Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

The Ranches Golf Club

Full company profile

uuid000y1a4

Namestring
The Ranches Golf Club
Legal namestring
Vanguard Ranches Golf Course, LLC
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2002
Descriptiontext

The Ranches Golf Club is a privately held 18-hole championship golf course operated by Vanguard Ranches Golf Course, LLC in Eagle Mountain, Utah County, founded in 2002. The 188-acre links-style facility, designed by Ron Garl Design Group, plays 6,861 yards from the back tees and features 128 water hazards, Bent Grass greens, and Bluegrass fairways. The club generates revenue through a diversified mix of green fees ($13-$70 per round), tiered membership subscriptions ($95.99-$299.99/mo for individuals, couples, and families), corporate B2B partnerships ($210-$1,000/mo across five tiers), tournament hosting, golf instruction via the TruPath Academy, simulator lounge rentals, driving range, and pro shop merchandise. Some basic membership tiers are listed as sold out.

The business operates on a direct-to-consumer and event-driven go-to-market model, acquiring customers through website booking (TenFore platform), social media (Facebook, Instagram, YouTube), SMS marketing, and a dedicated iOS mobile app. Tournament hosting is a significant revenue lever, with corporate, group, and public tournaments priced at $55-$65 per player and full 144-player event packages at $10,000. The core technology stack includes TrackMan Launch Monitors in a 3-bay simulator lounge, Golf Genius tournament management software with live scoring, and a TCPA/CTIA-compliant SMS program. Strategic partnerships include Millsite Golf Course (cross-facility member access), Topgolf (corporate tier benefits), First Tee Utah (youth development), and TruPath Academy (instruction).

The company serves three primary customer segments: individual golfers and families seeking unlimited access via subscription, corporate clients using golf for client entertainment and employee rewards, and tournament players seeking competitive event experiences. The facility also includes The Ranches Fitness (gym) and The Venue at The Ranches (event space) as adjacent operating units, and the iOS app, 2026 rate cards, and active booking system indicate ongoing operational capacity. The business is led by Founder/CEO Ronald Richards, with department heads overseeing membership (Stefani Kingston), marketing/corporate partnerships (Chelsey Timmerman), and head golf professional instruction (Mason Christison, PGA Associate).

Short descriptiontext

The Ranches Golf Club is a privately held 18-hole championship golf course in Eagle Mountain, Utah, offering tiered memberships, corporate partnerships, tournament hosting, instruction, and a TrackMan simulator lounge to individual golfers, families, and local businesses across Utah County.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersEagle Mountain, United States
HQ citystring
Eagle Mountain
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
public golf course, golf memberships, golf instruction, corporate golf events, golf simulator lounge
Industry1 code
PRIMARYMPAKAEAD
Golf Courses & Golf Facilities
Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Sports Venues & Facilities (Stadiums, Arenas, Tracks, Complexes)
NAICS code1 code
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs713910
SIC code2 codes
  • Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs7997
  • Services-Miscellaneous Amusement & Recreation7990
Product category
Public Golf Course & Country Club
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model8 records
1Green Fees & Green Fee Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Per-round green fee revenue from daily play. Customers pay cart/walk fees based on 9 or 18 holes, with peak/off-season rates, senior/military discounts, and junior rates.

theranchesgolfclub.com
2Golf Memberships (Individual, Couple, Family)
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Monthly recurring subscription memberships offering unlimited golf, priority booking windows (5-10 days based on tier), cart inclusion, range balls, simulator access, fitness center access, and discounts at partner Millsite Golf Course. Memberships auto-renew annually on April 1.

theranchesgolfclub.com
3Corporate Partnerships
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Monthly B2B memberships (Small Business, Premier, Executive, Signature, Elite tiers) providing monthly/weekly tee times, simulator access, venue rental, and marketing exposure. Prices range from $210/month (Small Business) to $1,000/month (Elite).

theranchesgolfclub.com
4Tournament Hosting
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Revenue from hosting corporate, fundraiser, and group tournaments. Per-player pricing ($55-65/player based on group size) with optional venue rental ($2,500) and tournament organization ($500). Full 144-player event package available for $10,000.

theranchesgolfclub.com
5Golf Instruction & Lessons
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

PGA-led instruction through TruPath Academy offering lesson memberships (3, 6, 12-month terms) with adult and junior pricing tiers. Includes unit-based system (lessons, club fitting, club work) with practice passes.

theranchesgolfclub.com
6Golf Simulator Lounge
TypeUsage Based
Description

Hourly simulator bay rentals ($120-150/hour for 3 bays) and monthly memberships for unlimited simulator access. Full lounge rental available for private events.

theranchesgolfclub.com
7Sponsorships
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Tournament and facility sponsorship opportunities sold to local businesses. Tiers range from Title Sponsor ($5,000) to contest sponsorships ($500), with driving range and scorecard sponsorships at $1,500 and $1,000 respectively.

theranchesgolfclub.com
8Driving Range & Pro Shop
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Range ball sales (small bucket $6, large bucket $10) and pro shop merchandise (clubs, apparel, accessories, balls, hats, tees, gloves). Beer and concessions sold through pro shop.

theranchesgolfclub.com
Marketing channels9 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components7 values
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Others
Pricing details45 tiers
1Basic Single - $95.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Unlimited golf, 5-day booking window, cart included, 20% venue discount, member rates at Millsite, unlimited range balls, fitness access, simulator lounge (2 hrs), tournament discount ($10), merchandise discounts, discounted guest rate. Sold out.

theranchesgolfclub.com
2Standard Single - $150.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

7-day booking window, cart included, member rates at Millsite, all Standard tier benefits.

theranchesgolfclub.com
3Premium Single - $199.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

10-day booking window, unlimited range balls, fitness access, Millsite access (no green fees), tournament discount ($10), 2 hrs simulator, all merchandise/clinic/lounge discounts, discounted guest rate.

theranchesgolfclub.com
4Basic Couple - $110.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

For married couples in same household. Sold out.

theranchesgolfclub.com
5Standard Couple - $200.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

7-day booking window, cart included.

theranchesgolfclub.com
6Premium Couple - $265.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

10-day booking window, all premium benefits.

theranchesgolfclub.com
7Basic Family - $125.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Up to 6 members (member, spouse, children 25 and under). Sold out.

theranchesgolfclub.com
8Standard Family - $235.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

7-day booking window, cart included.

theranchesgolfclub.com
9Premium Family - $299.99/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

10-day booking window, all premium benefits for family.

theranchesgolfclub.com
10Initiation Fee - $199 one-time
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

One-time non-refundable initiation fee charged upon new membership completion, unless waived by promotion.

theranchesgolfclub.com
11Corporate Small Business - $210/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Monthly 4-person tee time (Mon-Fri), 2 carts, 2 large range buckets, merchandise discounts, brand logo on website, 2 hrs sim lounge (Mon-Fri), Topgolf club membership, 1 day venue rental/yr.

theranchesgolfclub.com
12Corporate Premier - $260/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

2 hrs sim lounge (Mon-Fri), merchandise discounts, brand logo on website.

theranchesgolfclub.com
13Corporate Executive - $490/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

2 monthly 4-person tee times (Mon-Fri), 24 tee times total, 2 carts, sim lounge access, merchandise discounts, brand logo on website.

theranchesgolfclub.com
14Corporate Signature - $790/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Weekly 4-person tee time (Mon-Fri), 2 carts, 2 hrs sim lounge (Mon-Fri), 1/2 day venue rental.

theranchesgolfclub.com
15Corporate Elite - $1,000/mo
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

5 weekly 4-person tee times (Mon-Fri), 2 carts, 4 hrs sim lounge (Mon-Sun), Topgolf club membership, 1 day venue rental.

theranchesgolfclub.com
16Peak Season 18-Hole Green Fee - $70 (with cart) / $50 (walk)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Peak season rates for 18 holes.

theranchesgolfclub.com
17Peak Season 9-Hole Green Fee - $37 (with cart) / $27 (walk)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Peak season rates for 9 holes.

theranchesgolfclub.com
18Senior/Military 18-Hole - $59 (with cart) / $39 (walk)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Peak season senior and military discount rates.

theranchesgolfclub.com
19Senior/Military 9-Hole - $32 (with cart) / $22 (walk)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Peak season senior and military discount rates.

theranchesgolfclub.com
20Junior 18-Hole - $43 (with cart) / $23 (walk)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

For players 17 and under.

theranchesgolfclub.com
21Junior 9-Hole - $23 (with cart) / $13 (walk)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

For players 17 and under.

theranchesgolfclub.com
22Off-Season 18-Hole - $57 (with cart) / $37 (walk)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Off-season rates.

theranchesgolfclub.com
23Public Tournament Entry - $110/player
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Full round, cart, range balls, bounce back round, polo shirt, donuts, lunch, on-course contests, raffles. Stars & Stripes tournament pricing.

theranchesgolfclub.com
24Tournament Hosting - $65/player (1-50 players)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Corporate/group tournament pricing without venue. Includes championship 18-hole course, cart, range access, scorecards, format/rules sheet.

theranchesgolfclub.com
25Tournament Hosting - $60/player (51-100 players)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Group discount for 51-100 players.

theranchesgolfclub.com
26Tournament Hosting - $55/player (101+ players)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Volume discount for 101+ players.

theranchesgolfclub.com
27Full 144 Player Tournament + Venue - $10,000
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Complete tournament package including venue space, $12,280 value.

theranchesgolfclub.com
28Full Tournament Organization - $500
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Optional add-on for tournament management.

theranchesgolfclub.com
29Venue Rental - $2,500
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Optional add-on for venue space rental.

theranchesgolfclub.com
30TruPath Level 1 Adult - $110/mo (3-mo), $99/mo (6-mo), $85/mo (12-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Level 1 includes 1 unit monthly (lesson, club fitting, or club work). Practice passes vary by term.

theranchesgolfclub.com
31TruPath Level 1 Junior - $60/mo (3-mo), $54/mo (6-mo), $45/mo (12-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Junior pricing for Level 1 membership.

theranchesgolfclub.com
32TruPath Level 2 Adult - $200/mo (m-to-m), $180/mo (3-mo), $150/mo (6-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Level 2 includes 2 units monthly with 2-4 practice passes/mo.

theranchesgolfclub.com
33TruPath Level 2 Junior - $120/mo (m-to-m), $108/mo (3-mo), $90/mo (6-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Junior pricing for Level 2 membership.

theranchesgolfclub.com
34TruPath Level 3 Adult - $300/mo (m-to-m), $265/mo (3-mo), $215/mo (6-mo), $180/mo (12-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Level 3 includes 3 units monthly with 3-10 practice passes/mo.

theranchesgolfclub.com
35TruPath Level 3 Junior - $180/mo (m-to-m), $160/mo (3-mo), $130/mo (6-mo), $110/mo (12-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Junior pricing for Level 3 membership.

theranchesgolfclub.com
36Simulator Member - $135/mo (m-to-m), $175/mo (12-mo), $200/mo (3-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Monthly simulator memberships for members. Unlimited access with tiered commitment.

theranchesgolfclub.com
37Simulator Public - $250/mo (m-to-m), $175/mo (12-mo), $300/mo (3-mo)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Monthly simulator memberships for non-members.

theranchesgolfclub.com
38Full Lounge Rental - $120-150/hr (3 bays)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Full 3-bay sim lounge rental for events. 1-hour ($120), 2-hour ($240-$300), 4-hour ($480-$600) packages.

theranchesgolfclub.com
39Driving Range - Large Bucket $10, Small Bucket $6
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Range balls only; personal balls not allowed.

theranchesgolfclub.com
40Extra Cart Fees - $15 (9-hole), $25 (18-hole)
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Subject to availability. Extra cart fees in addition to green fees.

theranchesgolfclub.com
41Title Sponsor - $5,000
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Per tournament. Includes top logo placement, on-course signage, announcements, 2 foursomes.

theranchesgolfclub.com
42Golf Cart Sponsor - $2,500
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Per tournament. Logo on every cart for high-frequency impressions.

theranchesgolfclub.com
43Driving Range Sponsor - $1,500
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Per tournament. Branded signage at practice facility.

theranchesgolfclub.com
44Scorecard Sponsor - $1,000
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Per tournament. Logo on printed/digital scorecards.

theranchesgolfclub.com
45Contest Sponsors (Closest-to-Pin, Longest Drive, Longest Putt) - $500 each
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Per tournament. Exclusive branding at contest hole.

theranchesgolfclub.com
GTM typeB2B and B2C
B2B and B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

The Ranches Golf Club operates an 18-hole championship links-style golf course with an attached driving range, TrackMan simulator lounge, fitness center, and event venue. Its primary revenue is tiered unlimited golf memberships for individuals, couples, and families, supplemented by per-round green fees, corporate partnership memberships, PGA-led lessons through TruPath Academy, tournament hosting, simulator rentals, and tournament sponsorships.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 3 values shown
  • Membership pays for itself if you play more than twice a month
+2 more records
Product overview1 text field

The Ranches Golf Club is an 18-hole championship golf course with a modular service architecture. The core product is the Unlimited Golf Membership program offering tiered access (Basic, Standard, Premium) for Individual, Couple, and Family categories. This core is supplemented by interconnected add-on modules: TruPath Academy provides golf instruction at multiple levels; the Simulator Lounge enables year-round indoor play with Trackman technology; Tournament Hosting delivers full-service event management; Corporate Partnerships provide business membership tiers with tee time and venue benefits; and Tournament Sponsorship offers marketing packages for tournament events. Public tournaments round out the portfolio, creating a comprehensive golf experience from beginner lessons to competitive tournament play.

Product and service1 record
118-Hole Championship Golf Course
Scale indicator6 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership11 partners
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Local business sponsors displayed on website with logos shown. Includes businesses supporting The Ranches tournament program through financial sponsorship in exchange for brand visibility. Sponsorship tiers range from $500 (contest) to $5,000 (title). No specific named partners in text, only logos visible.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Summer camp partnership providing Splash Summit Waterpark vouchers with every camp registration at The Ranches. Included in First Tee golf camps for added value.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

University partnership logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Connection details not specified in available text.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Financial services partner logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Partnership details not specified in available text.

5The Point Chamber
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Local chamber of commerce partnership logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Connection details not specified in available text.

theranchesgolfclub.com
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Local business partner logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Partnership details not specified in available text.

7Millsite Golf Course
Strategic tierCoreTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Partner golf course included in membership benefits. Premium members receive unlimited access with no green fees. Extends The Ranches value proposition beyond single facility. Located in Eagle Mountain area.

theranchesgolfclub.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Tournament management platform powering tournament registration, live scoring, automated leaderboards, and real-time updates. Used for Stars & Stripes and Harvest Cup tournaments. Provides professional event experience.

9TruPath Academy
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Golf instruction program partnership providing lesson memberships at The Ranches. Offers 3-tier lesson structure (Level 1-3) with monthly subscriptions including lessons, club fitting, and club work units. Administered through TruPath website.

theranchesgolfclub.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Youth golf development partnership hosting First Tee golf camps at The Ranches. Designed for all skill levels, building confidence, life skills, and love for game. Includes Splash Summit vouchers.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Topgolf club membership included in Corporate Small Business and Elite tiers. Provides unlimited bay booking Monday-Friday 9AM-5PM with 20% off food/beverage and retail.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers7 records
1Millsite Golf Course
TypeRegional player
Description

Partner course in Eagle Mountain/Ferron, Utah that provides reciprocal access to The Ranches members. Operates as a peer in the broader Utah golf market but is formally a strategic partner rather than a direct competitor.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

National golf entertainment chain included in The Ranches' corporate partnership tiers. Competes for corporate entertainment dollars and casual/recreational golfer attention, particularly among younger and non-traditional golfers.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public 27-hole golf facility in Orem, Utah serving the same Utah County customer base. Competes directly on green fees, lessons, and tournament hosting.

4TalonsCove Golf Club
TypeDirect peer
Description

Premium public/semi-private 18-hole course in Saratoga Springs, Utah, also serving Utah County golfers with membership and tournament programs. Comparable links-style layout and similar Utah County market positioning.

TypeOthers
Description

National golf retail chain that overlaps with The Ranches' pro shop merchandise sales. Not a direct competitor for golf access but competes for share of golfer discretionary spending on equipment and apparel.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public 18-hole municipal course in Cedar Hills, Utah directly competing for the same individual golfers and corporate tournament business in Utah County.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public 18-hole championship golf course located in Lehi, Utah — the same Utah County corridor as The Ranches. Directly comparable in customer base, pricing structure, and regional competitive set.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers3 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile6 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

Integration2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature1 record

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles4 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries3 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance2 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

The Ranches Golf Club

Public Golf Course & Country Clubtheranchesgolfclub.com

The Ranches Golf Club is a privately held 18-hole championship golf course in Eagle Mountain, Utah, offering tiered memberships, corporate partnerships, tournament hosting, instruction, and a TrackMan simulator lounge to individual golfers, families, and local businesses across Utah County.

What The Ranches Golf Club does

The Ranches Golf Club is a privately held 18-hole championship golf course operated by Vanguard Ranches Golf Course, LLC in Eagle Mountain, Utah County, founded in 2002. The 188-acre links-style facility, designed by Ron Garl Design Group, plays 6,861 yards from the back tees and features 128 water hazards, Bent Grass greens, and Bluegrass fairways. The club generates revenue through a diversified mix of green fees ($13-$70 per round), tiered membership subscriptions ($95.99-$299.99/mo for individuals, couples, and families), corporate B2B partnerships ($210-$1,000/mo across five tiers), tournament hosting, golf instruction via the TruPath Academy, simulator lounge rentals, driving range, and pro shop merchandise. Some basic membership tiers are listed as sold out.

The business operates on a direct-to-consumer and event-driven go-to-market model, acquiring customers through website booking (TenFore platform), social media (Facebook, Instagram, YouTube), SMS marketing, and a dedicated iOS mobile app. Tournament hosting is a significant revenue lever, with corporate, group, and public tournaments priced at $55-$65 per player and full 144-player event packages at $10,000. The core technology stack includes TrackMan Launch Monitors in a 3-bay simulator lounge, Golf Genius tournament management software with live scoring, and a TCPA/CTIA-compliant SMS program. Strategic partnerships include Millsite Golf Course (cross-facility member access), Topgolf (corporate tier benefits), First Tee Utah (youth development), and TruPath Academy (instruction).

The company serves three primary customer segments: individual golfers and families seeking unlimited access via subscription, corporate clients using golf for client entertainment and employee rewards, and tournament players seeking competitive event experiences. The facility also includes The Ranches Fitness (gym) and The Venue at The Ranches (event space) as adjacent operating units, and the iOS app, 2026 rate cards, and active booking system indicate ongoing operational capacity. The business is led by Founder/CEO Ronald Richards, with department heads overseeing membership (Stefani Kingston), marketing/corporate partnerships (Chelsey Timmerman), and head golf professional instruction (Mason Christison, PGA Associate).

The Ranches Golf Club firmographics

Firmographics
Name
The Ranches Golf Club
Legal name
Vanguard Ranches Golf Course, LLC
Website
https://theranchesgolfclub.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
2002
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
The Ranches Golf Club is a privately held 18-hole championship golf course in Eagle Mountain, Utah, offering tiered memberships, corporate partnerships, tournament hosting, instruction, and a TrackMan simulator lounge to individual golfers, families, and local businesses across Utah County.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

The Ranches Golf Club industry classification

Industry
Product category
Public Golf Course & Country Club
NAICS
Golf Courses and Country Clubs (713910)
SIC
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997), Services-Miscellaneous Amusement & Recreation (7990)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYMPAKAEAD
Golf Courses & Golf Facilities
Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Sports Venues & Facilities (Stadiums, Arenas, Tracks, Complexes)

Keywords

  • Public golf course
  • Golf memberships
  • Golf instruction
  • Corporate golf events
  • Golf simulator lounge

Where The Ranches Golf Club is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Eagle Mountain
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

The Ranches Golf Club business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B and B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Others

Revenue model

  1. Green Fees & Green Fee Sales: Per-round green fee revenue from daily play. Customers pay cart/walk fees based on 9 or 18 holes, with peak/off-season rates, senior/military discounts, and junior rates.
  2. Golf Memberships (Individual, Couple, Family): Monthly recurring subscription memberships offering unlimited golf, priority booking windows (5-10 days based on tier), cart inclusion, range balls, simulator access, fitness center access, and discounts at partner Millsite Golf Course. Memberships auto-renew annually on April 1.
  3. Corporate Partnerships: Monthly B2B memberships (Small Business, Premier, Executive, Signature, Elite tiers) providing monthly/weekly tee times, simulator access, venue rental, and marketing exposure. Prices range from $210/month (Small Business) to $1,000/month (Elite).
  4. Tournament Hosting: Revenue from hosting corporate, fundraiser, and group tournaments. Per-player pricing ($55-65/player based on group size) with optional venue rental ($2,500) and tournament organization ($500). Full 144-player event package available for $10,000.
  5. Golf Instruction & Lessons: PGA-led instruction through TruPath Academy offering lesson memberships (3, 6, 12-month terms) with adult and junior pricing tiers. Includes unit-based system (lessons, club fitting, club work) with practice passes.
  6. Golf Simulator Lounge: Hourly simulator bay rentals ($120-150/hour for 3 bays) and monthly memberships for unlimited simulator access. Full lounge rental available for private events.
  7. Sponsorships: Tournament and facility sponsorship opportunities sold to local businesses. Tiers range from Title Sponsor ($5,000) to contest sponsorships ($500), with driving range and scorecard sponsorships at $1,500 and $1,000 respectively.
  8. Driving Range & Pro Shop: Range ball sales (small bucket $6, large bucket $10) and pro shop merchandise (clubs, apparel, accessories, balls, hats, tees, gloves). Beer and concessions sold through pro shop.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
SubscriptionMonthlyBasic Single - $95.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyStandard Single - $150.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyPremium Single - $199.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyBasic Couple - $110.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyStandard Couple - $200.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyPremium Couple - $265.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyBasic Family - $125.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyStandard Family - $235.99/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyPremium Family - $299.99/mo
SubscriptionMulti-year contractInitiation Fee - $199 one-time
SubscriptionMonthlyCorporate Small Business - $210/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyCorporate Premier - $260/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyCorporate Executive - $490/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyCorporate Signature - $790/mo
SubscriptionMonthlyCorporate Elite - $1,000/mo
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goPeak Season 18-Hole Green Fee - $70 (with cart) / $50 (walk)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goPeak Season 9-Hole Green Fee - $37 (with cart) / $27 (walk)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goSenior/Military 18-Hole - $59 (with cart) / $39 (walk)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goSenior/Military 9-Hole - $32 (with cart) / $22 (walk)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goJunior 18-Hole - $43 (with cart) / $23 (walk)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goJunior 9-Hole - $23 (with cart) / $13 (walk)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goOff-Season 18-Hole - $57 (with cart) / $37 (walk)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goPublic Tournament Entry - $110/player
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goTournament Hosting - $65/player (1-50 players)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goTournament Hosting - $60/player (51-100 players)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goTournament Hosting - $55/player (101+ players)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goFull 144 Player Tournament + Venue - $10,000
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goFull Tournament Organization - $500
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goVenue Rental - $2,500
SubscriptionMonthlyTruPath Level 1 Adult - $110/mo (3-mo), $99/mo (6-mo), $85/mo (12-mo)
SubscriptionMonthlyTruPath Level 1 Junior - $60/mo (3-mo), $54/mo (6-mo), $45/mo (12-mo)
SubscriptionMonthlyTruPath Level 2 Adult - $200/mo (m-to-m), $180/mo (3-mo), $150/mo (6-mo)
SubscriptionMonthlyTruPath Level 2 Junior - $120/mo (m-to-m), $108/mo (3-mo), $90/mo (6-mo)
SubscriptionMonthlyTruPath Level 3 Adult - $300/mo (m-to-m), $265/mo (3-mo), $215/mo (6-mo), $180/mo (12-mo)
SubscriptionMonthlyTruPath Level 3 Junior - $180/mo (m-to-m), $160/mo (3-mo), $130/mo (6-mo), $110/mo (12-mo)
SubscriptionMonthlySimulator Member - $135/mo (m-to-m), $175/mo (12-mo), $200/mo (3-mo)
SubscriptionMonthlySimulator Public - $250/mo (m-to-m), $175/mo (12-mo), $300/mo (3-mo)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goFull Lounge Rental - $120-150/hr (3 bays)
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goDriving Range - Large Bucket $10, Small Bucket $6
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goExtra Cart Fees - $15 (9-hole), $25 (18-hole)
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goTitle Sponsor - $5,000
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goGolf Cart Sponsor - $2,500
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goDriving Range Sponsor - $1,500
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goScorecard Sponsor - $1,000
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goContest Sponsors (Closest-to-Pin, Longest Drive, Longest Putt) - $500 each

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels6 records

Marketing channels9 records

The Ranches Golf Club product offering

Product offering

Core offering

The Ranches Golf Club operates an 18-hole championship links-style golf course with an attached driving range, TrackMan simulator lounge, fitness center, and event venue. Its primary revenue is tiered unlimited golf memberships for individuals, couples, and families, supplemented by per-round green fees, corporate partnership memberships, PGA-led lessons through TruPath Academy, tournament hosting, simulator rentals, and tournament sponsorships.

Product overview

The Ranches Golf Club is an 18-hole championship golf course with a modular service architecture. The core product is the Unlimited Golf Membership program offering tiered access (Basic, Standard, Premium) for Individual, Couple, and Family categories. This core is supplemented by interconnected add-on modules: TruPath Academy provides golf instruction at multiple levels; the Simulator Lounge enables year-round indoor play with Trackman technology; Tournament Hosting delivers full-service event management; Corporate Partnerships provide business membership tiers with tee time and venue benefits; and Tournament Sponsorship offers marketing packages for tournament events. Public tournaments round out the portfolio, creating a comprehensive golf experience from beginner lessons to competitive tournament play.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course

Quantifiable outcome

  • Membership pays for itself if you play more than twice a month
  • +2 more outcomes

Companies that use The Ranches Golf Club

Customer profile

Named customers3 records

Segments6 records

Ideal customer profiles6 records

The Ranches Golf Club technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Integration2 records

Feature1 record

The Ranches Golf Club partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Eleven partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.

  • Current Tournament Sponsors (Logos Displayed)minorGTM or Marketing PartnerLocal business sponsors displayed on website with logos shown. Includes businesses supporting The Ranches tournament program through financial sponsorship in exchange for brand visibility. Sponsorship tiers range from $500 (contest) to $5,000 (title). No specific named partners in text, only logos visible.
  • Splash Summit WaterparkminorGTM or Marketing PartnerSummer camp partnership providing Splash Summit Waterpark vouchers with every camp registration at The Ranches. Included in First Tee golf camps for added value.
  • Utah Valley University (UVU)minorGTM or Marketing PartnerUniversity partnership logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Connection details not specified in available text.
  • Copper Rock FinancialminorGTM or Marketing PartnerFinancial services partner logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Partnership details not specified in available text.
  • The Point ChamberminorGTM or Marketing PartnerLocal chamber of commerce partnership logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Connection details not specified in available text.
  • Prism Paint UtahminorGTM or Marketing PartnerLocal business partner logo displayed on corporate partnerships page. Partnership details not specified in available text.
  • Millsite Golf CoursecoreGTM or Marketing PartnerPartner golf course included in membership benefits. Premium members receive unlimited access with no green fees. Extends The Ranches value proposition beyond single facility. Located in Eagle Mountain area.
  • Golf GeniuscoreTechnology or IntegrationTournament management platform powering tournament registration, live scoring, automated leaderboards, and real-time updates. Used for Stars & Stripes and Harvest Cup tournaments. Provides professional event experience.
  • TruPath AcademycoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerGolf instruction program partnership providing lesson memberships at The Ranches. Offers 3-tier lesson structure (Level 1-3) with monthly subscriptions including lessons, club fitting, and club work units. Administered through TruPath website.
  • First Tee UtahcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerYouth golf development partnership hosting First Tee golf camps at The Ranches. Designed for all skill levels, building confidence, life skills, and love for game. Includes Splash Summit vouchers.
  • TopgolfminorGTM or Marketing PartnerTopgolf club membership included in Corporate Small Business and Elite tiers. Provides unlimited bay booking Monday-Friday 9AM-5PM with 20% off food/beverage and retail.

Scale indicators6 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

The Ranches Golf Club competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Regional players

  • Millsite Golf Course: Partner course in Eagle Mountain/Ferron, Utah that provides reciprocal access to The Ranches members. Operates as a peer in the broader Utah golf market but is formally a strategic partner rather than a direct competitor.

Broad incumbents

  • Topgolf: National golf entertainment chain included in The Ranches' corporate partnership tiers. Competes for corporate entertainment dollars and casual/recreational golfer attention, particularly among younger and non-traditional golfers.

Direct peers

  • Sleepy Ridge Golf Course: Public 27-hole golf facility in Orem, Utah serving the same Utah County customer base. Competes directly on green fees, lessons, and tournament hosting.
  • TalonsCove Golf Club: Premium public/semi-private 18-hole course in Saratoga Springs, Utah, also serving Utah County golfers with membership and tournament programs. Comparable links-style layout and similar Utah County market positioning.
  • Cedar Hills Golf Club: Public 18-hole municipal course in Cedar Hills, Utah directly competing for the same individual golfers and corporate tournament business in Utah County.
  • Thanksgiving Point Golf Course: Public 18-hole championship golf course located in Lehi, Utah — the same Utah County corridor as The Ranches. Directly comparable in customer base, pricing structure, and regional competitive set.

Others

  • Golf Galaxy: National golf retail chain that overlaps with The Ranches' pro shop merchandise sales. Not a direct competitor for golf access but competes for share of golfer discretionary spending on equipment and apparel.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

The Ranches Golf Club social profiles

Digital presence

The Ranches Golf Club compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance2 records

The Ranches Golf Club financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

The Ranches Golf Club leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles4 records

The Ranches Golf Club subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries3 records

The Ranches Golf Club funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

The Ranches Golf Club M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about The Ranches Golf Club

What does The Ranches Golf Club do?

The Ranches Golf Club operates an 18-hole championship links-style golf course with an attached driving range, TrackMan simulator lounge, fitness center, and event venue. Its primary revenue is tiered unlimited golf memberships for individuals, couples, and families, supplemented by per-round green fees, corporate partnership memberships, PGA-led lessons through TruPath Academy, tournament hosting, simulator rentals, and tournament sponsorships.

Is The Ranches Golf Club a public or private company?

The Ranches Golf Club is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.

When was The Ranches Golf Club founded?

The Ranches Golf Club was founded in 2002. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is The Ranches Golf Club based?

The Ranches Golf Club is headquartered in Eagle Mountain, United States, in the North America region.

How does The Ranches Golf Club make money?

Eight revenue lines are on record. Green Fees & Green Fee Sales are the primary driver. The others are golf Memberships (Individual, Couple, Family), corporate Partnerships, tournament Hosting, golf Instruction & Lessons, golf Simulator Lounge, sponsorships and driving Range & Pro Shop.

Who are The Ranches Golf Club's main competitors?

Millsite Golf Course is listed as a regional player. Topgolf is listed as a broad incumbent. Direct peers are Sleepy Ridge Golf Course, TalonsCove Golf Club, Cedar Hills Golf Club and Thanksgiving Point Golf Course. Golf Galaxy is listed as an others.

Does The Ranches Golf Club have an API?

No public API is recorded for The Ranches Golf Club.

What industry is The Ranches Golf Club in?

The Ranches Golf Club's product category is Public Golf Course & Country Club. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKAEAD, Golf Courses & Golf Facilities. Its NAICS code is 713910 and its SIC code is 7997.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals