoring, lab infrastructure, and investor readiness support.
- LiveLabs Fully serviced, flexible co-working laboratory space enabling early-stage biotech entrepreneurs to begin experimental work quickly with molecular biology and cell culture facilities, shared desk space, and access to the wider Campus community of 60+ companies. Available as a fully managed communal lab offering for ventures stress-testing initial ideas.
- ScaleLabs (Moneta, Meditrina, Minerva, Eddeva, Bennet) Dedicated wet laboratory and write-up spaces ranging from 600 sq ft (Moneta) to over 12,000 sq ft (Minerva ground and first floor) for companies establishing independent operations and scaling their teams within the Campus ecosystem. Purpose-built multi-occupancy buildings offering flexible, fully fitted laboratory space to scaling life science companies.
- Connect@Babraham Conferencing and events venue featuring the Cambridge Building with a 200-seat lecture theatre, flexible meeting rooms, outdoor terrace, and professional catering services (provided in partnership with BaxterStorey) for innovation-led organisations. Serves seminars, workshops, meetings, and large-scale celebrations within the Campus.
- Scientific Services (Babraham Institute) Cutting-edge scientific expertise, facilities, and technologies provided by the Babraham Institute covering flow cytometry, genomics, imaging, bioinformatics, mass spectrometry, and gene targeting. Available to Campus companies to support world-class biological research and translational science, with up to £15,000 of Innovate UK Business Growth funding accessible for use of these core facilities.
- Cambridge NeuroWorks Fellowship Programme ARIA-funded fellowship programme to help develop, validate, and accelerate breakthrough neurotechnologies as part of the Accelerate@Babraham ecosystem, addressing major neurological challenges such as dementia, depression, epilepsy, and chronic pain. Aims to fund and nurture bold ideas in neurotechnology through the Cambridge NeuroWorks programme.
Companies that use Accelerate@Babraham
Customer profileNamed customers6 records
Segments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Accelerate@Babraham technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Accelerate@Babraham partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
21 partnerships are on record, tiered core, major, supporting and affiliate.
- AstraZenecacoreAstraZeneca is a strategic partner supporting the Accelerate@Babraham programme. The partnership provides industry expertise, mentoring support, and potential commercial pathways for selected cohort companies.
- ChiesicoreChiesi is a strategic partner of the Accelerate@Babraham programme, providing pharmaceutical industry expertise and support for early-stage life science ventures.
- EisaicoreEisai is a strategic partner supporting the Accelerate@Babraham programme with pharmaceutical industry expertise and mentoring capabilities.
- Kidney Research UKcoreKidney Research UK partners with Accelerate@Babraham to support life science innovation with potential applications in kidney disease research and treatment.
- Novo NordiskcoreNovo Nordisk is a strategic partner of the Accelerate@Babraham programme, providing industry expertise and potential collaboration opportunities for biotech ventures.
- Bio-Rad LaboratoriesmajorBio-Rad provides an NGC Chromatography System for shared use within LiveLabs at the Meditrina laboratory space. The sponsorship includes full installation, documentation, operational training, ongoing service, preventative maintenance, technical support, training sessions, and annual scientific engagement events. This partnership accelerates experimental timelines for early-stage companies and reduces capital barriers.
- Babraham InstitutecoreThe Babraham Institute is the academic research partner co-located on Campus. Companies benefit from proximity to leading researchers, access to advanced facilities including flow cytometry, genomics, imaging, and bioinformatics, and collaborative research opportunities. The Institute drives world-class life science discovery into healthy aging.
- KadanssupportingKadans provides R&D support facilities for knowledge-intensive businesses in life science, health, and biotechnology sectors through their Campus facility.
- One NucleussupportingOne Nucleus is a Cambridge-London Life Science membership organisation that supports Europe's largest Life Science cluster. The partnership provides networking, events, and membership services for Campus companies.
- NikonsupportingNikon provides shared equipment within LiveLabs through their BioImaging Lab partnership, offering microscope-based imaging and analysis services to biotech and pharma companies.
- PromegasupportingPromega provides laboratory equipment and reagents for shared use within LiveLabs, supporting molecular biology and cell culture research.
- ZeisssupportingZeiss provides imaging equipment for shared use within LiveLabs, supporting microscopy and analysis capabilities for Campus companies.
- SartoriussupportingSartorius provides laboratory equipment for shared use within LiveLabs, supporting bioprocessing and analytical needs for early-stage companies.
- PenningtonsaffiliatePenningtons provides free expert advice on legal matters through Growth Office Hours (twice per year) for LiveLabs companies.
- DLRCaffiliateDLRC provides free expert advice on business-critical challenges through Growth Office Hours for LiveLabs companies.
- ForrestersaffiliateForresters provides free IP advisory services through Growth Office Hours for LiveLabs companies.
- ZenzeroaffiliateZenzero provides free expert advice on technology and digital matters through Growth Office Hours for LiveLabs companies.
- BaxterStoreysupportingBaxterStorey provides on-site catering services for Connect@Babraham events venue, offering thoughtfully curated menus designed to complement events.
- Milner Therapeutics InstitutesupportingPartnership provides affiliated company status for Accelerate@Babraham cohort companies and collaboration through the Founders Growth Community.
- Wellcome Genome CampussupportingCollaboration through the Founders Growth Community programme, bringing together founders and CEOs to support the journey from scale-up to pre-Series A and beyond.
- o2h groupsupportingCo-developer of the Founders Growth Community, supporting leaders navigating commercialisation and growth challenges.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Accelerate@Babraham competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Start Codon: Cambridge-based biotech venture builder offering translational expertise, lab space, and seed investment to early-stage life science founders. Most direct geographic and operational peer to Accelerate@Babraham, competing for the same founder pool.
- BioInnovation Institute: Copenhagen-based international life science accelerator providing non-dilutive funding, lab space, and mentorship to early-stage biotech ventures. Closely comparable in structure (pre-seed grants, cohort model, mentorship focus) and stage.
- IndieBio: US-based biotech accelerator running intensive cohort programmes with seed funding, mentorship, and lab access for biology-driven startups. Closest US analogue in operating model and target founder profile.
Broad incumbents
- Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult: UK-based, Innovate UK-funded catapult centre offering large-scale infrastructure, expertise, and industrialisation support to cell and gene therapy companies. Operates broader, later-stage programmes but competes for advanced therapy founders.
- The Francis Crick Institute: London-based biomedical discovery institute with associated spin-out and translation activity. A broader incumbent in UK life science research translation, comparable in mission (academic-to-commercial pipeline) though not in scale of accelerator offering.
Emerging players
- Petri: Boston-based early-stage biotech investor and accelerator focused on pre-seed biology founders. Operates a comparable accelerator format and is a direct competitor for early-stage deal flow, though at a smaller scale.
Regional players
- BioGenerator: St Louis-based life science venture creation organisation providing lab space, funding, and founder support. Similar mission and accelerator model, but focused on the US Midwest rather than the UK/EU founder pool.
Others
- Milner Therapeutics Institute: University of Cambridge institute affiliated with Accelerate@Babraham, fostering pharma-academic collaboration and offering affiliated company status to cohort founders. Functions as an enabler and ecosystem partner rather than a direct competitor.
- Cambridge Innovation Capital: Cambridge-focused growth and early-stage investor in deep tech and life sciences. Not an accelerator itself, but a likely downstream investor in Accelerate@Babraham alumni and ecosystem participant.
- BioIndustry Association (BIA): UK trade association for the life science industry. Accelerate@Babraham offers a year of BIA membership to cohort companies, positioning BIA as an enabler and ecosystem partner rather than a direct competitor.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks7 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Accelerate@Babraham social profiles
Digital presenceAccelerate@Babraham financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Accelerate@Babraham leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
Accelerate@Babraham funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Accelerate@Babraham M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments16 records
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Accelerate@Babraham
What does Accelerate@Babraham do?
Accelerate@Babraham is a 10-month pre-seed life science accelerator programme that selects five ventures per cohort and provides £10,000 of non-dilutive funding per venture, an 8-week intensive taught curriculum with bespoke seminars and 1-2-1 mentoring, and up to 12 months free access to communal laboratory space at LiveLabs. The programme is delivered within the Babraham Research Campus ecosystem in Cambridge, granting participants access to shared scientific facilities, expert advisors, strategic corporate partners (AstraZeneca, Chiesi, Eisai, Kidney Research UK, Novo Nordisk), and the wider Cambridge bioscience network to move ventures from concept to commercial reality.
Is Accelerate@Babraham a public or private company?
Accelerate@Babraham is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Accelerate@Babraham founded?
Accelerate@Babraham was founded in 2020. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Accelerate@Babraham based?
Accelerate@Babraham is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom, in the Europe region.
How does Accelerate@Babraham make money?
One revenue line is on record: campus Management Services.
Who are Accelerate@Babraham's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Start Codon, BioInnovation Institute and IndieBio. Broad incumbents are Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult and The Francis Crick Institute. Petri is listed as an emerging player. BioGenerator is listed as a regional player. Others are Milner Therapeutics Institute, Cambridge Innovation Capital and BioIndustry Association (BIA).
Does Accelerate@Babraham have an API?
No public API is recorded for Accelerate@Babraham.
What industry is Accelerate@Babraham in?
Accelerate@Babraham's product category is Life Science Incubation Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is FSANAAAM, Accelerators & Incubators (Investor-Operated), with a secondary code of FSANAHAD, Corporate Accelerators & Startup Programs. Its NAICS code is 54169 and its SIC code is 8742.