Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Tournaire

Full company profile

uuid000os5d

Namestring
Tournaire
Legal namestring
Tournaire SAS
Websiteurl
tournaire.fr
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1833
Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
251–500
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersGrasse, France
HQ citystring
Grasse
HQ countrystring
France
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices7 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
aluminum barrier packaging, monobloc aluminum bottles, stainless steel drums, pharmaceutical packaging, perfumery containers
Industry3 codes
1Rigid Pharmaceutical & Healthcare Plastic Packaging (Pill Bottles, Vials, Med-Grade Jars)
CodeIMALAAAEPrimaryYes
2Shrink Bands, Sleeves & Overwraps (Neck Bands, Full-Body Sleeves)
CodeIMALANAEPrimaryNo
3Hazardous Materials & UN-Certified Bulk Packaging
CodeIMALAGAHPrimaryNo
NAICS code2 codes
  • Metal Can Manufacturing332431
  • Metal Can, Box, and Other Metal Container (Light Gauge) Manufacturing33243
SIC code2 codes
  • Metal Shipping Barrels, Drums, Kegs & Pails3412
  • Plastics Products, Nec3089
Product category
Industrial barrier packaging (aluminum and stainless steel containers for sensitive and hazardous products)
GTM motion4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model5 records
1Industrial packaging product sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Primary revenue driver: sale of manufactured monobloc aluminum bottles (SYSTEM PLUS®, OMNI PLUS®, 9M6, GCMI 18-400, CHEM42, FLEXSPOUT, T802/T835, TYPE 4S, T1C32, ATK 31, AP 25/28, PRO 32, O220, CC BOX, GV 45, GLASS), laser-welded stainless steel drums (INOVADRUM, INOVAWINE) and accessories. 25 million containers manufactured per year; 10M items supplied each year to pharmaceutical and ingredients markets; 2.8M packages sold for food applications in 2025; 2M packages sold in beauty and well-being. ~70–75% of revenue from international markets.

tournaire.fr
2Customized/tailor-made packaging solutions
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Design and development of bespoke packaging solutions and services that precisely answer customers' needs while respecting QCT (Quality, Cost, Time) criteria. Includes custom closure systems, specific sizes, new geometries, inner liner selection, UN certification support, and accessories/interfaces.

tournaire.fr
3Consulting and R&D services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Technical expertise services advising on Tournaire high-end packaging optimization through filling, storage and transportation steps. Lab-based support for research or qualification projects (e.g., chemical compatibility or aging tests performed jointly with clients).

tournaire.fr
4Logistics and supply chain services
TypeManaged Services
Description

Logistics services covering supply chain organization (ground, air, sea transport) to client production sites or storage areas, dedicated safety stocks, and UN-certified cardboard overpacking sold alongside bottles.

tournaire.fr
5Personalization and customization services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Customization of bottles and packaging through external lacquering, screen printing, pad printing, laser engraving, colored caps and threads, and customizable security labels.

tournaire.fr
Marketing channels8 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details1 tier
1Quote-based / Not publicly disclosed
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Customers must 'Request a quote' or 'Contact an expert' to receive pricing; no public price list or tiers are exposed. Custom pricing depends on material (aluminum / stainless steel / glass), capacity, opening size, closure type, UN certification, internal coating/varnish, quantity, and customization (lacquering, screen printing, pad printing, security labels).

tournaire.fr
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 8 records shown
1OMNI PLUS®
Description

Flagship 100% recyclable UN-approved monobloc aluminum bottle range with tamper-evident removable ring, available in capacities from 50 ml to 6.25 L.

tournaire.fr
+7 more records
Core offering1 text field

Tournaire manufactures and sells high-performance barrier packaging for sensitive industrial products, primarily monobloc (seamless one-piece) aluminum bottles, cans, and boxes, plus laser-welded stainless steel drums and barrels. Its offerings span standard catalogue ranges (OMNI PLUS®, SYSTEM PLUS®, FLEXSPOUT®, INOVADRUM, INOVAWINE) and bespoke engineered packaging with UN certification for transport of dangerous goods, targeted at the perfumery, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, food, beauty & wellness, and emerging technical markets.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 11 values shown
  • 25 million containers manufactured per year
+10 more records
Product and service22 records
1OMNI PLUS®
CategoryAluminum monobloc bottle range
Description

UN-approved one-piece aluminium bottles, 100% recyclable thanks to an innovative removable tamper-evident ring. Available in capacities from 50 ml to 6.25 L with ergonomic PP screw cap and BPA-NI coating options. Designed for perfumery, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, food, beauty, and new applications markets.

2SYSTEM PLUS®
CategoryAluminum monobloc bottle range
Description

UN-approved one-piece aluminium bottles available in three opening sizes (32, 45, 62 with internal neck diameters of 22, 28, and 46 mm). Capacities range from 50 ml to 32 L, with options for food-grade BPA-NI varnish or epoxy-phenolic internal varnish. Targets perfumery, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, food, beauty, and new applications markets.

39M6 aluminum bottles
CategoryAluminum bottle range (perfumery)
Description

Aluminium bottles designed for the perfumery and beauty/wellness sectors, available in capacities from 19 ml to 125 ml. Often supplied in raw aluminum finish without internal coating for essential oils and aromatherapy applications.

4GCMI 18-400 aluminum bottles
CategoryAluminum bottle range (perfumery)
Description

Aluminium bottles in capacities from 15 ml to 120 ml with GCMI 18-400 thread finish, suited to perfumery and beauty applications.

5CHEM42 aluminum bottles with child-resistant closure
CategoryAluminum bottle range (pharmaceutical/chemicals)
Description

Aluminium bottles from 120 ml to 1.1 L available with certified child-resistant closure (CRC). Targeted at pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and applications requiring child safety.

6FLEXSPOUT® aluminum containers
CategoryAluminum bottle range (chemicals)
Description

Aluminium containers with integrated flexible spout, available in capacities from 1.35 L to 26 L, designed for controlled pouring of liquid contents.

7T802 / T835 aluminum containers with crimped closure
CategoryAluminum bottle range (pharmaceutical/chemicals)
Description

Aluminium containers from 2.5 L to 29.5 L using the T802 and T835 crimped closure systems, designed for pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and hazardous material transport.

8TYPE 4S (T4S) aluminum containers
CategoryAluminum bottle range (pharmaceutical/chemicals)
Description

Aluminium containers from 5.5 L to 30 L for bulk liquid packaging in pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and similar demanding applications.

9AP 25, AP 28 and PRO 32 aluminum bottles
CategoryAluminum bottle range (chemicals)
Description

Aluminium bottles from 20 ml to 1.1 L offered in three closure variants (AP 25, AP 28, PRO 32) for fine chemicals and pharmaceutical applications.

10T1C32 aluminum sampling bottles
CategoryAluminum bottle range (sampling)
Description

Aluminium small-format bottles from 50 ml to 275 ml with the T1C32 closure, used for sampling, packaging, and transport of sensitive or high-value liquids.

11ATK 31 aluminum bottles
CategoryAluminum bottle range (food)
Description

Aluminium bottles from 315 ml to 550 ml frequently used in food flavorings, olive oil, and similar agri-food applications.

12GV 45 aluminum container
CategoryAluminum bottle range (bulk liquid)
Description

Aluminium container at 5.5 L capacity, engineered for higher-volume liquid packaging within the can and bottle family.

13Tournaire glass bottles
CategoryGlass bottle range (perfumery)
Description

Glass bottles ranging from 15 ml to 600 ml supplied alongside the aluminum packaging portfolio for sampling and storage of perfume compositions and ingredients.

14O220 aluminum boxes
CategoryAluminum box range
Description

Aluminium boxes from 2.5 L to 30 L for solid, powder, viscous, or liquid content in pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and similar demanding markets.

15CC BOX aluminum boxes
CategoryAluminum box range (beauty/wellness)
Description

Aluminium CC boxes from 125 ml to 12.5 L, fully recyclable, used in beauty, well-being, and food packaging applications.

16INOVAWINE stainless steel barrels
CategoryStainless steel wine barrel range
Description

Stainless steel barrels (113 L to 300 L) fully assembled by robotic laser fusion without filler metal, designed for fermentation, aging, storage, and transport of wines, ciders, and spirits. Equipped with Tri-clamp closures in 304/304L stainless steel and food-grade EPDM gaskets, accredited by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA).

17INOVADRUM stainless steel drums
CategoryStainless steel drum range
Description

Stainless steel drums assembled by robotic laser fusion without filler metal, available in closed (60 L to 208 L) and open (60 L to 800 L) head variants, with UN-approved (ONU) versions for hazardous goods transport. Designed for chemical, pharmaceutical, and food-grade applications.

18Packaging accessories
CategoryPackaging accessories
Description

Complementary accessories including screwing devices, dust plugs, pierced caps, pouring spouts, threaded faucets, manual crimping tools, cap opening tools, stopper installation/removal tools, and UN-certified cardboard boxes for transport of dangerous goods.

19Customised products engineering service
CategoryEngineering and tailor-made packaging service
Description

Tailor-made packaging design and development service, including customization of standard ranges (sizes, geometries, closures, internal liners), development of entirely custom closure systems, UN certification support, and integration of accessories and interfaces optimized for the customer's industrial process.

20Consulting and R&D service
CategoryTechnical consulting and R&D service
Description

Technical expertise services advising on Tournaire high-end packaging optimization across filling, storage and transportation steps, with lab-based support for research or qualification projects (e.g., chemical compatibility or aging tests performed jointly with clients).

21Logistics and supply chain service
CategoryLogistics and supply chain service
Description

Logistics services covering supply chain organization (ground, air, sea transport) to client production sites or storage areas, dedicated safety stocks, and UN-certified cardboard overpacking sold alongside bottles.

22Personalization service
CategoryCustomization and personalization service
Description

Customization of bottles and packaging through external lacquering, screen printing, pad printing, laser engraving, colored caps and threads, and customizable security labels.

Scale indicator18 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership9 partners
Strategic tierFlagshipTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2024-01-01
Description

Canadian company acquired in 2024, specializing in laser-welded stainless steel packaging. Source of the INOVAWINE barrels and INOVADRUM (open / closed, UN-approved) product ranges. The acquisition extended Tournaire's range and extended its presence into North America. Acquired by Tournaire Group.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2023-01-01
Description

Sale of TOURNAIRE Plastic to Ipackchem in 2023 — part of Tournaire's strategic decision to refocus on aluminum and stainless steel (100% recyclable) and exit plastics.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2021-01-01
Description

Sale of Tournaire Equipement SAS to Group ADF in 2021 — historical divestiture of the Equipment division, allowing Tournaire to focus on Packaging.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2018-01-01
Description

Subsidiary created and established in 2018 in Bien Hoa City, Vietnam, to develop Asian markets and serve regional customers directly.

Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorAnnounced on2003-01-01
Description

American distributor acquired in 2003 and rebranded as Elemental Container, based in New Jersey, USA — operates as Tournaire's US distribution arm.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2000-01-01
Description

Subsidiary TMM created in 2000 by Luc Tournaire in partnership with the Jura-based company MILLET MARIUS to better serve customers in the agrochemical industry.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Website developed by Webqam Groupe (https://www.webqam.fr/) using the Strapi CMS. Also listed in the Privacy Policy as an authorized technical service provider (development and integration) and technical maintenance.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Tournaire is committed to SBTi and is currently developing its climate targets, with submission planned for validation this year (per the Ambitions page). Aligned with the One Health initiative (WHO/FAO/WOAH/UNEP) as a framework.

9GPI (Operation Clean Sweep / prevention of industrial plastic pellet loss)
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Compliance with Decree No. 2021-461 of April 16, 2021 (GPI) aimed at limiting environmental release of plastic pellets. Audit report available on the Tournaire website.

tournaire.fr
Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight7 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global metal packaging giant (beverage cans, food cans, aerosol cans, specialty). Comparable to Tournaire as a large aluminum packaging incumbent with a much broader portfolio, but at vastly greater scale; competes for share of wallet with FMCG and industrial customers seeking aluminum packaging.

TypeDirect peer
Description

European pharmaceutical and cosmetics packaging specialist (glass, plastic, devices). Most directly comparable to Tournaire's pharma and beauty/wellness segments: serves similar regulated end-markets (sterile APIs, cosmetics) with high-barrier primary packaging and similar regulatory qualification cycles.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Specialty glass and materials manufacturer with strong pharma packaging division (SCHOTT Pharma). Comparable to Tournaire's high-purity barrier packaging for sterile and sensitive applications, but anchored in glass rather than aluminum/stainless steel.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global leader in dispensing systems and sealing solutions for pharma, beauty, and food. Comparable in serving perfumery, pharmaceutical, and beauty packaging customers with high-spec closures and barrier components, though Aptar focuses on plastic/elastomer dispensing rather than rigid aluminum.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Specialty pharma packaging and drug delivery company (elastomeric stoppers, seals, syringe components). Comparable to Tournaire's pharmaceutical barrier packaging for sterile APIs — both compete for inclusion in regulated drug master files and qualify as primary packaging for injectable/sensitive drugs.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Global industrial packaging manufacturer specializing in steel and plastic drums, IBCs, and reconditioning services. Comparable to Tournaire's INOVADRUM stainless steel drum line — both serve fine chemicals, pharma, and food with UN-certified rigid industrial containers, though Mauser operates at much greater scale.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global industrial packaging producer (steel drums, IBCs, containerboard, specialty chemicals). Comparable to Tournaire's stainless steel drum portfolio serving the same fine chemicals and hazardous goods customers; Greif operates a much broader industrial packaging portfolio.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

European glass packaging leader for beverages and food. Comparable to Tournaire's smaller glass bottle line (15 ml to 600 ml) for perfumery and beauty samples — both serve fragrance houses and beauty brands with high-quality glass packaging, though Verallia is volume-focused on bottles/jars at much larger scale.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Hybrid packaging supplier (rigid containers, closures, services) with strong presence in beauty, food, and specialty chemicals. Comparable to Tournaire's customization services and multi-material (aluminum, stainless, glass) portfolio for premium end-markets, though Berlin Packaging is primarily a distributor/financier rather than a manufacturer.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global beauty packaging specialist (tubes, pumps, compacts, fragrance caps). Comparable to Tournaire's beauty and well-being segment for fragrance and cosmetics customers, especially in printing/finishing customization; Albéa focuses on plastics and decorative components rather than rigid aluminum bottles.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile6 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature8 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles3 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries4 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance13 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Tournaire

Industrial barrier packaging (aluminum and stainless steel containers for sensitive and hazardous products)tournaire.fr

Tournaire firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Tournaire
Legal name
Tournaire SAS
Website
https://tournaire.fr
Company type
Private
Founded year
1833
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
251–500 employees
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Tournaire industry classification

Industry
Product category
Industrial barrier packaging (aluminum and stainless steel containers for sensitive and hazardous products)
NAICS
Metal Can Manufacturing (332431), Metal Can, Box, and Other Metal Container (Light Gauge) Manufacturing (33243)
SIC
Metal Shipping Barrels, Drums, Kegs & Pails (3412), Plastics Products, Nec (3089)
akta.pro primary industry
Rigid Pharmaceutical & Healthcare Plastic Packaging (Pill Bottles, Vials, Med-Grade Jars) (IMALAAAE)
akta.pro secondary industries
Shrink Bands, Sleeves & Overwraps (Neck Bands, Full-Body Sleeves) (IMALANAE), Hazardous Materials & UN-Certified Bulk Packaging (IMALAGAH)

Keywords

  • Aluminum barrier packaging
  • Monobloc aluminum bottles
  • Stainless steel drums
  • Pharmaceutical packaging
  • Perfumery containers

Where Tournaire is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Grasse
HQ country
France
HQ region
Europe

Offices7 records

Markets served

Tournaire business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Industrial packaging product sales: Primary revenue driver: sale of manufactured monobloc aluminum bottles (SYSTEM PLUS®, OMNI PLUS®, 9M6, GCMI 18-400, CHEM42, FLEXSPOUT, T802/T835, TYPE 4S, T1C32, ATK 31, AP 25/28, PRO 32, O220, CC BOX, GV 45, GLASS), laser-welded stainless steel drums (INOVADRUM, INOVAWINE) and accessories. 25 million containers manufactured per year; 10M items supplied each year to pharmaceutical and ingredients markets; 2.8M packages sold for food applications in 2025; 2M packages sold in beauty and well-being. ~70–75% of revenue from international markets.
  2. Customized/tailor-made packaging solutions: Design and development of bespoke packaging solutions and services that precisely answer customers' needs while respecting QCT (Quality, Cost, Time) criteria. Includes custom closure systems, specific sizes, new geometries, inner liner selection, UN certification support, and accessories/interfaces.
  3. Consulting and R&D services: Technical expertise services advising on Tournaire high-end packaging optimization through filling, storage and transportation steps. Lab-based support for research or qualification projects (e.g., chemical compatibility or aging tests performed jointly with clients).
  4. Logistics and supply chain services: Logistics services covering supply chain organization (ground, air, sea transport) to client production sites or storage areas, dedicated safety stocks, and UN-certified cardboard overpacking sold alongside bottles.
  5. Personalization and customization services: Customization of bottles and packaging through external lacquering, screen printing, pad printing, laser engraving, colored caps and threads, and customizable security labels.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractQuote-based / Not publicly disclosed

Go-to-market motion4 records

Distribution channels7 records

Marketing channels8 records

Tournaire product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Tournaire manufactures and sells high-performance barrier packaging for sensitive industrial products, primarily monobloc (seamless one-piece) aluminum bottles, cans, and boxes, plus laser-welded stainless steel drums and barrels. Its offerings span standard catalogue ranges (OMNI PLUS®, SYSTEM PLUS®, FLEXSPOUT®, INOVADRUM, INOVAWINE) and bespoke engineered packaging with UN certification for transport of dangerous goods, targeted at the perfumery, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, food, beauty & wellness, and emerging technical markets.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • OMNI PLUS®: Flagship 100% recyclable UN-approved monobloc aluminum bottle range with tamper-evident removable ring, available in capacities from 50 ml to 6.25 L.
  • SYSTEM PLUS®
  • O220
  • CC BOX (Boîte CC)
  • INOVADRUM (Open, Open ONU, Closed, Closed UN)
  • INOVAWINE
  • FLEXSPOUT®
  • CHEM 42

Products and services

  • OMNI PLUS® UN-approved one-piece aluminium bottles, 100% recyclable thanks to an innovative removable tamper-evident ring. Available in capacities from 50 ml to 6.25 L with ergonomic PP screw cap and BPA-NI coating options. Designed for perfumery, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, food, beauty, and new applications markets.
  • SYSTEM PLUS® UN-approved one-piece aluminium bottles available in three opening sizes (32, 45, 62 with internal neck diameters of 22, 28, and 46 mm). Capacities range from 50 ml to 32 L, with options for food-grade BPA-NI varnish or epoxy-phenolic internal varnish. Targets perfumery, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, food, beauty, and new applications markets.
  • 9M6 aluminum bottles Aluminium bottles designed for the perfumery and beauty/wellness sectors, available in capacities from 19 ml to 125 ml. Often supplied in raw aluminum finish without internal coating for essential oils and aromatherapy applications.
  • GCMI 18-400 aluminum bottles Aluminium bottles in capacities from 15 ml to 120 ml with GCMI 18-400 thread finish, suited to perfumery and beauty applications.
  • CHEM42 aluminum bottles with child-resistant closure Aluminium bottles from 120 ml to 1.1 L available with certified child-resistant closure (CRC). Targeted at pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and applications requiring child safety.
  • FLEXSPOUT® aluminum containers Aluminium containers with integrated flexible spout, available in capacities from 1.35 L to 26 L, designed for controlled pouring of liquid contents.
  • T802 / T835 aluminum containers with crimped closure Aluminium containers from 2.5 L to 29.5 L using the T802 and T835 crimped closure systems, designed for pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and hazardous material transport.
  • TYPE 4S (T4S) aluminum containers Aluminium containers from 5.5 L to 30 L for bulk liquid packaging in pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and similar demanding applications.
  • AP 25, AP 28 and PRO 32 aluminum bottles Aluminium bottles from 20 ml to 1.1 L offered in three closure variants (AP 25, AP 28, PRO 32) for fine chemicals and pharmaceutical applications.
  • T1C32 aluminum sampling bottles Aluminium small-format bottles from 50 ml to 275 ml with the T1C32 closure, used for sampling, packaging, and transport of sensitive or high-value liquids.
  • ATK 31 aluminum bottles Aluminium bottles from 315 ml to 550 ml frequently used in food flavorings, olive oil, and similar agri-food applications.
  • GV 45 aluminum container Aluminium container at 5.5 L capacity, engineered for higher-volume liquid packaging within the can and bottle family.
  • Tournaire glass bottles Glass bottles ranging from 15 ml to 600 ml supplied alongside the aluminum packaging portfolio for sampling and storage of perfume compositions and ingredients.
  • O220 aluminum boxes Aluminium boxes from 2.5 L to 30 L for solid, powder, viscous, or liquid content in pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, and similar demanding markets.
  • CC BOX aluminum boxes Aluminium CC boxes from 125 ml to 12.5 L, fully recyclable, used in beauty, well-being, and food packaging applications.
  • INOVAWINE stainless steel barrels Stainless steel barrels (113 L to 300 L) fully assembled by robotic laser fusion without filler metal, designed for fermentation, aging, storage, and transport of wines, ciders, and spirits. Equipped with Tri-clamp closures in 304/304L stainless steel and food-grade EPDM gaskets, accredited by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA).
  • INOVADRUM stainless steel drums Stainless steel drums assembled by robotic laser fusion without filler metal, available in closed (60 L to 208 L) and open (60 L to 800 L) head variants, with UN-approved (ONU) versions for hazardous goods transport. Designed for chemical, pharmaceutical, and food-grade applications.
  • Packaging accessories Complementary accessories including screwing devices, dust plugs, pierced caps, pouring spouts, threaded faucets, manual crimping tools, cap opening tools, stopper installation/removal tools, and UN-certified cardboard boxes for transport of dangerous goods.
  • Customised products engineering service Tailor-made packaging design and development service, including customization of standard ranges (sizes, geometries, closures, internal liners), development of entirely custom closure systems, UN certification support, and integration of accessories and interfaces optimized for the customer's industrial process.
  • Consulting and R&D service Technical expertise services advising on Tournaire high-end packaging optimization across filling, storage and transportation steps, with lab-based support for research or qualification projects (e.g., chemical compatibility or aging tests performed jointly with clients).
  • Logistics and supply chain service Logistics services covering supply chain organization (ground, air, sea transport) to client production sites or storage areas, dedicated safety stocks, and UN-certified cardboard overpacking sold alongside bottles.
  • Personalization service Customization of bottles and packaging through external lacquering, screen printing, pad printing, laser engraving, colored caps and threads, and customizable security labels.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 25 million containers manufactured per year
  • +10 more outcomes

Companies that use Tournaire

Customer profile

Segments6 records

Ideal customer profiles6 records

Tournaire technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature8 records

Tournaire partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Nine partnerships are on record, tiered flagship, minor and core.

  • InovaWeld (Canada)flagshipStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2024Canadian company acquired in 2024, specializing in laser-welded stainless steel packaging. Source of the INOVAWINE barrels and INOVADRUM (open / closed, UN-approved) product ranges. The acquisition extended Tournaire's range and extended its presence into North America. Acquired by Tournaire Group.
  • Ipackchem (acquirer of Tournaire Plastic)minorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2023Sale of TOURNAIRE Plastic to Ipackchem in 2023 — part of Tournaire's strategic decision to refocus on aluminum and stainless steel (100% recyclable) and exit plastics.
  • Group ADF (acquirer of Tournaire Equipement SAS)minorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2021Sale of Tournaire Equipement SAS to Group ADF in 2021 — historical divestiture of the Equipment division, allowing Tournaire to focus on Packaging.
  • Bien Hoa City subsidiary (Vietnam)coreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2018Subsidiary created and established in 2018 in Bien Hoa City, Vietnam, to develop Asian markets and serve regional customers directly.
  • Elemental Container (formerly O'Berk International) — New Jersey, USAcoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor · 1 January 2003American distributor acquired in 2003 and rebranded as Elemental Container, based in New Jersey, USA — operates as Tournaire's US distribution arm.
  • TMM (joint subsidiary with Millet Marius, Jura)coreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2000Subsidiary TMM created in 2000 by Luc Tournaire in partnership with the Jura-based company MILLET MARIUS to better serve customers in the agrochemical industry.
  • Webqam GroupeminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerWebsite developed by Webqam Groupe (https://www.webqam.fr/) using the Strapi CMS. Also listed in the Privacy Policy as an authorized technical service provider (development and integration) and technical maintenance.
  • Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerTournaire is committed to SBTi and is currently developing its climate targets, with submission planned for validation this year (per the Ambitions page). Aligned with the One Health initiative (WHO/FAO/WOAH/UNEP) as a framework.
  • GPI (Operation Clean Sweep / prevention of industrial plastic pellet loss)minorStrategic or Co-development PartnerCompliance with Decree No. 2021-461 of April 16, 2021 (GPI) aimed at limiting environmental release of plastic pellets. Audit report available on the Tournaire website.

Scale indicators18 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights7 records

Tournaire competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Crown Holdings: Global metal packaging giant (beverage cans, food cans, aerosol cans, specialty). Comparable to Tournaire as a large aluminum packaging incumbent with a much broader portfolio, but at vastly greater scale; competes for share of wallet with FMCG and industrial customers seeking aluminum packaging.
  • SCHOTT AG: Specialty glass and materials manufacturer with strong pharma packaging division (SCHOTT Pharma). Comparable to Tournaire's high-purity barrier packaging for sterile and sensitive applications, but anchored in glass rather than aluminum/stainless steel.
  • AptarGroup: Global leader in dispensing systems and sealing solutions for pharma, beauty, and food. Comparable in serving perfumery, pharmaceutical, and beauty packaging customers with high-spec closures and barrier components, though Aptar focuses on plastic/elastomer dispensing rather than rigid aluminum.
  • Greif Inc: Global industrial packaging producer (steel drums, IBCs, containerboard, specialty chemicals). Comparable to Tournaire's stainless steel drum portfolio serving the same fine chemicals and hazardous goods customers; Greif operates a much broader industrial packaging portfolio.
  • Verallia: European glass packaging leader for beverages and food. Comparable to Tournaire's smaller glass bottle line (15 ml to 600 ml) for perfumery and beauty samples — both serve fragrance houses and beauty brands with high-quality glass packaging, though Verallia is volume-focused on bottles/jars at much larger scale.
  • Albéa Group: Global beauty packaging specialist (tubes, pumps, compacts, fragrance caps). Comparable to Tournaire's beauty and well-being segment for fragrance and cosmetics customers, especially in printing/finishing customization; Albéa focuses on plastics and decorative components rather than rigid aluminum bottles.

Direct peers

  • Gerresheimer AG: European pharmaceutical and cosmetics packaging specialist (glass, plastic, devices). Most directly comparable to Tournaire's pharma and beauty/wellness segments: serves similar regulated end-markets (sterile APIs, cosmetics) with high-barrier primary packaging and similar regulatory qualification cycles.
  • West Pharmaceutical Services: Specialty pharma packaging and drug delivery company (elastomeric stoppers, seals, syringe components). Comparable to Tournaire's pharmaceutical barrier packaging for sterile APIs — both compete for inclusion in regulated drug master files and qualify as primary packaging for injectable/sensitive drugs.
  • Mauser Packaging Solutions: Global industrial packaging manufacturer specializing in steel and plastic drums, IBCs, and reconditioning services. Comparable to Tournaire's INOVADRUM stainless steel drum line — both serve fine chemicals, pharma, and food with UN-certified rigid industrial containers, though Mauser operates at much greater scale.

Emerging players

  • Berlin Packaging: Hybrid packaging supplier (rigid containers, closures, services) with strong presence in beauty, food, and specialty chemicals. Comparable to Tournaire's customization services and multi-material (aluminum, stainless, glass) portfolio for premium end-markets, though Berlin Packaging is primarily a distributor/financier rather than a manufacturer.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Tournaire social profiles

Digital presence

Tournaire compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance13 records

Tournaire financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Tournaire leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles3 records

Tournaire subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries4 records

Tournaire funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Tournaire M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Tournaire

What does Tournaire do?

Tournaire manufactures and sells high-performance barrier packaging for sensitive industrial products, primarily monobloc (seamless one-piece) aluminum bottles, cans, and boxes, plus laser-welded stainless steel drums and barrels. Its offerings span standard catalogue ranges (OMNI PLUS®, SYSTEM PLUS®, FLEXSPOUT®, INOVADRUM, INOVAWINE) and bespoke engineered packaging with UN certification for transport of dangerous goods, targeted at the perfumery, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, food, beauty & wellness, and emerging technical markets.

Is Tournaire a public or private company?

Tournaire is a private company. It is classified as private equity controlled and is currently operating.

When was Tournaire founded?

Tournaire was founded in 1833. It employs 251 to 500 people.

Where is Tournaire based?

Tournaire is headquartered in Grasse, France, in the Europe region.

How does Tournaire make money?

Five revenue lines are on record. Industrial packaging product sales are the primary driver. The others are customized/tailor-made packaging solutions, consulting and R&D services, logistics and supply chain services and personalization and customization services.

Who are Tournaire's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are Crown Holdings, SCHOTT AG, AptarGroup, Greif Inc, Verallia and Albéa Group. Direct peers are Gerresheimer AG, West Pharmaceutical Services and Mauser Packaging Solutions. Berlin Packaging is listed as an emerging player.

Does Tournaire have an API?

No public API is recorded for Tournaire.

What industry is Tournaire in?

Tournaire's product category is Industrial barrier packaging (aluminum and stainless steel containers for sensitive and hazardous products). Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMALAAAE, Rigid Pharmaceutical & Healthcare Plastic Packaging (Pill Bottles, Vials, Med-Grade Jars), with a secondary code of IMALANAE, Shrink Bands, Sleeves & Overwraps (Neck Bands, Full-Body Sleeves). Its NAICS code is 332431 and its SIC code is 3412.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals