Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Ferme des Arches

Full company profile

uuid0022m5l

Namestring
Ferme des Arches
Legal namestring
FERME DES ARCHES
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1989
Descriptiontext

Ferme des Arches is a French agricultural producer organization (Organisation de Producteurs), founded in 1989 by four farmers in the Beauce region and recognized by the French Ministry of Agriculture in 2000. The organization aggregates 57 associated producers across 733 ha of farmland to produce, condition, and commercialize condiments (onions, garlic, shallots, echalions), potatoes, and beets. Operations are centralized at a single 29,000 m² facility on a 13.70 ha site in Terminiers (Centre-Val de Loire), with 24,000 tonnes of storage (including 11,000T cold), 1,500 T/day reception capacity during peak season, and 170 pallets/day shipping across roughly 200 product references. A wholly-owned subsidiary, L'Arche Drômoise, was created in 2017 to specialize in garlic production in the Drôme region.

The business is B2B sales-led, with 77% of commercialized volumes distributed through French Grandes et Moyennes Surfaces (Leclerc, Carrefour, Intermarché, Auchan, Monoprix, Systeme U, Grand Frais) and 23% through specialized distributors including BIO wholesalers, MIN wholesale markets, and VIVALYA/GASC. The product portfolio spans three tiers — Les Suprêmes (premium hand-sorted range), Traditionnelles/Authentiques (standard conditioning for mass-market retail), and BIO (Ecocert-certified organic) — with 90% of products sourced from own production. Biosourced packaging made from eucalyptus and wood fibers was introduced to comply with France's 2022 AGEC zero-plastic law. Commercial operations rely on dedicated merchandising and commercial follow-up teams for in-store activations and seasonal campaigns (Winter Flavors, Spring Easter, Summer BBQ, New Harvest, Halloween, Christmas).

Revenue is generated through one-time B2B sales under multi-year retail contracts at undisclosed quote-based pricing. Ferme des Arches reported €38.5M in consolidated 2024 revenue, of which €25M came from condiments and dried legumes, with a workforce of 169 permanent employees supplemented by 140 seasonal workers during summer. The company is 82% producer-owned, with BPI (Banque Publique d'Investissement) holding 17% and employees 1%. All producers are GLOBAL G.A.P certified, 12 farms hold HVE certification, and the network is committed to the Zero Pesticide Residue approach via Collectif Nouveaux Champs; geographic scope is purely domestic (France) with no disclosed international footprint.

Short descriptiontext

Ferme des Arches is a French producer organization aggregating 57 farmers across 733 ha to produce, package, and distribute 27,520 tonnes of condiments and potatoes annually to French retailers under GLOBAL G.A.P, HVE, and BIO certifications.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
51–100
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersTerminiers, France
HQ citystring
Terminiers
HQ countrystring
France
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
condiment production, fresh produce distribution, agricultural producer organization, organic certified condiments, potato and onion supply
Industry2 codes
1Olive Oil, Vinegar & Condiment Specialty Stores
CodeCRAHAGAJPrimaryYes
2Temperature-Controlled Specialty Wholesale (Plant-Based, Gluten-Free, Organic/Natural)
CodeAFAIAHAJPrimaryNo
NAICS code2 codes
  • Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers4244
  • Potato Farming111211
SIC code2 codes
  • Food And Kindred Products2000
  • Wholesale-Groceries, General Line5141
Product category
Fresh Produce / Condiment Distribution
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model2 records
1Condiment Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sale of condiments (onions, garlic, shallots, echalions) and potatoes through retail and specialized distribution channels. Products sold in conventional and BIO varieties. 27,520 tonnes commercialized in 2026 season.

fermedesarches.com
2Legumes secs (Dried legumes)
TypeOne Time License
Description

Part of the €25 million product revenue stream

fermedesarches.com
Marketing channels8 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others
Pricing details3 tiers
1Premium products (Suprêmes range)
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Premium positioning with hand-sorted, hand-packed products targeting quality-conscious consumers

fermedesarches.com
2Standard range (Traditionnelles, Authentiques)
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Standard conditioning for mass market retail distribution

fermedesarches.com
3BIO certified products
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Ecocert certified organic products at premium pricing

fermedesarches.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Ferme des Arches produces, conditions, and commercializes condiments (onions, garlic, shallots, echalions) and potatoes through a centralized single-site facility. It sells premium (Les Suprêmes), standard (Les Traditionnelles/Authentiques), and certified-organic (BIO) ranges — approximately 27,520 tonnes annually — primarily to French large-scale retail chains, with 90% of products sourced from its own 57 associated producers.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • 38.5M€ consolidated revenue in 2024
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

Ferme des Arches operates as an agricultural producer organization with a unified product portfolio centered on condiments (garlic, onions, shallots, echalions) and potatoes. The organization offers products through multiple ranges: Les Suprêmes (premium hand-sorted and packaged condiments), traditional/authentic ranges, and a certified organic (BIO) range. They have also developed innovative biosourced packaging using eucalyptus and wood fibers. The company produces, conditions, and commercializes approximately 27,520 tonnes of condiments and potatoes from 57 associated producers across Centre-Val de Loire and Drôme regions.

Product and service5 records
1Les Suprêmes
CategoryPremium condiment product line
Description

Premium range of condiments consisting of 5 pre-packed references and 5 bulk references, sorted, prepared, and packaged by hand with producer authenticity guaranteed on each packaging. Targeted at quality-conscious consumers via French retail chains.

2Condiments (Ail, Oignon, Echalote, Echalion)
CategoryCore condiment product category
Description

Core product category including garlic, onions, shallots, and echalions. Total commercialized production of 27,520 tonnes across conventional and BIO varieties. Sold under standard (Les Traditionnelles, Les Authentiques) and premium (Les Suprêmes) ranges to French retail and specialized distribution.

3Pommes de terre (Potatoes)
CategoryPotato product category
Description

Potato production integrated into Ferme des Arches' commercial output alongside condiments, distributed through French retail chains and specialized channels.

4BIO Range (Organic Condiments)
CategoryOrganic certified condiment range
Description

Ecocert-certified organic condiment range sold at premium pricing through specialized BIO distribution, retail chains, and wholesale channels.

5Ail noir (Black Garlic)
Scale indicator13 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
1Collectif Nouveaux Champs
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Adhesion to the collective and commitment to 'Zéro Résidu de Pesticides' (Zero Pesticide Residue) approach, demonstrating environmental responsibility commitments

fermedesarches.com
2TerrEnergies360
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Collective supporting agro-ecological transition involving member farms of various sizes and production models. Supports circular economy through methanization and sustainable agricultural practices.

fermedesarches.com
Strategic tierMinorTypeOthers
Description

Partnerships established for industrial machines, packaging materials, and goods transport to ensure operational continuity

Strategic tierMinorTypeOthers
Description

International Featured Standards certification for food safety and quality management

Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

French potato producer brand owned by growers' cooperatives in northern France. Directly comparable in potato production, cooperative structure, and supply to French retail — overlaps on the potato segment of Ferme des Arches' portfolio.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Major French agricultural cooperative with diverse vegetable, condiment, and produce operations. Comparable cooperative structure, multi-region producer network, and B2B distribution to French retail and wholesale channels.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Large French agricultural cooperative primarily focused on pork but with diversified food production including produce. Comparable cooperative governance and producer-member structure, though operating in different primary product categories.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large French vegetable processor and brand-owner operating across canned, frozen, and fresh vegetables. While much larger and more diversified (with global reach), it operates in overlapping produce categories and competes for similar shelf space in French retail.

TypeDirect peer
Description

French vegetable producer cooperative (tomatoes, vegetables) based in Brittany. Comparable cooperative governance structure, producer-organization model, and French retail distribution, though specializing in greenhouse tomatoes.

TypeDirect peer
Description

French vegetable producer cooperative organized as a producer organization (similar O.P. structure) producing and conditioning vegetables for French retail. Directly comparable in cooperative model, B2B distribution, and French market focus.

TypeDirect peer
Description

French agricultural cooperative covering vegetable, condiment, and produce production across southwestern France. Similar producer-owned model, comparable product categories in onions/garlic, and B2B distribution through French retail.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Major French agricultural cooperative with extensive producer network across multiple regions. Operates in vegetables, condiments, and produce with similar B2B distribution to French retail chains — directly comparable in cooperative structure, product categories, and customer base.

TypeDirect peer
Description

French producer of dry and bulk vegetables/pulses (lentils, beans, onions) sold through French retail. Similar B2B model, comparable product portfolio in the dried vegetable segment that overlaps with Ferme des Arches' legumes secs line.

10Stalaven
TypeEmerging player
Description

French prepared-vegetable and deli-salad producer owned by the Agrial cooperative. Comparable in serving French retail with prepared produce and condiments, though focused on value-added processed products rather than raw condiments.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers9 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature4 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance4 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ferme des Arches

Fresh Produce / Condiment Distributionfermedesarches.com

Ferme des Arches is a French producer organization aggregating 57 farmers across 733 ha to produce, package, and distribute 27,520 tonnes of condiments and potatoes annually to French retailers under GLOBAL G.A.P, HVE, and BIO certifications.

What Ferme des Arches does

Ferme des Arches is a French agricultural producer organization (Organisation de Producteurs), founded in 1989 by four farmers in the Beauce region and recognized by the French Ministry of Agriculture in 2000. The organization aggregates 57 associated producers across 733 ha of farmland to produce, condition, and commercialize condiments (onions, garlic, shallots, echalions), potatoes, and beets. Operations are centralized at a single 29,000 m² facility on a 13.70 ha site in Terminiers (Centre-Val de Loire), with 24,000 tonnes of storage (including 11,000T cold), 1,500 T/day reception capacity during peak season, and 170 pallets/day shipping across roughly 200 product references. A wholly-owned subsidiary, L'Arche Drômoise, was created in 2017 to specialize in garlic production in the Drôme region.

The business is B2B sales-led, with 77% of commercialized volumes distributed through French Grandes et Moyennes Surfaces (Leclerc, Carrefour, Intermarché, Auchan, Monoprix, Systeme U, Grand Frais) and 23% through specialized distributors including BIO wholesalers, MIN wholesale markets, and VIVALYA/GASC. The product portfolio spans three tiers — Les Suprêmes (premium hand-sorted range), Traditionnelles/Authentiques (standard conditioning for mass-market retail), and BIO (Ecocert-certified organic) — with 90% of products sourced from own production. Biosourced packaging made from eucalyptus and wood fibers was introduced to comply with France's 2022 AGEC zero-plastic law. Commercial operations rely on dedicated merchandising and commercial follow-up teams for in-store activations and seasonal campaigns (Winter Flavors, Spring Easter, Summer BBQ, New Harvest, Halloween, Christmas).

Revenue is generated through one-time B2B sales under multi-year retail contracts at undisclosed quote-based pricing. Ferme des Arches reported €38.5M in consolidated 2024 revenue, of which €25M came from condiments and dried legumes, with a workforce of 169 permanent employees supplemented by 140 seasonal workers during summer. The company is 82% producer-owned, with BPI (Banque Publique d'Investissement) holding 17% and employees 1%. All producers are GLOBAL G.A.P certified, 12 farms hold HVE certification, and the network is committed to the Zero Pesticide Residue approach via Collectif Nouveaux Champs; geographic scope is purely domestic (France) with no disclosed international footprint.

Ferme des Arches firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Ferme des Arches
Legal name
FERME DES ARCHES
Website
https://fermedesarches.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1989
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
51–100 employees
Short description
Ferme des Arches is a French producer organization aggregating 57 farmers across 733 ha to produce, package, and distribute 27,520 tonnes of condiments and potatoes annually to French retailers under GLOBAL G.A.P, HVE, and BIO certifications.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Ferme des Arches industry classification

Industry
Product category
Fresh Produce / Condiment Distribution
NAICS
Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers (4244), Potato Farming (111211)
SIC
Food And Kindred Products (2000), Wholesale-Groceries, General Line (5141)
akta.pro primary industry
Olive Oil, Vinegar & Condiment Specialty Stores (CRAHAGAJ)
akta.pro secondary industry
Temperature-Controlled Specialty Wholesale (Plant-Based, Gluten-Free, Organic/Natural) (AFAIAHAJ)

Keywords

  • Condiment production
  • Fresh produce distribution
  • Agricultural producer organization
  • Organic certified condiments
  • Potato and onion supply

Where Ferme des Arches is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Terminiers
HQ country
France
HQ region
Europe

Offices1 record

Markets served

Ferme des Arches business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others

Revenue model

  1. Condiment Sales: Sale of condiments (onions, garlic, shallots, echalions) and potatoes through retail and specialized distribution channels. Products sold in conventional and BIO varieties. 27,520 tonnes commercialized in 2026 season.
  2. Legumes secs (Dried legumes): Part of the €25 million product revenue stream

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractPremium products (Suprêmes range)
OtherMulti-year contractStandard range (Traditionnelles, Authentiques)
OtherMulti-year contractBIO certified products

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels8 records

Ferme des Arches product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Ferme des Arches produces, conditions, and commercializes condiments (onions, garlic, shallots, echalions) and potatoes through a centralized single-site facility. It sells premium (Les Suprêmes), standard (Les Traditionnelles/Authentiques), and certified-organic (BIO) ranges — approximately 27,520 tonnes annually — primarily to French large-scale retail chains, with 90% of products sourced from its own 57 associated producers.

Product overview

Ferme des Arches operates as an agricultural producer organization with a unified product portfolio centered on condiments (garlic, onions, shallots, echalions) and potatoes. The organization offers products through multiple ranges: Les Suprêmes (premium hand-sorted and packaged condiments), traditional/authentic ranges, and a certified organic (BIO) range. They have also developed innovative biosourced packaging using eucalyptus and wood fibers. The company produces, conditions, and commercializes approximately 27,520 tonnes of condiments and potatoes from 57 associated producers across Centre-Val de Loire and Drôme regions.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Les Suprêmes Premium range of condiments consisting of 5 pre-packed references and 5 bulk references, sorted, prepared, and packaged by hand with producer authenticity guaranteed on each packaging. Targeted at quality-conscious consumers via French retail chains.
  • Condiments (Ail, Oignon, Echalote, Echalion) Core product category including garlic, onions, shallots, and echalions. Total commercialized production of 27,520 tonnes across conventional and BIO varieties. Sold under standard (Les Traditionnelles, Les Authentiques) and premium (Les Suprêmes) ranges to French retail and specialized distribution.
  • Pommes de terre (Potatoes) Potato production integrated into Ferme des Arches' commercial output alongside condiments, distributed through French retail chains and specialized channels.
  • BIO Range (Organic Condiments) Ecocert-certified organic condiment range sold at premium pricing through specialized BIO distribution, retail chains, and wholesale channels.
  • Ail noir (Black Garlic)

Quantifiable outcome

  • 38.5M€ consolidated revenue in 2024
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use Ferme des Arches

Customer profile

Named customers9 records

Segments2 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Ferme des Arches technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature4 records

Ferme des Arches partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.

  • Collectif Nouveaux ChampsminorStrategic or Co-development PartnerAdhesion to the collective and commitment to 'Zéro Résidu de Pesticides' (Zero Pesticide Residue) approach, demonstrating environmental responsibility commitments
  • TerrEnergies360coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerCollective supporting agro-ecological transition involving member farms of various sizes and production models. Supports circular economy through methanization and sustainable agricultural practices.
  • Industrial SuppliersminorOthersPartnerships established for industrial machines, packaging materials, and goods transport to ensure operational continuity
  • IFS CertificationminorOthersInternational Featured Standards certification for food safety and quality management

Scale indicators13 records

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Ferme des Arches competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Perle du Nord: French potato producer brand owned by growers' cooperatives in northern France. Directly comparable in potato production, cooperative structure, and supply to French retail — overlaps on the potato segment of Ferme des Arches' portfolio.
  • Terrena: Major French agricultural cooperative with diverse vegetable, condiment, and produce operations. Comparable cooperative structure, multi-region producer network, and B2B distribution to French retail and wholesale channels.
  • Cooperl: Large French agricultural cooperative primarily focused on pork but with diversified food production including produce. Comparable cooperative governance and producer-member structure, though operating in different primary product categories.
  • Saveol: French vegetable producer cooperative (tomatoes, vegetables) based in Brittany. Comparable cooperative governance structure, producer-organization model, and French retail distribution, though specializing in greenhouse tomatoes.
  • Prince de Bretagne: French vegetable producer cooperative organized as a producer organization (similar O.P. structure) producing and conditioning vegetables for French retail. Directly comparable in cooperative model, B2B distribution, and French market focus.
  • Terres du Sud: French agricultural cooperative covering vegetable, condiment, and produce production across southwestern France. Similar producer-owned model, comparable product categories in onions/garlic, and B2B distribution through French retail.
  • Agrial: Major French agricultural cooperative with extensive producer network across multiple regions. Operates in vegetables, condiments, and produce with similar B2B distribution to French retail chains — directly comparable in cooperative structure, product categories, and customer base.
  • Vivien Paille: French producer of dry and bulk vegetables/pulses (lentils, beans, onions) sold through French retail. Similar B2B model, comparable product portfolio in the dried vegetable segment that overlaps with Ferme des Arches' legumes secs line.

Broad incumbents

  • Bonduelle: Large French vegetable processor and brand-owner operating across canned, frozen, and fresh vegetables. While much larger and more diversified (with global reach), it operates in overlapping produce categories and competes for similar shelf space in French retail.

Emerging players

  • Stalaven: French prepared-vegetable and deli-salad producer owned by the Agrial cooperative. Comparable in serving French retail with prepared produce and condiments, though focused on value-added processed products rather than raw condiments.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

Ferme des Arches social profiles

Digital presence

Ferme des Arches compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance4 records

Ferme des Arches financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Ferme des Arches leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Ferme des Arches subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Ferme des Arches funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ferme des Arches M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Ferme des Arches

What does Ferme des Arches do?

Ferme des Arches produces, conditions, and commercializes condiments (onions, garlic, shallots, echalions) and potatoes through a centralized single-site facility. It sells premium (Les Suprêmes), standard (Les Traditionnelles/Authentiques), and certified-organic (BIO) ranges — approximately 27,520 tonnes annually — primarily to French large-scale retail chains, with 90% of products sourced from its own 57 associated producers.

Is Ferme des Arches a public or private company?

Ferme des Arches is a private company. It is classified as management employee owned and is currently operating.

When was Ferme des Arches founded?

Ferme des Arches was founded in 1989. It employs 51 to 100 people.

Where is Ferme des Arches based?

Ferme des Arches is headquartered in Terminiers, France, in the Europe region.

How does Ferme des Arches make money?

Two revenue lines are on record. Condiment Sales are the primary driver. The others are legumes secs (Dried legumes).

Who are Ferme des Arches's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Perle du Nord, Terrena, Cooperl, Saveol, Prince de Bretagne, Terres du Sud, Agrial and Vivien Paille. Bonduelle is listed as a broad incumbent. Stalaven is listed as an emerging player.

Does Ferme des Arches have an API?

No public API is recorded for Ferme des Arches.

What industry is Ferme des Arches in?

Ferme des Arches's product category is Fresh Produce / Condiment Distribution. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRAHAGAJ, Olive Oil, Vinegar & Condiment Specialty Stores, with a secondary code of AFAIAHAJ, Temperature-Controlled Specialty Wholesale (Plant-Based, Gluten-Free, Organic/Natural). Its NAICS code is 4244 and its SIC code is 2000.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales