Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Trophy Taker

Full company profile

uuid00214z3

Namestring
Trophy Taker
Legal namestring
Arcus Hunting, LLC
Websiteurl
trophytaker.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1997
Descriptiontext

Trophy Taker is a bowhunting and archery accessories brand operating as a sub-brand within Arcus Hunting, LLC, a privately held acquisition and organic growth platform that markets and manufactures products through a portfolio of complementary brands including Tink's, Dead Down Wind, Ramcat Broadheads, Rack One, and the newer Defend line. The brand serves recreational and professional bowhunters and archery enthusiasts who require physical consumables and accessories such as broadheads, deer lures, attractants, scent control products, and archery accessories for deer hunting and archery activities. The company is registered as a trademark and is one of the core brand assets within the Arcus portfolio.

The business operates on a physical goods model, distributing products through outdoor and hunting retail outlets in the domestic United States market, supported by a formal retailer agreement and a rebates program that the parent makes available to its channel partners. There are no disclosed pricing models, app or digital product surface, API integrations, technology stack details, or AI/ML capabilities; the product is purely physical sporting goods and consumables. Arcus markets Trophy Taker as one of the established names in its portfolio, alongside heritage brands such as Tink's and Dead Down Wind, and positions the platform as a category consolidator in bowhunting and archery consumables.

From a corporate structure perspective, Trophy Taker itself is not a separately funded or standalone entity — it sits inside Arcus Hunting, LLC, which is structured as an acquisition platform rather than a venture-backed startup. The input data contains no disclosed revenue, headcount, funding rounds, ownership details, management team, leadership changes, M&A transactions, or geographic expansion signals specific to Trophy Taker. The corporate website is actively maintained with a current 2026 copyright, indicating ongoing operations.

Short descriptiontext

Trophy Taker is a registered bowhunting and archery accessories brand operated as a sub-brand within Arcus Hunting, LLC, a privately held multi-brand platform that markets physical broadheads, lures, attractants, scent control products, and archery accessories to recreational and professional bowhunters through domestic outdoor retail channels.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1–10
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersPlains, United States
HQ citystring
Plains
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
bowhunting accessories, archery accessories, hunting broadheads, deer attractant scents, scent control products
Industry4 codes
PRIMARYCRAMAKAB
Archery Equipment & Accessories Retail
SECONDARYCRAMAKAE
Hunting Accessories & Field Gear Retail (Calls, Decoys, Blinds, Game Cameras)
SECONDARYCRAMABAK
Hunting, Shooting Sports & Archery Retail
SECONDARYCRAOAJAC
Hunt, Fish & Shooting Sports Distribution
Consumer Products & Retail/Wholesale, Distribution & Category Management/Sporting Goods, Outdoor & Recreation Distribution
NAICS code1 code
  • Sporting Goods Retailers45911
SIC code1 code
  • Sporting & Athletic Goods, Nec3949
Product category
Hunting and Archery Accessories
Social media profiles2 records
Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components4 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Personnel
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 record
1Trophy Taker
Description

Bowhunting and archery accessories brand under Arcus Hunting LLC, serving the hunting and outdoor recreation market.

arcushunting.com
Core offering1 text field

Trophy Taker is a consumer brand focused on bowhunting and archery accessories, operating as one of the core brands within the Arcus Hunting, LLC portfolio. The brand sells physical hunting and archery products through retail and outdoor store distribution channels in the domestic market, targeting bowhunters and archery enthusiasts alongside sister brands covering deer lures, scent control, and broadheads.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

Trophy Taker is one of several sub-brands under Arcus Hunting LLC, an acquisition and organic growth platform focused on bowhunting and archery consumables and accessories. Within the Arcus portfolio, Trophy Taker operates alongside Tink's (deer lures and attractants), Dead Down Wind (scent control products), Ramcat Broadheads, and Rack One, collectively offering a range of hunting accessories including broadheads, lures, attractants, and scent control products.

Product and service1 record
1Trophy Taker
Recent move3 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Direct competitor in the broadhead and archery accessory category; makes fixed-blade and mechanical broadheads sold through the same hunting retail channels as Trophy Taker.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Largest U.S. outdoor retailer and active acquirer of hunting brands (e.g., Cabela's); both a key distribution channel and a competitive threat through private-label lines for Trophy Taker categories.

3QAD (Quality Archery Designs)
TypeDirect peer
Description

Manufacturer of arrow rests and archery accessories; comparable specialty archery component supplier serving the same bowhunter customer as Trophy Taker.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Hunting accessories brand (feeders, game cameras, attractants); partial overlap with Trophy Taker's hunting consumables and adjacent to the broader hunting-retail shelf.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Direct peer in deer scents, lures, and attractants; competes with the Tink's brand within the Arcus portfolio and overlaps Trophy Taker's consumables categories.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Scent-elimination products competing directly with Dead Down Wind and the scent-control use cases served by Trophy Taker's portfolio brands.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Specialist mechanical broadhead brand competing head-to-head with Trophy Taker and Ramcat at outdoor retail; comparable product category and target bowhunter.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Direct competitor in scent-control technology for hunters; overlaps with Dead Down Wind and adjacent Trophy Taker use cases (scent elimination during the hunt).

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Mass-market hunting retailer owned by Bass Pro; serves as both a primary distribution outlet and a vertical-integration risk for smaller bowhunting accessory brands like Trophy Taker.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Long-established archery component (arrow/shaft) manufacturer; comparable bowhunter-focused product mix and distribution through hunting/outdoor retail.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat3 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Trophy Taker

Hunting and Archery Accessoriestrophytaker.com

Trophy Taker is a registered bowhunting and archery accessories brand operated as a sub-brand within Arcus Hunting, LLC, a privately held multi-brand platform that markets physical broadheads, lures, attractants, scent control products, and archery accessories to recreational and professional bowhunters through domestic outdoor retail channels.

What Trophy Taker does

Trophy Taker is a bowhunting and archery accessories brand operating as a sub-brand within Arcus Hunting, LLC, a privately held acquisition and organic growth platform that markets and manufactures products through a portfolio of complementary brands including Tink's, Dead Down Wind, Ramcat Broadheads, Rack One, and the newer Defend line. The brand serves recreational and professional bowhunters and archery enthusiasts who require physical consumables and accessories such as broadheads, deer lures, attractants, scent control products, and archery accessories for deer hunting and archery activities. The company is registered as a trademark and is one of the core brand assets within the Arcus portfolio.

The business operates on a physical goods model, distributing products through outdoor and hunting retail outlets in the domestic United States market, supported by a formal retailer agreement and a rebates program that the parent makes available to its channel partners. There are no disclosed pricing models, app or digital product surface, API integrations, technology stack details, or AI/ML capabilities; the product is purely physical sporting goods and consumables. Arcus markets Trophy Taker as one of the established names in its portfolio, alongside heritage brands such as Tink's and Dead Down Wind, and positions the platform as a category consolidator in bowhunting and archery consumables.

From a corporate structure perspective, Trophy Taker itself is not a separately funded or standalone entity — it sits inside Arcus Hunting, LLC, which is structured as an acquisition platform rather than a venture-backed startup. The input data contains no disclosed revenue, headcount, funding rounds, ownership details, management team, leadership changes, M&A transactions, or geographic expansion signals specific to Trophy Taker. The corporate website is actively maintained with a current 2026 copyright, indicating ongoing operations.

Trophy Taker firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Trophy Taker
Legal name
Arcus Hunting, LLC
Website
https://trophytaker.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1997
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1–10 employees
Short description
Trophy Taker is a registered bowhunting and archery accessories brand operated as a sub-brand within Arcus Hunting, LLC, a privately held multi-brand platform that markets physical broadheads, lures, attractants, scent control products, and archery accessories to recreational and professional bowhunters through domestic outdoor retail channels.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Trophy Taker industry classification

Industry
Product category
Hunting and Archery Accessories
NAICS
Sporting Goods Retailers (45911)
SIC
Sporting & Athletic Goods, Nec (3949)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYCRAMAKAB
Archery Equipment & Accessories Retail
SECONDARYCRAMAKAE
Hunting Accessories & Field Gear Retail (Calls, Decoys, Blinds, Game Cameras)
SECONDARYCRAMABAK
Hunting, Shooting Sports & Archery Retail
SECONDARYCRAOAJAC
Hunt, Fish & Shooting Sports Distribution
Consumer Products & Retail/Wholesale, Distribution & Category Management/Sporting Goods, Outdoor & Recreation Distribution

Keywords

  • Bowhunting accessories
  • Archery accessories
  • Hunting broadheads
  • Deer attractant scents
  • Scent control products

Where Trophy Taker is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Plains
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Markets served

Trophy Taker business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Personnel

Distribution channels1 record

Trophy Taker product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Trophy Taker is a consumer brand focused on bowhunting and archery accessories, operating as one of the core brands within the Arcus Hunting, LLC portfolio. The brand sells physical hunting and archery products through retail and outdoor store distribution channels in the domestic market, targeting bowhunters and archery enthusiasts alongside sister brands covering deer lures, scent control, and broadheads.

Product overview

Trophy Taker is one of several sub-brands under Arcus Hunting LLC, an acquisition and organic growth platform focused on bowhunting and archery consumables and accessories. Within the Arcus portfolio, Trophy Taker operates alongside Tink's (deer lures and attractants), Dead Down Wind (scent control products), Ramcat Broadheads, and Rack One, collectively offering a range of hunting accessories including broadheads, lures, attractants, and scent control products.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Trophy Taker: Bowhunting and archery accessories brand under Arcus Hunting LLC, serving the hunting and outdoor recreation market.

Products and services

  • Trophy Taker

Companies that use Trophy Taker

Customer profile

Segments1 record

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Trophy Taker technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Trophy Taker partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Recent moves3 records

Expansion highlights3 records

Trophy Taker competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • G5 Outdoors: Direct competitor in the broadhead and archery accessory category; makes fixed-blade and mechanical broadheads sold through the same hunting retail channels as Trophy Taker.
  • QAD (Quality Archery Designs): Manufacturer of arrow rests and archery accessories; comparable specialty archery component supplier serving the same bowhunter customer as Trophy Taker.
  • Wildlife Research Center: Direct peer in deer scents, lures, and attractants; competes with the Tink's brand within the Arcus portfolio and overlaps Trophy Taker's consumables categories.
  • Scent-A-Way: Scent-elimination products competing directly with Dead Down Wind and the scent-control use cases served by Trophy Taker's portfolio brands.
  • Rage Broadheads: Specialist mechanical broadhead brand competing head-to-head with Trophy Taker and Ramcat at outdoor retail; comparable product category and target bowhunter.
  • ScentLok: Direct competitor in scent-control technology for hunters; overlaps with Dead Down Wind and adjacent Trophy Taker use cases (scent elimination during the hunt).
  • Easton Archery: Long-established archery component (arrow/shaft) manufacturer; comparable bowhunter-focused product mix and distribution through hunting/outdoor retail.

Broad incumbents

  • Bass Pro Shops: Largest U.S. outdoor retailer and active acquirer of hunting brands (e.g., Cabela's); both a key distribution channel and a competitive threat through private-label lines for Trophy Taker categories.
  • Cabela's (Bass Pro): Mass-market hunting retailer owned by Bass Pro; serves as both a primary distribution outlet and a vertical-integration risk for smaller bowhunting accessory brands like Trophy Taker.

Emerging players

  • Moultrie: Hunting accessories brand (feeders, game cameras, attractants); partial overlap with Trophy Taker's hunting consumables and adjacent to the broader hunting-retail shelf.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat3 records

Key risks4 records

Key highlights5 records

Customer concentration

Trophy Taker social profiles

Digital presence

Trophy Taker financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Trophy Taker leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Trophy Taker funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Trophy Taker M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Trophy Taker

What does Trophy Taker do?

Trophy Taker is a consumer brand focused on bowhunting and archery accessories, operating as one of the core brands within the Arcus Hunting, LLC portfolio. The brand sells physical hunting and archery products through retail and outdoor store distribution channels in the domestic market, targeting bowhunters and archery enthusiasts alongside sister brands covering deer lures, scent control, and broadheads.

Is Trophy Taker a public or private company?

Trophy Taker is a private company. It is classified as private equity controlled and is currently operating.

When was Trophy Taker founded?

Trophy Taker was founded in 1997. It employs 1 to 10 people.

Where is Trophy Taker based?

Trophy Taker is headquartered in Plains, United States, in the North America region.

Who are Trophy Taker's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are G5 Outdoors, QAD (Quality Archery Designs), Wildlife Research Center, Scent-A-Way, Rage Broadheads, ScentLok and Easton Archery. Broad incumbents are Bass Pro Shops and Cabela's (Bass Pro). Moultrie is listed as an emerging player.

Does Trophy Taker have an API?

No public API is recorded for Trophy Taker.

What industry is Trophy Taker in?

Trophy Taker's product category is Hunting and Archery Accessories. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRAMAKAB, Archery Equipment & Accessories Retail, with a secondary code of CRAMAKAE, Hunting Accessories & Field Gear Retail (Calls, Decoys, Blinds, Game Cameras). Its NAICS code is 45911 and its SIC code is 3949.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales